Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Launch Eighth Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks
14 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Hon'ble Union Minister of Coal & Mines, will launch the Eighth Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks in the presence of Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Hon'ble Minister of State for Coal & Mines, along with senior officials of the Ministry and other dignitaries on 15 July 2026 in New Delhi.
The Eighth Tranche comprises 20 critical and strategic mineral blocks spread across nine States, including 13 newly identified blocks and 7 blocks being offered under the second attempt. The mineral portfolio includes Molybdenum, Graphite, Glauconite, Rare Earth Elements (REE), Vanadium, Gallium, Titanium, Tungsten, Phosphorite, Potash, Lithium, Cesium and Rubidium. These minerals are critical for clean energy, advanced manufacturing, fertilisers, defence and other strategic sectors.
With seven tranches completed, the Ministry of Mines has successfully auctioned 56 out of 88 critical and strategic mineral blocks taken up for auction, achieving a success rate of over 63%. The strong industry response across successive auction rounds reflects growing investor confidence in the Government's transparent, competitive and market-driven auction framework, while reinforcing India's efforts to secure critical mineral resources for economic growth, technological advancement and the clean energy transition.
The mineral sector achieved a historic milestone in FY 2025–26, with 212 mineral blocks successfully auctioned, the highest in any financial year since the commencement of the auction regime. This included 22 critical and strategic mineral blocks, reaffirming the Government's commitment to securing critical mineral resources essential for India's economic growth, technological advancement and clean energy transition.
The Government has also recently notified amendments to the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2026 to further streamline the auction process. The reforms rationalise timelines for payment of the upfront amount, provide greater flexibility in the execution of Mining Lease and Prospecting Licence deeds, and facilitate timely refund of bid security, performance security and other payments where auctions are annulled for reasons not attributable to the preferred or successful bidder. These measures are aimed at improving ease of doing business, enhancing investor confidence and accelerating the operationalisation of auctioned mineral blocks.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت اہم اور کلیدی معدنی بلاکس کی آٹھویں نیلامی کا آغاز کرے گی
14 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی 15 جولائی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے کی موجودگی میں اہم اور کلیدی معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی کے آٹھویں مرحلے کا آغاز کریں گے ۔
آٹھویں قسط میں نو ریاستوں میں پھیلے 20 اہم اور کلیدی معدنی بلاکس شامل ہیں ، جن میں 13 نئے شناخت شدہ بلاکس اور 7 بلاکس شامل ہیں، جو دوسری کوشش کے تحت پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ معدنی پورٹ فولیو میں مولیبڈینم ، گریفائٹ ، گلوکونائٹ ، نایاب ارتھ ایلیمنٹس (آر ای ای) ونیڈیم ، گیلیئم ، ٹائٹینیم ، ٹونگسٹن ، فاسفورائٹ ، پوٹاش ، لتیم ، سیزیم اور روبیڈیم شامل ہیں ۔ یہ معدنیات ماحول کے لئے ساز گارتوانائی ، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ، کھادوں ، دفاع اور دیگر کلیدی شعبوں کے لیے اہم ہیں ۔
سات مرحلوں کے مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ ، کانوں کی وزارت نے نیلامی کے لیے، لیے گئے 88 اہم اور کلیدی معدنی بلاکس میں سے 56 کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی ہے ، جس نے 63فیصد سے زیادہ کی کامیابی کی شرح حاصل کی ہے ۔ نیلامی کے مسلسل مرحلوں میں صنعت کا مضبوط ردعمل حکومت کے شفاف ، مسابقتی اور مارکیٹ پر مبنی نیلامی کے فریم ورک میں سرمایہ کاروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جبکہ اقتصادی ترقی ، تکنیکی ترقی اور ماحول کے ساز گار توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے اہم معدنی وسائل کو محفوظ بنانے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
معدنیات کے شعبے نے مالی سال 26-2025 میں 212 معدنی بلاکس کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کے ساتھ ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ، جو نیلامی کے نظام کے آغاز کے بعد سے کسی بھی مالی سال میں سب سے زیادہ ہے ۔ اس میں 22 اہم اور کلیدی معدنی بلاکس شامل تھے ، جو ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی ، تکنیکی ترقی اور صاف ستھری توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ضروری اہم معدنی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں ۔
حکومت نے نیلامی کے عمل کو مزید ہموار کرنے کے لیے حال ہی میں منرل (نیلامی) رولز 2026 میں ترامیم کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ یہ اصلاحات پیشگی رقم کی ادائیگی کے لیے ٹائم لائنز کو معقول بناتی ہیں ، مائننگ لیز اور پراسپیکٹنگ لائسنس ڈیڈز کے نفاذ میں زیادہ لچک فراہم کرتی ہیں ، اور بولی کی سیکیورٹی ، کارکردگی کی سیکیورٹی اور دیگر ادائیگیوں کی بروقت واپسی کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں جہاں نیلامی کو ترجیحی یا کامیاب بولی لگانے والے سے منسوب وجوہات کی بنا پر منسوخ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانا ، سرمایہ کاروں کا اعتماد بڑھانا اور نیلام کیے گئے معدنی بلاکس کے کام کاج میں تیزی لانا ہے ۔
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –ا ع خ-ق ر)
U.No. 9934