Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Under India's 2026 BRICS Chairship, BRICS Nations Move Towards Common Standardization Framework
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution to inaugurate the Meeting of ‘Cooperation in Standardisation under the BRICS’ in Bengaluru
Bureau of Indian Standards hosts Heads of National Standardization Bodies of BRICS
14 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
India is hosting the 5th Meeting of Heads of BRICS National Standardization Bodies (NSBs) on 16–17 July 2026 at Bengaluru, Karnataka, under the framework of India’s BRICS Chairship 2026.
The two-day meeting will bring together Heads and senior representatives of the National Standardization Bodies of the eleven BRICS member countries—Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates to strengthen cooperation in standardization and quality infrastructure across BRICS.
The meeting will be inaugurated by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India. The welcome address of the inaugural session will be delivered Shri Sanjay Garg, Director General, BIS, followed by a keynote address by Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs.
During the meeting, BRICS NSBs are expected to establish a formal framework for enhanced collaboration in the development, adoption and implementation of standards, exchange of technical expertise, capacity building and cooperation in areas of mutual interest among BRICS member countries.
BRICS brings together eleven emerging markets and developing countries of the world and it represents nearly half (49.5%) of the World’s population, around 40% of global GDP, and about 26% of Global trade.
India’s BRICS Chairship is guided by the theme, ‘Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability’, reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach articulated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 2025 Rio Summit.
The meeting will also host, a Thematic Workshop on Standardization in Artificial Intelligence (AI), reflecting the growing importance of standards in fostering trustworthy, safe and responsible AI technologies on 17 July 2026. The workshop will feature expert presentations by BIS (India), GOST R (Russian Federation), SAC (China) and ABNT (Brazil), followed by an interactive discussion among the Heads of BRICS National Standardization Bodies on emerging AI standardization priorities and opportunities for cooperation.
The meeting underscores India’s commitment to strengthening international standardization cooperation and promoting harmonized standards that facilitate trade, innovation, consumer protection and sustainable development. It is expected to deepen institutional collaboration among BRICS National Standardization Bodies and contribute to the development of a resilient and inclusive global quality infrastructure.
The Bureau of Indian Standards remains committed to advancing international standardization partnerships and reinforcing India’s leadership in the global standardization ecosystem through collaborative initiatives under the BRICS framework.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स राष्ट्र, भारत की 2026 ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के तहत साझा मानकीकरण ढांचे की ओर अग्रसर
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी बेंगलुरु में 'ब्रिक्स के अंतर्गत मानकीकरण में सहयोग' पर आयोजित बैठक का उद्घाटन करेंगे
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ब्रिक्स के राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण निकाय प्रमुखों की मेजबानी करेगा
14 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत, भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के ढांचे के तहत, 16-17 जुलाई 2026 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु, में ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण निकाय (एनएसबी) प्रमुखों की 5वीं बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा।
दो दिवसीय बैठक में ब्रिक्स के 11 सदस्य देशों - ब्राजील, चीन, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, रूसी संघ, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण निकायों के प्रमुख और वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि एकत्रित होंगे, ताकि ब्रिक्स में मानकीकरण और गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाया जा सके।
इस बैठक का उद्घाटन भारत सरकार में उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी करेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र में बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री संजय गर्ग स्वागत भाषण देंगे, जिसके बाद उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे मुख्य भाषण देंगी।
बैठक के दौरान, ब्रिक्स के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और सहायक संगठनों (एनएसबी) से मानकों के विकास, अंगीकरण और कार्यान्वयन, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण और ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए एक औपचारिक ढांचा स्थापित करने की उम्मीद है।
ब्रिक्स विश्व के ग्यारह उभरते बाजारों और विकासशील देशों को एकजुट करता है और यह विश्व की लगभग आधी (49.5 प्रतिशत) आबादी, वैश्विक जीडीपी का लगभग 40 प्रतिशत और वैश्विक व्यापार के लगभग 26 प्रतिशत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 'गतिशीलता, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण' थीम द्वारा निर्देशित है , जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 2025 रियो शिखर सम्मेलन में व्यक्त किए गए जन-केंद्रित और मानवता-प्रथम दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है।
इस बैठक में 17 जुलाई 2026 को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) में मानकीकरण पर एक विषयगत कार्यशाला का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा, जो विश्वसनीय, सुरक्षित और जिम्मेदार एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने में मानकों के बढ़ते महत्व को दर्शाती है। कार्यशाला में बीआईएस (भारत), जीओएस आर (रूसी संघ), एसएसी (चीन) और एबीएनटी (ब्राजील) के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी। इसके बाद ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण निकायों के प्रमुखों के बीच उभरती एआई मानकीकरण प्राथमिकताओं और सहयोग के अवसरों पर एक संवादात्मक चर्चा होगी।
यह बैठक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने और व्यापार, नवाचार, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और सतत विकास को सुगम बनाने वाले सामंजस्यपूर्ण मानकों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। इससे ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण निकायों के बीच संस्थागत सहयोग के और बढ़ने तथा एक मजबूत एवं समावेशी वैश्विक गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना के विकास में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ब्रिक्स ढांचे के तहत सहयोगात्मक पहलों के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण साझेदारियों को आगे बढ़ाने और वैश्विक मानकीकरण इकोसिस्‍टम में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर प्रतिबद्ध है।