Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj promotes Financial Self-Reliance of Panchayats through Virtual Outreach Workshops in Seven States
Panchayats Meeting Own Source Revenue Criteria Invited to Submit Innovative Project Proposals Under Atmanirbhar Panchayat Program
14 JUL 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized Virtual Outreach Workshops under the Atmanirbhar Panchayat program on 13th and 14th July 2026, bringing together participants from seven States namely, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh. The workshop familiarized participants with the vision, objectives and implementation framework for strengthening financially self-reliant Panchayats through enhanced Own Source Revenue (OSR). In his message to the participants Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, called upon Panchayati Raj Institutions to harness local resources and innovative ideas to build sustainable revenue streams. He emphasized that financially empowered Panchayats are the foundation of Viksit Bharat. Assuring participants of the Ministry's continued technical guidance and support to help Panchayats convert such ideas into successful, self-sustaining projects while taking confident steps towards financial self-reliance.
The Atmanirbhar Panchayat Program, anchored by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), aims to promote the financial self-reliance of Panchayats by strengthening their Own Source Revenue (OSR). Under the program, through a transparent national challenge process, Panchayats are invited to submit ideas for innovative revenue-generating projects rooted in local strengths that put idle assets and untapped local opportunities to productive use. Gram Panchayats with a minimum OSR of Rs. 50 lakh and Block Panchayats with a minimum OSR of Rs. 1 crore, both with at least three years of tenure remaining, are eligible to apply. Selected proposals receive technical support to be developed into bankable projects, with funding facilitated through Public-Private Partnerships (PPP), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), bank finance and convergence with government schemes. NABARD and HUDCO are the program's institutional partners, providing project development and financial facilitation support. During the workshops, participants were encouraged to identify local opportunities for sustainable revenue generation. The sessions also included presentations by NABARD and HUDCO, an overview of the program guidelines, a live demonstration of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Portal, and an interactive question-and-answer session to enable participants to gain a comprehensive understanding of the program and its implementation framework.
With this, the outreach of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Program now stands expanded to ten States across the country, following earlier in-person and hybrid workshops held in Hyderabad (Telangana, 2 May 2026), Gandhinagar (Gujarat, 9 June 2026) and Kochi (Kerala, 7 July 2026). With outreach now extended to ten States, namely Telangana, Gujarat, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh, the Ministry invites eligible Panchayats across the country to seize the opportunity and come forward with their innovative ideas to join the movement towards a financially self-reliant, Atmanirbhar Panchayat for Viksit Bharat.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
सात राज्यों में वर्चुअल आउटरीच कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पंचायतों की वित्तीय आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दिया
आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम के तहत स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोतों के मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाली पंचायतों को नवाचार आधारित परियोजना प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया
14 JUL 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 13 और 14 जुलाई 2026 को वर्चुअल आउटरीच कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया, जिसमें छत्तीसगढ़, पंजाब, असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित सात राज्यों के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला में प्रतिभागियों को स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोतों (ओएसआर) को बढ़ाकर पंचायतों को आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के दृष्टिकोण, उद्देश्यों और कार्यान्वयन ढांचे से परिचित कराया गया। प्रतिभागियों को अपने संदेश में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं से सतत राजस्व स्रोतों के निर्माण के लिए स्थानीय संसाधनों और नवोन्मेषी विचारों का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त पंचायतें विकसित भारत की नींव हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय पंचायतों को ऐसे विचारों को सफल, आत्मनिर्भर परियोजनाओं में बदलने और आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण कदम उठाने में मदद करने के लिए निरंतर तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग प्रदान करता रहेगा।
राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) के अंतर्गत पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पंचायतों के स्वयं के राजस्व स्रोतों (ओएसआर) को मजबूत करके उनकी वित्तीय आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देना है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, पारदर्शी राष्ट्रीय चैलेंज प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पंचायतों को स्थानीय संसाधनों और क्षमताओं पर आधारित, निष्क्रिय परिसंपत्तियों तथा अप्रयुक्त स्थानीय अवसरों का उपयुक्त उपयोग कर राजस्व सृजन करने वाली नवाचारी परियोजनाओं के प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। कम से कम 50 लाख रुपये के ओएसआर वाली ग्राम पंचायतें और कम से कम 1 करोड़ रुपये के ओएसआर वाली ब्लॉक पंचायतें, जिनका कार्यकाल कम से कम तीन वर्ष शेष हो, आवेदन करने के लिए पात्र हैं। चयनित प्रस्तावों को बैंक से वित्तपोषण योग्य परियोजनाओं में विकसित करने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्राप्त होती है, और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी), कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर), बैंक वित्त और सरकारी योजनाओं के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से वित्तपोषण की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है। नाबार्ड और हुडको कार्यक्रम के संस्थागत भागीदार हैं, जो परियोजना विकास और वित्तीय सुविधा सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। कार्यशालाओं के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को स्थायी राजस्व सृजन के लिए स्थानीय अवसरों की पहचान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। इन सत्रों में नाबार्ड और हुडको द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ, कार्यक्रम के दिशा-निर्देशों का अवलोकन, आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत पोर्टल का लाइव प्रदर्शन और एक संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र भी शामिल थे, ताकि प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम और इसके कार्यान्वयन ढांचे की व्यापक समझ प्राप्त हो सके।
इसके साथ ही, आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत कार्यक्रम का दायरा अब देश भर के दस राज्यों तक विस्तारित हो गया है। इससे पहले हैदराबाद (तेलंगाना, 2 मई 2026), गांधीनगर (गुजरात, 9 जून 2026) और कोच्चि (केरल, 7 जुलाई 2026) में व्यक्तिगत और हाइब्रिड कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की जा चुकी थीं। अब तेलंगाना, गुजरात, केरल, छत्तीसगढ़, पंजाब, असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश जैसे दस राज्यों तक पहुँच बढ़ने के साथ, मंत्रालय देश भर की योग्य पंचायतों को इस मौके का फ़ायदा उठाने और 'विकसित भारत' के लिए आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत बनाने के अभियान में शामिल होने के लिए अपने नए और अनोखे विचारों के साथ आगे आने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।