Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Strengthens Global Leadership in Food Standards at 49th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC49)
Seven India-led Codex Texts including standards for Dried Coriander Seeds and Fresh Curry Leaves adopted; Commission Approves India’s proposal to develop Codex standard for Cashew Kernels
14 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved significant milestones at the 49th Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC49) held in Geneva, Switzerland from 6th to 10th July, 2026. The Commission adopted seven Codex standards and guidelines developed under India's chairmanship and co-chairmanship, reinforcing India's contribution to the development of science-based international food standards. In another major achievement, the Commission approved India's proposal to undertake new work for the development of a Codex Standard for Cashew Kernels.
The Indian delegation, led by Shri Rajit Punhani, Chief Executive Officer, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), participated actively in the Commission’s deliberations along with technical experts from FSSAI and Spices Board.
The Commission adopted the Codex Standards for Dried Coriander Seeds and Fresh Curry Leaves, both developed under India's chairmanship. The Standard for Dried Coriander Seeds would facilitate trade in one of the world's most widely traded spices, while the Standard for Fresh Curry Leaves provides an international benchmark for this regionally important culinary herb.
CAC49 also adopted five Codex texts developed under India's co-chairmanship. These include the Codex Standards for Vanilla and Large Cardamom, which establish internationally harmonized quality requirements for these globally traded commodities; the Annexes to Guidelines for the Safe Use and Reuse of Water in Food Production and Processing, promoting sustainable water management while ensuring food safety; the Guidelines for the Control of Campylobacter and Salmonella in Chicken Meat, strengthening measures to reduce foodborne illnesses associated with poultry; and the Provisions Relevant to Joint Presentation and Multipack Formats under the General Standard for the Labelling of Prepackaged Foods, providing greater clarity and consistency in food labelling requirements.
A key achievement for India at CAC49 was the Commission’s approval of India’s proposal to undertake new work for the development of a Codex Standard for Cashew Kernels under the Codex Committee on Processed Fruits and Vegetables (CCPFV). The proposal received overwhelming support from Codex Members, recognizing the need for harmonized international quality and safety requirements for one of the world’s most traded tree nuts. The new standard is expected to facilitate fair trade, reduce technical barriers to trade, strengthen market access for Indian exports by enhancing its competitiveness in the global cashew trade.
Further, India has been elected Co-Chair of the Electronic Working Group established regarding New Food Sources and Production Systems (NFPS), which will review existing regulatory frameworks, identify gaps in Codex risk analysis principles, and consider the need for any future Codex guidance.
India’s achievements at CAC49 reinforce the country’s commitment to strengthening the global food standards system through scientific excellence, international collaboration and consensus-building. The outcomes are expected to benefit Indian farmers, food businesses, exporters and consumers, while contributing to safer food and more predictable international trade.
India remains committed to working closely with the Codex Alimentarius Commission, FAO, WHO and Member Countries in developing science-based, transparent and globally harmonized food standards that support food safety, consumer protection and fair trade.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस आयोग के 49वें सत्र में खाद्य मानकों के क्षेत्र में अपनी वैश्विक नेतृत्व की भूमिका को और मजबूत किया
सूखे धनिये के बीज और ताजी करी पत्तों के मानकों सहित भारत के नेतृत्व वाले सात कोडेक्स दस्तावेज अपनाए गए; आयोग ने काजू की गिरी के लिए कोडेक्स मानक विकसित करने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को मंज़ूरी दी
14 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
स्विट्जरलैंड के जिनेवा में 6 से 10 जुलाई, 2026 तक आयोजित कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस आयोग (सीएसी-49) के 49वें सत्र में भारत ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं। आयोग ने भारत की अध्यक्षता और सह-अध्यक्षता में विकसित किए गए सात कोडेक्स मानकों और दिशा-निर्देशों को अपनाया, जिससे विज्ञान-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य मानकों के विकास में भारत का योगदान और बढ़ा है। एक अन्य बड़ी उपलब्धि के रूप में, आयोग ने काजू की गिरी (कैश्यू कर्नेल्स) के लिए कोडेक्स मानक विकसित करने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी।
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री रजित पुन्हानी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने एफएसएसएआई और स्पाइसेज बोर्ड के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के साथ मिलकर आयोग के विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
आयोग ने सूखे धनिये के बीज और ताजी करी पत्तियों के लिए कोडेक्स मानकों को अपनाया, जिन्हें भारत की अध्यक्षता में विकसित किया गया। सूखे धनिये के बीज के लिए मानक दुनिया के सबसे ज़्यादा व्यापार किए जाने वाले मसालों में से एक के व्यापार को आसान बनाएगा, जबकि ताजी करी पत्तियों के लिए मानक क्षेत्रीय रूप से महत्वपूर्ण पाक-कला की जड़ी-बूटी के लिए एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानदंड प्रदान करता है।
सीएसी-49 ने भारत की सह-अध्यक्षता में विकसित किए गए पांच कोडेक्स दस्तावेजों को भी अपनाया। इनमें वनीला और बड़ी इलायची के लिए कोडेक्स मानक शामिल हैं, जो इन वैश्विक स्तर पर व्यापार की जाने वाली वस्तुओं के लिए गुणवत्ता के लिए एक समान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियम तय करते हैं; खाद्य उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण में पानी के सुरक्षित उपयोग और पुनः उपयोग के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुलग्नक, जो खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए पानी के टिकाऊ प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देते हैं; चिकन मांस में कैम्पिलोबैक्टर और साल्मोनेला को कंट्रोल करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश, जो पोल्ट्री से जुड़ी खाद्य-जनित बीमारियों को कम करने के उपायों को मजबूत करते हैं; और प्री-पैकेज्ड खाद्य पदार्थों की लेबलिंग के लिए सामान्य मानक के तहत संयुक्त प्रस्तुति और मल्टीपैक फॉर्मेट से संबंधित प्रावधान, जो खाद्य लेबलिंग की आवश्यकताओं में अधिक स्पष्टता और एकरूपता प्रदान करते हैं।
सीएसी-49 में भारत की एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि यह रही कि आयोग ने 'प्रोसेस्ड फ्रूट्स एंड वेजिटेबल्स' पर कोडेक्स कमिटी (सीसीपीएफवी) के तहत काजू की गिरी के लिए कोडेक्स मानक विकसित करने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को मंज़ूरी दे दी। दुनिया भर में सबसे ज़्यादा व्यापार होने वाले ट्री नट्स में से एक के लिए, एक जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मानकों की ज़रूरत को समझते हुए, कोडेक्स के सदस्यों ने इस प्रस्ताव का जबरदस्त समर्थन किया। उम्मीद है कि इस नए मानक से फेयर ट्रेड को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, व्यापार में आने वाली तकनीकी बाधाएं कम होंगी और वैश्विक स्तर पर काजू व्यापार में भारतीय निर्यात की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाकर उसके लिए बाजार तक पहुंच को मज़बूत करेगा।
इसके अलावा, भारत को नए खाद्य स्रोतों और उत्पादन प्रणालियों (एनएफपीएस) के लिए बनाए गए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वर्किंग ग्रुप का सह-अध्यक्ष चुना गया है। यह ग्रुप मौजूदा रेगुलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क की समीक्षा करेगा, कोडेक्स जोखिम विश्लेषण सिद्धांतों में कमियों की पहचान करेगा और भविष्य में कोडेक्स गाइडेंस की आश्यकता पर विचार करेगा।
सीएसी-49 में भारत की उपलब्धियां वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और आम सहमति बनाने के माध्यम से वैश्विक खाद्य मानक प्रणाली को मज़बूत करने के देश के संकल्प को और दृढ़ करती हैं। उम्मीद है कि इन परिणामों से भारतीय किसानों, खाद्य उद्योग, निर्यातकों और उपभोक्ताओं को फ़ायदा होगा। साथ ही सुरक्षित खाद्य-पदार्थों और अधिक भरोसेमंद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में भी योगदान मिलेगा।
भारत, कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस आयोग, एफएओ, डब्ल्यूएचओ और सदस्य देशों के साथ मिलकर विज्ञान-आधारित, पारदर्शी और वैश्विक स्तर पर एकसमान खाद्य मानक विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है; ये मानक खाद्य सुरक्षा, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और निष्पक्ष व्यापार को सुनिश्चित करते हैं।