Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘Scaling Urban Climate Resilience: The CapaCITIES Legacy and Way Forward’ an event to celebrate the progress of CapaCITIES programme held in New Delhi today
Three CapaCITIES Knowledge Products launched
CapaCITIES creates a blueprint for urban climate resilience
14 JUL 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating the progress made over a decade of the CapaCITIES programme an event ‘Scaling Urban Climate Resilience: The CapaCITIES Legacy and Way Forward’, organized by ICLEI South Asia and National Institute of Urban Affairs, was held at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, on 14 July 2026. CapaCITIES programme, has equipped Indian cities with the knowledge, tools, and institutional capacities to mainstream low-carbon, climate-resilient development into urban governance,
About the CapaCITIES project
Launched in 2016 and funded by the Embassy of Switzerland to India and Bhutan, the Capacity Building Project on Low Carbon and Climate Resilient City Development in India (CapaCITIES) programme has driven low-carbon, climate-resilient urban development. By directly strengthening local capabilities, the programme has supported India's 2070 net-zero emissions objective by aligning local action with national missions and state-level goals.
The initiative was implemented through a collaborative partnership involving ICLEI South Asia, South Pole and econcept, with the National Institute of Urban Affairs as the knowledge partner.Cities of Coimbatore, Thiruchirappalli Tirunelveli in Tamil Nadu, Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Vadodara, Udaipur and Siliguri and the state governments of Gujarat, Tamil Nadu received support from this project.
About the Event
The convening gathered senior government officials, mayors, commissioners and engineers from 30+ cities, representatives from 6 state governments, high-level representatives from financial institutions, and technical experts to review a decade of building local climate capabilities and chart the future of urban sustainability.
The inaugural session was attended by Mr Gopal Prasad, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, H.E. Ms Maya Tissafi, Ambassador, Embassy of Switzerland to India and Bhutan, Ms Geetaben Makwana, Mayor, Vadodara Municipal Corporation, Ms Daxaben Vasani, Deputy Mayor, Rajkot Municipal Corporation, Dr Debolina Kundu, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs, and Mr Emani Kumar, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI and Executive Director, ICLEI South Asia. The session focused on the scaling up and institutionalisation of locally led climate action in urban India.
Speakers at the inaugural session emphasised that India’s urban climate transition must move beyond policy intent to institutional implementation. They underscored the need to embed climate action within urban planning systems, strengthen local capacities, scale successful city-led models, and deepen partnerships to accelerate climate-resilient urban development.
Stressing the importance of institutionalising climate action in city governance, Gopal Prasad, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, said, “Integrating climate action with urban planning is important, but the real challenge is demonstrating how it can actually be done. The model developed through this programme can be emulated across India and scaled up in the next phase.The dedicated climate cells need to be established within urban local bodies so that cities can integrate climate considerations into their planning processes and build the institutional capacity needed for effective implementation.”
Highlighting the decade-long India–Switzerland partnership behind the initiative, H.E. Ms Maya Tissafi, Ambassador, Embassy of Switzerland to India and Bhutan, said, “When Switzerland decided to support the CapaCITIES programme, the mission was clear: strengthen institutions, build local capacities, and aid city governments to integrate climate considerations into the way they plan and budget for their cities. Today we are celebrating 10 years of trust, partnership and shared learnings between India and Switzerland.”
Dr Debolina Kundu, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs, said the programme had demonstrated that climate action could generate multiple developmental co-benefits while creating replicable models for cities across the country. She added, “Under CapaCITIES, projects have provided multifold impacts like livelihood generation, community awareness, women empowerment & ecosystem restoration, besides emissions reduction. The cities that have built impact under the CapaCITIES programme can act as lighthouses for other cities in India. Continued cross-pollination of ideas across India’s local urban landscape will be imperative as we move towards Viksit Bharat.”
Calling the event the beginning of the programme’s next phase, Emani Kumar, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI and Executive Director, ICLEI South Asia, said, “ICLEI South Asia, through projects like CapaCITIES, is fully committed to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Panchamrit goals, ensuring our work is deeply embedded in national missions like Mission LiFE, the SmartCitiesMission, AMRUT and readiness for the recent Urban Challenge Fund. Today’s event is a step forward, marking the beginning of a new chapter in India’s onward journey towards climate-resilient, future-ready cities.”
The technical sessions that followed elaborated on mainstreaming climate considerations into urban planning, scaling successful local demonstrations through programmes like CITIIS 2.0 and TNCRUDP, and mobilizing capital through innovative financing to modernize sustainable infrastructure. Participating state and municipal officials also shared their experiences with developing and implementing projects and their on-ground impacts.
The event also saw the launch of three CapaCITIES Knowledge Products—the Net-Zero Climate Resilient Cities Methodology Toolkit, Energy Transition for Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in India: A Practitioner’s Guidebook, and Facilitating the Transition of Cities in India Along a Low-Carbon Pathway: Enabling the Flow of Finance, a white paper. In addition, a Video Training Series on Preparation and Implementation of ​ Net-Zero Climate Resilient City Action Plans was launched, which is now available on the National Urban Learning Platform. Developed as practical resources, these publications aim to help cities across India scale up low-carbon, climate-resilient development. Participants also visited an exhibition showcasing the programme’s decade-long impact through stories from cities, practitioners, and local communities.
Impact of the programme over the past decade
The event also highlighted the systemic changes and scalable urban solutions achieved by the programme over the past decade:
• Net-Zero Planning: Pioneered Net-Zero Climate Resilient City Action Plans (CRCAPs) across eight cities in four states: Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Vadodara, Coimbatore, Tiruchirappalli, Tirunelveli, Siliguri, and Udaipur.
• Institutional Governance: Established permanent Net-Zero and Climate Action Cells in six project cities to enable long-term implementation, monitoring, and climate budgeting.
• On-Ground Solutions: Deployed high-impact pilot projects, including Ahmedabad's solar e-bus charging station, Coimbatore's 154 kWp floating solar plant, Rajkot's Green Mobility Zone with 100 subsidized e-autos, Tiruchirappalli's lake restoration, Tirunelveli's early flood warning system, and Vadodara's Miyawaki urban forestry. Cities and corresponding state governments have already started scaling up climate actions.
• Regional Scale-Up: Expanded capacity-building frameworks beyond India to Global South neighbours, including Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Malaysia.
Impact Numbers of CapaCITIES:
35+ cities using the Climate Resilient City Action Planning (CRCAP) methodology
34+ cities supported through the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF)
1000+ people trained in climate planning, finance and implementation
12 Climate Action Plans helping cities chart their climate future
25 quick-win projects improving lives on the ground
24 bankable projects conceptualised and 16 bankability report developed
25+ Technical studies guiding local decisions
Unlocking Climate Investment for People
INR 7142 billion in climate investments identified through Net-Zero CRCAPs
INR 120.52 million invested through CapaCITIES pilot projects
INR 40.52 million mobilised through government co-financing
INR 3.84 billion committed for scale-up investments

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी जलवायु लचीलेपन को बढ़ाना: आज नई दिल्ली में CapaCITIES कार्यक्रम की प्रगति का जश्न मनाने के लिए CapaCITIES की विरासत और आगे का रास्ता' कार्यक्रम आयोजित
CapaCITIES के तीन नॉलेज प्रोडक्ट्स लॉन्च किए गए
CapaCITIES ने शहरी जलवायु लचीलेपन के लिए एक खाका तैयार किया
14 JUL 2026 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
कैपेसिटीज (CapaCITIES) कार्यक्रम की एक दशक में हुई प्रगति का जश्न मनाते हुए, ICLEI दक्षिण एशिया और राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम 'शहरी जलवायु लचीलेपन को बढ़ाना: कैपेसिटीज की विरासत और आगे का रास्ता ' 14 जुलाई 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में आयोजित किया गया । कैपेसिटीज कार्यक्रम ने भारतीय शहरों को शहरी गवर्नेंस में कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन और जलवायु-लचीले विकास को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए ज्ञान, उपकरण और संस्थागत क्षमताएं प्रदान की हैं।
CapaCITIES परियोजना के बारे में
भारत और भूटान में स्विट्जरलैंड दूतावास द्वारा वित्त पोषित और वर्ष 2016 में शुरू की गई, भारत में कम कार्बन और जलवायु-लचीले शहरी विकास पर क्षमता निर्माण परियोजना (कैपेसिटीज) कार्यक्रम ने कम कार्बन और जलवायु-लचीले शहरी विकास को गति प्रदान की है। स्थानीय क्षमताओं को सीधे मजबूत करके, कार्यक्रम ने स्थानीय कार्रवाई को राष्ट्रीय मिशनों और राज्य-स्तरीय लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़कर भारत के 2070 के शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य का समर्थन किया है।
यह पहल ICLEI साउथ एशिया, साउथ पोल और ईकॉन्सेप्ट की सहयोगी साझेदारी के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की गई, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय शहरी मामलों का संस्थान ज्ञान भागीदार था। तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर, तिरुचिरापल्ली, तिरुनेलवेली, अहमदाबाद, राजकोट, वडोदरा, उदयपुर और सिलीगुड़ी शहरों के साथ-साथ गुजरात और तमिलनाडु की राज्य सरकारों को इस परियोजना से सहायता प्राप्त हुई।
कार्यक्रम के बारे में
इस सम्मेलन में 30 से अधिक शहरों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, महापौर, आयुक्त और इंजीनियर, 6 राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, वित्तीय संस्थानों के उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधि और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ एकत्रित हुए, ताकि स्थानीय जलवायु क्षमताओं के निर्माण में एक दशक की समीक्षा की जा सके और शहरी सततता के भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार की जा सके।
उद्घाटन सत्र में भारत सरकार के आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री गोपाल प्रसाद , भारत और भूटान में स्विट्जरलैंड दूतावास की राजदूत सुश्री माया तिस्साफी, वडोदरा नगर निगम की महापौर सुश्री गीताबेन मकवाना , राजकोट नगर निगम की उप महापौर सुश्री दक्षाबेन वसानी , राष्ट्रीय शहरी मामलों का संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ. देबोलीना कुंडू और ICLEI के उप महासचिव और ICLEI दक्षिण एशिया के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री इमानी कुमार उपस्थित थे। सत्र में शहरी भारत में स्थानीय स्तर पर संचालित जलवायु कार्रवाई को व्यापक बनाने और संस्थागत रूप देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में वक्ताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के शहरी जलवायु परिवर्तन को नीतिगत इरादों से आगे बढ़कर संस्थागत कार्यान्वयन की ओर ले जाना होगा। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के उपायों को शहरी नियोजन प्रणालियों में समाहित करने, स्थानीय क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने, सफल शहरी नेतृत्व वाले मॉडलों को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीले शहरी विकास को गति देने के लिए साझेदारी को गहरा करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
शहरी प्रशासन में जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी कार्रवाई को संस्थागत रूप देने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, भारत सरकार के आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के आर्थिक सलाहकार गोपाल प्रसाद ने कहा, जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी कार्रवाई को शहरी नियोजन के साथ एकीकृत करना महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन असली चुनौती यह दर्शाना है कि इसे वास्तव में कैसे किया जा सकता है। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से विकसित मॉडल को पूरे भारत में अपनाया जा सकता है और अगले चरण में इसका विस्तार किया जा सकता है। शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के भीतर समर्पित जलवायु प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि शहर जलवायु संबंधी विचारों को अपनी नियोजन प्रक्रियाओं में एकीकृत कर सकें और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक संस्थागत क्षमता का निर्माण कर सकें।
इस पहल के पीछे भारत-स्विट्जरलैंड की एक दशक पुरानी साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, भारत और भूटान में स्विट्जरलैंड दूतावास की राजदूत, महामहिम सुश्री माया तिस्साफी ने कहा, जब स्विट्जरलैंड ने कैपेसिटीज कार्यक्रम का समर्थन करने का निर्णय लिया, तो मिशन स्पष्ट था: संस्थानों को मजबूत करना, स्थानीय क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना और नगर सरकारों को जलवायु संबंधी विचारों को अपने शहरों की योजना और बजट में शामिल करने में सहायता करना। आज हम भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड के बीच विश्वास, साझेदारी और साझा अनुभवों के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय शहरी मामलों के संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ. देबोलीना कुंडू ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कार्रवाई से कई विकासात्मक लाभ प्राप्त हो सकते हैं, साथ ही देशभर के शहरों के लिए अनुकरणीय मॉडल भी तैयार हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, कैपेसिटीज के तहत परियोजनाओं ने उत्सर्जन में कमी के अलावा आजीविका सृजन, सामुदायिक जागरूकता, महिला सशक्तीकरण और ईकोसिस्टम बहाली जैसे कई गुना प्रभाव प्रदान किए हैं। कैपेसिटीज कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रभाव डालने वाले शहर भारत के अन्य शहरों के लिए मार्गदर्शक बन सकते हैं। विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ते हुए, भारत के स्थानीय शहरी परिदृश्य में विचारों का निरंतर आदान-प्रदान अनिवार्य होगा।
इस आयोजन को कार्यक्रम के अगले चरण की शुरुआत बताते हुए, ICLEI के उप महासचिव और ICLEI दक्षिण एशिया के कार्यकारी निदेशक, इमानी कुमार ने कहा, ICLEI दक्षिण एशिया, कैपेसिटीज जैसी परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के पंचामृत लक्ष्यों के प्रति पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है, और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि हमारा काम मिशन LiFE, स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन, अमृत और हाल ही में स्थापित अर्बन चैलेंज फंड जैसी राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं में गहराई से समाहित हो। आज का कार्यक्रम जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में सक्षम और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शहरों की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
इसके बाद हुए तकनीकी सत्रों में शहरी नियोजन में जलवायु संबंधी विचारों को मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने, CITIIS 2.0 और TNCRUDP जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सफल स्थानीय प्रदर्शनों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने और सतत अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए अभिनव वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से पूंजी जुटाने पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। भाग लेने वाले राज्य और नगरपालिका अधिकारियों ने परियोजनाओं के विकास और कार्यान्वयन तथा उनके जमीनी प्रभावों से संबंधित अपने अनुभव भी साझा किए।
इस कार्यक्रम में तीन कैपेसिटीज ज्ञान उत्पाद भी लॉन्च किए गए - नेट-जीरो क्लाइमेट रेजिलिएंट मेथोडोलॉजी टूलकिट, एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन फॉर अर्बन लोकल बॉडीज (ULBs) इन इंडिया: अ प्रक्टिशनर्स गाइडबुक, और फेसिलेटिंग द ट्रांजिशन ऑफ सिटीज इन इंडिया अलोंग अ लो-कार्बन पथवे: एनेबलिंग द फ्लो ऑफ फाइनेंस, अ व्हाइट पेपर। इसके अतिरिक्त, नेट-जीरो जलवायु-लचीले शहर कार्य योजनाओं की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन पर एक वीडियो प्रशिक्षण श्रृंखला भी शुरू की गई, जो अब राष्ट्रीय शहरी शिक्षण मंच पर उपलब्ध है। व्यावहारिक संसाधनों के रूप में विकसित इन प्रकाशनों का उद्देश्य भारत भर के शहरों को कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले, जलवायु-लचीले विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करना है। प्रतिभागियों ने एक प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया जिसमें शहरों, विशेषज्ञों और स्थानीय समुदायों की कहानियों के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम के एक दशक के प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
पिछले एक दशक में कार्यक्रम का प्रभाव
इस कार्यक्रम में पिछले दशक में कार्यक्रम से हासिल किए गए व्यवस्थागत परिवर्तनों और विस्तार योग्य शहरी समाधानों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया:
• नेट-जीरो योजना: चार राज्यों के आठ शहरों - अहमदाबाद, राजकोट, वडोदरा, कोयंबटूर, तिरुचिरापल्ली, तिरुनेलवेली, सिलीगुड़ी और उदयपुर में नेट-जीरो जलवायु-लचीले शहर कार्य योजनाओं (CRCAPs ) की शुरुआत की।
• संस्थागत गवर्नेंस: दीर्घकालिक कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और जलवायु बजट को सक्षम बनाने के लिए परियोजना के छह शहरों में स्थायी नेट-जीरो और जलवायु कार्रवाई प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए गए।
• जमीनी स्तर पर समाधान: अहमदाबाद में सौर ई-बस चार्जिंग स्टेशन, कोयंबटूर में 154 kWp का फ्लोटिंग सौर संयंत्र, राजकोट में 100 रियायती ई-ऑटो के साथ ग्रीन मोबिलिटी ज़ोन, तिरुचिरापल्ली में झील जीर्णोद्धार, तिरुनेलवेली में बाढ़ की पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली और वडोदरा में मियावाकी शहरी वानिकी सहित उच्च प्रभाव वाली पायलट परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। शहरों और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी कार्यों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करना शुरू कर दिया है।
• क्षेत्रीय विस्तार: क्षमता निर्माण के ढांचे का विस्तार भारत से परे वैश्विक दक्षिण के पड़ोसी देशों, जिनमें भूटान, बांग्लादेश, श्रीलंका और मलेशिया शामिल हैं, तक किया गया।
CapaCITIES के प्रभावी आंकड़े:
जलवायु अनुकूल शहर कार्य योजना (CRCAP) पद्धति का उपयोग करने वाले 35 से अधिक शहर
जलवायु स्मार्ट शहर मूल्यांकन फ्रेमवर्क (CSCAF) के माध्यम से 34 से अधिक शहरों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
जलवायु नियोजन, वित्त और कार्यान्वयन में 1000 से अधिक लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
जलवायु संबंधी भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करने में शहरों की मदद करने वाली 12 जलवायु कार्य योजनाएँ
जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने वाली 25 त्वरित और कारगर परियोजनाएं
24 ऋणयोग्य परियोजनाओं की अवधारणा तैयार की गई और 16 ऋणयोग्यता रिपोर्ट विकसित की गईं।
स्थानीय निर्णयों का मार्गदर्शन करने वाले 25 से अधिक तकनीकी अध्ययन
लोगों के लिए जलवायु निवेश के अवसर खोलना
नेट-जीरो CRCAPs के माध्यम से जलवायु निवेश में 7142 बिलियन रुपये की राशि चिह्नित की गई है।
CapaCITIES पायलट परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से 120.52 मिलियन रुपये का निवेश किया गया।
सरकारी सह-वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से 40.52 मिलियन रुपये जुटाए गए।
विस्तार निवेश के लिए 3.84 बिलियन रुपये आवंटित किए गए।