Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Chairs High-Level Review Meeting with West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari and State Ministers in Kolkata
West Bengal Will Play a Defining Role in Realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Stalled Projects Cleared, ₹82,000 Crore Infrastructure Push to Accelerate West Bengal's Development: Shri Chouhan
₹8,508 Crore Rural Development Package and VB-G RAM G Framework to Strengthen Employment and Livelihood Security in West Bengal: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Malda Clean Plant Facility, Seed Hub and Rice-Maize-Orchid Value Chains to Drive the Next Phase of Agricultural Growth in West Bengal: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
One Lakh Rural Houses Approved, ₹295 Crore for Women SHGs; Major Drive to Expand Crop Insurance and Kisan Credit Cards: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Centre to Work Shoulder to Shoulder with West Bengal Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Leadership for the State's Holistic Development: Shri Chouhan
14 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today chaired a high-level review meeting in Kolkata during his visit to West Bengal. The meeting was attended by Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari, members of the State Cabinet, and senior officials of the Central and State Governments. Several key decisions and announcements were made during the meeting to accelerate the state's development.
Addressing a joint press conference with the Chief Minister, Shri Chouhan said that the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat cannot be realised without a Viksit West Bengal. Recalling his earlier visits to the state, he said that development had once remained stalled and Central Government schemes had failed to reach people effectively. However, under the guidance of PM Shri Narendra Modi and the new leadership in the state, West Bengal is now moving towards a new era of growth and progress.
Major Push to Infrastructure; Long-Pending Projects Cleared
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said during the press conference that the Central and State Governments are working together to accelerate infrastructure development in West Bengal. A review was undertaken of 19 major infrastructure projects worth over ₹82,000 crore in the sectors of roads and highways, railways, metro, petroleum & natural gas, coal and labour. Detailed discussions were held on long-pending issues relating to land acquisition, rehabilitation & resettlement (R&R), utility shifting, forest clearances and inter-departmental coordination. Concerned Ministries, the State Government, district administration and implementing agencies were directed to ensure coordinated and time-bound action. The Minister said that bottlenecks in several long-pending projects are being removed to expedite their implementation so that the benefits reach the people at the earliest.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that infrastructure projects are the foundation of economic growth, improved connectivity, employment generation and a better quality of life. He urged all stakeholders to work in close coordination and take timely decisions for speedy implementation of the projects. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's regular review of infrastructure projects through PRAGATI, the Union Minister also suggested the establishment of a State-level Project Monitoring Group (State PMG) in West Bengal. He said that such a mechanism would strengthen project monitoring, improve inter-departmental coordination and accelerate the implementation of development projects of both the Central and State Governments.
₹12,064 Crore for Rural Development; Employment Security Under VB-G RAM G Framework
Highlighting the Centre's commitment to rural development, Shri Chouhan announced that over ₹8,508 crore has been approved by the Central Government for West Bengal. Together with the State Government's share, total resources exceeding ₹12,064 crore will be channelled directly through Panchayats up to March 31 to generate employment and support comprehensive rural development. He said that the government's objective is no longer limited to guaranteeing 100 days of employment, but to move towards 125 days of employment, providing greater income security to rural households and enabling additional work opportunities during natural disasters or local emergencies. The Union Minister also referred to the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025, which came into force on July 1 and establishes a new national framework for rural employment and livelihoods. Under the framework, special emphasis in West Bengal will be placed on creating durable rural assets, including roads, ponds, minor irrigation infrastructure, schools and Anganwadi buildings.
PMAY-G: One Lakh Rural Houses Approved; Survey Deadline Extended
Shri Chouhan announced an interim approval for one lakh houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin for West Bengal. He stated that due to heavy rainfall, beneficiary surveys could not be completed within the scheduled timeline. Accordingly, the deadline for the survey has been extended until August 15 to ensure that all eligible families are accurately identified and no deserving beneficiary is left out. The Union Minister directed officials to expedite both beneficiary surveys and physical verification simultaneously, while ensuring that house allotments commence immediately upon completion of the verification process so that eligible families receive permanent housing at the earliest.
₹295 Crore Support for Women Self-Help Groups
Under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana, Shri Chouhan announced enhanced financial support for Women's Self-Help Groups in West Bengal. The package includes ₹245 crore in bank credit and ₹50 crore under the Community Investment Fund. He said rural women across West Bengal are transforming household economies through savings, credit and micro-enterprises. The additional financial assistance will strengthen their participation in production, processing, value addition and marketing, thereby creating new livelihood opportunities and enhancing rural incomes.
Malda to Join National Clean Plant Network
Referring to the national announcement to establish nine Clean Plant Centres across the country, Shri Chouhan said fruit-rich regions such as Malda will be integrated into the Clean Plant network. The proposed Malda Clean Plant Facility will focus on producing disease-free, high-quality planting material for mango, litchi and other fruit crops, enabling farmers to access superior planting stock, improve productivity and produce export-quality fruits. He added that under the Clean Plant Program, a modern nursery ecosystem is being developed, with financial assistance of up to ₹3 crore for large nurseries and ₹1.5 crore for medium-sized nurseries, ensuring that millions of disease-free plants reach farmers annually.
Rice, Maize, Orchid Value Chains and Seed Hub for Eastern India
The Union Minister announced approval of special projects for West Bengal's major rice-growing regions to strengthen nutrition, value chains and processing infrastructure. The initiatives will focus on nutritious rice varieties, maize seed production, storage, processing and value addition, enabling farmers to secure higher prices and more stable markets. Shri Chouhan further announced that West Bengal will be developed as the Seed Hub of Eastern India. MoU have already been signed with the State Government for the production of potato seed, hybrid maize seed and seeds of other crops. Projects for orchid cultivation and horticulture have also been approved, enabling farmers in suitable agro-climatic regions to diversify into high-value floriculture and horticulture, thereby increasing farm incomes.
Scientific Agriculture Roadmap under Preparation
Shri Chouhan informed that the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, State Agricultural Universities and agricultural scientists are jointly preparing a scientific Agriculture Roadmap for West Bengal. The roadmap will identify region-specific crop planning based on agro-climatic conditions, soil characteristics, water availability and local resources, while recommending appropriate technologies and value-chain models to maximise agricultural productivity. He also stated that efforts are underway to develop rice research institutions into Centres of Excellence, enabling West Bengal to emerge as a research-driven model in crops such as rice, potato and maize.
Expansion of PMFBY and Kisan Credit Card Coverage
The Union Minister announced that farmers across West Bengal will be brought under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana on a much larger scale to ensure protection against crop losses arising from natural calamities. He also noted that access to the Kisan Credit Card remains limited and announced that, in collaboration with NABARD and banks, village-level camps will be organised to expand KCC coverage, ensuring farmers receive affordable institutional credit and reducing dependence on informal lenders. Shri Chouhan further stated that initiatives such as the National Mission on Natural Farming, PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, Digital Agritech and nutrition enhancement programmes will significantly transform West Bengal's agricultural landscape.
Concluding the press conference, Shri Chouhan said that while development had once remained stalled in West Bengal, the state has now embarked on the journey towards a Viksit West Bengal under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari and the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He affirmed that the Central Government would work in close partnership with the State Government to accelerate West Bengal's progress and help it emerge as one of India's leading states in development.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کولکاتا میں مغربی بنگال کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شوبھیندو ادھیکاری اور ریاستی وزراء کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطح کے جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
وکست بھارت کے وژن کی تکمیل میں مغربی بنگال فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرے گا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
رکے ہوئے منصوبوں کی منظوری، 82 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں سے مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار ملے گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
دیہی ترقی کے لیے 8,508 کروڑ روپے کے پیکیج اور وی بی-جی رام جی فریم ورک سے روزگار اور ذریعۂ معاش کو تقویت ملے گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مالدہ میں کلین پلانٹ سہولت، بیج مرکز اور دھان، مکئی و آرکڈ کی ویلیو چینز سے زرعی ترقی کے نئے مرحلے کا آغاز ہوگا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ایک لاکھ دیہی مکانات کی منظوری، خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے لیے 295 کروڑ روپے، فصل بیمہ اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی توسیع کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر مہم شروع کی جائے گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکز، مغربی بنگال کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے ریاست کے شانہ بشانہ کام کرے گا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
14 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج مغربی بنگال کے دورے کے دوران کولکاتا میں ایک اعلیٰ سطح کے جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں جناب شوبھیندو ادھیکاری، ریاستی کابینہ کے ارکان اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ ریاست کی ترقی کو تیز رفتار بنانے کے لیے اجلاس میں کئی اہم فیصلے کیے گئے اور متعدد اعلانات بھی کیے گئے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جناب شوبھیندو ادھیکاری کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کی تکمیل ترقی یافتہ مغربی بنگال کے بغیر ممکن نہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے اپنے سابقہ دوروں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں تعطل کا شکار تھیں اور مرکزی حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے فوائد مؤثر انداز میں عوام تک نہیں پہنچ پا رہے تھے۔ تاہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اور ریاست کی نئی قیادت میں مغربی بنگال اب ترقی اور خوشحالی کے ایک نئے دور کی جانب گامزن ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں مغربی بنگال میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو تیز رفتار بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں، ریلوے، میٹرو، پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس، کوئلہ اور محنت و روزگار کے شعبوں سے متعلق 82 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے 19 بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ زمین کے حصول، بازآبادکاری و بازتصفیہ (آر اینڈ آر)، یوٹیلیٹی خدمات کی منتقلی، جنگلاتی منظوریوں اور مختلف محکموں کے درمیان تال میل سے متعلق طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا معاملات پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومت، ضلعی انتظامیہ اور عمل درآمد کرنے والے اداروں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ مقررہ مدت کے اندر ان مسائل کا حل یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی پرانے منصوبوں میں حائل رکاوٹیں دور کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ ان پر جلد عمل درآمد ہو اور عوام کو ان کے فوائد بروقت حاصل ہوں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے اقتصادی ترقی، بہتر رابطہ کاری، روزگار کے مواقع اور عوام کے معیارِ زندگی میں بہتری کی بنیاد ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قریبی اشتراک کے ساتھ کام کریں اور منصوبوں پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کے لیے بروقت فیصلے کریں۔
انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے پراگتی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مغربی بنگال میں ریاستی سطح کے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (اسٹیٹ پی ایم جی) کے قیام کی بھی تجویز دی۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ اس نظام سے منصوبوں کی نگرانی مزید مؤثر ہوگی، مختلف محکموں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل قائم ہوگا اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد ممکن ہو سکے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے دیہی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اعلان کیا کہ مغربی بنگال کے لیے 8,508 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کے حصے کو شامل کرنے کے بعد 12,064 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مجموعی رقم 31 مارچ تک پنچایتوں کے ذریعے براہِ راست خرچ کی جائے گی، تاکہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں اور دیہی علاقوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد اب صرف 100 دن کے روزگار کی ضمانت تک محدود نہیں، بلکہ اسے بڑھا کر 125 دن تک لے جانا ہے، تاکہ دیہی خاندانوں کو زیادہ آمدنی کا تحفظ حاصل ہو اور قدرتی آفات یا مقامی ہنگامی حالات کے دوران بھی اضافی روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ، 2025 کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو یکم جولائی سے نافذ ہو چکا ہے اور دیہی روزگار اور ذریعۂ معاش کے لیے ایک نیا قومی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فریم ورک کے تحت مغربی بنگال میں پائیدار دیہی اثاثوں کی تعمیر پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی، جن میں دیہی سڑکیں، تالاب، چھوٹے آبپاشی کے منصوبے، اسکول اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کی عمارتیں شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (دیہی) کے تحت مغربی بنگال کے لیے عبوری طور پر ایک لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شدید بارشوں کے باعث مستحقین کا سروے مقررہ مدت میں مکمل نہیں ہو سکا، اس لیے سروے کی آخری تاریخ بڑھا کر 15 اگست کر دی گئی ہے، تاکہ تمام اہل خاندانوں کی درست نشاندہی کی جا سکے اور کوئی بھی مستحق فرد اس سہولت سے محروم نہ رہے۔
انہوں نے متعلقہ افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ مستحقین کے سروے اور زمینی تصدیق کا عمل تیز کیا جائے، جبکہ تصدیق مکمل ہوتے ہی مکانات کی منظوری اور حوالگی کا عمل فوری شروع کیا جائے تاکہ اہل خاندانوں کو جلد از جلد مستقل رہائش فراہم کی جا سکے۔
خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے لیے 295 کروڑ روپے کی مالی معاونت
دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا کے تحت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مغربی بنگال میں خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے لیے اضافی مالی معاونت کا اعلان کیا۔ اس پیکیج میں 245 کروڑ روپے بینک قرضوں اور 50 کروڑ روپے کمیونٹی سرمایہ کاری فنڈ کے تحت فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہی خواتین بچت، قرضہ جاتی سرگرمیوں اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کے ذریعے گھریلو معیشت کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہیں۔ یہ اضافی مالی امداد انہیں پیداوار، پروسیسنگ، اقدار میں اضافہ اور مارکیٹنگ میں زیادہ مؤثر کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی، جس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور دیہی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
مالدہ کو قومی کلین پلانٹ نیٹ ورک میں شامل کیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر نے ملک بھر میں نو کلین پلانٹ مراکز قائم کرنے کے قومی منصوبے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آم سمیت دیگر پھلوں کی پیداوار کے لیے مشہور مالدہ کو بھی کلین پلانٹ نیٹ ورک میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ مجوزہ مالدہ کلین پلانٹ مرکز میں آم، لیچی اور دیگر پھلدار فصلوں کے لیے بیماریوں سے پاک اور اعلیٰ معیار کا پودا تیار کیا جائے گا، جس سے کسانوں کو معیاری پودے دستیاب ہوں گے، پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور برآمدی معیار کے پھل پیدا کیے جا سکیں گے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کلین پلانٹ پروگرام کے تحت جدید نرسری نظام بھی قائم کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے لیے بڑی نرسریوں کو 3 کروڑ روپے اور درمیانی درجے کی نرسریوں کو ڈیڑھ کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی، تاکہ ہر سال لاکھوں بیماریوں سے پاک پودے کسانوں تک پہنچائے جا سکیں۔
دھان، مکئی اور آرکڈ کی اقداری سلسلے، مشرقی بھارت کے لیے سیڈ ہب
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ مغربی بنگال کے اہم دھان پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں کے لیے خصوصی منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن کا مقصد غذائیت، اقداری سلسلے اور پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان منصوبوں کے تحت غذائیت سے بھرپور دھان کی اقسام، مکئی کے بیجوں کی پیداوار، ذخیرہ، پروسیسنگ اور اقدار میں اضافے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی، تاکہ کسانوں کو بہتر قیمتیں اور زیادہ مستحکم منڈیاں میسر آ سکیں۔
انہوں نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ مغربی بنگال کو مشرقی بھارت کا سیڈ ہب بنایا جائے گا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ آلو کے بیج، ہائبرڈ مکئی کے بیج اور دیگر فصلوں کے بیجوں کی پیداوار سے متعلق مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ آرکڈ کی کاشت اور باغبانی سے متعلق منصوبوں کی بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس سے موزوں موسمی علاقوں کے کسان زیادہ آمدنی والی پھولوں اور باغبانی کی فصلوں کی کاشت کی طرف راغب ہوں گے اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
سائنسی بنیادوں پر زرعی روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ زراعتی ریسرچ کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر)، ریاستی زرعی جامعات اور زرعی سائنس دان مشترکہ طور پر مغربی بنگال کے لیے سائنسی زرعی روڈ میپ تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس روڈ میپ کے ذریعے موسمی حالات، مٹی کی نوعیت، پانی کی دستیابی اور مقامی وسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہر علاقے کے لیے موزوں فصلوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جائے گی، جبکہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور ویلیو چین ماڈلز کی سفارش بھی کی جائے گی تاکہ زرعی پیداوار میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ ممکن ہو۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دھان سے متعلق تحقیقی اداروں کو مراکزِ امتیاز میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوششیں بھی جاری ہیں، تاکہ مغربی بنگال دھان، آلو اور مکئی جیسی فصلوں کی تحقیق میں ایک نمایاں ریاست کے طور پر ابھر سکے۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی توسیع
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ مغربی بنگال کے زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے دائرے میں لایا جائے گا تاکہ قدرتی آفات سے ہونے والے فصلی نقصانات سے انہیں مؤثر تحفظ حاصل ہو سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) تک کسانوں کی رسائی اب بھی محدود ہے، اس لیے نبارڈ اور بینکوں کے اشتراک سے دیہی سطح پر خصوصی کیمپ منعقد کیے جائیں گے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو سستے ادارہ جاتی قرضے دستیاب ہوں اور غیر رسمی قرض دہندگان پر انحصار کم ہو۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی قدرتی کھیتی مشن، پردھان منتری دھن-دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا، ڈیجیٹل ایگری ٹیک اور غذائیت کے فروغ سے متعلق پروگرام مغربی بنگال کے زرعی شعبے میں نمایاں تبدیلی لائیں گے۔
پریس کانفرنس کے اختتام پر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب مغربی بنگال میں ترقی کا عمل رکا ہوا تھا، لیکن اب جناب سویندو ادھیکاری کی قیادت اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں ریاست ترقی یافتہ مغربی بنگال کی جانب گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک میں کام کرتے ہوئے مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کو مزید رفتار دے گی اور اسے ملک کی ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔