Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Chairs High-Level Review Meeting with West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari and State Ministers in Kolkata
West Bengal Will Play a Defining Role in Realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Stalled Projects Cleared, ₹82,000 Crore Infrastructure Push to Accelerate West Bengal's Development: Shri Chouhan
₹8,508 Crore Rural Development Package and VB-G RAM G Framework to Strengthen Employment and Livelihood Security in West Bengal: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Malda Clean Plant Facility, Seed Hub and Rice-Maize-Orchid Value Chains to Drive the Next Phase of Agricultural Growth in West Bengal: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
One Lakh Rural Houses Approved, ₹295 Crore for Women SHGs; Major Drive to Expand Crop Insurance and Kisan Credit Cards: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Centre to Work Shoulder to Shoulder with West Bengal Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Leadership for the State's Holistic Development: Shri Chouhan
14 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today chaired a high-level review meeting in Kolkata during his visit to West Bengal. The meeting was attended by Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari, members of the State Cabinet, and senior officials of the Central and State Governments. Several key decisions and announcements were made during the meeting to accelerate the state's development.
Addressing a joint press conference with the Chief Minister, Shri Chouhan said that the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat cannot be realised without a Viksit West Bengal. Recalling his earlier visits to the state, he said that development had once remained stalled and Central Government schemes had failed to reach people effectively. However, under the guidance of PM Shri Narendra Modi and the new leadership in the state, West Bengal is now moving towards a new era of growth and progress.
Major Push to Infrastructure; Long-Pending Projects Cleared
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said during the press conference that the Central and State Governments are working together to accelerate infrastructure development in West Bengal. A review was undertaken of 19 major infrastructure projects worth over ₹82,000 crore in the sectors of roads and highways, railways, metro, petroleum & natural gas, coal and labour. Detailed discussions were held on long-pending issues relating to land acquisition, rehabilitation & resettlement (R&R), utility shifting, forest clearances and inter-departmental coordination. Concerned Ministries, the State Government, district administration and implementing agencies were directed to ensure coordinated and time-bound action. The Minister said that bottlenecks in several long-pending projects are being removed to expedite their implementation so that the benefits reach the people at the earliest.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that infrastructure projects are the foundation of economic growth, improved connectivity, employment generation and a better quality of life. He urged all stakeholders to work in close coordination and take timely decisions for speedy implementation of the projects. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's regular review of infrastructure projects through PRAGATI, the Union Minister also suggested the establishment of a State-level Project Monitoring Group (State PMG) in West Bengal. He said that such a mechanism would strengthen project monitoring, improve inter-departmental coordination and accelerate the implementation of development projects of both the Central and State Governments.
₹12,064 Crore for Rural Development; Employment Security Under VB-G RAM G Framework
Highlighting the Centre's commitment to rural development, Shri Chouhan announced that over ₹8,508 crore has been approved by the Central Government for West Bengal. Together with the State Government's share, total resources exceeding ₹12,064 crore will be channelled directly through Panchayats up to March 31 to generate employment and support comprehensive rural development. He said that the government's objective is no longer limited to guaranteeing 100 days of employment, but to move towards 125 days of employment, providing greater income security to rural households and enabling additional work opportunities during natural disasters or local emergencies. The Union Minister also referred to the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025, which came into force on July 1 and establishes a new national framework for rural employment and livelihoods. Under the framework, special emphasis in West Bengal will be placed on creating durable rural assets, including roads, ponds, minor irrigation infrastructure, schools and Anganwadi buildings.
PMAY-G: One Lakh Rural Houses Approved; Survey Deadline Extended
Shri Chouhan announced an interim approval for one lakh houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin for West Bengal. He stated that due to heavy rainfall, beneficiary surveys could not be completed within the scheduled timeline. Accordingly, the deadline for the survey has been extended until August 15 to ensure that all eligible families are accurately identified and no deserving beneficiary is left out. The Union Minister directed officials to expedite both beneficiary surveys and physical verification simultaneously, while ensuring that house allotments commence immediately upon completion of the verification process so that eligible families receive permanent housing at the earliest.
₹295 Crore Support for Women Self-Help Groups
Under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana, Shri Chouhan announced enhanced financial support for Women's Self-Help Groups in West Bengal. The package includes ₹245 crore in bank credit and ₹50 crore under the Community Investment Fund. He said rural women across West Bengal are transforming household economies through savings, credit and micro-enterprises. The additional financial assistance will strengthen their participation in production, processing, value addition and marketing, thereby creating new livelihood opportunities and enhancing rural incomes.
Malda to Join National Clean Plant Network
Referring to the national announcement to establish nine Clean Plant Centres across the country, Shri Chouhan said fruit-rich regions such as Malda will be integrated into the Clean Plant network. The proposed Malda Clean Plant Facility will focus on producing disease-free, high-quality planting material for mango, litchi and other fruit crops, enabling farmers to access superior planting stock, improve productivity and produce export-quality fruits. He added that under the Clean Plant Program, a modern nursery ecosystem is being developed, with financial assistance of up to ₹3 crore for large nurseries and ₹1.5 crore for medium-sized nurseries, ensuring that millions of disease-free plants reach farmers annually.
Rice, Maize, Orchid Value Chains and Seed Hub for Eastern India
The Union Minister announced approval of special projects for West Bengal's major rice-growing regions to strengthen nutrition, value chains and processing infrastructure. The initiatives will focus on nutritious rice varieties, maize seed production, storage, processing and value addition, enabling farmers to secure higher prices and more stable markets. Shri Chouhan further announced that West Bengal will be developed as the Seed Hub of Eastern India. MoU have already been signed with the State Government for the production of potato seed, hybrid maize seed and seeds of other crops. Projects for orchid cultivation and horticulture have also been approved, enabling farmers in suitable agro-climatic regions to diversify into high-value floriculture and horticulture, thereby increasing farm incomes.
Scientific Agriculture Roadmap under Preparation
Shri Chouhan informed that the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, State Agricultural Universities and agricultural scientists are jointly preparing a scientific Agriculture Roadmap for West Bengal. The roadmap will identify region-specific crop planning based on agro-climatic conditions, soil characteristics, water availability and local resources, while recommending appropriate technologies and value-chain models to maximise agricultural productivity. He also stated that efforts are underway to develop rice research institutions into Centres of Excellence, enabling West Bengal to emerge as a research-driven model in crops such as rice, potato and maize.
Expansion of PMFBY and Kisan Credit Card Coverage
The Union Minister announced that farmers across West Bengal will be brought under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana on a much larger scale to ensure protection against crop losses arising from natural calamities. He also noted that access to the Kisan Credit Card remains limited and announced that, in collaboration with NABARD and banks, village-level camps will be organised to expand KCC coverage, ensuring farmers receive affordable institutional credit and reducing dependence on informal lenders. Shri Chouhan further stated that initiatives such as the National Mission on Natural Farming, PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, Digital Agritech and nutrition enhancement programmes will significantly transform West Bengal's agricultural landscape.
Concluding the press conference, Shri Chouhan said that while development had once remained stalled in West Bengal, the state has now embarked on the journey towards a Viksit West Bengal under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari and the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He affirmed that the Central Government would work in close partnership with the State Government to accelerate West Bengal's progress and help it emerge as one of India's leading states in development.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोलकाता में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मुख्यमंत्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी और मंत्रीगण के साथ की उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक
विकसित भारत में बंगाल की निर्णायक भूमिका- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प. बंगाल में अटकी परियोजनाएँ मंजूर, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर 82,000 करोड़ रु. के कार्यों से नई गति- श्री शिवराज सिंह
ग्रामीण रोजगार–आजीविका के लिए 8,508 करोड़ रु. का पैकेज और VB-G RAM G कानून से नई गारंटी- श्री शिवराज
मालदा क्लीन प्लांट, सीड हब, राइस–मक्का–ऑर्किड वैल्यू चेन से कृषि में होगा बड़ा बदलाव- श्री शिवराज सिंह
1 लाख ग्रामीण मकान, महिला SHG को 295 करोड़ रु., फसल बीमा–KCC पर विशेष अभियान- श्री शिवराज सिंह
प. बंगाल के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र कदम से कदम और कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर साथ- श्री शिवराज सिंह
14 JUL 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल प्रवास के दौरान मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी और राज्य के मंत्रीगण तथा केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कोलकाता में उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की। इसमें श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा अनेक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए और घोषणाएं की गई। बैठक के बाद मुख्यमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत का सपना, विकसित प. बंगाल के बिना पूरा नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने पुरानी स्थिति को याद करते हुए कहा कि पहले जब वे बंगाल आते थे तो विकास रुका हुआ दिखता था, केंद्र की योजनाएँ ठीक से नहीं पहुँचती थीं, लेकिन अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन और नए नेतृत्व के साथ बंगाल विकास और प्रगति की नई ऊँचाइयों की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर: बड़े प्रोजेक्ट और पुरानी रुकावटों पर फैसला
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में बताया कि पश्चिम बंगाल के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास को नई गति देने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकार मिलकर कार्य कर रही हैं। सड़क एवं राजमार्ग, रेलवे, मेट्रो, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, कोयला तथा श्रम क्षेत्रों से संबंधित 82,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की 19 महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई। इन परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में आ रही भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास एवं पुनर्स्थापन (R&R), यूटिलिटी शिफ्टिंग, वन स्वीकृतियों, राइट ऑफ वे (RoW) तथा विभिन्न विभागों के बीच समन्वय से जुड़ी लंबित समस्याओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। संबंधित मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकार, जिला प्रशासन और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को स्पष्ट दिशा-निर्देश देते हुए समयबद्ध कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्षों से लंबित परियोजनाओं की बाधाएँ दूर कर उन्हें नई गति और दिशा दी जा रही है, ताकि उनका लाभ शीघ्र जनता तक पहुँच सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि अवसंरचना परियोजनाएँ आर्थिक विकास, बेहतर संपर्क, रोजगार सृजन और नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार का आधार हैं। उन्होंने सभी संबंधित पक्षों से बेहतर समन्वय के साथ समयबद्ध निर्णय लेने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा PRAGATI के माध्यम से अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की नियमित समीक्षा का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने पश्चिम बंगाल में राज्य स्तरीय प्रोजेक्ट मॉनिटरिंग ग्रुप (State PMG) के गठन का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे परियोजनाओं की निगरानी मजबूत होगी, विभागों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ेगा तथा केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की विकास परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में और तेजी आएगी।
ग्रामीण विकास और VB-G RAM G: रोजगार और आजीविका की नए ढांचे से सुरक्षा
ग्रामीण विकास पर बात करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने प. बंगाल के लिए 8,508 करोड़ रु. से अधिक की राशि स्वीकृत की है। राज्य सरकार के हिस्से के साथ कुल संसाधन 12,064 करोड़ से ऊपर होंगे जो 31 मार्च तक पंचायतों के माध्यम से सीधे गांवों में जाएंगे रोजगार देने और गांवों के संपूर्ण विकास के लिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अब लक्ष्य सिर्फ 100 दिन का नहीं, “सवा सौ दिन का रोजगार” है, ताकि ग्रामीण परिवारों की आमदनी सुरक्षित रहे और किसी प्राकृतिक आपदा या स्थानीय संकट की स्थिति में प्रशासन अतिरिक्त काम और मदद दे सके। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने VB-G RAM G अधिनियम 2025 का उल्लेख किया जो 1 जुलाई से लागू होकर ग्रामीण रोजगार और आजीविका के लिए नया राष्ट्रीय फ्रेमवर्क दे रहा है; बंगाल में भी इसके तहत टिकाऊ परिसंपत्तियों- सड़क, तालाब, छोटे सिंचाई ढांचे, स्कूल–आंगनबाड़ी भवन पर खास ध्यान रहेगा।
आवास: 1 लाख मकान, तेज सर्वे और आवंटन
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) के तहत प. बंगाल के लिए 1 लाख मकानों की अंतरिम स्वीकृति दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारी बारिश की वजह से लाभार्थी सर्वे का काम तय समय तक पूरा नहीं हो पाया, इसलिए सर्वे की समय सीमा बढ़ाकर 15 अगस्त की गई है ताकि पात्र परिवारों की सही पहचान हो सके और कोई वंचित न रहे। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने निर्देश दिए कि सर्वे और फिजिकल वेरिफिकेशन दोनों काम साथ–साथ तेज़ी से चलते रहें और जैसे ही यह प्रक्रिया पूरी हो, मकान आवंटन में देरी न हो, ताकि गरीबों के सिर पर जल्द से जल्द पक्की छत आ सके।
महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह: 295 करोड़ रु. से नारी शक्ति को नई ताकत
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना के तहत पश्चिम बंगाल के महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHG) के लिए वित्तीय मजबूती की घोषणा करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि इन्हें 245 करोड़ रु. का बैंक लोन और 50 करोड़ रु. का कम्युनिटी इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बंगाल की ग्रामीण महिलाएँ बचत, क्रेडिट और छोटे–मध्यम उद्यमों के ज़रिए परिवार की अर्थव्यवस्था बदल रही हैं और यह वित्तीय समर्थन उन्हें उत्पादन, प्रोसेसिंग, वैल्यू एडिशन और मार्केटिंग में नया भरोसा देगा।
मालदा क्लीन प्लांट: रोगमुक्त पौधे और फलोत्पादन का अपग्रेड
क्लीन प्लांट प्रोग्राम के तहत देशभर में 9 क्लीन प्लांट सेंटर शुरू किए जाने की अपनी राष्ट्रीय घोषणा के संदर्भ में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि मालदा जैसे फल समृद्ध क्षेत्रों को भी इस नेटवर्क से जोड़ा जाएगा। मालदा क्लीन प्लांट/ग्रीन प्लांट सुविधा का उद्देश्य आम, लीची और अन्य फलों के लिए रोगमुक्त, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले पौधे तैयार करना है ताकि किसानों को बेहतर पौध, अच्छी पैदावार और निर्यात–गुणवत्ता के फल मिल सकें। उन्होंने बताया कि क्लीन प्लांट प्रोग्राम के तहत आधुनिक नर्सरी सिस्टम बनाया जा रहा है जिसमें बड़ी नर्सरी को 3 करोड़ रु. और मध्यम नर्सरी को 1.5 करोड़ रु. तक की सहायता दी जाएगी ताकि हर साल करोड़ों क्लीन प्लांट किसानों तक पहुँच सकें।
राइस–मक्का–ऑर्किड वैल्यू चेन और सीड हब
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पश्चिम बंगाल के “राइस बाउल” क्षेत्रों में पोषण संवर्धन, वैल्यू चेन विकास और प्रोसेसिंग सुविधाओं के लिए विशेष प्रोजेक्ट को मंजूरी देने की जानकारी भी दी। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के तहत पोषणयुक्त धान, मक्का बीज उत्पादन, स्टोरेज–प्रोसेसिंग और वैल्यू एडिशन पर काम होगा ताकि किसानों को ज्यादा दाम और स्थिर बाजार मिल सके। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प. बंगाल को पूर्वी भारत का “सीड हब” बनाया जाएगा- आलू बीज, हाइब्रिड मक्का बीज और अन्य फसलों के बीज उत्पादन के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ एमओयू साइन किए गए हैं। इसके साथ ही ऑर्किड और बागवानी के लिए प्रोजेक्ट्स स्वीकृत हैं, जिससे विशेष जलवायु वाले इलाकों में फुलों और उच्च मूल्य वाली फसलों की खेती से किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ेगी।
वैज्ञानिक कृषि रोडमैप और रिसर्च सेंटर
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि आईसीएआर, राज्य के कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और वैज्ञानिकों के साथ मिलकर प. बंगाल के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक “एग्रीकल्चर रोडमैप” तैयार किया जा रहा है। इसमें एग्रो–क्लाइमेटिक कंडिशन्स, मिट्टी, पानी और स्थानीय संसाधनों की स्थिति के आधार पर कौन–सी फसल कहाँ, किस तकनीक से और किस वैल्यू चेन मॉडल के साथ लगानी है, इसका विस्तार से खाका तैयार होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि चावल अनुसंधान केंद्रों को “सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस” के रूप में विकसित करने पर काम हो रहा है ताकि पश्चिम बंगाल धान, आलू और मक्का जैसे क्षेत्रों में रिसर्च–ड्रिवन उत्पादन का मॉडल बन सके।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा और KCC का भी लाभ
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत प. बंगाल के किसानों को बड़े पैमाने पर जोड़ा जाएगा ताकि कोई भी किसान प्राकृतिक आपदा या फसल खराब होने पर बिना सुरक्षा के न रहे। उन्होंने बताया कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC) अभी तक सीमित किसानों तक था, इसलिए नाबार्ड और बैंकों के सहयोग से गांव–गांव कैंप लगाकर KCC बनाए जाएंगे ताकि किसानों को सस्ता संस्थागत ऋण मिल सके और साहूकारों पर निर्भरता खत्म हो। उन्होंने यह भी जानकारी दी कि प. बंगाल में राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन, पीएम धन–धान्य कृषि योजना, डिजिटल एग्रीटेक और पोषण संवर्धन जैसे कार्यक्रमों से पूरा कृषि परिदृश्य बदलने वाला है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पहले बंगाल की पवित्र धरती पर विकास रुकता था, आत्मा रोती थी, लेकिन अब श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी के नेतृत्व में और प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में “विकसित पश्चिम बंगाल” की यात्रा शुरू हो चुकी है। केंद्र सरकार कदम से कदम और कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर राज्य के साथ काम करेगी ताकि बंगाल प्रगति और विकास में देश में नंबर वन बनने की दिशा में तेज़ी से आगे बढ़े।