Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President releases book “The Voice of Justice: Justice Gavai Speaks”
"Strong institutions and justice are sustained by integrity, constitutional discipline and public trust": Vice President
"Constitution remains the foundation of democratic stability and national unity": Vice President
Lawyers should periodically provide free legal aid to the poorest: Vice-President
Constitutional governance must remain responsive to citizens' aspirations: Vice-President
Justice B.R. Gavai's judicial journey reflects unwavering commitment to constitutional values: Vice-President
14 JUL 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book “The Voice of Justice: Justice Gavai Speaks” at Uprashtrapati Bhavan. Edited by Prof. (Dr.) S. Sivakumar and published by Thomson Reuters in association with the Commonwealth Legal Education Association (C.L.E.A.), the volume brings together speeches, lectures and reflections of former Chief Justice of India, Justice B.R. Gavai.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President described the book as an important constitutional document reflecting judicial thought shaped by experience, constitutional discipline and public responsibility. He said the volume offers valuable insights into constitutionalism, rule of law, social justice and democratic governance, and would strengthen constitutional discourse and legal scholarship in Bharat.
Referring to the book's reflections on the Constitution, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said it rightly presents the Constitution of India as a living and evolving document that has balanced continuity with change, authority with accountability, and rights with duties over the past seventy-five years. He observed that the Constitution remains the foundation of democratic stability and national unity, while Parliament's power to amend it enables the nation to meet the needs of changing times.
The Vice-President said the judiciary occupies a vital place in preserving constitutional governance and safeguarding citizens' faith in the rule of law. He noted that restraint is as important as authority in a constitutional democracy, and that both strong institutions and justice itself are sustained by institutional integrity, constitutional discipline, public trust and commitment to democratic values.
The Vice-President said constitutional governance must remain responsive to the aspirations of ordinary citizens and evolving social realities. He observed that empowering marginalised communities is essential to ensuring dignity, opportunity and hope for every individual. Lauding Justice B.R. Gavai's contribution to the judiciary, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said his judicial journey reflects an abiding commitment to constitutional values, institutional balance and access to justice.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President appealed to members of the legal fraternity to represent the poorest of the poor on a pro bono basis at regular intervals, so that justice is accessible to all.
The event was attended by the Chief Justice of India, Justice Surya Kant; Judge, Supreme Court of India, Justice Vikram Nath; former Chief Justice of India, Justice B.R. Gavai; President and Editor of the Commonwealth Legal Education Association (C.L.E.A.), Prof. (Dr.) S. Sivakumar; Publisher, Thomson Reuters, Shri Gowri Shankar Natesan; and members of the legal fraternity.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते “द व्हॉइस ऑफ जस्टिस: जस्टिस गवई स्पीक्स” या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन
वकिलांनी गरिबांना वेळोवेळी मोफत कायदेविषयक मदत पुरवावी: उपराष्ट्रपती
14 JUL 2026 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जुलै 2026
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज उपराष्ट्रपती भवनात “द व्हॉइस ऑफ जस्टिस: जस्टिस गवई स्पीक्स” या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन केले. प्रा. (डॉ.) एस. शिवकुमार यांनी संपादित केलेल्या आणि कॉमनवेल्थ लीगल एज्युकेशन असोसिएशन (C.L.E.A.) च्या सहकार्याने थॉमसन रॉयटर्सने प्रकाशित केलेल्या या पुस्तकात माजी सरन्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ती बी. आर. गवई यांची भाषणे, व्याख्याने आणि विचार एकत्रित केले आहेत.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की हा ग्रंथ संविधानवाद, कायद्याचे राज्य, सामाजिक न्याय आणि लोकशाही शासन याबाबत मौल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टी प्रदान करणारा असून तो भारतातील घटनात्मक चर्चा व कायदेविषयक अभ्यासाला मजबुती देईल.
सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी नमूद केले की संविधान म्हणजे लोकशाहीचे स्थैर्य आणि राष्ट्रीय एकता यांचा पाया आहे, तर त्यात दुरुस्ती करण्याचा संसदेचा अधिकार बदलत्या काळाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यास देशाला सक्षम करतो.
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, घटनात्मक शासन टिकवून ठेवण्यात तसेच कायद्याच्या राज्यावरील नागरिकांचा विश्वास जपण्यात न्यायपालिकेचे स्थान अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की घटनात्मक शासन हे सामान्य नागरिकांच्या आकांक्षा आणि बदलत्या सामाजिक वास्तवाला प्रतिसाद देणारे असले पाहिजे. त्यांनी असे निरीक्षण नोंदवले की प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला आशा, सन्मान, संधी मिळावी यादृष्टीने वंचित समुदायांना सक्षम करणे आवश्यक आहे. न्यायमूर्ती बी. आर. गवई यांच्या न्यायपालिकेतील योगदानाची प्रशंसा करताना सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन म्हणाले की, त्यांचा न्यायिक प्रवास घटनात्मक मूल्ये, संस्थात्मक संतुलन आणि न्याय सुलभतेप्रती असलेली त्यांची दृढ वचनबद्धता दर्शवतो.
आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना उपराष्ट्रपतींनी कायदेविषयक संबंधीताना आवाहन केले की त्यांनी वेळोवेळी गरीब लोकांचे विनामोबदला प्रतिनिधित्व करावे, जेणेकरून सर्वांना न्याय उपलब्ध होईल.
या कार्यक्रमाला सरन्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ती सूर्यकांत, सर्वोच्च न्यायालयातील न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ती विक्रम नाथ; माजी सरन्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ती बी. आर. गवई; आणि कायदेजगतातील मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.