Ministry of Law and Justice
India to Host 12th Labour & Employment Ministers Meeting in Hyderabad
BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers to Advance Cooperation on Social Protection, Women’s inclusion in workforce, Skills and Digital Public Infrastructure for Workers Welfare
14 JUL 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
India will host the 2026 BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers' Meeting (LEMM) in Hyderabad on 15–16 July 2026. The meeting will bring together Ministers and senior officials from the BRICS member States, marking one of the key ministerial engagements of India's BRICS chairship in 2026.
The meeting is being convened under India's BRICS Chairship theme: "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability (BRICS)". Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya will chair the BRICS Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meeting.
The LEMM follows the Third BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting, held in Hyderabad on 13–14 July 2026, where member countries shared best practices and national experiences across the four priority areas.
• Advancing social security and formalisation of labour markets
• Enhancing women's participation and inclusion in the workforce
• Cooperation on employability, skills mapping and development
• Leveraging digital technologies for all workers, including gig and platform workers
Ministers will deliberate upon these four priority areas and share best practices and innovative approaches drawn from their national experiences, ranging from social protection reforms and formalisation strategies to skilling initiatives and inclusive models for platform-based work.
The Working Group also concluded discussions on a draft declaration, which will now be placed before the Ministers for their consideration and adoption at the LEMM.
The meeting will offer a platform for sustained dialogue among BRICS Member States on shared labour market and employment challenges in a fast-changing world of work. Discussions will centre on strengthening cooperation in advancing social protection, workforce skilling, and labour market policy, with the aim of promoting inclusive, resilient and sustainable growth across BRICS countries.
The deliberations are also intended to focus on practical, replicable policy tools and identify pathways through which labour markets across BRICS countries can remain inclusive, adaptable and responsive to changing economic and technological realities.
The Hyderabad meeting is expected to strengthen cooperation among BRICS nations and contribute to practical, forward-looking outcomes on labour, employment and worker welfare. Through continued dialogue and knowledge-sharing, BRICS countries aim to advance policies that support decent work, broaden social protection, foster skills development and prepare their workforces for the opportunities and challenges of the future of work.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत हैदराबाद में 12वीं श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
ब्रिक्स देशों के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री सामाजिक सुरक्षा, कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी, कौशल विकास और श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाएंगे
14 JUL 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 15 और 16 जुलाई 2026 को हैदराबाद में ब्रिक्स देशों के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक (एलईएमएम) की मेजबानी करेगा। इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे। यह 2026 में भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता में होने वाली प्रमुख मंत्री-स्तरीय बैठकों में से एक होगी।
यह बैठक भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के विषय - "बिल्डिंग रिजीलंस,इनोवेशन,कोऑपरेशन एंड ससटेनेबिलिटी (ब्रिक्‍स)" - के तहत आयोजित की जा रही है। केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया, ब्रिक्स देशों के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
एलईएमएम बैठक, 13 और 14 जुलाई 2026 को हैदराबाद में आयोजित तीसरी ब्रिक्स रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) बैठक के बाद हो रही है, जिसमें सदस्य देशों ने चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में बेहतरीन तौर-तरीकों और राष्ट्रीय अनुभवों को साझा किया था।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना और श्रम बाजार को औपचारिक बनाना
कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी और उनके समावेश को बढ़ाना
रोज़गार क्षमता, कौशल की मैपिंग और उनके विकास पर सहयोग
गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों सहित सभी श्रमिकों के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाना
मंत्री इन चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे और अपने राष्ट्रीय अनुभवों से मिले बेहतरीन तरीकों और नवोन्‍मेषी दृष्टिकोण साझा करेंगे। इनमें सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुधारों तथा श्रम को औपचारिक बनाने की रणनीतियों से लेकर कौशल पहल और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म-आधारित कार्य के लिए समावेशी मॉडल शामिल हैं।
कार्य समूह ने एक मसौदा घोषणापत्र पर भी चर्चा पूरी कर ली है, जिसे अब मंत्रियों के समक्ष उनके विचार जानने और एमईएलएम में अपनाने के लिए प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा।
यह बैठक श्रम क्षेत्र की तेजी से बदलती स्थिति में श्रम बाजार और रोजगार से जुड़ी साझा चुनौतियों पर ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच निरंतर बातचीत के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगी। चर्चाओं का केंद्र सामाजिक सुरक्षा, कार्यबल कौशल और श्रम बाजार नीति को आगे बढ़ाने में सुदृढ़ सहयोग करना होगा, ताकि ब्रिक्स देशों में समावेशी, मजबूत और टिकाऊ विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इस विचार-विमर्श का उद्देश्य व्यावहारिक, आसानी से अपनाए जाने वाले नीतिगत उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और ऐसी राह तलाशना है जिनके माध्यम से ब्रिक्स देशों में श्रम बाजार समावेशी, अनुकूलनशील और बदलती आर्थिक तथा तकनीकी वास्तविकताओं के प्रति उत्तरदायी बने रह सकें।
हैदराबाद बैठक से ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग मजबूत होने और श्रम, रोजगार तथा श्रमिक कल्याण पर व्यावहारिक, दूरदर्शी परिणामों में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है। ब्रिक्स देशों का लक्ष्य लगातार बातचीत और ज्ञान-साझा करके ऐसी नीतियों को आगे बढ़ाना है, जो सम्मानजनक काम को बढ़ावा दें, सामाजिक सुरक्षा का दायरा बढ़ाएं, कौशल विकास को प्रोत्साहित करें और अपने कार्यबल को भविष्य के काम से जुड़े अवसरों और चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करें।