रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने रांची में आयोजित 80वीं बीओसीसीएस बैठक में कैंटीन सेवा विभाग के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
सेवारत एवं सेवानिवृत्त रक्षा कर्मियों तथा उनके परिवारों को दी जाने वाली सुविधाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार पर जोर
श्री संजय सेठ ने निरंतर नवाचार और लाभार्थियों पर केंद्रित पहलों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
14 JUL 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 14 जुलाई 2026 को झारखंड के रांची में आयोजित बोर्ड ऑफ कंट्रोल कैंटीन सर्विसेज (बीओसीसीएस) की 80वीं बैठक के दौरान कैंटीन सेवा विभाग (सीएसडी) के कामकाज के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा की। बैठक में सेवारत कर्मियों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने, कैंटीन सेवाओं की दक्षता में और सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख परिचालन और प्रशासनिक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
बैठक के मुख्य एजेंडा मदों में सीएसडी के लिए बजटीय सहायता में बढ़ोत्तरी, डिपो का आधुनिकीकरण, सीएसडी के माध्यम से खरीदे गए इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया वाहनों पर केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की सब्सिडी का विस्तार, विभिन्न सहकारी संस्थानों द्वारा निर्मित उत्पादों को आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में शामिल करना और मानव संसाधन से संबंधित विभिन्न मामले शामिल थे। रक्षा मंत्रालय, रक्षा सेवाओं और सीएसडी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि सीएसडी का निरंतर परिवर्तन, रक्षा बलों की बदलती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए लाभार्थी-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और लगातार सुधारों का परिणाम है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत', 'सहकार से समृद्धि' और 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के विजन के अनुरूप, सीएसडी आपूर्ति नेटवर्क के माध्यम से स्वदेशी उत्पादों को लगातार बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
श्री संजय सेठ ने 12 मार्च 2026 को हुई पिछली समीक्षा बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ट्राइबल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग डेवलपमेंट फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड, खादी और ग्राम उद्योग आयोग, नेशनल एग्रीकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड, नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड और अन्य सहकारी संगठनों द्वारा निर्मित उत्पादों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से सीएसडी उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो में शामिल किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल से बाजार तक बेहतर पहुंच मिलेगी और कारीगरों, आदिवासी समुदायों, किसानों और सहकारी संस्थानों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। साथ ही स्वदेशी विनिर्माण और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया कि रक्षा बलों के दिव्यांगजनों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों के लिए सहायक उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए जाएं।
इस दौरान रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने सीएसडी डिपो रामगढ़ का भी दौरा किया। यह आधुनिकीकरण के लिए चिन्हित पांच पायलट डिपो में से एक है। उन्होंने वर्तमान बुनियादी ढांचे और डिपो को आधुनिक भंडारण और लॉजिस्टिक्स सुविधा में बदलने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों की समीक्षा की। यह सीएसडी की बढ़ती परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम होगी। उम्मीद है कि यह पहल देश भर में सीएसडी डिपो के चरणबद्ध उन्नयन के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में काम करेगी।
श्री संजय सेठ ने कैंटीन सेवाओं के माध्यम से पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के लिए किए जा रहे विभिन्न प्रयासों की समीक्षा भी की। उन्होंने पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को अधिक सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए पहुंच में सुधार और सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने रक्षा बलों के समुदाय के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और लाभार्थी-केंद्रित पहलों के निरंतर नवाचार और कुशल कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri reviews functioning of Canteen Services Department at 80th BOCCS meeting in Ranchi
Focus on enhancing the quality of services extended to serving & retired defence personnel and their dependents
Shri Sanjay Seth stresses on continuous innovation & efficient implementation of beneficiary-centric initiatives
14 JUL 2026 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth reviewed the functioning of various aspects of the Canteen Services Department (CSD) during the 80th meeting of the Board of Control Canteen Services (BOCCS) in Ranchi, Jharkhand on July 14, 2026. The meeting deliberated on key operational and administrative issues aimed at further improving the efficiency of the Canteen Services while enhancing the quality of services extended to serving personnel, ex-servicemen and their dependents.
Key agenda items included enhancement of budgetary support for CSD, modernisation of depots, extension of Central and State Government subsidies on electric two-wheelers purchased through CSD, induction of products manufactured by various cooperative institutions into the supply chain, and various human resource-related matters. Senior officials of the Ministry of Defence, Defence Services and CSD attended the meeting.
Raksha Rajya Mantri observed that the ongoing transformation of CSD is the result of continuous reforms and a beneficiary-centric approach focused on meeting the evolving aspirations of the Defence Forces community. In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, ‘Sehkar se Samriddhi’ and ‘Vocal for Local’, CSD is consistently promoting indigenous products through its supply network.
Referring to the decisions taken during the previous review meeting on March 12, 2026, Shri Sanjay Seth noted that the products manufactured by Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited, National Cooperative Organics Limited, and other cooperative organisations are being inducted into the CSD product portfolio in a phased manner. This initiative, he said, will provide greater market access and encourage artisans, tribal communities, farmers, and cooperative institutions, while promoting indigenous manufacturing and inclusive economic growth. It was also deliberated that the assistive devices should be available for the divyangjans of Defence Forces, Ex-servicemen and their dependents.
As part of his visit, Raksha Rajya Mantri also visited CSD Depot Ramgarh, one of the five pilot depots identified for modernisation. He reviewed the existing infrastructure and ongoing efforts to transform the depot into a modern warehousing and logistics facility capable of meeting the growing operational requirements of the CSD. The initiative is expected to serve as a model for the phased upgradation of CSD depots across the country.
Shri Sanjay Seth also reviewed various initiatives being undertaken for the welfare of Ex-servicemen through the Canteen Services. He appreciated the efforts aimed at improving accessibility and enhancing service delivery to provide greater convenience to veterans and their families. He reiterated the Government's unwavering commitment to the welfare of the Defence Forces community and emphasised the need for continuous innovation and efficient implementation of beneficiary-centric initiatives.