Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
31st Divya Kala Mela Inaugurated In Kolkata, West Bengal
“When Equal Opportunities Are Provided, Talent Knows No Boundaries”: Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Calls Divya Kala Mela a Movement for Self-Reliance and Inclusive Nation-Building
Dr Virendra Kumar Underscores Significance Of The NAMASTE Scheme, Reaffirms Government's Commitment To Ensure Dignity, Safety And Social Security For Those Serving Society
14 JUL 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi/Kolkata, July 14, 2026: Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated the 31st Divya Kala Mela at Ravindra Sadan, Kolkata, describing the event as a national movement that promotes self-reliance, dignity, and economic empowerment for persons with disabilities (Divyangjan).
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that "when equal opportunities are provided, talent knows no boundaries," emphasizing that the Mela reflects the Prime Minister's vision of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas" by enabling Divyangjan to become equal partners in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The eight-day Mela, being held from July 14 to 22, 2026, is the first to be jointly organized by the Government of India and the Government of West Bengal. Featuring around 40 stalls, predominantly by artisans from West Bengal, the Mela enables Divyang entrepreneurs to access markets across India and beyond, while fostering confidence, dignity and economic independence.
Dr Kumar described it as far more than an exhibition—it is a national movement that transforms confidence into capability, creativity into livelihoods and aspiration into self-reliance for Divyangjan. He said that the Mela embodies Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas", ensuring that persons with disabilities become equal partners in the journey towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said that Divya Kala Mela continues to provide a prestigious national platform for showcasing the extraordinary artistic talents of Divyang performers. Dr Kumar added that 31st Divya Kala Mela continues to serve as a national platform for showcasing the artistic talent and entrepreneurial capabilities of persons with disabilities while promoting inclusion, dignity, and economic independence.
The Union Minister said that the initiative conceived in December 2022, has now expanded across the country—from Srinagar to Thiruvananthapuram, Kochi to Guwahati, and Ahmedabad to Patna—providing a dedicated national platform for Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs, Dr Kumar added.
The Union Minister reiterated that the Government's approach towards persons with disabilities has undergone a transformational shift from a welfare-based model to a rights-based empowerment framework. He informed that since 2014, financial assistance of nearly ₹1,462 crore has been extended to around 1.82 lakh Divyang beneficiaries to promote self-employment and entrepreneurship. He also highlighted the National Overseas Scholarship Scheme, under which 20 students with disabilities are selected every year for higher education abroad. Referring to the distribution of assistive devices during the event, he said these are not merely aids but instruments of dignity and independence.
Dr Kumar also underscored the significance of the NAMASTE Scheme, which promotes mechanised sanitation, provides PPE kits, safety training, health insurance and financial assistance for sanitation workers, reaffirming the Government's commitment to ensuring dignity, safety and social security for those serving society.
The event also highlighted the remarkable achievements of the NAMASTE (National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem) Scheme. Across the country, 89,915 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers and 2,81,117 Waste Pickers have been validated. States and Union Territories have been provided 87,037 PPE kits for Sewer and Septic Tank Workers and 1,84,118 PPE kits for Waste Pickers. Additionally, Health Cards have been issued to 76,845 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers and 1,04,729 Waste Pickers, while 753 Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) have been equipped with modern safety devices. During the programme, PPE kits and Ayushman Cards were distributed to sanitation workers, reaffirming the Government's unwavering commitment to ensuring their safety, dignity, health and social security while promoting mechanised sanitation and strengthening collaboration among States, Urban Local Bodies and implementing agencies to realise the vision of an inclusive, empowered and self-reliant India.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Agnimitra Paul Hon’ble Minister-in-Charge of Urban Development and Municipal Affairs in the Government of West Bengal. described the Divya Kala Mela as a celebration of dignity, creativity, self-respect and inclusive development rather than merely an exhibition. She said the initiative offers a vital platform for Divyang artisans, craftsmen and entrepreneurs to showcase their products and strengthen their economic self-reliance. Reaffirming the commitment of the Government of West Bengal to the principle that no one should be left behind, she highlighted the State's initiatives in education, healthcare, social security, skill development, assistive devices, disability-friendly infrastructure and employment for persons with disabilities. She also thanked the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for organising the event and expressed confidence that stronger Centre-State cooperation would further strengthen inclusive development.
Paying heartfelt tribute to sanitation workers, Smt. Paul described them as the true guardians of public health and highlighted the objectives of the NAMASTE programme in ensuring their dignity, safety, skill development and socio-economic well-being. She announced the distribution of the "Dr. Kavach" safety kit, comprising a raincoat, cap, gloves, boots and protective mask, and called upon society to judge persons with disabilities by their abilities and contributions rather than their limitations. "Divyangjan are not objects of charity but equal partners in the progress of the State and the nation," she said.
Smt. Malati Rava Roy,Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) Women and Child Development and Social Welfare, West Bengal described the Divya Kala Mela as a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment that has emerged as a powerful instrument for the economic empowerment and social inclusion of Divyangjan. She said the Mela provides a dedicated platform for artisans and entrepreneurs with disabilities to showcase and market their handicrafts, artworks and other products, thereby enhancing their livelihoods, confidence and dignity. She added that the cultural performances by Divyang artists reinforce the message that physical limitations can never restrict talent, creativity or excellence, inspiring society to become more inclusive, compassionate and sensitive.
In his welcome address, Shri Rajiv Sharma, Joint Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), said that the 31st Divya Kala Mela marks the first joint initiative of the Government of India and the Government of West Bengal for the empowerment of Divyangjan. The formal vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Sandeep Rathor, Joint Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
The event was attended by Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ram Das Athawale, West Bengal Minister of State for Urban Development and Municipal Affairs Shri Umesh Rai, senior officials from the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), and other dignitaries.
LX2Q.jpg)
PMHE.jpg)
R90P.jpg)
9UL1.jpg)
-CopyWMOO.jpg)

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल में 31वें 'दिव्य कला मेला' का उद्घाटन
"जब समान अवसर मिलते हैं, तो प्रतिभा किसी सीमा में नहीं बंधती": केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने 'दिव्य कला मेला' को आत्मनिर्भरता और समावेशी राष्ट्र-निर्माण की दिशा में एक आंदोलन बताया
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने नमस्ते योजना के महत्व पर जोर दिया और समाज की सेवा करने वालों की गरिमा, सुरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
14 JUL 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली/कोलकाता, 14 जुलाई, 2026: सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कोलकाता के रवींद्र सदन में 31वें 'दिव्य कला मेला' का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इस आयोजन को एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बताया जो दिव्यांगजनों के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता, सम्मान और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देता है।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि "जब समान अवसर मिलते हैं, तो प्रतिभा किसी सीमा को नहीं मानती।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह मेला दिव्यांगजनों को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के निर्माण में समान भागीदार बनने में सक्षम बनाकर प्रधानमंत्री के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास" के विजन को दर्शाता है।
14 से 22 जुलाई, 2026 तक होने वाला यह आठ दिवसीय मेला, भारत सरकार और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा पहला मेला है। इसमें मुख्य रूप से पश्चिम बंगाल के कारीगरों के लगभग 40 स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं। यह मेला दिव्यांग उद्यमियों को भारत और उससे बाहर के बाजारों तक पहुंचने का मौका देता है, साथ ही उनमें आत्मविश्वास, सम्मान और आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता की भावना को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
डॉ. कुमार ने इसे सिर्फ एक प्रदर्शनी से कहीं ज्यादा बताते हुए कहा कि यह दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन है जो आत्मविश्वास को क्षमता में, रचनात्मकता को आजीविका में और आकांक्षाओं को आत्मनिर्भरता में बदलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मेला प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास" के विज़न को साकार करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि दिव्यांगजन 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की यात्रा में बराबर के भागीदार बनें। उन्होंने कहा कि 'दिव्य कला मेला' दिव्यांग कलाकारों की असाधारण कलात्मक प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करता है। डॉ. कुमार ने आगे कहा कि 31वां 'दिव्य कला मेला' दिव्यांगजनों की कलात्मक प्रतिभा और उद्यमशीलता की क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने के साथ-साथ समावेश, सम्मान और आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में काम कर रहा है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि दिसंबर 2022 में शुरू की गई यह पहल अब पूरे देश -श्रीनगर से तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोच्चि से गुवाहाटी और अहमदाबाद से पटना तक- में फैल गई है और यह दिव्यांग कारीगरों और उद्यमियों के लिए एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान कर रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने फिर से कहा कि दिव्यांग लोगों के प्रति सरकार का नजरिया कल्याण-आधारित मॉडल से बदलकर अधिकार-आधारित सशक्तिकरण के ढांचे में बदल गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 से, स्वरोजगार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगभग 1.82 लाख दिव्यांग लाभार्थियों को करीब ₹1,462 करोड़ की आर्थिक मदद दी गई है। उन्होंने 'नेशनल ओवरसीज़ स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम' का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसके तहत हर साल विदेश में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए दिव्यांग छात्रों को चुना जाता है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान सहायक उपकरण बांटने का ज़िक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये सिर्फ मदद के साधन नहीं हैं, बल्कि सम्मान और आजादी के जरिया भी हैं।
उन्होंने 'नेशनल ओवरसीज स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम' का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसके तहत हर साल विदेश में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए दिव्यांग वर्ग के 20 छात्रों को चुना जाता है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये केवल मदद के साधन नहीं हैं, बल्कि सम्मान और आत्मनिर्भरता का जरिया भी हैं।
डॉ. कुमार ने 'नमस्ते स्कीम' के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया, जो मशीनीकृत सफाई को बढ़ावा देती है और सफाई कर्मचारियों को पीपीई किट, सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण, स्वास्थ्य बीमा और आर्थिक सहायता उपलब्ध कराती है। साथ ही, यह समाज की सेवा करने वालों के सम्मान, सुरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में नमस्ते (राष्ट्रीय यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र योजना) की शानदार उपलब्धियों पर भी रोशनी डाली गई। पूरे देश में, 89,915 सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक वर्कर और 2,81,117 कचरा बीनने वालों की पहचान की गई है। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक वर्करों के लिए 87,037 पीपीई किट और कचरा बीनने वालों के लिए 1,84,118 पीपीई किट उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। इसके अलावा, 76,845 सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक वर्करों और 1,04,729 कचरा बीनने वालों को हेल्थ कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं, जबकि 753 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया स्वच्छता इकाइयों (ईआरएसयू) को आधुनिक सुरक्षा उपकरणों से लैस किया गया है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सफाई कर्मचारियों को पीपीई किट और आयुष्मान कार्ड बांटे गए। इससे सरकार की उस अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया गया, जिसके तहत वह सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा, सम्मान, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ मशीनीकृत सफाई को बढ़ावा दे रही है और राज्यों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और लागू करने वाली एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत कर रही है, ताकि समावेशी, सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार किया जा सके।
इस मौके पर पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार में शहरी विकास और नगरपालिका मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती अग्निमित्रा पॉल ने 'दिव्य कला मेला' को सिर्फ एक प्रदर्शनी नहीं, बल्कि सम्मान, रचनात्मकता, आत्म-सम्मान और समावेशी विकास का उत्सव बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल दिव्यांग कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और उद्यमियों को अपने उत्पाद दिखाने और आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनने का एक अहम मंच देती है। 'किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ना' चाहिए - इस सिद्धांत के प्रति पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, कौशल विकास, सहायक उपकरणों, दिव्यांग-अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए रोजगार के क्षेत्र में राज्य की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का भी धन्यवाद किया और भरोसा जताया कि केंद्र और राज्य के बीच बेहतर सहयोग से समावेशी विकास और मजबूत होगा।
स्वच्छता कर्मियों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए श्रीमती पॉल ने उन्हें सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य का सच्चा संरक्षक बताया और उनकी गरिमा, सुरक्षा, कौशल विकास और सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने में नमस्ते कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने "डॉ. कवच" सुरक्षा किट के वितरण की घोषणा की, जिसमें रेनकोट, टोपी, दस्ताने, जूते और सुरक्षात्मक मास्क शामिल हैं, और समाज से विकलांग व्यक्तियों को उनकी सीमाओं के बजाय उनकी क्षमताओं और योगदान के आधार पर आंकने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "दिव्यांगजन दान की वस्तु नहीं हैं, बल्कि राज्य और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में समान भागीदार हैं।"
श्रीमती मालती राव रॉय, माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) महिला एवं बाल विकास और समाज कल्याण, पश्चिम बंगाल ने दिव्य कला मेले को सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल के रूप में वर्णित किया जो दिव्यांगजनों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और सामाजिक समावेशन के लिए एक शक्तिशाली साधन के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेला दिव्यांग कारीगरों और उद्यमियों को अपने हस्तशिल्प, कलाकृतियों और अन्य उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने और विपणन करने के लिए एक समर्पित मंच प्रदान करता है, जिससे उनकी आजीविका, आत्मविश्वास और गरिमा बढ़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्यांग कलाकारों की सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां इस संदेश को पुष्ट करती हैं कि भौतिक सीमाएं कभी भी प्रतिभा, रचनात्मकता या उत्कृष्टता को सीमित नहीं कर सकती हैं, जिससे समाज को अधिक समावेशी, दयालु और संवेदनशील बनने की प्रेरणा मिलती है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, संयुक्त सचिव, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) श्री राजीव शर्मा ने कहा कि 31वां 'दिव्य कला मेला' दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए भारत सरकार और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार की पहली संयुक्त पहल है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. संदीप राठौर ने औपचारिक रूप से धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पेश किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले, पश्चिम बंगाल के शहरी विकास और नगरपालिका मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री उमेश राय, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।