Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“When Equal Opportunities Are Provided, Talent Knows No Boundaries”: Dr Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Calls Divya Kala Mela a Movement for Self-Reliance and Inclusive Nation-Building
14 JUL 2026 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
"When equal opportunities are provided, talent knows no boundaries." With this powerful message, the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar, inaugurated the 31st Divya Kala Mela at Ravindra Sadan, Kolkata today, describing it as far more than an exhibition—it is a national movement that transforms confidence into capability, creativity into livelihoods and aspiration into self-reliance for Divyangjan. He said that the Mela embodies Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas", ensuring that persons with disabilities become equal partners in the journey towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment said that the 31st Divya Kala Mela, being organised in Kolkata from 14–22 July 2026, marks a historic milestone as it is being held for the first time through the joint efforts of the Government of India and the Government of West Bengal. Conceived in December 2022, the initiative has now expanded across the country—from Srinagar to Thiruvananthapuram, Kochi to Guwahati, and Ahmedabad to Patna—providing a dedicated national platform for Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs. Featuring around 40 stalls, predominantly by artisans from West Bengal, the eight-day Mela enables Divyang entrepreneurs to access markets across India and beyond, while fostering confidence, dignity and economic independence.
The Minister reiterated that the Government's approach towards persons with disabilities has undergone a transformational shift from a welfare-based model to a rights-based empowerment framework. He informed that since 2014, financial assistance of nearly ₹1,462 crores has been extended to around 1.82 lakh Divyang beneficiaries to promote self-employment and entrepreneurship. He also highlighted the National Overseas Scholarship Scheme, under which 20 students with disabilities are selected every year for higher education abroad. Referring to the distribution of assistive devices during the event, he said these are not merely aids but instruments of dignity and independence.
He also underscored the significance of the NAMASTE Scheme, which promotes mechanised sanitation, provides PPE kits, safety training, health insurance and financial assistance for sanitation workers, reaffirming the Government's commitment to ensuring dignity, safety and social security for those serving society.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Agnimitra Paul Minister-in-Charge of Urban Development and Municipal Affairs in the Government of West Bengal, described the Divya Kala Mela as a celebration of dignity, creativity, self-respect and inclusive development rather than merely an exhibition. She said the initiative offers a vital platform for Divyang artisans, craftsmen and entrepreneurs to showcase their products and strengthen their economic self-reliance. Reaffirming the commitment of the Government of West Bengal to the principle that no one should be left behind, she highlighted the State's initiatives in education, healthcare, social security, skill development, assistive devices, disability-friendly infrastructure and employment for persons with disabilities. She also thanked the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for organising the event and expressed confidence that stronger Centre-State cooperation would further strengthen inclusive development.
Paying heartfelt tribute to sanitation workers, Smt. Paul described them as the true guardians of public health and highlighted the objectives of the NAMASTE programme in ensuring their dignity, safety, skill development and socio-economic well-being. She announced the distribution of the "Dr. Kavach" safety kit, comprising a raincoat, cap, gloves, boots and protective mask, and called upon society to judge persons with disabilities by their abilities and contributions rather than their limitations. "Divyangjan are not objects of charity but equal partners in the progress of the State and the nation," she said.
Smt. Malati Rava Roy, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Women and Child Development and Social Welfare, West Bengal described the Divya Kala Mela as a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment that has emerged as a powerful instrument for the economic empowerment and social inclusion of Divyangjan. She said the Mela provides a dedicated platform for artisans and entrepreneurs with disabilities to showcase and market their handicrafts, artworks and other products, thereby enhancing their livelihoods, confidence and dignity. She added that the cultural performances by Divyang artists reinforce the message that physical limitations can never restrict talent, creativity or excellence, inspiring society to become more inclusive, compassionate and sensitive.
In his welcome address, Shri Rajiv Sharma, Joint Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), said that the 31st Divya Kala Mela marks the first joint initiative of the Government of India and the Government of West Bengal for the empowerment of Divyangjan. The formal vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Sandeep Rathor, Joint Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
The Divya Kala Mela continues to provide a prestigious national platform for showcasing the extraordinary artistic talents of Divyang performers.
The event also highlighted the remarkable achievements of the NAMASTE (National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem) Scheme. Across the country, 89,915 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers and 2,81,117 Waste Pickers have been validated. States and Union Territories have been provided 87,037 PPE kits for Sewer and Septic Tank Workers and 1,84,118 PPE kits for Waste Pickers. Additionally, Health Cards have been issued to 76,845 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers and 1,04,729 Waste Pickers, while 753 Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) have been equipped with modern safety devices. During the programme, PPE kits and Ayushman Cards were distributed to sanitation workers, reaffirming the Government's unwavering commitment to ensuring their safety, dignity, health and social security while promoting mechanised sanitation and strengthening collaboration among States, Urban Local Bodies and implementing agencies to realise the vision of an inclusive, empowered and self-reliant India.
The dignitaries were present in 31st Divya Kala Mela were, Shri Ram Das Athwale, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Umesh Rai, Hon’ble Minister of State of Urban Development and Municipal Affairs, West Bengal, Secretary, Women and Child etc.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جب مساوی مواقع فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تو ہنر کی کوئی حد نہیں ہوتی: سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے دیویہ کلا میلے کو خود انحصاری اور جامع قوم کی تعمیر کی تحریک قرار دیا
14 JUL 2026 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
"جب مساوی مواقع فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تو ہنر کی کوئی حد نہیں ہوتی ۔" اس طاقتور پیغام کے ساتھ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج کولکتہ کے رویندر سدان میں 31 ویں دیویہ کلا میلے کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے اسے ایک نمائش سے کہیں زیادہ قرار دیا-یہ ایک قومی تحریک ہے جو اعتماد کو صلاحیت میں ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو روزی روٹی میں اور خواہش کو دیویانگ جن کے لیے خود کفالت میں تبدیل کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ میلہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس" کے وژن کی علامت ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ معذور افراد آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف سفر میں مساوی شراکت دار بنیں ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کولکتہ میں 14-22 جولائی 2026 تک منعقد ہونے والا 31 واں دیویہ کلا میلہ ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے کیونکہ یہ پہلی بار حکومت ہند اور حکومت مغربی بنگال کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ دسمبر 2022 میں شروع کی گئی یہ پہل اب پورے ملک میں پھیل گئی ہے-سری نگر سے ترواننت پورم ، کوچی سے گوہاٹی ، اور احمد آباد سے پٹنہ تک-جو دیویانگ کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ تقریبا 40 اسٹالوں پر مشتمل ، جن میں زیادہ تر مغربی بنگال کے کاریگر ہیں ، آٹھ روزہ میلہ دیویانگ کاروباریوں کو اعتماد ، وقار اور معاشی آزادی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے پورے ہندوستان اور اس سے باہر کے بازاروں تک رسائی کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ معذور افراد کے تئیں حکومت کے نقطہ نظر میں فلاح و بہبود پر مبنی ماڈل سے حقوق پر مبنی بااختیار بنانے کے فریم ورک میں تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے اب تک ، خود روزگار اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تقریبا 1.82 لاکھ دیویانگ مستفیدین کو تقریبا 1462 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ اسکیم پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جس کے تحت ہر سال 20 معذور طلبا کو بیرون ملک اعلی تعلیم کے لیے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے ۔ تقریب کے دوران معاون آلات کی تقسیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ محض امداد نہیں بلکہ وقار اور آزادی کے آلات ہیں ۔
انہوں نے نمستے اسکیم کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ، جو میکانائزڈ صفائی کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، پی پی ای کٹس ، حفاظتی تربیت ، صحت بیمہ اور صفائی کارکنوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ، اور معاشرے کی خدمت کرنے والوں کے لیے وقار ، حفاظت اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ حکومت مغربی بنگال میں شہری ترقی اور میونسپل امور کے انچارج وزیر اگنیمترا پال نے دیویہ کلا میلے کو محض ایک نمائش کے بجائے وقار ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، عزت نفس اور جامع ترقی کا جشن قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل دویانگ کاریگروں ، کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کو اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے اور اپنی معاشی خود انحصاری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت مغربی بنگال کے اس اصول کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ چھوڑا جائے ، انہوں نے تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، سماجی تحفظ ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، معاون آلات ، معذوری کے موافق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور معذور افراد کے لیے روزگار کے شعبے میں ریاست کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون سے جامع ترقی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔
صفائی کارکنوں کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ، محترمہ پال نے انہیں صحت عامہ کے حقیقی سرپرستوں کے طور پر بیان کیا اور ان کے وقار ، حفاظت ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور سماجی و اقتصادی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں نمستے پروگرام کے مقاصد پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے "ڈاکٹر کاوچ" حفاظتی کٹ کی تقسیم کا اعلان کیا ، جس میں رین کوٹ ، ٹوپی ، دستانے ، جوتے اور حفاظتی ماسک شامل ہیں ، اور معاشرے سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ معذور افراد کو ان کی حدود کے بجائے ان کی صلاحیتوں اور شراکت سے فیصلہ کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "دیویانگ جن خیراتی کام نہیں کرتے بلکہ ریاست اور قوم کی ترقی میں مساوی شراکت دار ہیں" ۔
محترمہ مالتی روا رائے، ریاستی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) برائے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور سماجی بہبود، مغربی بنگال نے 'دیویہ کلا میلہ' کو سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کا ایک اہم اقدام قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ میلہ معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے اور معذور افراد کی سماجی شمولیت کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ میلہ دستکاروں اور معذور افراد کو اپنی دستکاری، نمونے اور دیگر مصنوعات کی نمائش اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک وقف پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے ان کی روزی روٹی، خود اعتمادی اور وقار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معذور فنکاروں کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس اس پیغام کو مزید تقویت دیتی ہے کہ جسمانی حدود کبھی بھی ٹیلنٹ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں یا عمدگی کو محدود نہیں کر سکتیں۔ اور یہ کہ یہ پرفارمنس معاشرے کو مزید جامع، ہمدرد، اور حساس بننے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو شرما نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ 31 واں دیویہ کلا میلہ حکومت ہند اور حکومت مغربی بنگال کی طرف سے دیویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پہلی مشترکہ پہل ہے ۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سندیپ راٹھور نے باضابطہ شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
دیویہ کلا میلہ دیویانگ فنکاروں کی غیر معمولی فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کے لیے ایک باوقار قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں نمستے (نیشنل ایکشن فار میکینائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکوسسٹم) اسکیم کی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ ملک بھر میں 89,915 سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز اور 2,81,117 فضلہ چننے والوں کی توثیق کی گئی ہے ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز کے لیے 87,037 پی پی ای کٹس اور فضلہ چننے والوں کے لیے 1,84,118 پی پی ای کٹس فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، 76,845 سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز اور 1,04,729 فضلہ چننے والوں کو ہیلتھ کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، جبکہ 753 ایمرجنسی رسپانس سینی ٹیشن یونٹس (ای آر ایس یو) کو جدید حفاظتی آلات سے لیس کیا گیا ہے ۔ پروگرام کے دوران صفائی کارکنوں میں پی پی ای کٹس اور آیوشمان کارڈز تقسیم کیے گئے ، جو ان کی حفاظت ، وقار ، صحت اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے اٹل عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں جبکہ میکانائزڈ صفائی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور ریاستوں ، شہری مقامی اداروں اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں تاکہ ایک جامع ، بااختیار اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کے وژن کو پورا کیا جا سکے ۔
31 ویں دیویہ کلا میلے میں موجود معززین میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھوالے ، مغربی بنگال کے شہری ترقی اور میونسپل امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب امیش رائے ، خواتین اور بچوں کے سکریٹری وغیرہ شامل تھے ۔