Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
​​​​​​​Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary attends NIESBUD's first Alumni Meet 2026 in Noida
Successful entrepreneurs must become champions for the next generation of founders: Shri Jayant Chaudhary at NIESBUD Alumni Meet 2026
14 JUL 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
"Successful entrepreneurs must become champions for the next generation of founders by mentoring aspiring entrepreneurs, sharing their experiences and creating pathways for others to succeed," said Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, while addressing Alumni Connect, the first alumni meet of the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), organised under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) at the institute's Noida campus today.
"Learning and skilling are lifelong journeys, and our engagement with entrepreneurs should continue well beyond the classroom. If we want to build a true meritocracy, we must celebrate entrepreneurs who create value through innovation, resilience and hard work. NIESBUD's alumni network has the potential to become a vibrant platform of collaboration and excellence, where entrepreneurs learn from one another, build meaningful partnerships and collectively strengthen India's entrepreneurial ecosystem. Together, we can inspire millions to pursue entrepreneurship and accelerate our journey towards a developed and self-reliant India," he added.
Minister also launched two NIESBUD publications—'स्वावलंबन की ओर - 4', which showcases entrepreneurial success stories, institutional initiatives, and the transformative journeys of NIESBUD alumni, and 'Alumni Connect Volume - 1', a curated compilation of profiles of successful entrepreneurs nurtured through the institute's flagship programmes, including the Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP), Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programme (ESDP), Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme (EAP), and other capacity-building initiatives.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, said, "India needs millions of entrepreneurs to drive innovation, create jobs, and realise the vision of Viksit Bharat. Entrepreneurship is a lifelong journey that thrives on continuous learning and collaboration. NIESBUD's alumni network can play a transformative role by enabling successful entrepreneurs to mentor aspiring founders, foster innovation, and help build sustainable enterprises that contribute to India's economic growth."
Dr. Poonam Sinha, Director General, NIESBUD, said, "Every entrepreneur who passes through NIESBUD remains a valued member of our institutional family. Through initiatives like the Alumni Meet, we aim to create an enduring ecosystem where alumni continue to connect, collaborate, mentor and inspire one another, while benefiting from new opportunities for learning, networking and business growth. We are committed to supporting entrepreneurs not only during their training journey but throughout their entrepreneurial lifecycle."
The event also featured a session on Sharing of Best Practices by Mentors from NITI Aayog, that focused on the critical role of mentoring in enterprise growth. Through their experiences of mentoring entrepreneurs under the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), NITI Aayog, the mentors shared practical lessons on overcoming business challenges, scaling enterprises, accessing opportunities, and building resilient entrepreneurial ventures. The session encouraged peer learning and inspired entrepreneurs through real-life experiences and proven mentoring practices.
This was followed by a Panel Discussion on 'Digital Growth Strategies: Leveraging ONDC, Meta and GeM for Market Expansion', bringing together representatives from these leading digital platforms. The discussion focused on enabling entrepreneurs to leverage digital commerce, Government procurement, social commerce, branding, digital marketing and online marketplaces for business expansion.
The event brought together NIESBUD alumni, nearly 200 successful entrepreneurs from 19 states, mentors, industry leaders, and policymakers on a common platform to celebrate entrepreneurial success, facilitate knowledge exchange, and strengthen lifelong institutional engagement.
Ms Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE, was also present on the occasion, along with senior officials from MSDE, NITI Aayog, NIESBUD, ONDC, GeM, and Meta.
Conceived under the guidance of Hon'ble Minister, the NIESBUD Alumni Meet 2026 marks the beginning of a structured and long-term engagement with NIESBUD alumni through the NIESBUD Alumni Network, envisioned as a vibrant platform for continuous interaction, mentoring, collaboration, business networking and knowledge exchange. By fostering stronger connections among entrepreneurs, mentors, industry and Government, the initiative seeks to create a self-sustaining entrepreneurial community that contributes to enterprise growth, employment generation, innovation and the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने नोएडा में आयोजित एनआईईएसबीयूडी के पहले एलुमनाई मीट 2026 में शामिल हुए
सफल उद्यमियों को संस्थापकों की अगली पीढ़ी का चैंपियन बनना चाहिए: एनआईईएसबीयूडी एलुमनाई मीट 2026 में श्री जयंत चौधरी
14 JUL 2026 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय(एमएसडीई) के नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप एंड स्मॉल बिजनेस डेवलपमेंट'(एनआईईएसबीयूडी) के नोएडा कैंपस में आज आयोजित पहले एलुमनाई मीट 'एलुमनाई कनेक्ट' को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, "सफल उद्यमियों को नए उद्यमियों का मार्गदर्शन करके, अपने अनुभव साझा करके और दूसरों की सफलता के लिए रास्ते बनाकर अगली पीढ़ी के संस्थापकों का समर्थक बनना चाहिए।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "सीखना और कौशल अर्जित करना आजीवन चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है, और उद्यमियों के साथ हमारा जुड़ाव सिर्फ क्लासरूम तक ही सीमित नहीं रहनी चाहिए बल्कि इससे कहीं आगे तक जारी रहना चाहिए। यदि हम एक वास्तविक योग्यता-आधारित समाज का निर्माण करना चाहते हैं, तो हमें उन उद्यमियों का सम्मान करना होगा जो नवाचार, धैर्य और कठोर परिश्रम के माध्यम से मूल्य का निर्माण करते हैं। एनआईईएसबीयूडी के पूर्व छात्रों(एलुमनाई) का नेटवर्क सहयोग और उत्कृष्टता का एक जीवंत मंच बनने की क्षमता रखता है, जहां उद्यमी एक-दूसरे से सीख सकते हैं, सार्थक साझेदारियां बना सकते हैं और सामूहिक रूप से भारत के उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत कर सकते हैं। साथ मिलकर, हम लाखों लोगों को उद्यमिता अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकते हैं और एक विकसित तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर अपनी यात्रा को और अधिक गति दे सकते हैं।"
मंत्री श्री चौधरी ने एनआईईएसबीयूडी के दो प्रकाशनों का भी विमोचन किया—पहला 'स्वावलंबन की ओर-4', जो उद्यमशीलता की सफलता की कहानियों, संस्थागत पहलों और एनआईईएसबीयूडी के पूर्व छात्रों की परिवर्तनकारी यात्राओं को प्रदर्शित करता है; और दूसरा 'एलुमनाई कनेक्ट वॉल्यूम-1', जो संस्थान के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से तैयार किए गए सफल उद्यमियों के प्रोफाइल्स का एक चुनिंदा संकलन है; इन प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम(ईडीपी), उद्यमिता कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम(ईएसडीपी), उद्यमिता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम(ईएपी) तथा अन्य क्षमता-निर्माण पहल शामिल हैं।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की सचिव, सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा, "भारत को नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करने और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए लाखों उद्यमियों की आवश्यकता है। उद्यमिता जीवन भर चलने वाली एक यात्रा है जो निरंतर सीखने और सहयोग से सशक्त होती है। एनआईईएसबीयूडी का एलुमनाई नेटवर्क सफल उद्यमियों को महत्वाकांक्षी संस्थापकों को मार्गदर्शन देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने वाले टिकाऊ उद्यमों के निर्माण में मदद करके एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा सकता है।"
एनआईईएसबीयूडी की महानिदेशक डॉ. पूनम सिन्हा ने कहा, "एनआईईएसबीयूडी से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाला प्रत्येक उद्यमी हमारे संस्थागत परिवार का एक मूल्यवान सदस्य बना रहता है। पूर्व छात्र सम्मेलन(एलुमनाई मीट) जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, हमारा उद्देश्य एक ऐसा स्थायी इकोसिस्टम बनाना है जहां पूर्व छात्र सीखने, नेटवर्किंग और व्यावसायिक विकास के नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के साथ-साथ एक-दूसरे से जुड़ना, सहयोग करना, मेंटरशिप देना और प्रेरित करना जारी रखें। हम उद्यमियों को न सिर्फ उनकी प्रशिक्षण यात्रा के दौरान, बल्कि उनके पूरे उद्यमशीलता जीवनयात्रा में सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"
इस कार्यक्रम में नीति आयोग के मेंटर्स द्वारा 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने' के विषय पर एक सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जो उद्यम के विकास में मेंटरशिप की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर केंद्रित था। नीति आयोग के महिला उद्यमिता मंच (डब्ल्यूईपी) के तहत उद्यमियों को मेंटरशिप देने के अपने अनुभवों के माध्यम से, मेंटर्स ने व्यावसायिक चुनौतियों से पार पाने, उद्यमों को आगे बढ़ाने, अवसरों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और मजबूत उद्यमशीलता उद्यमों के निर्माण पर व्यावहारिक अनुभव और महत्वपूर्ण सीख साझा किए। इस सत्र ने परस्पर सीखने की भावना को प्रोत्साहित किया तथा वास्तविक अनुभवों और प्रभावी मार्गदर्शन पद्धतियों के माध्यम से उद्यमियों को प्रेरित किया।
इसके बाद 'डिजिटल विकास रणनीतियां: बाजार विस्तार के लिए ओएनडीसी, मेटा और जीईएम का प्रभावी उपयोग' विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिसमें इन प्रमुख डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। इस चर्चा का मुख्य फोकस उद्यमियों को व्यापार विस्तार के लिए डिजिटल कॉमर्स, सरकारी खरीद, सोशल कॉमर्स, ब्रांडिंग, डिजिटल मार्केटिंग और ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाने पर था।
इस कार्यक्रम ने उद्यमशीलता की सफलता का उत्सव मनाने, जानकारी एवं अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करने और आजीवन संस्थागत जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने के लिए एक साझा मंच पर एनआईईएसबीयूडी के पूर्व छात्रों, 19 राज्यों के लगभग 200 सफल उद्यमियों, मेंटर्स, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाया।
इस अवसर पर एमएसडीई की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री हिना उस्मान के साथ-साथ एमएसडीई, नीति आयोग, एनआईईएसबीयूडी, ओएनडीसी, जीईएम और मेटा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
माननीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी के मार्गदर्शन में संकल्पित, 'एनआईईएसबीयूडी एलुमनाई मीट 2026' एनआईईएसबीयूडी एलुमनाई नेटवर्क के माध्यम से संस्थान के पूर्व छात्रों के साथ एक व्यवस्थित और दीर्घकालिक सहभागिता की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। इसे निरंतर संवाद, मेंटरशिप, सहयोग, बिजनेस नेटवर्किंग और जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक जीवंत मंच के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। उद्यमियों, मेंटर्स, उद्योग जगत और सरकार के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देकर, इस पहल का उद्देश्य एक आत्मनिर्भर एवं सतत उद्यमशील समुदाय का निर्माण करना है जो उद्यम के विकास, रोजगार सृजन, नवाचार और विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन को साकार करने में योगदान दे सके।