UPSC
COMBINED GEO-SCIENTIST EXAMINATION, 2025
15 JUL 2026 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Result of the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination, 2025 was declared vide Press Note dated 29.10.2025 recommending 80 candidates in the order of merit for appointment.
2. The Commission, in accordance with Rule 16 (iv) & (v) of the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination, 2025, had also maintained a consolidated Reserve List in order of merit below the last recommended candidate.
3. Now as per the requisition placed by the Ministry of Mines, the Commission hereby recommends 16 candidates which comprises 13 candidates (General-04 , OBC-07, EWS -01, SC-01) for the posts of Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology), Group ‘A’/ Assistant Hydrogeologist, Group ‘B’ and 03 candidates (General-02, EWS-01) for the posts of Geophysicist, Group ‘A’/ Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics), Group ‘A’/ Assistant Geophysicist, Group ‘B’ for the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination, 2025 from the candidates of Reserve List. A list of these candidates is enclosed. The Ministry of Mines will communicate directly with these recommended candidates.
4. The candidature of the following 03 candidates is Provisional/Conditional:-
Conditional:-0390013
Provisional:-1090492 and 0290224
Click here to see result:

ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2025
15 JUL 2026 8:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2025 ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਨੋਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 80 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
2. ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2025 ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ 16(iv) ਅਤੇ (v) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਖਰੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਖਵੀਂ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਸੀ।
3. ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2025 ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵੀਂ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 16 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 13 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ (ਜਨਰਲ-04, ਓ.ਬੀ.ਸੀ.-07, ਈ.ਡਬਲਯੂ.ਐੱਸ.-01, ਐੱਸ.ਸੀ.-01) ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ‘ਬੀ’ (ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜੀਓਲੋਜੀ), ਗਰੁੱਪ ‘ਏ’ / ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜੀਓਲੋਜਿਸਟ, ਗਰੁੱਪ ‘ਬੀ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ 03 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ (ਜਨਰਲ-02, ਈ.ਡਬਲਯੂ.ਐਸ.-01) ਭੂ-ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ (ਜੀਓਫਿਜ਼ੀਸਿਸਟ), ਗਰੁੱਪ ‘ਏ’/ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ‘ਬੀ’ (ਭੂ-ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ), ਗਰੁੱਪ ‘ਏ’/ਸਹਾਇਕ ਭੂ-ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ, ਗਰੁੱਪ ‘ਬੀ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਨੱਥੀ ਹੈ। ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
4. ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ 03 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ /ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ:-
ਸ਼ਰਤੀਆ:-0390013
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ:-1090492 ਅਤੇ 0290224
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ: