Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission Signs MoU with Uttar Pradesh Promote Pharma Council (UPPPC) to Strengthen Quality, Innovation, and Regulatory Excellence in Healthcare
​Strategic partnership aims to boost the pharmaceutical and medical device ecosystem, enhance patient safety and support MSMEs through digital reporting tools
IPC-UPPPC Partnership to Advance Quality and Innovation to Make Uttar Pradesh a Leading Healthcare Hub
15 JUL 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards advancing high-quality healthcare standards and strengthening the regulatory framework, the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Uttar Pradesh Promote Pharma Council (UPPPC). The MoU was signed during the YEIDA MedTech Investors Meet & Site Visit 2026, held on 14 July 2026 at the India Expo Mart, Greater Noida.
This strategic collaboration aims to strengthen the pharmaceutical and medical device ecosystem by promoting quality standards, regulatory excellence, innovation, and capacity building across the sector.
Through this partnership, IPC and UPPPC will work together to:
• Strengthen quality standards and regulatory compliance in the pharmaceutical and medical device industries.
• Promote awareness of the Indian Pharmacopoeia, pharmacovigilance, and materiovigilance.
• Organize joint training programmes, workshops, and stakeholder awareness initiatives.
• Foster research, innovation, and industry–academia collaborations.
• Support MSMEs by providing digital tools for adverse event reporting
• Enhance patient safety through quality assurance and post-market surveillance initiatives.
This MoU reflects IPC's continued commitment to advancing high-quality healthcare standards, supporting innovation, and strengthening India's regulatory framework while contributing to the growth of Uttar Pradesh as a leading hub for pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and healthcare technologies.
The partnership strives to build a stronger ecosystem that promotes quality, safety, innovation, and global competitiveness.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆணையம் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மருந்து உற்பத்தி மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுமத்துடன் ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொண்டது
15 JUL 2026 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
உயர்தர சுகாதார நலன், தரங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஒழுங்குமுறைக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆணையம் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மருந்து உற்பத்தி மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுமத்துடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில், 2026 ஜூலை 14 அன்று கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்தத் துறையில் தரநிலைகள், ஒழுங்குமுறைத் திறன், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மருந்து மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணச் சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது இந்த உத்திசார்ந்த கூட்டாண்மையின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இதன் மூலம் இந்திய மருந்தியல் ஆணையமும், உத்தரப்பிரதேச மருந்து உற்பத்தி மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுமமும் பல்வேறு வகைகளில் இணைந்து செயல்படும்.
இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மை தரம், பாதுகாப்பு, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு, உலகளாவிய போட்டித் தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதில் வலுவான சூழலைக் கட்டமைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284706&reg=3&lang=1