NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Spearheads India's Frontier Innovation Push at Regional AIM SUMVAAD-North East Chapter 2026
15 JUL 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
As India's Northeast emerges as one of the most strategically significant frontiers in the nation's innovation landscape, Regional AIM SUMVAAD–North East Chapter 2026, organised by Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, brought together policymakers, state governments, industry leaders, academia, incubators and startup ecosystem enablers in Guwahati, Assam, to chart a collaborative roadmap for innovation-led growth across the eight Northeastern states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
The conclave assumed particular significance as the Northeast continues to emerge as India's gateway to Southeast Asia and a region endowed with rich biodiversity, vibrant cultural heritage, bamboo resources, traditional crafts and a rapidly growing entrepreneurial ecosystem. Recognising these unique strengths, AIM's regional engagement reaffirmed the region's position as a key driver of India's next phase of innovation-led growth and an indispensable contributor to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The inaugural session was graced by Dr. Joram Aniya, Member, NITI Aayog, as the Chief Guest, alongside the Commissioner & Secretary, Government of Assam, who delivered the Special Address. In her address, Dr. Aniya reiterated the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision of the Northeast as "Ashta Lakshmi"—eight states, each possessing unique strengths and immense potential to contribute to India's growth story. She highlighted the unprecedented national focus on the region, reflected in NITI Aayog's sustained engagement with all eight Chief Ministers and the significant investments made towards infrastructure, connectivity and economic development. Emphasising the transformative impact of the "Act East to Act Fast" approach, she noted that the Northeast today stands at the centre of India's development agenda and is poised to become a global hub for innovation, entrepreneurship and sustainable growth.
Welcoming the participants, Sumit Gakhar, Head (Finance), Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, underscored AIM's commitment to strengthening collaboration between state governments, innovation institutions, incubators and ecosystem stakeholders to unlock the region's innovation potential.
Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, Deepak Bagla, said, "The Hon'ble Prime Minister has described the Northeast as Ashta Lakshmi- a region whose immense talent, cultural richness, natural resources and entrepreneurial spirit will play a defining role in India's journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047. At Atal Innovation Mission, we are working to transform this vision into opportunity by nurturing innovators, strengthening incubation ecosystems, and enabling young entrepreneurs to build solutions from the Northeast for India and the world. When innovation is rooted in local strengths and powered by Sabka Prayas, the Northeast will not only participate in India's growth story, it will help lead it.
"The conclave witnessed active participation from representatives of all eight North Eastern State Councils, alongside the Department of Science and Technology (DST), the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Atal Incubation Centres (AICs), and Atal Community Innovation Centres (ACICs), during a roundtable discussion on "Mobilizing the Innovation Ecosystem Stakeholders in the Region." The discussions reflected the growing momentum behind collaborative innovation and reinforced the importance of aligning national initiatives with regional aspirations.
The day-long programme featured dedicated sessions on state innovation initiatives and thematic discussions centred on sectors where the Northeast holds distinctive competitive advantages. Dr. Tilak Chandra Bhuyan, Senior Scientist & Consultant, North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council (NECBDC), shared insights on commercialising bamboo and bio-resource value chains. Minha Riyaz Khan, Project Lead, PRIME Meghalaya, MBMA, highlighted opportunities in technology-enabled sustainable eco-tourism, while Dr. Sriparna Bhuyan Baruah, Director, Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Royal Global University, Co-founder, Margdarshak Advisory, and former Advisor, NEHHDC, deliberated on strengthening grassroots livelihoods through innovation in traditional handloom and handicraft clusters.
Strengthening the region's incubation ecosystem formed another key focus of the conclave. A panel moderated by Rachita Misra, Associate Director, AIC-Selco Foundation, brought together Col. Prabir Sengupta, Group CEO, IIT Guwahati; Roshan Farhan, Founder & CEO, MyriadAI and Gobillion; Moirangthem Seth, Founder & Managing Director, SNL Energy Solutions; and Prateek Deshmukh, Program Lead, Atal Innovation Mission, to discuss strategies for building resilient incubation ecosystems capable of supporting startups from ideation to scale.
Another panel, moderated by Dr. Tej Chingtham, CEO, AIC SMU TBI, explored pathways for unlocking finance, corporate partnerships and market linkages for startups across the Northeast. The discussion featured Ashish Agarwal, Senior Vice President-II & Head, New Economy Group, HDFC Bank; Pranta Pratim Singha, Head, Corporate Planning & Strategy, Numaligarh Refinery Limited; Siddhartha P. Lahkar, Manager, NEDFi; and Kautilya Basumatary, General Manager, Tata Foundation, Centre for Microfinance and Livelihood, who deliberated on strengthening the financial and institutional support ecosystem for emerging entrepreneurs in the region.
The programme concluded with a session on building resilient innovation ecosystems for enterprises and local development, moderated by Rachita Misra, featuring Fazle Illahi, Founder & CEO, ERES, and Seyielezo Putsure, Founder & Director, EduCentre, followed by a Vote of Thanks delivered by Prateek Deshmukh, Program Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog.
Following successful engagements across the North, South, Central and East regions, Regional AIM SUMVAAD–North East Chapter 2026 marked one of the most strategically significant chapters of the SUMVAAD series. By bringing together policymakers, state governments, incubators, industry leaders, investors, academia and entrepreneurs on a common platform, the conclave reinforced Atal Innovation Mission's commitment to building an inclusive innovation ecosystem that reaches every corner of the country. Anchored in the unique strengths of the Northeast and driven by collaboration, innovation and entrepreneurship, the initiative reaffirmed the region's growing role in shaping India's journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने क्षेत्रीय एआईएम संवाद-नॉर्थ ईस्ट चैप्टर 2026 में भारत के अग्रणी नवाचार प्रयासों का नेतृत्व किया
15 JUL 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र देश के नवाचार परिदृश्य में सबसे रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में उभर रहा है। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग द्वारा आयोजित क्षेत्रीय एआईएम संवाद-पूर्वोत्तर अध्याय 2026 ने असम के गुवाहाटी में नीति निर्माताओं, राज्य सरकारों, उद्योगपतियों, शिक्षाविदों, इनक्यूबेटरों और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के समर्थकों को एक साथ लाया, ताकि अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में नवाचार-आधारित विकास के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक कार्ययोजना तैयार किया जा सके।
यह सम्मेलन विशेष महत्व रखता है क्योंकि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र दक्षिणपूर्व एशिया के लिए भारत के प्रवेशद्वार के रूप में उभर रहा है और यह क्षेत्र समृद्ध जैव विविधता, जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत, बांस संसाधनों, पारंपरिक शिल्पों और तेजी से बढ़ते उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्टम से संपन्न है। इन अनूठी शक्तियों को पहचानते हुए एआईएम की क्षेत्रीय भागीदारी ने नवाचार-आधारित विकास के अगले चरण के प्रमुख चालक और विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण में एक अपरिहार्य योगदानकर्ता के रूप में इस क्षेत्र की स्थिति को पुनः स्थापित किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में नीति आयोग की सदस्य डॉ. जोरम अनिया मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थीं। उनके साथ असम सरकार के आयुक्त एवं सचिव ने विशेष संबोधन दिया। डॉ. अनिया ने अपने संबोधन में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के पूर्वोत्तर को "अष्ट लक्ष्मी" के रूप में देखने के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। आठ राज्य, जिनमें से प्रत्येक की अपनी अनूठी क्षमताएं और भारत के विकास में योगदान देने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र पर अभूतपूर्व राष्ट्रीय ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर प्रकाश डाला, जो नीति आयोग द्वारा सभी आठ मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क और अवसंरचना, संपर्क और आर्थिक विकास के लिए किए गए महत्वपूर्ण निवेशों में परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने "एक्ट ईस्ट टू एक्ट फास्ट" दृष्टिकोण के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर आज भारत के विकास एजेंडे के केंद्र में है और नवाचार, उद्यमिता और सतत विकास के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के प्रमुख (वित्त) सुमित गखर ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए क्षेत्र की नवाचार क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, नवाचार संस्थानों, इनक्यूबेटरों और इकोसिस्टम के हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एआईएम को रेखांकित किया।
नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक दीपक बागला ने कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर को अष्ट लक्ष्मी बताया है- एक ऐसा क्षेत्र जिसकी अपार प्रतिभा, सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि, प्राकृतिक संसाधन और उद्यमशीलता की भावना भारत के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सफर में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगी। अटल इनोवेशन मिशन में हम नवप्रवर्तकों का पोषण करके, इनक्यूबेशन इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करके और युवा उद्यमियों को पूर्वोत्तर से भारत और दुनिया के लिए समाधान विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाकर इस दृष्टि को अवसर में बदलने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। जब नवाचार स्थानीय शक्तियों में निहित होगा और 'सबका प्रयास' से संचालित होगा, तो पूर्वोत्तर न केवल भारत के विकास की गाथा में भागीदार होगा बल्कि इसका नेतृत्व करने में भी मदद करेगा।"
इस सम्मेलन में उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों की सभी आठ राज्य परिषदों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (एआईसी) और अटल सामुदायिक नवाचार केंद्र (एसीआईसी) के प्रतिनिधियों ने ‘क्षेत्र में नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के हितधारकों को संगठित करना’ विषय पर गोलमेज चर्चा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। चर्चाओं में सहयोगात्मक नवाचार के प्रति बढ़ती गति को दर्शाया गया और राष्ट्रीय पहलों को क्षेत्रीय आकांक्षाओं के साथ संरेखित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया।
दिनभर के इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य की नवाचार पहलों पर विशेष सत्र और उन क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित विषयगत चर्चाएं शामिल थीं, जिनमें पूर्वोत्तर को विशिष्ट प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ प्राप्त हैं। पूर्वोत्तर गन्ना एवं बांस विकास परिषद (एनईसीबीडीसी) के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक एवं सलाहकार डॉ. तिलक चंद्र भुयान ने बांस के व्यावसायीकरण और जैव-संसाधन मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं पर अपने विचार साझा किए। एमबीएमए के प्राइम मेघालय की परियोजना प्रमुख मिन्हा रियाज़ खान ने प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सतत पर्यावरण पर्यटन में अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला, जबकि रॉयल ग्लोबल यूनिवर्सिटी में उद्यमिता एवं नवाचार निदेशक और एनईएचएचडीसी की पूर्व सलाहकार डॉ. श्रीपर्णा भुयान बरुआ ने पारंपरिक हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प समूहों में नवाचार के माध्यम से आजीविका को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की।
क्षेत्रीय इन्क्यूबेशन इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करना सम्मेलन का एक अन्य प्रमुख फोकस था। एआईसी-सेल्को फाउंडेशन की एसोसिएट डायरेक्टर रचिता मिश्रा द्वारा संचालित एक पैनल चर्चा में आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के ग्रुप सीईओ कर्नल प्रबीर सेनगुप्ता, एमवाईआरआईएडी और गोबिलियन के संस्थापक एवं सीईओ रोशन फरहान, एसएनएल एनर्जी सॉल्यूशंस के संस्थापक एवं प्रबंध निदेशक मोइरांगथेम सेठ और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के प्रोग्राम लीड प्रतीक देशमुख ने स्टार्टअप्स को उनके शुरुआती विचार से लेकर विकास तक सहयोग देने में सक्षम लचीले इन्क्यूबेशन इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की।
एक अन्य पैनल चर्चा, जिसका संचालन एआईसी एसएमयू टीबीआई के सीईओ डॉ. तेज चिंगथम ने किया, उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए वित्त, कॉरपोरेट साझेदारी और बाजार संपर्क को सुलभ बनाने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इस चर्चा में एचडीएफसी बैंक के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष-II और न्यू इकोनॉमी ग्रुप के प्रमुख आशीष अग्रवाल, नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड के कॉरपोरेट योजना एवं रणनीतिक प्रमुख प्रांत प्रतीम सिंघा, एनईडीएफआई के प्रबंधक सिद्धार्थ पी. लाहकर और टाटा फाउंडेशन के सूक्ष्म वित्त एवं आजीविका केंद्र के महाप्रबंधक कौटिल्य बसुमतारी ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने क्षेत्र में उभरते उद्यमियों के लिए वित्तीय और संस्थागत सहायता प्रणाली को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की।
कार्यक्रम का समापन उद्यमों और स्थानीय विकास के लिए लचीले नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण पर एक सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसका संचालन रचिता मिश्रा ने किया। इसमें ईआरईएस के संस्थापक और सीईओ फज़ले इलाही और एडुसेंटर के संस्थापक और निदेशक सेयिएलेज़ो पुत्सुरे ने भाग लिया। इसके बाद नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के कार्यक्रम निदेशक प्रतीक देशमुख ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।
उत्तर, दक्षिण, मध्य और पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में सफल आयोजनों के बाद क्षेत्रीय एआईएम संवाद-पूर्व पूर्व अध्याय 2026, संवाद श्रृंखला के सबसे रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण अध्यायों में से एक साबित हुआ। नीति निर्माताओं, राज्य सरकारों, इनक्यूबेटरों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, निवेशकों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्यमियों को एक साझा मंच पर लाकर इस सम्मेलन ने अटल इनोवेशन मिशन की समावेशी नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ किया, जो देश के हर कोने तक पहुंचे। पूर्वोत्तर की अनूठी शक्तियों पर आधारित और सहयोग, नवाचार और उद्यमिता से प्रेरित इस पहल ने विकसित भारत @2047 की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को आकार देने में इस क्षेत्र की बढ़ती भूमिका की पुष्टि की।