Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and the Agreement on Social Security
15 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today, shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal on the India–United Kingdom Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the agreement on Social Security, describing it as a significant milestone in the India–UK partnership. Shri Modi said that the two agreements would further deepen the economic linkages between India and the United Kingdom and translate the shared ambition of both countries into tangible opportunities for their people.
Shri Modi noted that the CETA would provide fresh momentum to India's farmers, entrepreneurs and MSMEs by expanding access to the UK market across several vibrant sectors. He added that the agreement on Social Security would provide invaluable support to Indian professionals working temporarily in the United Kingdom and enhance the competitiveness of Indian enterprises.
Shri Modi posted on X:
This is a significant moment in the India-United Kingdom partnership!
With the coming into force of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and the Agreement on Social Security, our economic linkages are going to get even deeper. Together, these agreements translate our shared ambition into tangible opportunities for our people.
The CETA will give fresh momentum to our farmers, entrepreneurs and MSMEs. Several vibrant sectors will gain stronger access to the UK market. It will also deepen cooperation in technology, professional services and innovation, while supporting greater mobility for skilled Indian talent.
The social security agreement will provide invaluable support to Indian professionals working temporarily in the UK and strengthen the competitiveness of Indian enterprises.
This moment reflects the trust between our democracies and our resolve to build a forward-looking partnership driven by trade, technology, investment and innovation. India and the UK will continue working together for shared prosperity.
#IndiaUKFTA

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समझौते और सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौते पर एक लेख साझा किया
15 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समझौते (सीईटीए) और सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौते पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के एक लेख को साझा किया और इसे भारत-ब्रिटेन साझेदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये दोनों समझौते भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करेंगे तथा दोनों देशों की साझा महत्वाकांक्षाओं को उनके लोगों के लिए ठोस अवसरों में बदलेंगे।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह व्यापक आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समझौता कई क्षेत्रों में ब्रिटेन के बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर भारत के किसानों, उद्यमियों और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को नई गति प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौता ब्रिटेन में अस्थायी रूप से काम कर रहे भारतीय पेशेवरों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा और भारतीय उद्यमों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाएगा।
श्री मोदी ने ‘एक्स’ पर पोस्ट किया:
भारत-ब्रिटेन साझेदारी में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है!
व्यापक आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समझौते तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौते के लागू होने से हमारे आर्थिक संबंध और भी सुदृढ़ होने वाले हैं। ये समझौते हमारी साझा महत्वाकांक्षा को हमारे लोगों के लिए ठोस अवसरों में तब्दील करेंगे।
व्यापक आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समझौता हमारे किसानों, उद्यमियों और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को नई गति प्रदान करेगा। कई क्षेत्रों को ब्रिटेन के बाजार में बेहतर पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। यह प्रौद्योगिकी, पेशेवर सेवाओं और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करेगा, साथ ही कुशल भारतीय प्रतिभाओं का समर्थन भी करेगा।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौता ब्रिटेन में अस्थायी रूप से काम करने वाले भारतीय पेशेवरों को महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करेगा और भारतीय उद्यमों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करेगा।
यह क्षण हमारे लोकतांत्रिक देशों के बीच विश्वास और व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, निवेश और नवाचार द्वारा संचालित एक प्रगतिशील साझेदारी के निर्माण के हमारे संकल्प को दर्शाता है। भारत और ब्रिटेन साझा समृद्धि के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेंगे।
#IndiaUKFTA