Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and the Agreement on Social Security
15 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today, shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal on the India–United Kingdom Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the agreement on Social Security, describing it as a significant milestone in the India–UK partnership. Shri Modi said that the two agreements would further deepen the economic linkages between India and the United Kingdom and translate the shared ambition of both countries into tangible opportunities for their people.
Shri Modi noted that the CETA would provide fresh momentum to India's farmers, entrepreneurs and MSMEs by expanding access to the UK market across several vibrant sectors. He added that the agreement on Social Security would provide invaluable support to Indian professionals working temporarily in the United Kingdom and enhance the competitiveness of Indian enterprises.
Shri Modi posted on X:
This is a significant moment in the India-United Kingdom partnership!
With the coming into force of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and the Agreement on Social Security, our economic linkages are going to get even deeper. Together, these agreements translate our shared ambition into tangible opportunities for our people.
The CETA will give fresh momentum to our farmers, entrepreneurs and MSMEs. Several vibrant sectors will gain stronger access to the UK market. It will also deepen cooperation in technology, professional services and innovation, while supporting greater mobility for skilled Indian talent.
The social security agreement will provide invaluable support to Indian professionals working temporarily in the UK and strengthen the competitiveness of Indian enterprises.
This moment reflects the trust between our democracies and our resolve to build a forward-looking partnership driven by trade, technology, investment and innovation. India and the UK will continue working together for shared prosperity.
#IndiaUKFTA

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-ব্রিটেন সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি নিয়ে লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারত-ব্রিটেন সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েলের লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“ভারত-ব্রিটেন অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে এটি এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মুহুর্ত।
সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি কার্যকর হওয়ায় আমাদের অর্থনৈতিক সংযোগ গভীরতর হয়েছে। এই চুক্তিগুলি আমাদের অভিন্ন আকাঙ্ক্ষাকে দু-দেশের মানুষের জন্য বাস্তব সুবিধায় রূপান্তরিত করবে।
সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি আমাদের কৃষক, উদ্যোক্তা এবং ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলিকে নতুন গতি দেবে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র ব্রিটেনের বাজারে অনায়াস প্রবেশাধিকার লাভ করবে। এটি প্রযুক্তি, পেশাগত পরিষেবা এবং উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করবে এবং একই সঙ্গে দক্ষ ভারতীয় প্রতিভার গতিশীলতা বাড়াবে।
সামাজিক সুরক্ষা চুক্তিটি ব্রিটেনে সাময়িকভাবে কর্মরত ভারতীয় পেশাদারদের ব্যাপক সহায়তা করবে এবং ভারতীয় উদ্যোগগুলির প্রতিযোগিতামূলক সক্ষমতা বাড়াবে।
এই মুহূর্তটি আমাদের দুটি গণতন্ত্রের পারস্পরিক আস্থা এবং বাণিজ্য, প্রযুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ ও উদ্ভাবন চালিত ভবিষ্যৎমুখী অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার সংকল্পের প্রতিফলন। যৌথ সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ভারত ও ব্রিটেন একযোগে কাজ করে যাবে।
#IndiaUKFTA”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2077286853125062911?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2077286853125062911%7Ctwgr%5E2a029cf09ec0f9ecb46564fe63682b196dab662c%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2284732reg%3D3lang%3D1