Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and the Agreement on Social Security
15 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today, shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal on the India–United Kingdom Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the agreement on Social Security, describing it as a significant milestone in the India–UK partnership. Shri Modi said that the two agreements would further deepen the economic linkages between India and the United Kingdom and translate the shared ambition of both countries into tangible opportunities for their people.
Shri Modi noted that the CETA would provide fresh momentum to India's farmers, entrepreneurs and MSMEs by expanding access to the UK market across several vibrant sectors. He added that the agreement on Social Security would provide invaluable support to Indian professionals working temporarily in the United Kingdom and enhance the competitiveness of Indian enterprises.
Shri Modi posted on X:
This is a significant moment in the India-United Kingdom partnership!
With the coming into force of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and the Agreement on Social Security, our economic linkages are going to get even deeper. Together, these agreements translate our shared ambition into tangible opportunities for our people.
The CETA will give fresh momentum to our farmers, entrepreneurs and MSMEs. Several vibrant sectors will gain stronger access to the UK market. It will also deepen cooperation in technology, professional services and innovation, while supporting greater mobility for skilled Indian talent.
The social security agreement will provide invaluable support to Indian professionals working temporarily in the UK and strengthen the competitiveness of Indian enterprises.
This moment reflects the trust between our democracies and our resolve to build a forward-looking partnership driven by trade, technology, investment and innovation. India and the UK will continue working together for shared prosperity.
#IndiaUKFTA

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత్ - బ్రిటన్ సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందమూ, సామాజిక భద్రతా ఒప్పందాలపై కథనాన్ని ప్రజలతో పంచుకున్న ప్రధాని
15 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ - బ్రిటన్ సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం (సెటా), సామాజిక భద్రతా ఒప్పందాలపై కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ రాసిన వ్యాసాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రజలతో పంచుకున్నారు. భారత్ - బ్రిటన్ భాగస్వామ్యంలో ఇదొక కీలక విజయంగా అభివర్ణించారు. భారత్ - బ్రిటన్ ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలను ఈ రెండు ఒప్పందాలూ మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తాయనీ, ఇరు దేశాల ఉమ్మడి ఆశయాలను ఆయా దేశాల ప్రజలకు స్పష్టమైన అవకాశాలుగా మలుస్తాయనీ శ్రీ మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
అనేక కీలక రంగాల్లో బ్రిటన్ మార్కెట్టును మరింత అందుబాటులోకి తేవడం ద్వారా.. భారతీయ రైతులు, ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలకు సెటా నవోత్తేజాన్నిస్తుందని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. అలాగే సామాజిక భద్రతా ఒప్పందం బ్రిటన్‌లో తాత్కాలికంగా పనిచేస్తున్న భారతీయ నిపుణులకు అమూల్యమైన మద్దతును అందిస్తుందనీ, భారతీయ సంస్థల పోటీతత్వాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుందనీ పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో శ్రీ మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘భారత్ - బ్రిటన్ భాగస్వామ్యంలో ఇదొక కీలక ఘట్టం!
సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందమూ, సామాజిక భద్రతా ఒప్పందం అమలుతో.. మన ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలు మరింత బలోపేతం కానున్నాయి. మన ఉమ్మడి ఆశయాన్ని.. మన ప్రజలకు ప్రత్యక్ష అవకాశాలుగా ఈ రెండు ఒప్పందాలూ మలుస్తాయి.
మన రైతులు, ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలకు సెటా నవోత్తేజాన్నిస్తుంది. కొన్ని కీలక రంగాలకు బ్రిటన్ మార్కెట్ మరింత విస్తృతంగా అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుంది. సాంకేతికత, నైపుణ్య సేవలు, ఆవిష్కరణల్లోనూ సహకారాన్ని ఇది బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. ప్రతిభావంతులైన భారతీయ నిపుణుల రాకపోకలను కూడా మరింత సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.
బ్రిటన్‌లో తాత్కాలికంగా పనిచేస్తున్న భారతీయ నిపుణులకు సామాజిక భద్రతా ఒప్పందం అమూల్యమైన మద్దతును అందిస్తుంది. భారతీయ సంస్థల పోటీతత్వాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుంది.
మన రెండు ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశాల మధ్య విశ్వాసంతోపాటు.. వాణిజ్యం, సాంకేతికత, పెట్టుబడి, ఆవిష్కరణలు చోదకశక్తులుగా పురోగామి దృక్పథంతో కూడిన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని నిర్మించుకోవాలన్న సంకల్పాన్ని ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఇరుదేశాల సమృద్ధి, సంక్షేమం దిశగా భవిష్యత్తులోనూ భారత్, బ్రిటన్ కలిసి పనిచేస్తాయి.’’