Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Goel inaugurates and visits the ‘Khadi India Pavilion’ at Bharat Tex 2026, India’s largest global textiles event
KVIC Chairman appreciated the modern interpretation of ‘Naye Bharat Ki Nayi Khadi’, highlighting innovation and contemporary design
KVIC Chairman stated that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi has emerged as a powerful symbol of India's rich heritage, self-reliance, sustainable development, and the empowerment of rural livelihoods
15 JUL 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Goel, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, on Tuesday inaugurated the ‘Khadi India Pavilion’ at Hall No. 10 of Bharat Tex 2026 and inspected the pavilion, interacting with exhibitors, artisans and representatives of Khadi institutions. Bharat Tex 2026, India’s largest global textiles event, is being held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. This pavilion, set up by KVIC, showcases an extensive range of Khadi and Village Industries products, design-led innovations, and exclusive collections presented by Khadi institutions from across the country. During his visit, Shri Goel interacted with representatives of Khadi institutions and artisans from different states, gaining insights into their experiences and innovations. Senior officials and employees of KVIC and the Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) were also present on the occasion.
Shri Manoj Goel explored a wide range of Khadi home linen and home décor products, contemporary apparel, innovation-driven Khadi products, and traditional tools used in Khadi production. He remarked that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi—the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi—has transcended its traditional identity as a fabric to become a powerful emblem of India's rich heritage, self-reliance, sustainability, and the empowerment of millions of rural artisans.
The Chairman paid special attention to the ‘Mula’ Jamdani saree and apparel collection showcased by the Ghoranash Silk Khadi Gramodyog Samiti of West Bengal. While interacting with the institution’s representatives, he appreciated their efforts to blend the traditional Jamdani weaving technique with contemporary design. He remarked that such innovations would play a significant role in establishing a new identity for Indian Khadi and handicrafts in the global market. Today, it has become a powerful medium for realizing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, Local to Global, and Viksit Bharat 2047. He emphasized that Khadi is not merely a fabric but represents the livelihoods of millions of artisans and weavers, India’s cultural heritage, and its commitment to sustainable development.
Chairman, KVIC stated that the Khadi India Pavilion demonstrates how, through research, design, and innovation, the ‘New Khadi of New India’ is being crafted to align with the preferences of the new generation and the requirements of the global market. Today Khadi has expanded well beyond apparel and has established a distinct presence in contemporary lifestyle products and the global fashion industry.
The Khadi India Pavilion showcases the diverse dimensions of Khadi under the theme, “Khadi Reimagined: Tradition for Contemporary Living.”. Among the key highlights of the pavilion are contemporary home décor products, innovations based on indigenous fibres, displays of traditional Khadi tools, and an exclusive range of new Khadi products developed for the younger generation under the theme “Naye Bharat Ki Nayi Khadi – Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion, Khadi for Transformation.”
In a statement, Shri Goyal said that the Khadi and Village Industries sector has achieved unprecedented progress as a result of the visionary thinking and policies of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. During the financial year 2025–26, the sector recorded a turnover of over ₹1.87 lakh crore, while providing employment to more than 2.04 crore people across the country. He expressed confidence that the sustained growth of the Khadi and Village Industries sector would enable it to achieve a turnover of ₹2.51 lakh crore in the coming years.
Bharat Tex 2026 is being held from 14 to 17 July 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The global event has brought together thousands of buyers, industry leaders, designers, entrepreneurs, and policymakers from India and abroad. Through the Khadi India Pavilion, KVIC is effectively showcasing India's rich Khadi heritage, innovation, design excellence, and commitment to sustainable development before a global audience.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज गोयल ने भारत के सबसे बड़े वैश्विक वस्त्र आयोजन, भारत टेक्स 2026 में 'खादी इंडिया पवेलियन' का उद्घाटन और अवलोकन किया
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग अध्यक्ष ने नवोन्मेषण और आधुनिक डिजाइन पर बल देते हुए 'नए भारत की नई खादी' की आधुनिक परिभाषा की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शितापूर्ण नेतृत्व में, खादी भारत की समृद्ध विरासत, आत्मनिर्भरता, सतत विकास और ग्रामीण आजीविका के सशक्तिकरण की एक मज़बूत प्रतीक बनकर उभरी हैः खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग अध्यक्ष
15 JUL 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज गोयल ने मंगलवार को भारत टेक्स 2026 के हॉल नंबर 10 में 'खादी इंडिया पवेलियन' का उद्घाटन और पवेलियन का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने प्रदर्शकों, कारीगरों और खादी संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों से परस्पर बातचीत भी की। भारत के सबसे बड़े वैश्विक वस्त्र कार्यक्रम भारत टेक्स 2026 का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में हो रहा है। खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग द्वारा स्थापित यह पवेलियन, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की एक बड़ी रेंज, डिजाइन-आधारित नवोन्मेषण और देश भर के खादी संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत विशेष कलेक्शन प्रदर्शित करता है। इस दौरान, श्री गोयल ने खादी संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों और विभिन्न राज्यों के कारीगरों से परस्पर बातचीत की और उनके अनुभवों तथा नवोन्मेषणों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। ​​इस अवसर पर खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग और खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री मनोज गोयल ने खादी के होम लिनेन और होम डेकोर उत्पादों, आधुनिक परिधानों, नवोन्मेषण आधारित खादी उत्पादों और खादी उत्पादन में प्रयुक्त पारंपरिक उपकरणों की एक बड़ी श्रृंखला के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शितापूर्ण नेतृत्व में, महात्मा गांधी की विरासत-खादी एक कपड़े के तौर पर अपनी पारंपरिक पहचान से आगे बढ़कर भारत की समृद्ध विरासत, आत्मनिर्भरता, सस्टेनेबिलिटी और लाखों ग्रामीण कारीगरों के सशक्तिकरण का एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक बन गई है।
श्री गोयल ने पश्चिम बंगाल की घोरानाश सिल्क खादी ग्रामोद्योग समिति द्वारा प्रदर्शित 'मुला' जामदानी साड़ी और परिधानों के कलेक्शन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया। संस्था के प्रतिनिधियों से परस्पर बातचीत करते हुए, उन्होंने पारंपरिक जामदानी बुनाई तकनीक को आज के डिज़ाइन के साथ मिलाने के उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के नवाचार वैश्विक बाजार में भारतीय खादी और हथकरघा को एक नई पहचान दिलाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे। आज, यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत, वोकल फॉर लोकल, लोकल से ग्लोबल और विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न को पूरा करने का एक मज़बूत माध्यम बन गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि खादी सिर्फ़ एक कपड़ा नहीं है, बल्कि लाखों कारीगरों और बुनकरों की रोज़ी-रोटी, भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और सतत विकास के लिए उसकी प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करती है।
खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि खादी इंडिया पवेलियन प्रदर्शित करता है कि किस प्रकार शोध, डिज़ाइन और नवोन्मेषण के ज़रिए 'नए भारत की नई खादी' को नई पीढ़ी की पसंद और वैश्विक बाजार की आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल बनाया जा रहा है। आज खादी सिर्फ़ कपड़ों से कहीं आगे निकल गई है और आजकल के लाइफस्टाइल प्रोडक्ट्स और वैश्विक फैशन उद्योग में अपनी एक अलग पहचान बना चुकी है।
खादी इंडिया पवेलियन में खादी के अलग-अलग पहलुओं को दिखाया गया है, जिसकी थीम है, “खादी को नए तरीके से समझना: समसामयिक जीवन के लिए परंपरा। पवेलियन की विशिष्ट बातों में शामिल हैं- आधुनिक होम डेकोर उत्पाद, देसी रेशों पर आधारित नवाचार, पारंपरिक खादी के उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन और नए भारत की नई खादी देश के लिए खादी, फैशन के लिए खादी, बदलाव के लिए खादी।”- की थीम के तहत युवा पीढ़ी के लिए बनाए गए नए खादी उत्पादों की एक विशेष रेंज।
श्री गोयल ने एक वक्तव्य में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शितापूर्ण सोच और नीतियों के कारण खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग सेक्टर ने अभूतपूर्व प्रगति अर्जित की है। वित वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, इस सेक्टर ने 1.87 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का कारोबार दर्ज किया और देश भर में 2.04 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को रोज़गार प्रदान किया। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि खादी और ग्रामोद्योग सेक्टर की लगातार वृद्धि से यह आने वाले वर्षों में 2.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये का टर्नओवर अर्जित कर लेगा।
भारत टेक्स 2026, 14 से 17 जुलाई 2026 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस वैश्विक आयोजन में भारत और विदेश से हज़ारों खरीदार, उद्योग से जुड़े अग्रणी व्यक्ति, डिज़ाइनर, उद्यमी और नीति निर्धारक एकत्रित हुए हैं। खादी इंडिया पवेलियन के ज़रिए, खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग दुनिया भर के दर्शकों के सामने भारत की समृद्ध खादी विरासत, नवोन्मेषण, डिज़ाइन उत्कृष्टता और सतत विकास के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को अच्छे तरीक से प्रदर्शित कर रहा है।