Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Goel inaugurates and visits the ‘Khadi India Pavilion’ at Bharat Tex 2026, India’s largest global textiles event
KVIC Chairman appreciated the modern interpretation of ‘Naye Bharat Ki Nayi Khadi’, highlighting innovation and contemporary design
KVIC Chairman stated that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi has emerged as a powerful symbol of India's rich heritage, self-reliance, sustainable development, and the empowerment of rural livelihoods
15 JUL 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Goel, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, on Tuesday inaugurated the ‘Khadi India Pavilion’ at Hall No. 10 of Bharat Tex 2026 and inspected the pavilion, interacting with exhibitors, artisans and representatives of Khadi institutions. Bharat Tex 2026, India’s largest global textiles event, is being held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. This pavilion, set up by KVIC, showcases an extensive range of Khadi and Village Industries products, design-led innovations, and exclusive collections presented by Khadi institutions from across the country. During his visit, Shri Goel interacted with representatives of Khadi institutions and artisans from different states, gaining insights into their experiences and innovations. Senior officials and employees of KVIC and the Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) were also present on the occasion.
Shri Manoj Goel explored a wide range of Khadi home linen and home décor products, contemporary apparel, innovation-driven Khadi products, and traditional tools used in Khadi production. He remarked that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi—the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi—has transcended its traditional identity as a fabric to become a powerful emblem of India's rich heritage, self-reliance, sustainability, and the empowerment of millions of rural artisans.
The Chairman paid special attention to the ‘Mula’ Jamdani saree and apparel collection showcased by the Ghoranash Silk Khadi Gramodyog Samiti of West Bengal. While interacting with the institution’s representatives, he appreciated their efforts to blend the traditional Jamdani weaving technique with contemporary design. He remarked that such innovations would play a significant role in establishing a new identity for Indian Khadi and handicrafts in the global market. Today, it has become a powerful medium for realizing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Vocal for Local, Local to Global, and Viksit Bharat 2047. He emphasized that Khadi is not merely a fabric but represents the livelihoods of millions of artisans and weavers, India’s cultural heritage, and its commitment to sustainable development.
Chairman, KVIC stated that the Khadi India Pavilion demonstrates how, through research, design, and innovation, the ‘New Khadi of New India’ is being crafted to align with the preferences of the new generation and the requirements of the global market. Today Khadi has expanded well beyond apparel and has established a distinct presence in contemporary lifestyle products and the global fashion industry.
The Khadi India Pavilion showcases the diverse dimensions of Khadi under the theme, “Khadi Reimagined: Tradition for Contemporary Living.”. Among the key highlights of the pavilion are contemporary home décor products, innovations based on indigenous fibres, displays of traditional Khadi tools, and an exclusive range of new Khadi products developed for the younger generation under the theme “Naye Bharat Ki Nayi Khadi – Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion, Khadi for Transformation.”
In a statement, Shri Goyal said that the Khadi and Village Industries sector has achieved unprecedented progress as a result of the visionary thinking and policies of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. During the financial year 2025–26, the sector recorded a turnover of over ₹1.87 lakh crore, while providing employment to more than 2.04 crore people across the country. He expressed confidence that the sustained growth of the Khadi and Village Industries sector would enable it to achieve a turnover of ₹2.51 lakh crore in the coming years.
Bharat Tex 2026 is being held from 14 to 17 July 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The global event has brought together thousands of buyers, industry leaders, designers, entrepreneurs, and policymakers from India and abroad. Through the Khadi India Pavilion, KVIC is effectively showcasing India's rich Khadi heritage, innovation, design excellence, and commitment to sustainable development before a global audience.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
ভারত টেক্স ২০২৬-এ খাদি ইন্ডিয়া প্যাভিলিয়নের উদ্বোধন কেভিআইসি চেয়ারম্যানের
15 JUL 2026 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৫ জুলাই ২০২৬
খাদি গ্রামীন শিল্প কমিশন (কেভিআইসি)-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মনোজ গোয়েল গতকাল ভারত টেক্স ২০২৬-এর খাদি ইন্ডিয়া প্যাভিলিয়নের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। তিনি প্যাভিলিয়নটি ঘুরেও দেখেন এবং খাদি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। ভারত টেক্স ২০২৬ ভারতের বৃহত্তম বৈশ্বিক বস্ত্র অনুষ্ঠান। নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে তা অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। প্যাভিলিয়নটি গড়ে তুলেছে কেভিআইসি। এতে বিভিন্ন ধরণের খাদি ও গ্রামীন শিল্প পণ্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। দেশের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে খাদি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি নকশা ভিত্তিক উদ্ভাবন এবং অনন্য সংগ্রহ তুলে ধরেছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে খাদি শিল্পীরা এতে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মনোজ গোয়েল গৃহ সজ্জায় এবং আধুনিক বস্ত্র সামগ্রী হিসেবে খাদি দ্রব্যের গুরুত্ব ব্যাখ্যা করেন। খাদি উৎপাদনে উদ্ভাবনী পদ্ধতিকে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে এবং মহাত্মা গান্ধীর পরম্পরা হিসেবে খাদি বর্তমানে প্রথাগত পরিচিতিকে ছাপিয়ে ভারতে সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের এক শক্তিশালী স্মারক হয়ে উঠেছে। আত্মনির্ভরশীলতা, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সহস্র গ্রামীন কারিগরের ক্ষমতায়নে খাদি বস্ত্রের গুরুত্ব ব্যাখ্যা করেছেন তিনি।
শ্রী মনোজ গোয়েল প্রদর্শনীস্থল ঘুরে দেখেন। সেখানে মূলা জামদানি শাড়ি এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ঘোড়ানাশ সিল্ক খাদি গ্রামোদ্যোগ সমিতির প্রদর্শিত বস্ত্র সামগ্রীর প্রশংসা করেন। সমসাময়িক নকশার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে প্রথাগত জামদানি শাড়ির বুননের অনন্যতার প্রশংসা করেছেন তিনি।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত, ভোকাল ফর লোকাল, লোকাল ফর গ্লোবাল এবং বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর লক্ষ্যপূরণে ভারতীয় খাদি এবং হস্তশিল্প সামগ্রী বর্তমানে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে। খাদি বর্তমানে কেবল তন্তুই নয়, বরং সহস্র কারিগর এবং তন্তুবায়দের জীবন ধারণে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধানে এবং ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক গরিমা ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের দায়বদ্ধতা রক্ষায় এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরে খাদি গ্রামোদ্যোগ ১ লক্ষ ৮৭ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যবসা করেছে। দেশ জুড়ে ২ কোটি ৪ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান জুগিয়েছে। আগামীদিনে খাদি গ্রামোদ্যোগ শিল্প ক্ষেত্র ২ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজার কোটি টাকার ব্যবসার লক্ষ্য অর্জন করবে।
নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে ভারত টেক্স ২০২৬ ১৪ থেকে ১৭ জুলাই অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। দেশ-বিদেশের অসংখ্য ক্রেতা, শিল্প নেতৃত্ব, নকশাকারি, উদ্যোগপতি এতে অংশ নিয়েছেন।