President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES 'SAUSHRUTAM 2026' IN NEW DELHI
FOLLOW THE PATH SHOWN BY ACHARYA SUSHRUTA AND REMAIN STEADFAST IN YOUR COMMITMENT TO MEDICAL ETHICS AND COMPASSIONATE SERVICE TOWARDS PATIENTS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO YOUNG STUDENTS AND RESEARCHERS
15 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated 'Saushrutam 2026' at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi today (July 15, 2026), on Sushruta Jayanti. She also inaugurated the MRI section of AIIA on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President congratulated everyone associated with Ayurveda on the auspicious occasion of the birth anniversary of Acharya Sushruta, popularly recognised as the father of surgery. She said that when Acharya Sushruta pioneered the practice of surgery centuries ago, it was nothing short of a revolution for its time.
The President said that Acharya Sushruta is renowned as a pioneer of numerous complex and innovative surgical procedures. In his time, he introduced new techniques in various fields such as plastic surgery, cataract surgery, treatment of tumours and ENT surgery. The Sushruta Samhita, authored by him, has provided a new direction not only to the Indian subcontinent but to the entire world.
The President said that carrying forward the knowledge conducive to human welfare—inherent in our traditions—while harmonizing it with changing times will be beneficial for society. Ayurveda’s holistic vision of life is a boon to humanity. We should ensure that this ancient wisdom remains relevant and effective in the present day. She stated that the Government of India has established Ayurveda and Yoga on the global stage with renewed vigour. She was happy to note that the Government is making efforts to validate the ancient tradition of surgery on all scientific benchmarks. She said that the effective use of standardized documentation, digital health integration, and modern scientific research techniques will bolster the system's widespread global acceptance.
The President told young students and researchers who are embarking on their professional journeys that the future of Ayurveda lies in their hands. She advised them to advance along the path of practical research and the generation of high-quality evidence in their field, guided by curiosity, integrity, and a scientific temper. She said that wherever appropriate, they should not hesitate to make use of new technologies. She urged them to follow the path shown by Acharya Sushruta and remain steadfast in their commitment to medical ethics and compassionate service towards patients.
The President expressed confidence that deliberations at the 'Saushrutam 2026 will produce new knowledge and further strengthen international cooperation in the field of Ayurvedic surgery. She said that such meaningful events will help enhance the contribution of Ayurveda to the holistic healthcare system.
The three-day international seminar being hosted by the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) will bring together eminent surgeons, academicians, and researchers from India and other countries.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے نئی دہلی میں’سشروتم 2026‘ کا افتتاح کیا
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے نوجوان طلبہ اور محققین سے کہا: آچاریہ سشروت کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلیں اور طبی اخلاقیات و مریضوں کی ہمدردانہ خدمت کے عزم پر ثابت قدم رہیں
15 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (15 جولائی 2026) سشروت جینتی کے موقع پر آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) نئی دہلی میں ’سشروتم 2026‘ کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر اے آئی آئی اے کے ایم آر آئی سیکشن کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے سرجری کےباوا کے طور پر مشہور آچاریہ سشروت کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر آیوروید سے وابستہ تمام افراد کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب آچاریہ سشروت نے صدیوں پہلے جراحی کے عمل کا آغاز کیا تھا ، تو یہ اپنے وقت کے لیے کسی انقلاب سے کم نہیں تھا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آچاریہ سشروت بہت سے پیچیدہ اور اختراعی جراحی طریقہ کار کے علمبردار کے طور پر مشہور ہیں ۔ اپنے دور میں انہوں نے پلاسٹک سرجری ، موتیابند کی سرجری ، ٹیومر کا علاج اور ای این ٹی سرجری جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں نئی تکنیکیں متعارف کروائیں ۔ ان کی تحریر کردہ سشروت سمہیتا نے نہ صرف برصغیرہند بلکہ پوری دنیا کو ایک نئی سمت فراہم کی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری روایات میں پنہاں انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کارآمدعلم کو نہ صرف آگے بڑھانا- بلکہ اسے بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا معاشرے کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگا ۔ زندگی کے بارے میں آیوروید کا جامع نظریہ انسانیت کے لیے ایک نعمت ہے ۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ یہ قدیم حکمت موجودہ دور میں بھی موزوں اور مؤثر رہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے آیوروید اور یوگا کو نئے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر فروغ دیا ہے ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ حکومت تمام سائنسی معیارات پر جراحی کی قدیم روایت کی توثیق کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معیاری دستاویزات ، ڈیجیٹل صحت انضمام اور جدید سائنسی تحقیقی تکنیکوں کے مؤثر استعمال سے نظام کی وسیع پیمانے پر عالمی قبولیت کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے پیشہ ورانہ سفر کا آغاز کرنے والے نوجوان طلباء اور محققین سے کہا کہ آیوروید کا مستقبل ان کے ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ تجسس ، دیانتداری اور سائنسی مزاج کی رہنمائی میں عملی تحقیق اور اپنے شعبے میں اعلیٰ معیار کے شواہد کی تخلیق کے راستے پر آگے بڑھیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں بھی مناسب ہو ، انہیں نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں ہچکچاہٹ نہیں کرنی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ آچاریہ سشروت کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلیں اور طبی اخلاقیات اور مریضوں کے لیے ہمدردانہ خدمات کے عزم پر ثابت قدم رہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سشروتم 2026 میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے نئی بصیرت سامنے آئے گی اور آیورویدک سرجری کے شعبے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے بامعنی پروگراموں سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مجموعی نظام میں آیوروید کے تعاون کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ تین روزہ بین الاقوامی سیمینار میں ہندوستان اور دیگر ممالک کے نامور سرجن، ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین شرکت کریں گے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کوملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -