President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES 'SAUSHRUTAM 2026' IN NEW DELHI
FOLLOW THE PATH SHOWN BY ACHARYA SUSHRUTA AND REMAIN STEADFAST IN YOUR COMMITMENT TO MEDICAL ETHICS AND COMPASSIONATE SERVICE TOWARDS PATIENTS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO YOUNG STUDENTS AND RESEARCHERS
15 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated 'Saushrutam 2026' at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi today (July 15, 2026), on Sushruta Jayanti. She also inaugurated the MRI section of AIIA on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President congratulated everyone associated with Ayurveda on the auspicious occasion of the birth anniversary of Acharya Sushruta, popularly recognised as the father of surgery. She said that when Acharya Sushruta pioneered the practice of surgery centuries ago, it was nothing short of a revolution for its time.
The President said that Acharya Sushruta is renowned as a pioneer of numerous complex and innovative surgical procedures. In his time, he introduced new techniques in various fields such as plastic surgery, cataract surgery, treatment of tumours and ENT surgery. The Sushruta Samhita, authored by him, has provided a new direction not only to the Indian subcontinent but to the entire world.
The President said that carrying forward the knowledge conducive to human welfare—inherent in our traditions—while harmonizing it with changing times will be beneficial for society. Ayurveda’s holistic vision of life is a boon to humanity. We should ensure that this ancient wisdom remains relevant and effective in the present day. She stated that the Government of India has established Ayurveda and Yoga on the global stage with renewed vigour. She was happy to note that the Government is making efforts to validate the ancient tradition of surgery on all scientific benchmarks. She said that the effective use of standardized documentation, digital health integration, and modern scientific research techniques will bolster the system's widespread global acceptance.
The President told young students and researchers who are embarking on their professional journeys that the future of Ayurveda lies in their hands. She advised them to advance along the path of practical research and the generation of high-quality evidence in their field, guided by curiosity, integrity, and a scientific temper. She said that wherever appropriate, they should not hesitate to make use of new technologies. She urged them to follow the path shown by Acharya Sushruta and remain steadfast in their commitment to medical ethics and compassionate service towards patients.
The President expressed confidence that deliberations at the 'Saushrutam 2026 will produce new knowledge and further strengthen international cooperation in the field of Ayurvedic surgery. She said that such meaningful events will help enhance the contribution of Ayurveda to the holistic healthcare system.
The three-day international seminar being hosted by the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) will bring together eminent surgeons, academicians, and researchers from India and other countries.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சௌஸ்ருதம் 2026 நிகழ்ச்சியை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
15 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, சுஸ்ருத ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேதக் கழகத்தில் இன்று (ஜூலை 15, 2026) சௌஸ்ருதம் 2026 நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேதக் கழகத்தில் எம்ஆர்ஐ ஸ்கேன் பிரிவையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், அறுவை சிகிச்சையின் தந்தை என்று பரவலாக அறியப்படும் ஆச்சார்ய சுஸ்ருதரின் பிறந்த தினமான இன்று, ஆயுர்வேதத் துறை சார்ந்த அனைவருக்கும் தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு ஆச்சார்ய சுஸ்ருதர், அறுவை சிகிச்சை முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்திய போது, அந்த சிகிச்சை முறை அக்காலகட்டத்திற்கு புரட்சிகரமான மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை முறையாக அமைந்தது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பல்வேறு சிக்கலான, புதுமையான அறுவை சிகிச்சை முறைகளின் முன்னோடியாக ஆச்சார்ய சுஸ்ருதர் திகழ்கிறார் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். பிளாஸ்டிக் அறுவை சிகிச்சை, கண்புரை அறுவை சிகிச்சை, கட்டிகளுக்கான சிகிச்சை, காது-மூக்கு-தொண்டை அறுவை சிகிச்சை போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில், அவர் புதிய மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்கான நுட்பங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். அவர் எழுதிய 'சுஸ்ருத சம்ஹிதா' என்ற புத்தகம், இந்தியத் துணைக்கண்டத்திற்கு மட்டுமின்றி, உலகம் முழுவதற்கும் ஒரு புதிய வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
நமது பாரம்பரியத்தில், மனித நலனுக்கு உகந்த அறிவை, மாறி வரும் காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப ஒருங்கிணைத்து முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வது சமூகத்திற்குப் பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ முறையின் முழுமையான வாழ்வியல் முறை மனிதகுலத்திற்கு ஒரு வரப்பிரசாதமாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தத் தொன்மையான ஞானம் இந்தக் காலத்திற்குப் பொருத்தமானதாகவும், பயனுள்ளதாகவும் இருப்பதை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மத்திய அரசு ஆயுர்வேதம், யோகாவை உலக அரங்கில் புதிய உத்வேகத்துடன் நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அறுவை சிகிச்சை குறித்த இந்தத் தொன்மையான பாரம்பரியத்தை, அனைத்து அறிவியல் அளவீடுகளின் அடிப்படையில் உறுதி செய்வதற்கான முயற்சிகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதற்கு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284764®=3&lang=1