Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of 6/4 lane Elevated Corridor along Varuna River Bank & its Ramps/Loops in Uttar Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Model at total Capital Cost of Rs.10,998.32 Crore
15 JUL 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of a 43.218 km Link/Connector Corridor connecting NH-31 and the Varanasi Ring Road along the River Varuna for decongestion of Varanasi city in Uttar Pradesh. The project comprises a 6/4-lane predominantly elevated corridor, including main carriageway, flyovers, loops, ramps and service roads, and will be implemented by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs.10,998.32 crore, including a civil construction cost of Rs.4,565.33 crore and land acquisition cost of Rs.934.91 crore.
The corridor is a major component of the Varanasi Decongestion Plan and will provide seamless connectivity between NH-31 and Kashi Railway Station, while substantially improving access to Varanasi Ring Road, Varanasi Airport, Kashi Railway Station, Varanasi City Railway Station, Varanasi Junction, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Ramnagar Port, Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, the ghats of Varanasi and the adjoining Chandauli region.
Designed for an operating speed of 80–100 km/h, the project will reduce travel time between NH-31 and Kashi Railway Station from approximately 40 minutes to 20 minutes, representing a reduction of nearly 50 per cent. It will significantly decongest the city’s road network, improve road safety, reduce vehicle operating costs and facilitate faster, uninterrupted movement of passenger and freight traffic.
The project will also strengthen regional connectivity by improving access to one Economic Node (Chandauli Social Economic Zone), one Social Node (Chandauli) and six major Logistics Nodes, thereby enhancing multimodal integration in line with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. It will facilitate efficient movement of agricultural produce, industrial goods, construction materials and minerals, improving logistics efficiency and supporting sustainable economic growth across eastern Uttar Pradesh.
Overall, the project will create a modern, access-controlled urban transport corridor that enhances connectivity, strengthens multimodal transport integration, promotes tourism and economic development, and improves the quality of life for residents and visitors to Varanasi.
Map of Corridor:

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં હાઇબ્રિડ એન્યુઇટી મોડલ હેઠળ ₹10,998.32 કરોડના કુલ કેપિટલ કોસ્ટ પર વરુણા નદીના કિનારે 6/4 લેન એલિવેટેડ કોરિડોર અને તેના રેમ્પ્સ/લૂપ્સના વિકાસને મંજૂરી આપી
15 JUL 2026 3:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં વારાણસી શહેરની ટ્રાફિક ગીચતા ઘટાડવા માટે વરુણા નદીના કિનારે NH-31 અને વારાણસી રિંગ રોડને જોડતા 43.218 કિલોમીટરના કનેક્ટર કોરિડોરના વિકાસને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં મુખ્ય કેરેજવે, ફ્લાયઓવર, લૂપ્સ, રેમ્પ્સ અને સર્વિસ રોડ સહિત મુખ્યત્વે 6/4-લેન એલિવેટેડ કોરિડોર સામેલ છે, અને તેને નેશનલ હાઈવે ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (NHAI) દ્વારા હાઇબ્રિડ એન્યુઇટી મોડલ (HAM) હેઠળ ₹10,998.32 કરોડના કુલ કેપિટલ કોસ્ટ પર અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે, જેમાં સિવિલ કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન કોસ્ટ ₹4,565.33 કરોડ અને જમીન સંપાદન ખર્ચ ₹934.91 કરોડનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ કોરિડોર વારાણસી ડિકોન્જેશન પ્લાન (ટ્રાફિક ગીચતા ઘટાડવાની યોજના) નો એક મુખ્ય ભાગ છે અને તે NH-31 અને કાશી રેલવે સ્ટેશન વચ્ચે સીમલેસ (અવિરત) કનેક્ટિવિટી પૂરી પાડશે, જ્યારે વારાણસી રિંગ રોડ, વારાણસી એરપોર્ટ, કાશી રેલવે સ્ટેશન, વારાણસી સિટી રેલવે સ્ટેશન, વારાણસી જંક્શન, દીન દયાળ ઉપાધ્યાય જંક્શન, રામનગર પોર્ટ, સંપૂર્ણાનંદ સંસ્કૃત યુનિવર્સિટી, વારાણસીના ઘાટો અને નજીકના ચંદૌલી પ્રદેશ સુધીની પહોંચમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરશે.
80–100 km/h ની ઓપરેટિંગ સ્પીડ માટે ડિઝાઇન કરાયેલ આ પ્રોજેક્ટ, NH-31 અને કાશી રેલવે સ્ટેશન વચ્ચેનો મુસાફરી સમય આશરે 40 મિનિટથી ઘટાડીને 20 મિનિટ કરી દેશે, જે લગભગ 50 ટકાનો ઘટાડો દર્શાવે છે. તે શહેરના રોડ નેટવર્કની ગીચતામાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરશે, રોડ સુરક્ષામાં સુધારો કરશે, વાહનોના સંચાલન ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો કરશે અને મુસાફરો તેમજ માલવાહક ટ્રાફિકની ઝડપી, અવિરત અવરજવરની સુવિધા આપશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ એક ઇકોનોમિક નોડ (ચંદૌલી સોશિયલ ઇકોનોમિક ઝોન), એક સોશિયલ નોડ (ચંદૌલી) અને છ મુખ્ય લોજિસ્ટિક્સ નોડ્સ સુધીની પહોંચમાં સુધારો કરીને પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટીને પણ મજબૂત બનાવશે, જેનાથી પીએમ ગતિ શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાનને અનુરૂપ મલ્ટિમોડલ એકીકરણમાં વધારો થશે. તે કૃષિ પેદાશો, ઔદ્યોગિક માલસામાન, બાંધકામ સામગ્રી અને ખનિજોની કાર્યક્ષમ અવરજવરને સરળ બનાવશે, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરશે અને પૂર્વી ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં ટકાઉ આર્થિક વિકાસને ટેકો આપશે.
સમગ્ર રીતે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ એક આધુનિક, એક્સેસ-કંટ્રોલ્ડ અર્બન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ કોરિડોર બનાવશે જે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારે છે, મલ્ટિમોડલ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ એકીકરણને મજબૂત કરે છે, પ્રવાસન અને આર્થિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, અને વારાણસીના રહેવાસીઓ તેમજ મુલાકાતીઓ માટે જીવનની ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો કરે છે.
કોરિડોરનો નકશો: