Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of 6 lane Greenfield Elevated Corridor & Ramps/Loops & Foot Over Bridge between National Highway-19 and Varanasi Ring Road in Uttar Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Model at total Capital Cost of Rs.14447.64 Crore under NH(O)
15 JUL 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of a Link/Connector Corridor between National Highway-19 (NH-19) and the Varanasi Ring Road with riverbank connectivity along the River Ganga for the decongestion of Varanasi City in Uttar Pradesh. The 46.039 km project, comprising a six-lane elevated main carriageway, an iconic cable-stayed bridge, an extradosed Foot Over Bridge-cum-Major Bridge, loops, ramps, link roads and service roads, will be implemented under the Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs.14,447.64 crore including a civil construction cost of Rs.6,037.85 crore (including utility shifting, excluding GST) and a land acquisition cost of Rs.541.11 crore under NH(O).
The project will provide seamless connectivity between NH-19 and the Varanasi Ring Road, significantly decongesting the city’s road network and improving urban mobility. Designed for an operating speed of 80–100 km/h, it is expected to reduce the average travel time across the project influence area from approximately 60 minutes to 20 minutes, representing a reduction of nearly 67 per cent. Travel time between NH-19 and Kashi Railway Station will be reduced from approximately 50 minutes to about 25 minutes, resulting in a saving of about 25 minutes (nearly 50 per cent).
Aligned with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, the corridor will strengthen multimodal connectivity by providing seamless access to major highways, railway stations, Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport and Ramnagar IWAI Port, while significantly improving connectivity to key religious, educational and cultural landmarks, including the Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Namo Ghat, Ramnagar Fort and the Ghats of Varanasi. By linking important economic, social and logistics nodes, the project will improve logistics efficiency, enhance road safety, facilitate tourism and pilgrimage, and support sustainable regional economic growth across eastern Uttar Pradesh.
The corridor has been conceived as a transformative urban mobility project to decongest the road network of Varanasi & Chandauli by providing a high-speed, access-controlled connection between NH-19, the Varanasi Ring Road (NH-135B), Ramnagar/ BHU and other major urban destinations. With more than 15 crore tourists and pilgrims visiting Varanasi every year, the project will significantly improve connectivity to major religious, educational and cultural landmarks, including the Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Namo Ghat, Ramnagar Fort, the Ghats of Varanasi, and Kashi Railway Station, while substantially reducing congestion on the existing city road network. An elevated spur between BHU/Lanka and Samne Ghat will further ease traffic congestion at the heavily trafficked Lanka Junction by separating through traffic from local traffic movements.
The project will improve road safety through controlled-access movement, reduce vehicle operating costs and emissions, enhance travel reliability, and facilitate the efficient movement of passenger and freight traffic. It will also decongest NH-19, the BHU-Ramnagar Corridor and NH-35 by diverting through traffic away from the densely developed urban core.
The project incorporates several landmark engineering features, including an iconic 910 m cable-stayed bridge across the River Ganga, a 1.32 km extradosed Foot Over Bridge-cum-Major Bridge with travelators providing seamless pedestrian connectivity to the Kashi Vishwanath Temple, a Rail Over Bridge over the existing/proposed Malviya Bridge, dedicated emergency parking bays, noise barriers, façade lighting and architectural elements inspired by the cultural heritage of Varanasi. These features will not only improve transportation efficiency but also enhance the city’s urban landscape, create an iconic addition to Varanasi’s skyline, and reinforce its position as one of India’s foremost religious and cultural destinations.
Planned in accordance with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, the corridor will strengthen multimodal connectivity by linking one Economic Node (Chandauli SEZ), one Social Node (Chandauli Aspirational District) and six major Logistics Nodes, namely Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport, Kashi Railway Station, Banaras Railway Station, Varanasi City Railway Station, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction and Ramnagar IWAI Port. By providing seamless connectivity between these transport hubs and key destinations such as the Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Namo Ghat, Ramnagar Fort and the Ghats of Varanasi, the project will enhance multimodal integration, improve logistics efficiency, facilitate tourism and pilgrimage, and support sustainable regional economic development across eastern Uttar Pradesh.
Overall, the proposed Ganga Elevated Corridor will create a modern, high-capacity urban transport corridor that transforms mobility in Varanasi by providing faster, safer and more reliable connectivity, significantly reducing congestion, strengthening multimodal integration, enhancing tourism and pilgrimage infrastructure, and supporting sustainable economic growth in line with the vision of PM Gati Shakti and Viksit Bharat.
Map of Corridor:

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने उत्तर प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-19 और वाराणसी रिंग रोड के बीच हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मॉडल पर 14447.64 करोड़ रुपए की कुल पूंजी लागत से 6 लेन वाले ग्रीनफील्ड एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर, रैंप/लूप और फुट ओवर ब्रिज के विकास को एनएच(ओ) के तहत मंजूरी दी
15 JUL 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-19 और वाराणसी रिंग रोड के बीच गंगा नदी के तट पर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने वाले एक लिंक/कनेक्टर कॉरिडोर के विकास को मंजूरी दी है। 46.039 किलोमीटर लंबी इस परियोजना में छह लेन का एलिवेटेड मेन कैरिजवे, एक प्रतिष्ठित केबल-स्टे ब्रिज, एक एक्स्ट्राडोज्ड फुट ओवर ब्रिज-कम-मेजर ब्रिज, लूप, रैंप, लिंक रोड और सर्विस रोड शामिल हैं। यह परियोजना हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मॉडल (एचएम) के तहत कुल 14,447.64 करोड़ रुपए की पूंजी लागत पर कार्यान्वित की जाएगी, जिसमें 6,037.85 करोड़ रुपए की सिविल निर्माण लागत (यूटिलिटी शिफ्टिंग सहित, जीएसटी को छोड़कर) और एनएच(ओ) के तहत 541.11 करोड़ रुपए की भूमि अधिग्रहण लागत शामिल है।
यह परियोजना एनएच-19 और वाराणसी रिंग रोड के बीच निर्बाध संपर्क प्रदान करेगी, जिससे शहर के सड़क नेटवर्क पर भीड़भाड़ काफी कम हो जाएगी और शहरी आवागमन में सुधार होगा। 80-100 किमी/ प्रतिघंटा की परिचालन गति के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई इस परियोजना से प्रभावित क्षेत्र में औसत यात्रा समय लगभग 60 मिनट से घटकर 20 मिनट होने की उम्मीद है, जो लगभग 67 प्रतिशत की कमी को दर्शाता है। एनएच-19 और काशी रेलवे स्टेशन के बीच यात्रा समय 50 मिनट से घटकर लगभग 25 मिनट हो जाएगा, जिससे लगभग 25 मिनट की बचत होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अनुरूप, यह कॉरिडोर प्रमुख राजमार्गों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, लाल बहादुर शास्त्री हवाई अड्डे और रामनगर आईवाई बंदरगाह तक निर्बाध पहुंच प्रदान करके बहुआयामी कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करेगा। इसके साथ ही काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर, बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू), नमो घाट, रामनगर किला और वाराणसी के घाटों सहित प्रमुख धार्मिक, शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक स्थलों तक कनेक्टिविटी में भी उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा। महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक, सामाजिक और लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्रों को जोड़कर, यह परियोजना लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार करेगी, सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाएगी, पर्यटन और तीर्थयात्रा को सुगम बनाएगी और पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश में सतत क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगी।
इस कॉरिडोर को वाराणसी और चंदौली के सड़क नेटवर्क पर भीड़भाड़ कम करने के उद्देश्य से एक शहरी परिवहन परियोजना के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। इसका लक्ष्य एनएच-19, वाराणसी रिंग रोड (एनएच-135बी), रामनगर/बीएचयू और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण शहरी स्थानों के बीच एक उच्च गति, नियंत्रित संपर्क उपलब्ध कराना है। प्रतिवर्ष 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक पर्यटक और तीर्थयात्री वाराणसी आते हैं। ऐसे में यह परियोजना काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर, बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू), नमो घाट, रामनगर किला, वाराणसी के घाट और काशी रेलवे स्टेशन सहित प्रमुख धार्मिक, शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक स्थलों तक कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार करेगी। साथ ही मौजूदा शहरी सड़क नेटवर्क पर भीड़भाड़ को काफी हद तक कम करेगी। बीएचयू/लंका और सामने घाट के बीच एक एलिवेटेड स्पूर, व्यस्त लंका जंक्शन पर यातायात की भीड़ को और कम करेगा।
यह परियोजना सड़क सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाएगी, यातायात को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करेगी, जिससे वाहनों की परिचालन लागत और उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी। इसके अलावा, यह यात्रा की विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाते हुए यात्री परिवहन और माल ढुलाई को अधिक सुगम बनाएगी। साथ ही, घनी आबादी वाले शहरी क्षेत्रों से ट्रैफिक को डायवर्ट करके एनएच-19, बीएचयू-रामनगर कॉरिडोर और एनएच-35 पर भीड़ कम करेगी।
इस परियोजना में कई महत्वपूर्ण इंजीनियरिंग विशेषताएं शामिल हैं, जिनमें गंगा नदी पर बना 910 मीटर लंबा केबल-स्टे ब्रिज, काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर तक सुगम पैदल यात्री संपर्क प्रदान करने वाले ट्रैवललेटरों से सुसज्जित 1.32 किलोमीटर लंबा फुट ओवर ब्रिज-कम-मेजर ब्रिज, मौजूदा/प्रस्तावित मालवीय ब्रिज पर बना रेल ओवर ब्रिज, आपातकालीन पार्किंग स्थल, ध्वनि अवरोधक, संरचना के बाहरी हिस्से को रोशन करने के लिए विशेष लाइटिंग और वाराणसी की सांस्कृतिक विरासत से प्रेरित स्थापत्य तत्व शामिल हैं। ये विशेषताएं न केवल परिवहन की दक्षता में सुधार लाएंगी, बल्कि शहरी सौंदर्य को भी निखारेंगी और वाराणसी के क्षितिज पर इसे एक प्रतिष्ठित स्थान पर स्थापित कर देंगी। इसके साथ ही, यह वाराणसी को भारत के प्रमुख धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक स्थलों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अनुरूप यह कॉरिडोर एक आर्थिक केंद्र (चंदौली एसईजेड), एक सामाजिक केंद्र (चंदौली आकांक्षी जिला) और छह प्रमुख लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्रों- लाल बहादुर शास्त्री हवाई अड्डा, काशी रेलवे स्टेशन, बनारस रेलवे स्टेशन, वाराणसी सिटी रेलवे स्टेशन, पं. दीन दयाल उपाध्याय जंक्शन और रामनगर आईवाई बंदरगाह को जोड़कर बहुआयामी कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करेगा। इन परिवहन केंद्रों और काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर, बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू), नमो घाट, रामनगर किला और वाराणसी के घाटों जैसे प्रमुख स्थलों के बीच निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करके, यह परियोजना बहुआयामी एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देगी, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार करेगी, पर्यटन और तीर्थयात्रा को सुगम बनाएगी तथा पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश में सतत क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन देगी।
यह प्रस्तावित गंगा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर एक आधुनिक, उच्च क्षमता वाला शहरी परिवहन कॉरिडोर बनाएगा जो वाराणसी में आवागमन को बदल देगा। यह कॉरिडोर तेज, सुरक्षित और अधिक विश्वसनीय कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा, भीड़भाड़ को काफी हद तक कम करेगा, मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण को मजबूत करेगा, पर्यटन और तीर्थयात्रा के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाएगा और प्रधानमंत्री की गति शक्ति और विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप सतत आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करेगा।
कॉरिडोर का नक्शा: