Cabinet
Cabinet approves Semicon 2.0 - Government delivers on its commitment for a long-term policy support to Semiconductors in India
15 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Semicon 2.0 for the development of India's semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem, with a total budget outlay of Rs.1,27,500 crore.
Recognising the requirement for a sustained and long-term support to Semiconductor sector in India and also to build on the momentum generated under Semicon1.0, Semicon 2.0 aims to further the Government's commitment towards putting our country on the semiconductor map of the world.
Semicon 2.0 is aimed to holistically build the semiconductor ecosystem on the following six pillars:
First pillar: Design: Semicon 2.0 will build upon the initial success in chip design. With 105 startups already started developing chips, the focus is on deepening the design ecosystem. Further, building blocks have been identified for the development of strategic and commercial products. Under Semicon 2.0, the aim is to develop IPs, designs of chips and systems with this approach. The work under Semicon 2.0 will place India as a key semiconductor chip design IP country.
Second pillar: Machines and materials: Companies involved in the manufacturing and R&D of the machines and manufacturing of materials, chemicals and gases that are essential for manufacturing semiconductors will be incentivized. This will lay the foundation for the sustainable growth of the semiconductor industry. This will also help in developing the precision manufacturing industry in our country.
Third pillar: Setting up more fabs: With the first fab scheduled to be commissioned in 2028, the world is showing greater confidence in India’s semiconductor strategy. Efforts will be made to attract more manufacturers to come to India and set up fabs to manufacture chips. This will include silicon fabs, compound semiconductor fabs, discrete component fabs, display fabs, etc.
Fourth pillar: Further strengthening the ATMP/OSAT industry: With the success of ATMP units, the world is now looking at India as an alternative location for setting up ATMP/OSAT units. These will be actively encouraged with a focus on getting some of the most advanced ATMP technologies to India.
Fifth pillar: Research & Development: The semiconductor journey has started with 28nm-110nm as the node. Now, the focus will be on developing more advanced nodes and other advanced technologies in collaboration with leading R&D centres within and outside India.
Sixth pillar: Talent development: With 315 universities training students on complex chip design using the latest EDA tools, around 68,000 students have already been trained. It will be developed further and deepen the level of training while in college. Further, the industry will be actively engaged in deepening the clean room, fab construction and other ecosystem training as well.
Further, Semicon 2.0 will support economic growth across all sectors, strengthen national security through enhanced supply chain resilience, and help establish technological leadership in critical sectors. Approach of building the complete ecosystem, will catalyse semiconductor design and manufacturing in India.
Progress of ISM 1.0:
• Manufacturing: So far, twelve (12) manufacturing units have been approved with a cumulative investment of over Rs.1.64 Lakh Crore. These include one Silicon fab, one Silicon Carbide fab, an integrated Gallium Nitride Micro LED Display Fab and nine (9) packaging units expected to cater to chip requirements of sectors such as consumer appliances, industrial electronics, automobiles, power electronics, telecommunications, aerospace, etc. Out of the 12 approved proposals, three companies, Micron, Kaynes and CG Semi have started commercial production and one more are expected to start in 2026.
• Design: Twenty-four (24) semiconductor design projects from start-ups and MSMEs have been approved for financial support, while 105 start-ups/MSMEs have been granted access to industry-standard Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools. These companies are engaged in designing chips and SoCs for a range of strategic and commercial applications, including satellite communications, drones, surveillance cameras, Internet of Things (IoT) devices, LED drivers, AI systems, telecom equipment, and smart meters. These companies are at different stages of design and development and will enter the deployment stage after successful prototyping.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने सेमीकॉन 2.0 को मंजूरी दी - सरकार ने देश में सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योगों को दीर्घकालिक नीतिगत समर्थन देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पूरी की
15 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने देश के सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन और विनिर्माण प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए सेमीकॉन 2.0 को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके लिए कुल 1,27,500 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है।
देश में सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र को निरंतर और दीर्घकालिक समर्थन की जरूरत को समझते हुए और सेमीकॉन 1.0 के तहत आई तेजी को बढाने के उद्देश्य से, सेमीकॉन 2.0 का लक्ष्य हमारे देश को विश्व के सेमीकंडक्टर मानचित्र पर स्थापित करने की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करना है।
सेमीकॉन 2.0 का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित छह स्तंभों पर आधारित सेमीकंडक्टर प्रणाली का समग्र रूप से निर्माण करना है:
पहला स्तंभ: डिजाइन: सेमीकॉन 2.0 चिप डिज़ाइन में मिली शुरुआती सफलता पर आधारित होगा। 105 स्टार्टअप पहले ही चिप्स विकसित करना शुरू कर चुके हैं और अब डिज़ाइन प्रणाली को और मज़बूत बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, रणनीतिक और व्यावसायिक उत्पादों के विकास के लिए मूलभूत तत्वों की पहचान की जा चुकी है। सेमीकॉन 2.0 के अंतर्गत, इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ आईपी (बौद्धिक संपदा), चिप्स के डिजाइन और प्रणाली को विकसित करने का लक्ष्य है। सेमीकॉन 2.0 के अंतर्गत किया गया कार्य भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर चिप डिज़ाइन आईपी के क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख देश के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।
दूसरा स्तंभ: मशीनें और सामग्रियां: सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक मशीनों और सामग्रियों, रसायनों तथा गैसों के निर्माण के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास में शामिल कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा। इससे सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के सतत विकास की नींव रखी जाएगी। इससे देश में सटीक विनिर्माण उद्योग के विकास में भी मदद मिलेगी।
तीसरा स्तंभ: अधिक फैब स्थापित करना: 2028 में पहले फैब के चालू होने की उम्मीद के साथ, भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर रणनीति में दुनिया का विश्वास बढ़ रहा है। चिप निर्माण के लिए भारत में अधिक निर्माताओं को आकर्षित करने और फैब स्थापित करने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे। इनमें सिलिकॉन फैब, कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर फैब, डिस्क्रीट कंपोनेंट फैब, डिस्प्ले फैब आदि शामिल होंगे।
चौथा स्तंभ: एटीएमपी/ओएसएटी उद्योग को और मजबूत बनाना: एटीएमपी इकाइयों की सफलता के साथ, दुनिया अब एटीएमपी/ओएसएटी इकाइयां स्थापित करने के लिए भारत को एक वैकल्पिक स्थान के रूप में देख रही है। कुछ सबसे उन्नत एटीएमपी प्रौद्योगिकियों को भारत में लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, इन्हें सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
पांचवां स्तंभ: अनुसंधान एवं विकास: सेमीकंडक्टर का सफर 28एनएम-110 एनएम नोड से शुरू हुआ है। अब, देश और देश के बाहर के प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों के सहयोग से अधिक उन्नत नोड्स और अन्य उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
छठा स्तंभ: प्रतिभा विकास: 315 विश्वविद्यालय नवीनतम ईडीए उपकरणों का उपयोग करके जटिल चिप डिजाइन में छात्रों को प्रशिक्षण दे रहे हैं, जिससे लगभग 68,000 छात्रों को पहले ही प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है। इसे और विकसित किया जाएगा तथा कॉलेज में प्रशिक्षण के स्तर को और गहन किया जाएगा। सेमीकंडक्‍टर उद्योग क्लीन रूम, फैब निर्माण और अन्य प्रणालीगत प्रशिक्षण को भी गहन बनाने में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होगा।
इसके अलावा, सेमीकॉन 2.0 सभी क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करते हुए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करेगा और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी नेतृत्व स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा। संपूर्ण प्रणाली के निर्माण का दृष्टिकोण भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन और विनिर्माण को गति प्रदान करेगा।
आईएसएम 1.0 की प्रगति:
• विनिर्माण: अब तक, 1.64 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कुल निवेश के साथ बारह (12) विनिर्माण इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें एक सिलिकॉन फैब, एक सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड फैब, एक एकीकृत गैलियम नाइट्राइड माइक्रो एलईडी डिस्प्ले फैब और नौ (9) पैकेजिंग इकाइयां शामिल हैं, जिनसे उपभोक्ता उपकरण, औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी, ऑटोमोबाइल, पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी, दूरसंचार, एयरोस्पेस आदि क्षेत्रों की चिप आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की उम्मीद है। स्वीकृत 12 प्रस्तावों में से तीन कंपनियों- माइक्रोन, केन्स और सीजी सेमी ने वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है तथा एक और कंपनी के 2026 में शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
• डिजाइन: स्टार्टअप और सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की चौबीस (24) सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है, जबकि 105 स्टार्टअप/एमएसएमई को उद्योग-मानक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिजाइन ऑटोमेशन (ईडीए) टूल तक पहुंच प्रदान की गई है। ये कंपनियां उपग्रह संचार, ड्रोन, निगरानी कैमरे, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) उपकरण, एलईडी ड्राइवर, एआई प्रणाली, दूरसंचार उपकरण और स्मार्ट मीटर सहित विभिन्न रणनीतिक तथा वाणिज्यिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए चिप्स और एसओसी डिजाइन करने में लगी हुई हैं। ये कंपनियां डिजाइन तथा विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं और सफल प्रोटोटाइपिंग के बाद तैनाती चरण में प्रवेश करेंगी।