Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves National Investment Policy for Urea-2026 for Atmanirbhar Bharat (NIPU-2026)
15 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers on National Investment Policy for Urea-2026 for Atmanirbhar Bharat (NIPU-2026).
Benefits:
The policy will encourage new investments in the Urea sector for setting up the gas based Urea manufacturing units in the country. This will help in the achieving the goal of self-sufficiency. Further, the key changes in comparison to NIP-2012 includes the separation of fixed and variable costs for greater transparency, introduction of a viable Return on Equity (RoE) band with a floor at 12% and a ceiling at 16%, and mitigation of foreign exchange risk through conversion of fixed cost into INR after four years based on prevailing exchange rates. These measures are estimated to result in savings of over Rs.250 crore for each plant established under NIPU-2026 compared to NIP-2012.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
Setting up of new Urea manufacturing units will be covered under the National Investment Policy for Urea-2026 for Atmanirbhar Bharat (NIPU-2026).
Background:
To attract New Investments in the Urea sector, a policy for investments in the Urea sector was finalised by the Department of Fertilizers for Revamp, Expansion, Revival/Brownfield and Greenfield projects in 2012. Under New Investment Policy (NIP) – 2012, total 6 new Urea units have been set up which includes 4 urea units set up through Joint Venture Companies (JVC) of nominated PSUs and 2 urea units set up by the private companies. The period for new investment under NIP-2012 expired by October-2019.
At present, there are 33 operational Urea manufacturing units with total Reassessed/installed capacity of 269.42 LMT. There is a need to increase the indigenous production of Urea. There is a gap in the indigenous production and demand of urea in the country which is filled by the import of urea.
Department of Fertilizers have received various proposals for setting up of Urea units. Hence, a National Investment Policy for Urea is necessary.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கான யூரியா-2026 தேசிய முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல்
15 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கான யூரியா-2026 தேசிய முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கை குறித்த உரத் துறையின் முன்மொழிவிற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தக் கொள்கை, நாட்டில் எரிவாயு அடிப்படையில் (யூரியா) உர உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளை அமைப்பதற்கான புதிய முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிக்க வகை செய்கிறது. இது தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைவதற்கான இலக்கை எட்ட உதவிடும். மேலும், புதிய முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கை-2012 உடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இதில் முக்கிய மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதிக வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், நிலையான, மாறுபடும் செலவுகள் என்ற வகைப்பாடுகள் பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 12% குறைந்தபட்ச, 16% அதிகபட்ச உச்ச வரம்புடன் கூடிய பங்கு மூலதனத்தின் மீதான வருவாய் முறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, அப்போதைய அந்நியச் செலாவணி விகிதங்களின் அடிப்படையில், நிலையான செலவை, இந்திய ரூபாயாக மாற்றுவதன் மூலம், அந்நியச் செலாவணியால் ஏற்படும் இழப்பு குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. யூரியா-2026 தேசிய முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கையின் கீழ் நிறுவப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு உற்பத்தி ஆலைக்கும் ரூ.250 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சேமிப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' திட்டத்திற்கான யூரியா-2026 தேசிய முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கையின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284800®=3&lang=1