Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves National Investment Policy for Urea-2026 for Atmanirbhar Bharat (NIPU-2026)
15 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers on National Investment Policy for Urea-2026 for Atmanirbhar Bharat (NIPU-2026).
Benefits:
The policy will encourage new investments in the Urea sector for setting up the gas based Urea manufacturing units in the country. This will help in the achieving the goal of self-sufficiency. Further, the key changes in comparison to NIP-2012 includes the separation of fixed and variable costs for greater transparency, introduction of a viable Return on Equity (RoE) band with a floor at 12% and a ceiling at 16%, and mitigation of foreign exchange risk through conversion of fixed cost into INR after four years based on prevailing exchange rates. These measures are estimated to result in savings of over Rs.250 crore for each plant established under NIPU-2026 compared to NIP-2012.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
Setting up of new Urea manufacturing units will be covered under the National Investment Policy for Urea-2026 for Atmanirbhar Bharat (NIPU-2026).
Background:
To attract New Investments in the Urea sector, a policy for investments in the Urea sector was finalised by the Department of Fertilizers for Revamp, Expansion, Revival/Brownfield and Greenfield projects in 2012. Under New Investment Policy (NIP) – 2012, total 6 new Urea units have been set up which includes 4 urea units set up through Joint Venture Companies (JVC) of nominated PSUs and 2 urea units set up by the private companies. The period for new investment under NIP-2012 expired by October-2019.
At present, there are 33 operational Urea manufacturing units with total Reassessed/installed capacity of 269.42 LMT. There is a need to increase the indigenous production of Urea. There is a gap in the indigenous production and demand of urea in the country which is filled by the import of urea.
Department of Fertilizers have received various proposals for setting up of Urea units. Hence, a National Investment Policy for Urea is necessary.

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
‘స్వయంసమృద్ధ భారత్‌ దిశగా యూరియాపై జాతీయ పెట్టుబడి విధానం-2026’కు మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం
15 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన న్యూఢిల్లీలో కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కమిటీ (సీసీఈఏ) ఇవాళ సమావేశమైంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఎరువుల శాఖ ప్రతిపాదించిన ‘స్వయంసమృద్ధ భారత్ దిశగా యూరియాపై జాతీయ పెట్టుబడి విధానం-2026’ (ఎన్‌ఐపీయూ)కు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ప్రయోజనాలు
దేశంలో గ్యాస్ ఆధారిత యూరియా తయారీ పరిశ్రమల ఏర్పాటుతోపాటు ఈ రంగంలో కొత్త పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా స్వావలంబన లక్ష్య సాధనలో ఈ విధానం తోడ్పడుతుంది. ‘ఎన్‌ఐపీ-2012’తో పోలిస్తే ఈ కొత్త విధానంలో కొన్ని కీలక మార్పులు చేశారు. ఈ మేరకు మరింత పారదర్శకత కోసం స్థిర-చర వ్యయాలను వేరు చేశారు. అలాగే, ‘ఈక్విటీపై రాబడి’కి సంబంధించి 12 శాతం కనిష్ఠ, 16 శాతం గరిష్ఠ పరిమితితో ఆచరణాత్మక శ్రేణిని నిర్దేశించారు. మునుపటి మారకం రేట్ల ప్రాతిపదికన నాలుగేళ్ల తర్వాత స్థిర వ్యయాన్ని భారత రూపాయి (ఐఎన్‌ఆర్‌) విలువలోకి మార్చడం ద్వారా విదేశీ మారకం రేటు సంబంధిత ముప్పును తగ్గించారు. ఈ చర్యల వల్ల ‘ఎన్‌ఐపీ-2012’తో పోలిస్తే ‘ఎన్‌ఐపీయూ-2026’ కింద ఏర్పాటయ్యే ప్రతి కర్మాగారానికీ రూ.250 కోట్లకు పైగా ఆదా అవుతుందని అంచనా.
అమలు వ్యూహం-లక్ష్యాలు
దేశంలో కొత్త యూరియా తయారీ కర్మగారాల ఏర్పాటు ప్రక్రియ ఇకపై ‘స్వయంసమృద్ధ భారత్ దిశగా యూరియాపై జాతీయ పెట్టుబడి విధానం-2026’ పరిధిలోకి వస్తుంది.
నేపథ్యం
యూరియా రంగంలోకి కొత్త పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడం లక్ష్యంగా ఎరువుల శాఖ 2012లో ‘పునరుద్ధరణ-విస్తరణ-పునరుజ్జీవనం సహా కొత్త తయారీ కర్మాగారాల కోసం ఒక పెట్టుబడి విధానాన్ని రూపొందించింది. ఈ ‘నవ్య పెట్టుబడి విధానం-2012’ కింద దేశంలో 6 కొత్త కర్మాగారాలు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి. వీటిలో ప్రతిపాదిత ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల సంయుక్త అనుబంధ కంపెనీల ద్వారా 4, ప్రైవేట్ కంపెనీల ద్వారా 2 వంతున ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. అయితే, ‘ఎన్‌ఐపీ-2012’ కింద కొత్త పెట్టుబడుల సంబంధిత గడువు 2019 అక్టోబరు నాటికే ముగిసింది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రస్తుతం 269.42 లక్షల పునరంచనా లేదా స్థాపిత సామర్థ్యంతో 33 యూరియా తయారీ యూనిట్లు పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. కానీ, దేశీయంగా యూరియా ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచాల్సిన అవసరం ఉండటం వల్ల ఉత్పత్తి-డిమాండ్‌ మధ్య ఏర్పడిన అంతరాన్ని ఇప్పటిదాక దిగుమతులతో పూరిస్తూ వస్తున్నారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో యూరియా కర్మాగారాల స్థాపన కోసం ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు అనేక ప్రతిపాదనలు అందుతుండటంతో ఒక ప్రత్యేక జాతీయ పెట్టుబడి విధానం అవసరమైంది.