Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves National Investment Policy for Urea-2026 for Atmanirbhar Bharat (NIPU-2026)
15 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers on National Investment Policy for Urea-2026 for Atmanirbhar Bharat (NIPU-2026).
Benefits:
The policy will encourage new investments in the Urea sector for setting up the gas based Urea manufacturing units in the country. This will help in the achieving the goal of self-sufficiency. Further, the key changes in comparison to NIP-2012 includes the separation of fixed and variable costs for greater transparency, introduction of a viable Return on Equity (RoE) band with a floor at 12% and a ceiling at 16%, and mitigation of foreign exchange risk through conversion of fixed cost into INR after four years based on prevailing exchange rates. These measures are estimated to result in savings of over Rs.250 crore for each plant established under NIPU-2026 compared to NIP-2012.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
Setting up of new Urea manufacturing units will be covered under the National Investment Policy for Urea-2026 for Atmanirbhar Bharat (NIPU-2026).
Background:
To attract New Investments in the Urea sector, a policy for investments in the Urea sector was finalised by the Department of Fertilizers for Revamp, Expansion, Revival/Brownfield and Greenfield projects in 2012. Under New Investment Policy (NIP) – 2012, total 6 new Urea units have been set up which includes 4 urea units set up through Joint Venture Companies (JVC) of nominated PSUs and 2 urea units set up by the private companies. The period for new investment under NIP-2012 expired by October-2019.
At present, there are 33 operational Urea manufacturing units with total Reassessed/installed capacity of 269.42 LMT. There is a need to increase the indigenous production of Urea. There is a gap in the indigenous production and demand of urea in the country which is filled by the import of urea.
Department of Fertilizers have received various proposals for setting up of Urea units. Hence, a National Investment Policy for Urea is necessary.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए यूरिया-2026 (एनआईपीयू-2026) के लिए राष्ट्रीय निवेश नीति को मंजूरी दी
15 JUL 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति ने आज आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए यूरिया-2026 (एनआईपीयू -2026) के लिए राष्ट्रीय निवेश नीति के उर्वरक विभाग के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
लाभ :
यह नीति देश में गैस आधारित यूरिया विनिर्माण इकाईयां लगाने के लिए यूरिया सेक्टर में नए निवेश को बढ़ावा देगी। इससे आत्मनिर्भरता का लक्ष्य पाने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनआईपी-2012 की तुलना में मुख्य बदलावों में अधिक पारदर्शिता के लिए फिक्स्ड और वेरिएबल लागत को अलग करना, 12 प्रतिशत की फ्लोर और 16 प्रतिशत की सीलिंग के साथ एक वायबल रिटर्न ऑन इक्विटी (आरओई) बैंड शुरू करना और विद्यमान विनिमय दरो के आधार पर चार साल बाद फिक्स्ड कॉस्ट को आईएनआर में बदलकर फॉरेन एक्सचेंज जोखिम को कम करना शामिल है। इन उपायों से एनआईपी-2012 की तुलना में एनआईपीयू-2026 के तहत लगाए गए हर प्लांट के लिए 250 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बचत होने का अनुमान है।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य :
नई यूरिया विनिर्माण इकाईयों की स्थापना को, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए यूरिया-2026 (एनआईपीयू-2026) के लिए राष्ट्रीय निवेश नीति के तहत कवर किया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
यूरिया सेक्टर में नए निवेशों को आकर्षित करने के लिए, उर्वरक विभाग ने 2012 में यूरिया सेक्टर में पुनरुत्थान, विस्तार, रिवाईवल/ब्राउनफील्ड एवं ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं के लिए निवेश के लिए एक नीति को अंतिम रूप दिया था। नई निवेश नीति (एनआईपी) – 2012 के तहत, कुल 6 नई यूरिया इकाइयां स्थापित की गई हैं, जिनमें नामांकित पीएसयू की संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनियों (जेवीसी) के द्वारा बनाई गई 4 यूरिया इकाइयां और निजी कंपनियों द्वारा स्थापित 2 यूरिया इकाइयां शामिल हैं। एनआईपी-2012 के तहत नए निवेश की अवधि अक्टूबर-2019 तक समाप्त हो गई।
वर्तमान में, 269.42 एलएमटी की कुल रीअसेस्ड/इंस्टॉल्ड क्षमता के साथ यूरिया विनिर्माण की 33 यूनिट प्रचालनगत हैं। यूरिया का स्वदेशी उत्पादन बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। देश में यूरिया के स्वदेशी उत्पादन और मांग में एक अंतराल है जिसे यूरिया के आयात से पूरा किया जाता है।
उर्वरक विभाग को यूरिया इकाइयां स्थापित करने के लिए कई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं। इसलिए, यूरिया के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय निवेश नीति आवश्यक है।