Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering Four Districts across Odisha and Jharkhand, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 145 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 3,907 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
15 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 02 (Two) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs.3,907 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Paradeep – Haridaspur - Doubling
2. Rajkharsawan – Dangoaposi - 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 02 (Two) projects covering 04 Districts across the States of Odisha and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 145 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,526 villages, which are having a population of about 14 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Lalitgiri Buddhist Complex, Shree Baladevjew Temple, Meghahatuburu Hills, etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, iron ore, dolomite, limestone, gypsum, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 44 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (06 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (29 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 01 (One) Crore trees.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે ઓડિશા અને ઝારખંડના ચાર જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેતા બે મલ્ટીટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી, જેનાથી ભારતીય રેલવેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં આશરે 145 કિમીનો વધારો થશે
પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો કુલ અંદાજિત ખર્ચ આશરે ₹3,907 કરોડ છે અને તે 2030-31 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થશે
15 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે રેલવે મંત્રાલયના આશરે ₹3,907 કરોડના કુલ ખર્ચ ધરાવતા 02 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• પારાદીપ - હરિદાસપુર - રેલવે લાઇનનું ડબલિંગ
• રાજખારસાવાન - ડાંગોઆપોસી - ચોથી લાઇન
લાઇનની વધેલી ક્ષમતા ગતિશીલતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે, જેના પરિણામે ભારતીય રેલવે માટે કાર્યકારી કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સેવાની વિશ્વસનીયતામાં સુધારો થશે. આ મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ દરખાસ્તો કામગીરીને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા અને ગીચતા (ટ્રાફિક) હળવી કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નૂતન ભારતના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે જે આ વિસ્તારમાં વ્યાપક વિકાસ દ્વારા આ પ્રદેશના લોકોને "આત્મનિર્ભર" બનાવશે, જે તેમની રોજગારી/સ્વ-રોજગારીની તકોમાં વધારો કરશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું આયોજન પીએમ-ગતિ શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન પર સંકલિત આયોજન અને હિસ્સેદારોની પરામર્શ પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા મલ્ટી-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને લોજિસ્ટિક કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ લોકો, સામાન અને સેવાઓની અવરજવર માટે સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે.
ઓડિશા અને ઝારખંડ રાજ્યોના 04 જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેતા આ બે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ભારતીય રેલવેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં આશરે 145 કિમીનો વધારો કરશે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ આશરે 1,526 ગામડાઓ સાથે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે, જે આશરે 14 લાખની વસ્તી ધરાવે છે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત ક્ષમતા વધારો દેશભરના કેટલાય અગ્રણી પ્રવાસન સ્થળો સાથે રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરશે, જેમાં લલિતગિરી બૌદ્ધ સંકુલ, શ્રી બલદેવજીવ મંદિર, મેઘાહાતુબુરુ હિલ્સ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ કોલસો, આયર્ન ઓર, ડોલોમાઇટ, લાઇમસ્ટોન (ચૂનાનો પત્થર), જીપ્સમ વગેરે જેવી ચીજવસ્તુઓના પરિવહન માટેના આવશ્યક રૂટ છે. ક્ષમતા વૃદ્ધિના કાર્યોના પરિણામે 44 MTPA (મિલિયન ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ) ના પ્રમાણમાં વધારાનો માલસામાન ટ્રાફિક (ફ્રેઇટ ટ્રાફિક) મળશે. રેલવે એ પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ પરિવહનનું માધ્યમ હોવાથી, તે હવામાન લક્ષ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં અને દેશના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચને ન્યૂનતમ કરવામાં, તેલની આયાતમાં ઘટાડો કરવા (06 કરોડ લિટર) અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવામાં (29 કરોડ કિગ્રા) મદદ કરશે, જે એક કરોડ વૃક્ષો વાવવા બરાબર છે.