Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering Four Districts across Odisha and Jharkhand, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 145 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 3,907 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
15 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 02 (Two) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs.3,907 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Paradeep – Haridaspur - Doubling
2. Rajkharsawan – Dangoaposi - 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 02 (Two) projects covering 04 Districts across the States of Odisha and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 145 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,526 villages, which are having a population of about 14 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Lalitgiri Buddhist Complex, Shree Baladevjew Temple, Meghahatuburu Hills, etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, iron ore, dolomite, limestone, gypsum, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 44 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (06 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (29 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 01 (One) Crore trees.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
ওড়িশা ও ঝাড়খণ্ডের ৪টি জেলা জুড়ে ভারতীয় রেলের ২টি মাল্টি ট্র্যাকিং প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিভার অনুমোদন
15 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৫ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক কমিটি রেল মন্ত্রকের ২টি প্রকল্পে আজ অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এতে মোট ব্যয় ভার আনুমানিক ৩,৯০৭ কোটি টাকা। প্রকল্প দুটি হল পারাদীপ হরিদাসপুর ডাবলিং এবং রাজখারসাওয়ান- ডাঙ্গোয়াওসি চার লেন।
এতে ভারতীয় রেল পথের প্রায় ১৪৫ কিলোমিটার সম্প্রসারণ হবে। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠলে রেল চলাচলে গতি বাড়বে। সেইসঙ্গে পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়নও হবে। মাল্টি ট্র্যাকিং-এর এই প্রস্তাব যানজট মুক্ত এবং রেল চলাচল ব্যবস্থা মসৃণ করতে কাজে লাগবে।
নতুন ভারত গড়ে তোলার প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দিশা দর্শনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি বিধান করে এলাকার মানুষদের আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে সর্বাত্মক উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা হাতে নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এতে কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনিযুক্তির সুযোগও সম্প্রসারিত হবে।
ওড়িশা এবং ঝাড়খণ্ড এই দুটি রাজ্যের ৪টি জেলাকে নিয়ে এই দুটি প্রকল্প রেল পথের ১৪৫ কিলোমিটার সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাবে। এতে প্রায় ১,৫২৬ টি গ্রামের সঙ্গে সংযোগ বাড়বে এবং ১৪ লক্ষ মানুষ উপকৃত হবে।
রেল সংযোগ সম্প্রসারণের নতুন এই দুটি প্রকল্প বিভিন্ন পর্যটন স্থলে পৌঁছনোর পথকে মসৃণ করবে। যেমন ললিতগিরি বৌদ্ধ কমপ্লেক্স, শ্রী বালাদেবজিউ মন্দির, মেঘাহাতুবুরু পাহাড় প্রভৃতি। এছাড়াও কয়লা, আকরিক, ডলোমাইট, চুনা পাথর, জিপসাম প্রভৃতি পণ্য চলাচলের পথও মসৃণ হবে। সেইসঙ্গে পরিবেশবান্ধব পণ্য চলাচলে তা এক সুদূর প্রসারী ভূমিকা পালন করবে।