Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering Four Districts across Odisha and Jharkhand, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 145 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 3,907 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
15 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 02 (Two) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs.3,907 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Paradeep – Haridaspur - Doubling
2. Rajkharsawan – Dangoaposi - 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 02 (Two) projects covering 04 Districts across the States of Odisha and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 145 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,526 villages, which are having a population of about 14 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Lalitgiri Buddhist Complex, Shree Baladevjew Temple, Meghahatuburu Hills, etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, iron ore, dolomite, limestone, gypsum, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 44 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (06 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (29 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 01 (One) Crore trees.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 145 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 3,907 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
15 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 3,907 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਲਗਭਗ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 2 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ - ਹਰਿਦਾਸਪੁਰ - ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ
2. ਰਾਜਖਰਸਾਵਾਂ-ਡਾਂਗੋਅਪੋਸੀ - ਚੌਥੀ ਲਾਈਨ
ਇਸ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ/ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮਾਡਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਸਤੁਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣੇਗੀ।
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 2 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 145 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਗਭਗ 1,526 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 14 ਲੱਖ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ- ਲਲਿਤਗਿਰੀ ਬੌਧੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਲਦੇਵਜੇਵ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਹਾਤੁਬੁਰੁ ਪਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕੋਲਾ, ਲੋਹ ਧਾਤ, ਡੋਲੋਮਾਈਟ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ, ਜਿਪਸਮ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੁਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰਸਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 44 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ; ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ (6 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ) ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨਡਾਈ ਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ (29 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਦੀ ਘਟਾਏਗੀ, ਜੋ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੌਦਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ।