Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering Four Districts across Odisha and Jharkhand, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 145 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 3,907 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
15 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 02 (Two) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs.3,907 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Paradeep – Haridaspur - Doubling
2. Rajkharsawan – Dangoaposi - 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 02 (Two) projects covering 04 Districts across the States of Odisha and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 145 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,526 villages, which are having a population of about 14 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Lalitgiri Buddhist Complex, Shree Baladevjew Temple, Meghahatuburu Hills, etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, iron ore, dolomite, limestone, gypsum, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 44 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (06 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (29 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 01 (One) Crore trees.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने ओडिशा और झारखंड के चार जिलों के लिए दो मल्टीट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी, जिससे भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 145 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि होगी
दोनों परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत लगभग 3,907 करोड़ रुपये है और ये 2030-31 तक पूरी हो जाएंगी
15 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज रेल मंत्रालय की लगभग 3,907 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली 2 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इन परियोजनाओं में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. पारादीप – हरिदासपुर - दोहरीकरण
2. राजखरसावां-डांगोअपोसी- चौथी लाइन
इस बढ़ी लाइन क्षमता से आवागमन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय रेलवे की परिचालन दक्षता और सेवा विश्वसनीयता में वृद्धि होगी। इस बहु-ट्रैकिंग प्रस्ताव से परिचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और भीड़भाड़ को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नए भारत के विजन के अनुरूप हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के व्यापक विकास के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है, जिससे उनके रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत बनाई गई हैं, जिनका मुख्य उद्देश्य एकीकृत योजना और हितधारकों के परामर्श के माध्यम से बहु-मार्गीय संपर्क और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को बढ़ाना है। इन परियोजनाओं से लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी।
ओडिशा और झारखंड राज्य के 4 जिलों को शामिल करने वाली इन 2 (दो) परियोजनाओं से भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 145 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि होगी।
प्रस्तावित मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना से लगभग 1,526 गांवों की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा, जिनकी आबादी लगभग 14 लाख है।
प्रस्तावित क्षमता वृद्धि से देश भर के कई प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों- ललितगिरि बौद्ध परिसर, श्री बलदेवजेव मंदिर, मेघाहातुबुरु पहाड़ियां आदि के लिए रेल संपर्क में सुधार होगा।
ये प्रस्तावित परियोजनाएं कोयला, लौह अयस्क, डोलोमाइट, चूना पत्थर, जिप्सम आदि जैसी वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए आवश्यक मार्ग हैं। इन परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने पर प्रति वर्ष 44 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई की अतिरिक्त क्षमता प्राप्त होगी। रेल पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और ऊर्जा कुशल परिवहन होने के कारण जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश की लॉजिस्टिक लागत कम करने में सहायक होगी, साथ ही तेल आयात (6 करोड़ लीटर) को कम करेगी और कार्बनडाई ऑक्‍साइड उत्सर्जन (29 करोड़ किलोग्राम) को घटाएगी, जो 1 करोड़ पौधारोपण के बराबर है।