Ministry of Electronics & IT
Electronics Revolution: Mobiles Powering Exports & Giving High Value Jobs to the people of India
Made-in-India Mobile Phones Reach the World as India Emerges as the World's 2nd-Largest Mobile Phone Manufacturer
Around 25 Lakh Jobs Created in Electronics Manufacturing; Out of 12 Lakh Jobs in Mobile Manufacturing, Women Constitute Nearly 70% of Direct Workforce
Hosur & Sriperumbudur (Tamil Nadu) and Bangalore (Karnataka) Mobile Manufacturing Units alone are Providing 1 lakh+ Quality
Employment to Electronic Era's New Age Workforce
Electronics Production Touches ₹13.1 Lakh Crore and Exports Reach ₹4.24 Lakh Crore; Mobile Phone Exports Become India's Largest Export Item
15 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The transformation taking place inside India's electronics manufacturing facilities reflects the country's emergence as a global manufacturing powerhouse. At one of the country's leading electronics manufacturing campuses in Hosur, Tamil Nadu, thousands of young women are contributing to the production of smartphones and electronic components for global markets. The facility has become a symbol of India's rapidly expanding electronics ecosystem, demonstrating how manufacturing-led growth is creating quality employment opportunities while strengthening India's position in global value chains.
The success witnessed at Hosur, Tamil Nadu mirrors a broader transformation across India's electronics manufacturing landscape. Major manufacturing facilities operated across the country have significantly enhanced women's participation in industrial employment. Several leading electronics manufacturing facilities report women constituting a large share of their workforce, highlighting the sector's role in promoting inclusive economic growth.
One of India's leading electronics manufacturers has emerged as one of the country's largest women employers in the sector. Across its three major manufacturing facilities, the company employs nearly 80,000 people, with around 65% of its workforce comprising women. This remarkable achievement reflects the growing contribution of Indian companies towards building globally competitive manufacturing capabilities while creating large-scale employment opportunities.
Electronics Manufacturing Driving Employment Generation
India's electronics manufacturing sector has emerged as one of the country's fastest-growing sources of industrial employment over the past decade. The sector has created nearly 25 lakh jobs, reflecting its growing contribution to manufacturing-led economic growth and livelihood generation.
The mobile manufacturing ecosystem alone currently supports around 12 lakh jobs, both direct and indirect, across the value chain. MeitY's flagship schemes have further accelerated employment generation by creating over 5.3 lakh jobs, including around 1.8 lakh jobs under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes and another 3.5 lakh jobs under other major government initiatives.
Several electronics manufacturing facilities today rank among India's largest industrial employers. Some of the country's largest manufacturing facilities employ tens of thousands of people across their operations, highlighting the rapid expansion of India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem. Hosur & Sriperumbudur (Tamil Nadu) and Bangalore (Karnataka) mobile manufacturing units alone are providing quality employment to more than one lakh people, creating a skilled workforce that is driving India's electronics revolution while strengthening the country's position as a global manufacturing destination.
Women at the Centre of India's Manufacturing Growth Story
The electronics manufacturing sector has emerged as a leading example of inclusive industrial development with women playing a pivotal role in its growth. Women account for nearly 30% of the total workforce created in the electronics manufacturing sector over the last decade.
In the mobile phone manufacturing segment, women constitute nearly 70% of the direct workforce, making it one of the country's most women-intensive manufacturing sectors. Additionally, the PLI Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing has generated employment opportunities for around 90,000 women, further strengthening women's participation in formal manufacturing employment.
The success of India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem demonstrates how the sector is creating safe, skilled and high-quality employment opportunities for women while contributing to greater financial independence and social empowerment.
India's Electronics Manufacturing Scales New Heights
Driven by the vision of Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, India's electronics manufacturing sector has undergone a remarkable transformation over the last decade. Electronics production has increased from ₹1.90 lakh crore in 2014-15 to an estimated ₹13.11 lakh crore in 2025-26, registering nearly a seven-fold increase.
Electronics exports have witnessed even faster growth, increasing from ₹38,263 crore to ₹4.24 lakh crore during the same period, representing an eleven-fold rise. Electronic goods have now become India's third-largest export category, with exports reaching USD 47.96 billion in FY 2025-26.
India's manufacturing ecosystem has also become deeper and more resilient. More than 40 major component manufacturers have established or expanded operations in the country, supported by a rapidly growing network of Tier-2, Tier-3 and Tier-4 suppliers. Domestic value addition in electronics manufacturing has increased from 15% to 23%, reflecting greater localisation and stronger domestic supply chains.
Mobile Manufacturing Emerges as India's Global Success Story
India's mobile phone manufacturing sector has become the driving force behind the country's electronics transformation. Over the past decade, India has evolved from being a net importer of mobile phones to becoming the world's 2nd-largest mobile phone manufacturer and a major global export hub.
Mobile phone production has grown from ₹18,900 crore in 2014-15 to ₹6.27 lakh crore in 2025-26, a remarkable 33-fold increase. During the same period, mobile phone exports have surged from ₹1,566 crore to ₹2.60 lakh crore, recording an extraordinary 165-fold growth.
Reflecting this transformation, mobile phones have moved from the 153rd largest export item in FY 2014-15 to become India's largest export product in FY 2025-26, underscoring the country's growing competitiveness in global electronics manufacturing.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing has played a catalytic role in this transformation. As of 31 March 2026, the scheme has attracted cumulative investments of over ₹20,600 crore, significantly surpassing the original target. Cumulative production has crossed ₹11.62 lakh crore, while exports have exceeded ₹6.53 lakh crore, establishing India as a preferred global manufacturing destination.
The success of India's electronics manufacturing sector reflects the combined impact of forward-looking policy interventions, industry participation and a rapidly expanding skilled workforce. Beyond strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and reducing import dependence, the sector has generated large-scale employment, increased women's participation in manufacturing, deepened domestic value addition and positioned India as a trusted partner in global value chains.
As India progresses towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, the electronics sector stands as a strong pillar of the country's industrial transformation, showcasing how innovation, manufacturing excellence and inclusive growth can together power India's emergence as a global technology and manufacturing leader.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्रांति: निर्यातों को सशक्त करते मोबाइल और भारत के लोगों को उच्च-मूल्य रोजगार प्रदान करना
मेड-इन-इंडिया मोबाइल फोन दुनिया तक पहुंच रहे हैं और भारत विश्व का दूसरे सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल फोन निर्माता बनकर उभरा है
लगभग 25 लाख रोजगार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण में सृजित हुए; मोबाइल निर्माण में 12 लाख रोजगारों में से लगभग 70% प्रत्यक्ष कार्यबल महिलाओं द्वारा निभाया जा रहा है
होसुर और श्रीपेरुंबुदुर (तमिलनाडु) तथा बेंगलुरु (कर्नाटक) के मोबाइल निर्माण यूनिट अकेले ही 1 लाख+ गुणवत्ता पूर्ण रोजगार प्रदान कर रहे हैं
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युग के नई पीढ़ी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स का उत्पादन ₹13.1 लाख करोड़ और निर्यात ₹4.24 लाख करोड़ तक पहुँच गये; मोबाइल फोन निर्यात भारत का सबसे बड़ा निर्यात वस्तु बन गया
15 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण परिसरों के भीतर हो रही परिवर्तनकारी क्रिया यह दर्शाती है कि देश एक वैश्विक निर्माण महाशक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है। तमिलनाडु के होसुर में स्थित देश के प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण परिसरों में से एक में हजारों युवा महिलाएँ स्मार्टफोन और वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों के निर्माण में योगदान दे रही हैं। यह सुविधा भारत की तेजी से विस्तारित हो रही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम का प्रतीक बन गई है, जो यह दिखाती है कि विनिर्माण-आधारित विकास किस प्रकार गुणवत्ता पूर्ण रोजगार सृजित कर रहा है और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की स्थिति को मज़बूत कर रहा है।
होसुर में देखी जा रही सफलताएँ भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण परिदृश्य में व्यापक रूप से हो रहे परिवर्तनों का परावर्तन हैं। देशभर में संचालित प्रमुख निर्माण सुविधाओं ने औद्योगिक रोजगार में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाया है। कई अग्रणी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण सुविधाएँ रिपोर्ट करती हैं कि उनके कार्यबल का बड़ा हिस्सा महिलाएँ हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र की समावेशी आर्थिक वृद्धि को उजागर करता है।
भारत के एक अग्रणी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माता ने क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के सबसे बड़े नियोक्ताओं में से एक का दर्जा प्राप्त किया है। अपनी तीन प्रमुख निर्माण सुविधाओं में वह कंपनी लगभग 80,000 लोगों को रोजगार देती है, जिनमें लगभग 65% कामगार महिलाएँ हैं। यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि भारतीय कंपनियों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी निर्माण क्षमता बनाने तथा बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन में योगदान को दर्शाती है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण रोजगार सृजन को चला रहा है भारत का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण क्षेत्र पिछले दशक में देश के सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ने वाले औद्योगिक रोजगार स्रोतों में से एक बन गया है। इस क्षेत्र ने लगभग 25 लाख नौकरियाँ सृजित की हैं, जो कि निर्माण-आधारित आर्थिक वृद्धि और आजीविका सृजन में इसकी बढ़ती भागीदारी को दर्शाती हैं।
केवल मोबाइल निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में वर्तमान में मूल्य श्रृंखला के हिसाब से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग 12 लाख नौकरियाँ संभाली जाती हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाओं ने रोजगार सृजन को और तेज़ किया है — इन योजनाओं ने 5.3 लाख से अधिक नौकरियाँ सृजित की हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 1.8 लाख रोजगार प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (PLI) योजनाओं के अंतर्गत और अन्य प्रमुख सरकारी पहलों के तहत लगभग 3.5 लाख रोजगार शामिल हैं।
आज कई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण सुविधाएँ देश के सबसे बड़े औद्योगिक नियोक्ताओं में शुमार हैं। कुछ सबसे बड़े निर्माण केंद्र अपने संचालन में दसियों हजार लोगों को रोजगार देते हैं, जो भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के तेज़ विस्तार को दर्शाता है।
होसुर व् श्रीपेरुंबुदुर (तमिलनाडु) और बेंगलुरु (कर्नाटक) के मोबाइल निर्माण यूनिट अकेले एक लाख से अधिक लोगों को गुणवत्ता पूर्ण रोजगार प्रदान कर रहे हैं, एक कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण कर रहे हैं जो भारत की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्रांति को आगे बढ़ा रहा है और देश को वैश्विक विनिर्माण गंतव्य के रूप में मजबूत कर रहा है।
महिलाएँ भारत के निर्माण विकास की कहानी के केंद्र में
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण क्षेत्र समावेशी औद्योगिक विकास का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण बन चुका है, जिसमें महिलाओं ने इसकी वृद्धि में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाई है। पिछले दशक में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण क्षेत्र में उत्पन्न कुल रोजगार का लगभग 30% हिस्सा महिलाएँ हैं।
मोबाइल फोन निर्माण खंड में, प्रत्यक्ष कार्यबल में लगभग 70% महिलाएँ हैं, जो इसे देश के सबसे महिला-प्रधान निर्माण क्षेत्रों में से एक बनाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण के लिए पीएलआई (PLI )योजना ने लगभग 90,000 महिलाओं के लिए रोजगार सृजित किए हैं, जिससे महिलाओं की औपचारिक निर्माण रोजगार में भागीदारी और मजबूत हुई है।
भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण इकोसिस्टम की सफलता यह दिखाती है कि यह सेक्टर महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित, कुशल और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले रोजगार सृजित कर रहा है, साथ ही उनकी आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण में योगदान दे रहा है।
भारत का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण नई ऊँचाइयों तक
मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, भारत का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण क्षेत्र पिछले दशक में शानदार रूप से परिवर्तित हुआ है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन 2014-15 के ₹1.90 लाख करोड़ से बढ़कर 2025-26 मेंअनुमानित रूप से ₹13.11 लाख करोड़ तक पहुंच गया है, जो लगभग सात गुणा वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात ने और तेज़ी से वृद्धि की है — ₹38,263 करोड़ से बढ़कर ₹4.24 लाख करोड़ तक पहुंचा है, जो लगभग ग्यारह गुणा वृद्धि है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुएँ अब भारत की तीसरी सबसे बड़े निर्यात श्रेणी बन चुकी हैं, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में निर्यात USD 47.96 बिलियन रहा।
भारत की निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी भी अधिक व्यापक और लचीली हो गई है। 40 से अधिक प्रमुख घटक निर्माता देश में स्थापित या अपने संचालन का विस्तार कर चुके हैं, जिनका समर्थन टियर-2, टियर-3 और टियर-4 आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के तेज़ी से बढ़ते नेटवर्क ने किया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण में घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन 15% से बढ़ कर 23% हुआ है, जो अधिक स्थानीयकरण और मजबूत घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को दर्शाता है।
मोबाइल निर्माण भारत की वैश्विक सफलता की कहानी बना
भारत का मोबाइल फोन निर्माण क्षेत्र देश के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स परिवर्तन के पीछे मुख्य प्रेरक शक्ति बन गया है। पिछले एक दशक में, भारत मोबाइल फोन का शुद्ध आयातक से उभरकर विश्व का दूसरे सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल फोन निर्माता और एक प्रमुख वैश्विक निर्यात केंद्र बन गया है।
मोबाइल फोन का उत्पादन 2014-15 में ₹18,900 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2025-26 में ₹6.27 लाख करोड़ हो गया है, जो लगभग 33 गुणा वृद्धि है। इसी अवधि में मोबाइल फोन निर्यात ₹1,566 करोड़ से बढ़कर ₹2.60 लाख करोड़ हुए हैं, जो असाधारण 165 गुणा वृद्धि दर्शाते हैं।
इस परिवर्तन को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, मोबाइल फोन वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 में 153वें स्थान के निर्यात आइटम से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत का सबसे बड़ा निर्यात उत्पाद बन गया हैं, जो वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण में देश की बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को रेखांकित करता है।
बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (PLI) योजना ने इस परिवर्तन में उत्प्रेरक भूमिका निभाई है। 31 मार्च 2026 तक, इस योजना ने कुल मिलाकर ₹20,600 करोड़ से अधिक के निवेश को आकर्षित किया है, जो मूल लक्ष्य से काफी अधिक है। संचयी उत्पादन ₹11.62 लाख करोड़ से पार हो गया है, जबकि निर्यात ₹6.53 लाख करोड़ से अधिक हो चुका है, जिससे भारत एक पसंदीदा वैश्विक विनिर्माण गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित हुआ है।
भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण क्षेत्र की सफलता दूरगामी नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों, उद्योग भागीदारी और तेजी से बढ़ती कुशल कार्यबल के संयुक्त प्रभाव को दर्शाती है। घरेलू निर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और आयात निर्भरता कम करने के साथ-साथ यह क्षेत्र बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन, महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन को गहरा करने और भारत को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित करने में योगदान दे रहा है।
जैसे-जैसे भारत 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ रहा है, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र देश के औद्योगिक परिवर्तन का एक मजबूत स्तंभ बना हुआ है, यह दिखाते हुए कि नवाचार, निर्माण उत्कृष्टता और समावेशी वृद्धि कैसे मिलकर भारत को एक वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी और विनिर्माण नेता बना सकती हैं।