Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves development of 6/4 lane Elevated Corridor along Varuna River Bank & its Ramps/Loops in Uttar Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Model at total Capital Cost of Rs.10,998.32 Crore
15 JUL 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of a 43.218 km Link/Connector Corridor connecting NH-31 and the Varanasi Ring Road along the River Varuna for decongestion of Varanasi city in Uttar Pradesh. The project comprises a 6/4-lane predominantly elevated corridor, including main carriageway, flyovers, loops, ramps and service roads, and will be implemented by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) under the Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs.10,998.32 crore, including a civil construction cost of Rs.4,565.33 crore and land acquisition cost of Rs.934.91 crore.
The corridor is a major component of the Varanasi Decongestion Plan and will provide seamless connectivity between NH-31 and Kashi Railway Station, while substantially improving access to Varanasi Ring Road, Varanasi Airport, Kashi Railway Station, Varanasi City Railway Station, Varanasi Junction, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Ramnagar Port, Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, the ghats of Varanasi and the adjoining Chandauli region.
Designed for an operating speed of 80–100 km/h, the project will reduce travel time between NH-31 and Kashi Railway Station from approximately 40 minutes to 20 minutes, representing a reduction of nearly 50 per cent. It will significantly decongest the city’s road network, improve road safety, reduce vehicle operating costs and facilitate faster, uninterrupted movement of passenger and freight traffic.
The project will also strengthen regional connectivity by improving access to one Economic Node (Chandauli Social Economic Zone), one Social Node (Chandauli) and six major Logistics Nodes, thereby enhancing multimodal integration in line with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. It will facilitate efficient movement of agricultural produce, industrial goods, construction materials and minerals, improving logistics efficiency and supporting sustainable economic growth across eastern Uttar Pradesh.
Overall, the project will create a modern, access-controlled urban transport corridor that enhances connectivity, strengthens multimodal transport integration, promotes tourism and economic development, and improves the quality of life for residents and visitors to Varanasi.
Map of Corridor:

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் வருணா நதிக்கரையையொட்டி ரூ.10,998.32 கோடி செலவில் 6 / 4 உயர்த்தப்பட்ட வழித்தடம், வளைவுகள் அமைப்பதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
15 JUL 2026 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் வாரணாசி நகரில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலை தவிர்க்கும் வகையில், வருணா நதிக்கரையையொட்டி என்எச் 31 வாரணாசி வட்டச்சாலையை இணைக்கும் 43.218 கிமீ தொலைவிலான வழித்தடம் அமைப்பதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் வளைவுப் பாதைகள், மேம்பாலங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய முக்கியமான 6 / 4 உயர்த்தப்பட்ட வழித்தட திட்டமாகும். இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தால், அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை அடிப்படையில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ள இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலதனச் செலவு ரூ.10,998.32 கோடியாகும். இதில் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்கான செலவு ரூ.4,565.33 கோடியாகவும், நிலக் கையகப்படுத்துதலுக்கான செலவு ரூ.934.91 கோடியாகவும் இருக்கும்.
இந்த வழித்தடம் வாரணாசியில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதற்கான முக்கிய திட்டமாகும். இது என்எச் 31 - காசி ரயில் நிலையம் இடையே தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு வாரணாசி வட்டச்சாலை, வாரணாசி விமான நிலையம், காசி ரயில் நிலையம், வாரணாசி நகர ரயில் நிலையம், வாரணாசி சந்திப்பு, தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா சந்திப்பு, ராம்நகர் துறைமுகம், சம்பூர்ணானந்த் சமஸ்கிருத பல்கலைக்கழகம், வாரணாசி படித்துறை, சந்தௌலி பிராந்தியத்தையொட்டிய பகுதிகளுக்குச் செல்வதற்கு போக்குவரத்து வசதியை எளிமைப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284811&reg=3&lang=1