Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves development of 6 lane Greenfield Elevated Corridor & Ramps/Loops & Foot Over Bridge between National Highway-19 and Varanasi Ring Road in Uttar Pradesh on Hybrid Annuity Model at total Capital Cost of Rs.14447.64 Crore under NH(O)
15 JUL 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the development of a Link/Connector Corridor between National Highway-19 (NH-19) and the Varanasi Ring Road with riverbank connectivity along the River Ganga for the decongestion of Varanasi City in Uttar Pradesh. The 46.039 km project, comprising a six-lane elevated main carriageway, an iconic cable-stayed bridge, an extradosed Foot Over Bridge-cum-Major Bridge, loops, ramps, link roads and service roads, will be implemented under the Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs.14,447.64 crore including a civil construction cost of Rs.6,037.85 crore (including utility shifting, excluding GST) and a land acquisition cost of Rs.541.11 crore under NH(O).
The project will provide seamless connectivity between NH-19 and the Varanasi Ring Road, significantly decongesting the city’s road network and improving urban mobility. Designed for an operating speed of 80–100 km/h, it is expected to reduce the average travel time across the project influence area from approximately 60 minutes to 20 minutes, representing a reduction of nearly 67 per cent. Travel time between NH-19 and Kashi Railway Station will be reduced from approximately 50 minutes to about 25 minutes, resulting in a saving of about 25 minutes (nearly 50 per cent).
Aligned with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, the corridor will strengthen multimodal connectivity by providing seamless access to major highways, railway stations, Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport and Ramnagar IWAI Port, while significantly improving connectivity to key religious, educational and cultural landmarks, including the Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Namo Ghat, Ramnagar Fort and the Ghats of Varanasi. By linking important economic, social and logistics nodes, the project will improve logistics efficiency, enhance road safety, facilitate tourism and pilgrimage, and support sustainable regional economic growth across eastern Uttar Pradesh.
The corridor has been conceived as a transformative urban mobility project to decongest the road network of Varanasi & Chandauli by providing a high-speed, access-controlled connection between NH-19, the Varanasi Ring Road (NH-135B), Ramnagar/ BHU and other major urban destinations. With more than 15 crore tourists and pilgrims visiting Varanasi every year, the project will significantly improve connectivity to major religious, educational and cultural landmarks, including the Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Namo Ghat, Ramnagar Fort, the Ghats of Varanasi, and Kashi Railway Station, while substantially reducing congestion on the existing city road network. An elevated spur between BHU/Lanka and Samne Ghat will further ease traffic congestion at the heavily trafficked Lanka Junction by separating through traffic from local traffic movements.
The project will improve road safety through controlled-access movement, reduce vehicle operating costs and emissions, enhance travel reliability, and facilitate the efficient movement of passenger and freight traffic. It will also decongest NH-19, the BHU-Ramnagar Corridor and NH-35 by diverting through traffic away from the densely developed urban core.
The project incorporates several landmark engineering features, including an iconic 910 m cable-stayed bridge across the River Ganga, a 1.32 km extradosed Foot Over Bridge-cum-Major Bridge with travelators providing seamless pedestrian connectivity to the Kashi Vishwanath Temple, a Rail Over Bridge over the existing/proposed Malviya Bridge, dedicated emergency parking bays, noise barriers, façade lighting and architectural elements inspired by the cultural heritage of Varanasi. These features will not only improve transportation efficiency but also enhance the city’s urban landscape, create an iconic addition to Varanasi’s skyline, and reinforce its position as one of India’s foremost religious and cultural destinations.
Planned in accordance with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, the corridor will strengthen multimodal connectivity by linking one Economic Node (Chandauli SEZ), one Social Node (Chandauli Aspirational District) and six major Logistics Nodes, namely Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport, Kashi Railway Station, Banaras Railway Station, Varanasi City Railway Station, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction and Ramnagar IWAI Port. By providing seamless connectivity between these transport hubs and key destinations such as the Kashi Vishwanath Temple, Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Namo Ghat, Ramnagar Fort and the Ghats of Varanasi, the project will enhance multimodal integration, improve logistics efficiency, facilitate tourism and pilgrimage, and support sustainable regional economic development across eastern Uttar Pradesh.
Overall, the proposed Ganga Elevated Corridor will create a modern, high-capacity urban transport corridor that transforms mobility in Varanasi by providing faster, safer and more reliable connectivity, significantly reducing congestion, strengthening multimodal integration, enhancing tourism and pilgrimage infrastructure, and supporting sustainable economic growth in line with the vision of PM Gati Shakti and Viksit Bharat.
Map of Corridor:

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کابینہ نے اتر پردیش میں نیشنل ہائی وے-19 اور وارانسی رنگ روڈ کے درمیان ہائبرڈ اینوٹی ماڈل ( ایچ اے ایم ) کے تحت، 14447.64 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری لاگت سے 6 لین والے گرین فیلڈ ایلیویٹڈ کاریڈور، ریمپس/لوپس اور فٹ اوور برج کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی
15 JUL 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ کی اقتصادی امور کی کمیٹی نے آج اتر پردیش میں وارانسی شہر کے ٹریفک کو کم کرنے کے لیے دریائے گنگا کے کنارے کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ نیشنل ہائی وے-19 ( این ایچ – 19 ) اور وارانسی رنگ روڈ کے درمیان ایک لنک/کنیکٹر کاریڈور کی تعمیر کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ 46.039 کلومیٹر طویل یہ منصوبہ، جس میں چھ لین کا ایلیویٹڈ مین کیریج وے، ایک شاندار کیبل اسٹیڈ برج، ایک ایکسٹرا ڈوزڈ فٹ اوور برج اور میجر برج ، لوپس، ریمپس، لنک روڈز اور سروس روڈز شامل ہیں، ہائبرڈ اینوٹی ماڈل ( ایچ اے ایم ) کے تحت نافذ کیا جائے گا ، جس کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری لاگت 14,447.64 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں این ایچ ( او ) کے تحت 6,037.85 کروڑ روپے کی سول تعمیراتی لاگت (بشمول یوٹیلیٹی شفٹنگ، بغیر جی ایس ٹی) اور 541.11 کروڑ روپے کی اراضی کے حصول کی لاگت شامل ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ این ایچ – 19 اور وارانسی رنگ روڈ کے درمیان بلا رکاوٹ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا، جس سے شہر کے سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک پر ٹریفک کا دباؤ نمایاں طور پر کم ہوگا اور شہری نقل و حمل میں بہتری آئے گی۔ 80-100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی آپریٹنگ رفتار کے لیے ڈیزائن کئے گئے اس منصوبے سے متاثرہ علاقے میں سفر کے اوسط وقت کو تقریباً 60 منٹ سے کم کر کے 20 منٹ کرنے کی امید ہے، جو کہ تقریباً 67 فی صد کی کمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ این ایچ – 19 اور کاشی ریلوے اسٹیشن کے درمیان سفر کا وقت تقریباً 50 منٹ سے کم ہو کر تقریباً 25 منٹ رہ جائے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 25 منٹ (تقریباً 50 فی صد) کی بچت ہوگی۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے مطابق، یہ کاریڈور بڑی شاہراہوں، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، لال بہادر شاستری ہوائی اڈے اور رام نگر اے ڈبلیو اے آئی پورٹ تک بلا رکاوٹ رسائی فراہم کر کے ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو مستحکم کرے گا، جب کہ کاشی وشو ناتھ مندر، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی ( بی ایچ یو ) ، نمو گھاٹ، رام نگر قلعہ اور وارانسی کے گھاٹوں سمیت اہم مذہبی، تعلیمی اور ثقافتی مقامات کے لیے کنیکٹیویٹی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا۔ اہم معاشی، سماجی اور لاجسٹکس مراکز کو جوڑ کر، یہ منصوبہ لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گا، سڑک پر حفاظت کو بڑھائے گا، سیاحت اور یاترا کو آسان بنائے گا اور مشرقی اتر پردیش میں پائیدار علاقائی معاشی ترقی کی حمایت کرے گا۔
اس کاریڈور کو یکسر تبدیلی پر مبنی شہری نقل و حمل کے منصوبے کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جو این ایچ – 19 ، وارانسی رنگ روڈ ( این ایچ – 135 بی ) ، رام نگر/بی ایچ یو اور دیگر اہم شہری مقامات کے درمیان تیز رفتار اور کنٹرولڈ ایکسس رابطہ فراہم کر کے وارانسی اور چندولی کے سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک پر ٹریفک کے دباؤ کو کم کرے گا۔ ہر سال 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاحوں اور عقیدت مندوں کی وارانسی آمد کے پیش نظر، یہ منصوبہ کاشی وشو ناتھ مندر، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی ( بی ایچ یو ) ، نمو گھاٹ، رام نگر قلعہ، وارانسی کے گھاٹوں اور کاشی ریلوے اسٹیشن سمیت اہم مذہبی، تعلیمی اور ثقافتی مقامات کے رابطوں کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا، جب کہ شہر کے موجودہ سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک پر بھی دباؤ کو کافی حد تک کم کرے گا۔ بی ایچ یو/ لنکا اور سامنے گھاٹ کے درمیان ایک ایلیویٹڈ اسپر تعمیر ہونے سے مقامی اور بیرونی ٹریفک الگ الگ ہو جائے گا، جس سے شدید بھیر بھاڑ والے لنکا جنکشن پر ٹریفک کا دباؤ مزید کم ہو جائے گا۔
یہ منصوبہ کنٹرولڈ ایکسس آمد و رفت کے ذریعے سڑک کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنائے گا، گاڑیوں کی آپریشنل لاگت اور کاربن اخراج کو کم کرے گا، سفر کو قابلِ بھروسہ بنائے گا اور مسافروں و مال بردار گاڑیوں کی موثر نقل و حرکت میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ بیرونی ٹریفک کو گنجان شہری آبادی والے علاقے میں داخل ہوئے بغیر باہر سے ہی نکال کر این ایچ – 19 ، بی ایچ یو-رام نگر کاریڈور اور این ایچ – 35 پر ٹریفک کے دباؤ کو بھی کم کرے گا۔
اس منصوبے میں انجینئرنگ کی کئی شاندار خصوصیات شامل ہیں، جن میں دریائے گنگا پر ایک منفرد 910 میٹر لمبا کیبل اسٹیڈ پل، کاشی وشو ناتھ مندر تک پیدل چلنے والوں کو بلا رکاوٹ رابطہ فراہم کرنے والا ٹریولیٹرز سے لیس 1.32 کلومیٹر لمبا ایکسٹرا ڈوزڈ فٹ اوور برج اور میجر برج، موجودہ/تجویز کردہ مالویہ برج کے اوپر ایک ریل اوور برج، مخصوص ہنگامی پارکنگ کی جگہیں ، شور شرابے کو روکنے والی دیواریں ، خوبصورت لائٹنگ اور وارانسی کے ثقافتی ورثے سے متاثر آرکیٹیکچرل عناصر شامل ہیں۔ یہ خصوصیات نہ صرف نقل و حمل کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں گی ، بلکہ شہر کے شہری منظر نامے کو بھی خوبصورت بنائیں گی، وارانسی کے اسکائی لائن میں ایک شاندار اضافہ کریں گی اور بھارت کے اہم ترین مذہبی اور ثقافتی مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر اسے مزید مستحکم کریں گی۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے مطابق تیار کردہ یہ کاریڈور ایک اقتصادی مرکز ( چندولی ایس ای زیڈ ) ، ایک سماجی مرکز (چندولی درخشاں ضلع) اور چھ بڑے لاجسٹکس مراکز کو جوڑ کر ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط بنائے گا، جن میں لال بہادر شاستری ہوائی اڈہ، کاشی ریلوے اسٹیشن، بنارس ریلوے اسٹیشن، وارانسی سٹی ریلوے اسٹیشن، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جنکشن اور رام نگر آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی پورٹ شامل ہیں۔ ان ٹرانسپورٹ مرکز اور اہم مقامات جیسے کہ کاشی وشو ناتھ مندر، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی ( بی ایچ یو ) ، نمو گھاٹ، رام نگر قلعہ اور وارانسی کے گھاٹوں کے درمیان بلا رکاوٹ رابطہ فراہم کر کے، یہ منصوبہ ملٹی ماڈل انٹیگریشن کو فروغ دے گا، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گا، سیاحت اور درشن کو آسان بنائے گا اور مشرقی اتر پردیش میں پائیدار علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کرے گا۔
مجموعی طور پر، مجوزہ گنگا ایلیویٹڈ کاریڈور ایک جدید، اعلیٰ صلاحیت کا حامل شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کاریڈور تیار کرے گا ، جو تیز رفتار، محفوظ اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد رابطہ فراہم کر کے وارانسی میں نقل و حمل کے نظام کو بدل دے گا، ٹریفک کے دباؤ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گا، ملٹی ماڈل انٹیگریشن کو مضبوط بنائے گا، سیاحت اور زیارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنائے گا اور پی ایم گتی شکتی اور وکست بھارت کے ویژن کے عین مطابق پائیدار معاشی ترقی کی حمایت کرے گا۔
کاریڈور کا نقشہ:
............................. .......................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 9965