Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Launch Nationwide 'Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme' on the Theme 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat'
Youth Icons to lead awareness sessions, inspire youth to build a drug-free and Viksit Bharat during month long campaign
15 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a Viksit Bharat@2047 and a Nasha Mukt Bharat, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, through MY Bharat, will organise the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme (VBYCP) across universities and colleges from 16th July to 15th August 2026 under the special theme "Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat."
The month-long nationwide initiative aims to connect young citizens with the vision of a developed India while creating awareness about the harmful effects of substance abuse. By combining civic engagement with anti-drug awareness, the programme seeks to empower youth to become ambassadors of a healthy, responsible and drug-free India.
The programme will engage students through interactive sessions, presentations, awareness activities and digital participation on the MY Bharat platform. It seeks to encourage young people to actively contribute towards nation-building by understanding that a drug-free society is fundamental to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
As part of the programme, distinguished Youth Icons, including State Champions of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD), winners of the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament, NSS Awardees, National Youth Awardees and other accomplished youth leaders, will visit educational institutions to interact with students. They will share insights on India's developmental journey and highlight how substance abuse poses a serious challenge to individual aspirations, social well-being and national progress.
Participants will also view a specially curated awareness film featuring experiences of individuals and families affected by substance abuse, followed by the Nasha Mukt Bharat Pledge, reaffirming their commitment towards leading healthy lives and contributing to the nation's development. Wherever feasible, personal testimonials from Recovery Warriors, in collaboration with NGOs and spiritual organisations, will also be incorporated to strengthen the campaign's impact.
To promote greater youth participation, MY Bharat facilitation desks will be established at programme venues to enable on-the-spot registration on the MY Bharat Portal and familiarise participants with various youth development initiatives of the organisation. Extensive outreach through banners, standees and digital publicity will further amplify the campaign across the country.
The programme will primarily engage youth in the 15–25 years age group from rural, urban and tribal communities. Participating institutions may subsequently establish MY Bharat Chapters to ensure sustained youth engagement and facilitate implementation of future MY Bharat initiatives. All registrations and programme-related activities will be carried out through the MY Bharat Portal.
The Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme reflects MY Bharat's continued commitment to nurturing informed, responsible and socially conscious young citizens who will lead India's journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047 while championing the cause of a drug-free society

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
'विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा' थीम पर माई भारत शुरू करेगा देशव्यापी 'विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम'
महीने भर चलने वाले अभियान के दौरान यूथ आइकन्स जागरुकता सत्रों का नेतृत्व करेंगे व युवाओं को नशामुक्त एवं विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे
15 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत@2047 और 'नशा मुक्त भारत' के निर्माण के विजन के अनुरूप, भारत सरकार का युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, माई भारत के माध्यम से, 16 जुलाई से 15 अगस्त 2026 तक विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों में "नशा मुक्त युवा, विकसित भारत" विशेष थीम के तहत 'विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम' (वीबीवाईसीपी) आयोजित करेगा।
महीने भर चलने वाली इस राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल का उद्देश्य युवा नागरिकों को विकसित भारत के विजन से जोड़ना और साथ ही नशीले पदार्थों के सेवन के हानिकारक प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है। नागरिक भागीदारी को नशा-विरोधी जागरूकता के साथ जोड़कर, यह कार्यक्रम युवाओं को एक स्वस्थ, जिम्मेदार और नशा मुक्त भारत का एंबेसडर बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाना चाहता है।
यह कार्यक्रम माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों, प्रस्तुतियों, जागरूकता गतिविधियों और डिजिटल भागीदारी के माध्यम से छात्रों को जोड़ेगा। इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं को राष्ट्र-निर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है, ताकि वे यह समझ सकें कि विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक नशा मुक्त समाज का होना अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंग के तौर पर विशिष्ट यूथ आइकन्स —जिनमें विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग (वीबीवाईएलडी) के स्टेट चैंपियंस, विकसित भारत युवा संसद के विजेता, एनएसएस पुरस्कार विजेता, राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार विजेता और अन्य सफल युवा नेता शामिल हैं—छात्रों से बातचीत करने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का दौरा करेंगे। वे भारत की विकास यात्रा पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे और यह रेखांकित करेंगे कि नशीले पदार्थों का सेवन किस प्रकार व्यक्तिगत आकांक्षाओं, सामाजिक कल्याण और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के लिए एक गंभीर चुनौती है।
प्रतिभागी नशीले पदार्थों के सेवन से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों और परिवारों के अनुभवों पर आधारित एक विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई जागरूकता फिल्म भी देखेंगे। इसके बाद नशा मुक्त भारत शपथ दिलाई जाएगी, जिससे वे स्वस्थ जीवन जीने और देश के विकास में योगदान देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराएंगे। जहां भी संभव होगा, अभियान के प्रभाव को और मजबूत करने के लिए एनजीओ और आध्यात्मिक संगठनों के सहयोग से रिकवरी वॉरियर्स के व्यक्तिगत अनुभव भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल किए जाएंगे।
युवाओं की अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, कार्यक्रम स्थलों पर माई भारत सहायता डेस्क स्थापित किए जाएंगे ताकि माई भारत पोर्टल पर तुरंत पंजीकरण किया जा सके और प्रतिभागियों को संगठन की विभिन्न युवा विकास पहलों से परिचित कराया जा सके। बैनर, स्टैंडी और डिजिटल प्रचार के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रसार करके देश भर में इस अभियान को और बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
यह कार्यक्रम मुख्य रूप से ग्रामीण, शहरी और जनजातीय समुदायों के 15 से 25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के युवाओं को जोड़ेगा। भाग लेने वाले संस्थान भविष्य में युवाओं की निरंतर भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और माई भारत की आगामी पहलों के क्रियान्वयन को आसान बनाने के लिए अपने यहाँ माई भारत चैप्टर स्थापित कर सकते हैं। सभी पंजीकरण और कार्यक्रम से संबंधित गतिविधियां माई भारत पोर्टल के माध्यम से ही संचालित की जाएंगी।
विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम जागरूक, जिम्मेदार और सामाजिक रूप से सचेत युवा नागरिकों को तैयार करने की दिशा में माई भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जो नशा मुक्त समाज के उद्देश्य का समर्थन करते हुए 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की यात्रा का नेतृत्व करेंगे।