Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat to Launch Nationwide 'Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme' on the Theme 'Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat'
Youth Icons to lead awareness sessions, inspire youth to build a drug-free and Viksit Bharat during month long campaign
15 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build a Viksit Bharat@2047 and a Nasha Mukt Bharat, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, through MY Bharat, will organise the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme (VBYCP) across universities and colleges from 16th July to 15th August 2026 under the special theme "Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat."
The month-long nationwide initiative aims to connect young citizens with the vision of a developed India while creating awareness about the harmful effects of substance abuse. By combining civic engagement with anti-drug awareness, the programme seeks to empower youth to become ambassadors of a healthy, responsible and drug-free India.
The programme will engage students through interactive sessions, presentations, awareness activities and digital participation on the MY Bharat platform. It seeks to encourage young people to actively contribute towards nation-building by understanding that a drug-free society is fundamental to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
As part of the programme, distinguished Youth Icons, including State Champions of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD), winners of the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament, NSS Awardees, National Youth Awardees and other accomplished youth leaders, will visit educational institutions to interact with students. They will share insights on India's developmental journey and highlight how substance abuse poses a serious challenge to individual aspirations, social well-being and national progress.
Participants will also view a specially curated awareness film featuring experiences of individuals and families affected by substance abuse, followed by the Nasha Mukt Bharat Pledge, reaffirming their commitment towards leading healthy lives and contributing to the nation's development. Wherever feasible, personal testimonials from Recovery Warriors, in collaboration with NGOs and spiritual organisations, will also be incorporated to strengthen the campaign's impact.
To promote greater youth participation, MY Bharat facilitation desks will be established at programme venues to enable on-the-spot registration on the MY Bharat Portal and familiarise participants with various youth development initiatives of the organisation. Extensive outreach through banners, standees and digital publicity will further amplify the campaign across the country.
The programme will primarily engage youth in the 15–25 years age group from rural, urban and tribal communities. Participating institutions may subsequently establish MY Bharat Chapters to ensure sustained youth engagement and facilitate implementation of future MY Bharat initiatives. All registrations and programme-related activities will be carried out through the MY Bharat Portal.
The Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme reflects MY Bharat's continued commitment to nurturing informed, responsible and socially conscious young citizens who will lead India's journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047 while championing the cause of a drug-free society

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
માય ભારત 'નશા મુક્ત યુવા ફોર વિકસિત ભારત' થીમ પર દેશવ્યાપી 'વિકસિત ભારત યુવા કનેક્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ' શરૂ કરશે
યુથ આઇકોન્સ જાગૃતિ સત્રોનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે, એક મહિના સુધી ચાલનારા અભિયાન દરમિયાન યુવાનોને ડ્રગ-મુક્ત અને વિકસિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવા પ્રેરણા આપશે
15 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિકસિત ભારત@2047 અને નશા મુક્ત ભારત બનાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, ભારત સરકારના યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય દ્વારા માય ભારતના માધ્યમથી 15 જુલાઈ થી 15 ઓગસ્ટ 2026 દરમિયાન યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને કોલેજોમાં "નશા મુક્ત યુવા ફોર વિકસિત ભારત" ની વિશેષ થીમ હેઠળ વિકસિત ભારત યુવા કનેક્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ (VBYCP) નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
એક મહિના સુધી ચાલનારી આ દેશવ્યાપી પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નશીલા પદાર્થોના સેવનની હાનિકારક અસરો વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાની સાથે સાથે યુવા નાગરિકોને વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝન સાથે જોડવાનો છે. નાગરિક જોડાણને ડ્રગ્સ વિરોધી જાગૃતિ સાથે જોડીને, આ કાર્યક્રમ યુવાનોને સ્વસ્થ, જવાબદાર અને ડ્રગ-મુક્ત ભારતના એમ્બેસેડર બનવા માટે સશક્ત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રો, પ્રસ્તુતિઓ, જાગૃતિ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને માય ભારત પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ડિજિટલ ભાગીદારી દ્વારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને જોડશે. તે યુવાનોને રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે, એ સમજાવીને કે ડ્રગ-મુક્ત સમાજ એ વિકસિત ભારત@2047 ના વિઝનને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે મૂળભૂત બાબત છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમના ભાગ રૂપે, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત યુથ આઇકોન્સ, જેમાં વિકસિત ભારત યંગ લીડર્સ ડાયલોગ (VBYLD) ના સ્ટેટ ચેમ્પિયન્સ, વિકસિત ભારત યુવા સંસદના વિજેતાઓ, એનએસએસ એવોર્ડ વિજેતાઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા એવોર્ડ વિજેતાઓ અને અન્ય કુશળ યુવા નેતાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેઓ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરવા શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓની મુલાકાત લેશે. તેઓ ભારતના વિકાસની સફર વિશેના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કરશે અને નશીલા પદાર્થોનું સેવન વ્યક્તિગત આકાંક્ષાઓ, સામાજિક સુખાકારી અને રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રગતિ માટે કેવી રીતે ગંભીર પડકાર ઉભો કરે છે તેના પર પ્રકાશ પાડશે.
સહભાગીઓ નશીલા પદાર્થોના સેવનથી પ્રભાવિત વ્યક્તિઓ અને પરિવારોના અનુભવો દર્શાવતી ખાસ ક્યુરેટ કરેલી જાગૃતિ ફિલ્મ પણ નિહાળશે, ત્યારબાદ નશા મુક્ત ભારત પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવામાં આવશે, જે સ્વસ્થ જીવન જીવવા અને રાષ્ટ્રના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવા પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરોચ્ચાર કરશે. આ અભિયાનની અસરને મજબૂત કરવા માટે જ્યાં પણ શક્ય હોય ત્યાં એનજીઓ અને આધ્યાત્મિક સંસ્થાઓના સહયોગથી નશામાંથી મુક્ત થયેલા લોકોના વ્યક્તિગત સંસ્મરણો પણ સામેલ કરવામાં આવશે.
યુવાનોની વધુ ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, માય ભારત પોર્ટલ પર ઓન-ધ-સ્પોટ રજીસ્ટ્રેશન સક્ષમ કરવા અને સહભાગીઓને સંસ્થાની વિવિધ યુવા વિકાસ પહેલોથી પરિચિત કરવા માટે કાર્યક્રમના સ્થળો પર માય ભારત સુવિધા ડેસ્ક સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે. બેનરો, સ્ટેન્ડીઝ અને ડિજિટલ પબ્લિસિટી દ્વારા વ્યાપક પહોંચ દેશભરમાં આ અભિયાનને વધુ વિસ્તૃત કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ મુખ્યત્વે ગ્રામીણ, શહેરી અને આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના 15–25 વર્ષની વય જૂથના યુવાનોને જોડશે. સહભાગી સંસ્થાઓ યુવાનોની સતત સંલગ્નતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને ભવિષ્યની માય ભારત પહેલોના અમલીકરણની સુવિધા માટે ત્યારબાદ માય ભારત ચેપ્ટર્સની સ્થાપના કરી શકે છે. તમામ રજીસ્ટ્રેશન અને કાર્યક્રમ સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માય ભારત પોર્ટલ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
વિકસિત ભારત યુવા કનેક્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ એ માહિતગાર, જવાબદાર અને સામાજિક રીતે સભાન યુવા નાગરિકોને તૈયાર કરવા માટે માય ભારતની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે જેઓ ડ્રગ-મુક્ત સમાજના હેતુનું સમર્થન કરવાની સાથે સાથે 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને એક વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનવા તરફની સફરનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે.