Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER DEFINES LEGISLATURES AS ‘SCHOOLS OF DEMOCRACY’ WHERE LAWMAKERS LEARN VALUES OF DIALOGUE, CONSENSUS, AND SERVICE
LISTENING AND HEALTHY DEBATE ENRICH DEMOCRACY AND SHAPE HISTORY; PERSONAL DIFFERENCES ONLY DIMINISH IT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DEMOCRACY IS SUSTAINED NOT MERELY BY CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS BUT BY PUBLIC TRUST AND A SPIRIT OF SERVICE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PEOPLE REMEMBER CONDUCT, NOT POSITIONS; A WELL-PREPARED AND WELL-INFORMED LEGISLATOR CAN EFFECTIVELY REPRESENT THE PEOPLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SPIRITED DEBATES ARE HALLMARK OF DEMOCRACY, BUT DECORUM OF THE HOUSE MUST ALWAYS BE PRESERVED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
RAJASTHAN VIDHAN SABHA HAS STRENGTHENED INDIA'S DEMOCRATIC TRADITIONS FOR 75 YEARS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER DELIVERS INAUGURAL ADDRESS AT THE 'LEGISLATIVE PRIDE JOURNEY: A GATHERING OF FORMER AND CURRENT MEMBERS', ORGANIZED AS PART OF THE AMRIT MAHOTSAV COMMEMORATING THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE RAJASTHAN LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
15 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Jaipur, 15 July 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stated that legislatures are not merely law-making institutions, but "schools of democracy" where lawmakers learn the values of dialogue, discipline, consensus, and service. Highlighting the role and duties of lawmakers, he observed that they should clearly realize their obligations toward the people, as democracy is sustained not merely by constitutional provisions, but by public trust, dialogue, dignity, and a spirit of service.
He made these remarks while delivering the inaugural address at the 'Legislative Pride Journey: A Gathering of Former and Current Members', organized as part of the Amrit Mahotsav commemorating the 75th anniversary of Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha.
Describing Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha as the "first school" of his public life, Shri Birla noted that the democratic values, parliamentary traditions, and legislative conduct he imbibed in the House shaped his journey from a student activist to a Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA), Member of Parliament (MP), and ultimately, the Speaker of the Lok Sabha. He recalled learning the true essence of parliamentary democracy within the Vidhan Sabha: that while listening and healthy debate enrich democracy and shape history, personal differences only diminish it. He emphasized that every debate and every word spoken in the House ultimately becomes a lasting part of democratic history.
Congratulating Vidhan Sabha on completing 75 years of its democratic journey, Shri Birla observed that the state's democratic consciousness extends far beyond the history of the Assembly itself, remaining deeply rooted in India's ancient traditions of dialogue, consultation, and participatory governance. He noted that the traditions of Sabha and Samiti, local self-governance, and public participation have remained integral to Rajasthan's social and political ethos, sustained through its Panchayats and representative institutions.
Further dwelling on the history and contributions of the Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha, he highlighted its significant role in promoting social justice, public welfare, and inclusive development through landmark legislation, meaningful debates, and visionary policymaking. Referring to the Assembly building, he described it as a symbol of democratic confidence and constitutional values, paying tribute to former Chief Minister Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, whose vision and leadership were instrumental in the construction of the present Assembly complex.
Emphasizing India's democratic strength, Shri Birla observed that the world today recognizes the nation not only as the largest democracy but also as the most vibrant one. He stated that Parliament and State Legislatures together constitute the bedrock of India's democratic framework, adding that the strength of Parliament depends entirely upon vibrant, active, and dignified State Legislatures, just as the strength of the nation is built upon its States.
Presenting a roadmap for young legislators, he advised them to cultivate the habit of continuous study, attentive listening, and meaningful participation in legislative proceedings. He reminded them that people remember conduct rather than positions, and that only a well-prepared, well-informed legislator can effectively represent public aspirations. He urged Members to rely on facts, logic, and constructive debate rather than rhetoric, observing that public life demands credibility, integrity, and constant engagement with society. He also reminded legislators that politics ultimately exists for public service and nation-building.
Drawing from his own legislative experience, Shri Birla stressed the importance of maintaining the dignity of the Chair and respecting parliamentary traditions. In this regard, Shri Birla recalled his experience during his initial days as Lok Sabha Speaker when he was advised by a senior member to refrain from rising from the Chair to protect its dignity. He observed that while spirited debates are the hallmark of democracy, the decorum of the House must always be preserved. He remarked that every debate, discussion, and intervention becomes part of history and continues to inspire future generations. The more a legislator studies and listens, he said, the more meaningful and impactful their contribution to parliamentary discourse becomes.
Highlighting the need to modernize legislative institutions, Shri Birla advocated for the digital preservation of debates and proceedings so that future lawmakers can learn from the experiences and deliberations of their predecessors. He observed that easy digital access to legislative records would strengthen institutional memory, enrich parliamentary research, and contribute to better legislative functioning. He also called for legislatures to continuously adapt to changing times by embracing technology while preserving their rich democratic traditions.
Calling upon legislators to uphold the highest democratic ideals during India's Amrit Kaal, Shri Birla said legislatures must continue to remain institutions of dialogue, dignity, sensitivity, and accountability. He expressed confidence that the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly would continue to scale new heights in democratic functioning and remain a source of inspiration for legislative institutions across the country.
The event was attended by Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma; Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly Shri Vasudev Devnani; Deputy Chief Ministers Smt. Diya Kumari and Shri Prem Chand Bairwa; Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Jogaram Patel; and Leader of the Opposition Shri Tikaram Jully. Several Members of Parliament, former MPs, Ministers of Rajasthan Government, serving and former MLAs, and other distinguished dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے قانون کی تعریف ‘جمہوریت کے اسکول’ کے طور پر کی ہے جہاں قانون ساز مکالمہ ، اتفاق رائے اور خدمت کی اقدار سیکھتے ہیں
سننا اور صحت مند بحث جمہوریت کو تقویت بخشتی ہے اور تاریخ تشکیل دیتی ہے ؛ ذاتی اختلافات صرف اسے کمزور کرتے ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
جمہوریت کو صرف آئینی شرائط سے نہیں بلکہ عوامی اعتماد اور خدمت کی روح سے قائم کیا جاتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوگ عہدے نہیں بلکہ کردار اور طرزِ عمل کو یاد رکھتے ہیں؛ اچھی تیاری اور مکمل معلومات رکھنے والا قانون ساز عوام کی مؤثر نمائندگی کر سکتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
پُرجوش مباحثے جمہوریت کی پہچان ہیں، لیکن ایوان کے وقار کو ہمیشہ برقرار رکھا جانا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
راجستھان ودھان سبھا نے 75 سالوں سے ہندوستان کی جمہوری روایات کو مضبوط کیا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے 75ویں یومِ تاسیس کی مناسبت سے منعقد‘امرت مہوتسو’ کے تحت ‘قانون ساز فخریہ سفر: سابق اور موجودہ اراکین کا اجتماع’ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
15 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ مقننہ محض قانون سازی کے ادارے نہیں ہیں ، بلکہ ‘‘جمہوریت کے اسکول’’ ہیں جہاں قانون ساز بات چیت ، نظم و ضبط ، اتفاق رائے اور خدمت کی اقدار سیکھتے ہیں ۔ قانون سازوں کے کردار اور فرائض پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں عوام کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کا واضح طور پر احساس ہونا چاہیے ، کیونکہ جمہوریت محض آئینی دفعات سے نہیں بلکہ عوام کے اعتماد ، مکالمے ، وقار اور خدمت کے جذبے سے قائم رہتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے یہ تبصرے راجستھان ودھان سبھا کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ ‘قانون ساز فخریہ سفر: سابق اور موجودہ اراکین کا اجتماع’ میں افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے کیے ۔
راجستھان ودھان سبھا کو اپنی عوامی زندگی کا ‘‘پہلا اسکول’’ قرار دیتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ایوان میں انہوں نے جو جمہوری اقدار ، پارلیمانی روایات اور قانون سازی کے طرز عمل کو اپنایا ، اس نے ایک طالب علم کارکن سے قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن (ایم ایل اے) رکن پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی) اور بالآخر لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر بننے کے ان کے سفر کو تشکیل دیا ۔ انہوں نے ودھان سبھا کے اندر پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے حقیقی جوہر کو سیکھنے کو یاد کیا: کہ جب کہ سننا اور صحت مند بحث جمہوریت کو تقویت بخشتی ہے اور تاریخ کی تشکیل کرتی ہے ، ذاتی اختلافات صرف اسے کم کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایوان میں بولی جانے والی ہر بحث اور ہر لفظ بالآخر جمہوری تاریخ کا دیرپا حصہ بن جاتا ہے ۔
ودھان سبھا کو اس کے جمہوری سفر کے 75 سال مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ریاست کا جمہوری شعور اسمبلی کی تاریخ سے بہت آگے تک پھیلا ہوا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی بات چیت ، مشاورت اور شراکت دار حکمرانی کی قدیم روایات میں گہری جڑیں رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبھا اور سمیتی کی روایات ، مقامی خود حکمرانی ، اور عوامی شرکت راجستھان کی سماجی اور سیاسی اخلاقیات کا لازمی حصہ رہی ہے ، جو اس کی پنچایتوں اور نمائندہ اداروں کے ذریعے برقرار ہے ۔
راجستھان ودھان سبھا کی تاریخ اور تعاون پر مزید روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے تاریخی قانون سازی ، بامعنی مباحثوں اور بصیرت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے ذریعے سماجی انصاف ، عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ اسمبلی کی عمارت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اسے جمہوری اعتماد اور آئینی اقدار کی علامت قرار دیتے ہوئے سابق وزیر اعلی جناب بھیرو سنگھ شیخاوت کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا ، جن کے وژن اور قیادت نے موجودہ اسمبلی کمپلیکس کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔
ہندوستان کی جمہوری طاقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ آج دنیا اس ملک کو نہ صرف سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر بلکہ سب سے زیادہ متحرک جمہوریت کے طور پر بھی تسلیم کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی مقننہ مل کر ہندوستان کے جمہوری ڈھانچے کی بنیاد بناتے ہیں ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کی طاقت مکمل طور پر متحرک ، فعال اور باوقار ریاستی مقننہ پر منحصر ہے ، جس طرح ملک کی طاقت اس کی ریاستوں پر مبنی ہے ۔
نوجوان قانون سازوں کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ پیش کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مسلسل مطالعہ ، توجہ سے سننے اور قانون سازی کی کارروائی میں بامعنی شرکت کی عادت پیدا کریں ۔ انہوں نے انہیں یاد دلایا کہ لوگ عہدوں کے بجائے طرز عمل کو یاد رکھتے ہیں ، اور یہ کہ صرف ایک اچھی طرح سے تیار ، باخبر قانون ساز ہی مؤثر طریقے سے عوامی امنگوں کی نمائندگی کر سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اراکین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بیان بازی کے بجائے حقائق ، منطق اور تعمیری بحث پر انحصار کریں ، یہ مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ عوامی زندگی ساکھ ، دیانتداری اور معاشرے کے ساتھ مستقل مصروفیت کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے قانون سازوں کو یہ بھی یاد دلایا کہ سیاست بالآخر عوامی خدمت اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ہوتی ہے ۔
اپنے قانون سازی کے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے کرسی کے وقار کو برقرار رکھنے اور پارلیمانی روایات کا احترام کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، جناب برلا نے لوک سبھا اسپیکر کے طور پر اپنے ابتدائی دنوں کے اپنے تجربے کو یاد کیا جب انہیں ایک سینئر رکن نے کرسی کے وقار کی حفاظت کے لیے کرسی سے اٹھنے سے گریز کرنے کا مشورہ دیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ پرجوش مباحثے جمہوریت کی پہچان ہیں ، لیکن ایوان کی شان و شوکت اور وقار کو ہمیشہ برقرار رکھنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر بحث ، مباحثہ اور مداخلت تاریخ کا حصہ بن جاتی ہے اور آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک دیتی رہتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک قانون ساز جتنا زیادہ مطالعہ کرتا ہے اور سنتا ہے ، اتنا ہی پارلیمانی گفتگو میں ان کا تعاون زیادہ بامعنی اور اثر انگیز ہوتا ہے ۔
قانون ساز اداروں کو جدید بنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے مباحثوں اور کارروائیوں کے ڈیجیٹل تحفظ کی وکالت کی تاکہ مستقبل کے قانون ساز اپنے پیشروؤں کے تجربات اور مباحثوں سے سیکھ سکیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانون سازی کے ریکارڈ تک آسان ڈیجیٹل رسائی ادارہ جاتی یادداشت کو مضبوط کرے گی ، پارلیمانی تحقیق کو تقویت بخشے گی اور قانون سازی کے بہتر کام کاج میں معاون ثابت ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی بھرپور جمہوری روایات کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپناتے ہوئے بدلتے وقت کے مطابق ڈھال لیں ۔
قانون سازوں سے ہندوستان کے امرت کال کے دوران اعلی ترین جمہوری نظریات کو برقرار رکھنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ قانون سازوں کو مکالمہ ، وقار ، حساسیت اور جواب دہی کے ادارے بنے رہنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی جمہوری کام کاج میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھوتی رہے گی اور ملک بھر کے قانون ساز اداروں کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ بنی رہے گی ۔
اس تقریب میں راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما ؛ راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب واسودیو دیوانانی ؛ نائب وزرائے اعلی محترمہ دیا کماری اور جناب پریم چند بیروا ؛ پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب جوگارام پٹیل ؛ اور قائد حزب اختلاف جناب ٹیکارام جولی نے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر متعدد ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، سابق ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، راجستھان حکومت کے وزراء ، موجودہ اور سابق ایم ایل اے ، اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔