Ministry of Heavy Industries
The Ministry of Heavy Industries invites bids through Global Tender for the selection of beneficiaries to set up giga-scale Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing facilities of 10 GWh cumulative capacities, under PLI ACC Scheme
Bidding process to be held online through a transparent two-stage process, under the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism through CPP Portal
Tender documents available online from 15th July 2026; Bid due date is 13th October 2026; Bids shall be opened on 14th October 2026
15 JUL 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), has released the Request for Proposal (RFP) for inviting bids through a Global Tender for the selection of beneficiaries to establish giga-scale Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing facilities with a cumulative capacity of 10 GWh in India. The capacity is earmarked for Grid-Scale Stationary Storage (GSSS) applications under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for ACC Battery Storage.
The bidding process will be conducted online through a transparent two-stage Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism on the Central Public Procurement (CPP) Portal.
The tender documents are available from 15 July 2026. Pre-bid conference shall be held on 29 July 2026 and the last date for submission of bids is 13 October 2026. Technical bids shall be opened on 14 October 2026.
In May 2021, the Union Cabinet approved the PLI Scheme on “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage”, with a total budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore for achieving ACC manufacturing capacity of 50 GWh in the country. The Scheme aims to reduce India’s dependence on imported ACCs by strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and incentivising large domestic and international players to establish a globally competitive ACC battery-manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
Under the PLI ACC Scheme, out of the targeted ACC capacity of 50 GWh, 40 GWh capacity has been awarded to domestic manufacturers.
The 10 GWh Capacity earmarked for Grid Scale Stationary Storage application will support the country's growing energy storage requirements arising from rapid renewable energy deployment, strengthening energy security, reducing import dependence, and developing a globally competitive battery manufacturing ecosystem.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் பேட்டரி உற்பத்திக்கு முன்னுரிமை: 10 ஜிகாவாட் அளவிலான ஆலைகளை அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு உலகளாவிய டெண்டர்
15 JUL 2026 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளை உள்நாட்டிலேயே பூர்த்தி செய்யவும், இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலையை மாற்றவும் மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில் அமைச்சகம் தீவிர நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மேம்பட்ட வேதியியல் மின்கல உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், 10 கிகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான உலகளாவிய ஒப்பந்த புள்ளியை மத்திய அரசு கோரியுள்ளது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தும் மத்திய பொது கொள்முதல் இணையதளம் வழியாக, மிகவும் வெளிப்படையான முறையில் இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடைபெறவுள்ளன. தரம் மற்றும் செலவு அடிப்படையிலான தேர்வு முறைப்படி பயனாளிகள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுவார்கள். ஆர்வமுள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் ஜூலை 15 முதல் ஒப்பந்தபுள்ளி ஆவணங்களைப் பெற்றுக்கொள்ளலாம் என்றும், ஜூலை 29 அன்று ஏலத்திற்கு முந்தைய ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெறும் என்றும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏலத்தைச் சமர்ப்பிக்க அக்டோபர் 13 கடைசித் தேதியாகும், அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து அக்டோபர் 14 அன்று தொழில்நுட்ப ஏலங்கள் திறக்கப்படும்.
2021 மே மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்திற்காக, ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக ரூ.18,100 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கம், இந்தியாவில் 50 ஜிகாவாட் அளவிலான ஏசிசி பேட்டரி உற்பத்தித் திறனை உருவாக்குவதாகும். ஏற்கனவே, இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட 50 ஜிகாவாட் திறனில், 40 ஜிகாவாட் திறன் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுவிட்டது. தற்போது அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த 10 ஜிகாவாட் திறன், நாட்டின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும், ஆற்றல் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும் பெரிதும் உதவும். உள்நாட்டிலேயே உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த பேட்டரி உற்பத்திச் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், இந்தியா தனது எரிசக்தித் தேவையில் தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைய முடியும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284916&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையாள எண்: 2284916