Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET and ASQA Sign Letter of Intent to Strengthen Quality Assurance in Vocational Education and Training as Part of the Outcomes of the Prime Minister's Visit to Australia
15 JUL 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
As an important outcome of the visit of the Prime Minister of India to Australia, the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, and the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), Government of Australia, have signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the regulation and quality assurance of Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET).
The Letter of Intent reflects the shared commitment of India and Australia to deepen collaboration in vocational education and training by promoting institutional partnerships between their national quality assurance regulators.
Highlighting the significance of the collaboration Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Chairperson, NCVET, said: "The collaboration between NCVET and ASQA brings together two national quality assurance regulators with a shared commitment to excellence in vocational education. Through this partnership, we aim to exchange knowledge, strengthen regulatory practices, build institutional capacities, and promote innovation, thereby contributing to a more credible, learner-centric and globally benchmarked TVET ecosystem."
Under the Letter of Intent, NCVET and ASQA will collaborate in areas such as quality assurance frameworks, regulatory approaches, accreditation practices, monitoring systems, capacity building, staff exchanges, joint workshops and other initiatives that enhance the effectiveness, credibility, and global relevance of vocational education and training. ASQA will also facilitate the engagement of relevant stakeholders to explore cooperation relating to mutual recognition and benchmarking of qualifications, digital credentialing mechanisms, alignment of occupational standards and exchange of insights into labour market trends.
Emphasising the strategic importance of the partnership for advancing quality assurance and international cooperation in TVET, Prof (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET, said: "This Letter of Intent marks an important milestone in NCVET's efforts to strengthen quality assurance in vocational education and training through international collaboration. By partnering with ASQA, we aim to exchange regulatory best practices, enhance institutional capacities, and promote innovative regulatory approaches for quality assurance of skill development programmes.”
About NCVET
The National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) is the national regulator for vocational education and training. NCVET is responsible for the recognition and regulation of Awarding Bodies and Assessment Agencies, approval of NSQF-aligned qualifications, promotion of quality assurance, and strengthening the vocational education and skilling ecosystem in India.
About ASQA
The Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) is the national regulator for vocational education and training (VET) in Australia. It seeks to ensure quality VET so that students, industry, governments and the community have confidence in the integrity of national qualifications.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ऑस्ट्रेलिया यात्रा के परिणामों के हिस्से के रूप में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन को मजबूत करने के लिए एनसीवीईटी और एएसक्यूए ने आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
15 JUL 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ऑस्ट्रेलिया यात्रा के एक महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम के रूप में, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई कौशल गुणवत्ता प्राधिकरण (एएसक्यूए) ने तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) के विनियमन और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए आशय पत्र (एलओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह आशय पत्र भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में सहयोग को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिसके तहत दोनों देशों के राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन नियामकों के बीच संस्थागत साझेदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
एनसीवीईटी की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने इस सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "एनसीवीईटी और एएसक्यूए के बीच यह सहयोग व्यावसायिक शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता रखने वाले दो राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन नियामकों को एक साथ लाता है। इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, हमारा उद्देश्य ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करना, नियामक प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना, संस्थागत क्षमताओं का विकास करना और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे एक अधिक विश्वसनीय, शिक्षार्थी-केंद्रित और वैश्विक स्तर पर मानकीकृत टीवीईटी (व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण) प्रणाली के निर्माण में योगदान दिया जा सके।"
आशय पत्र के तहत, एनसीवीईटी और एएसक्यूए गुणवत्ता आश्वासन ढांचे, नियामक दृष्टिकोण, प्रत्यायन प्रक्रियाओं, निगरानी प्रणालियों, क्षमता विकास, कर्मचारी आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त कार्यशालाओं और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण की प्रभावशीलता, विश्वसनीयता और वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ाने वाली अन्य पहलों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करेंगे। एएसक्यूए संबंधित हितधारकों को योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता और मानकीकरण, डिजिटल प्रमाणन तंत्र, व्यावसायिक मानकों के संरेखण और श्रम बाजार के रुझानों पर अंतर्दृष्टि के आदान-प्रदान से संबंधित सहयोग की संभावनाओं को तलाशने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
एनसीवीईटी के कार्यकारी सदस्य प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार गाबा ने व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस साझेदारी के रणनीतिक महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, कहा: "यह आशय पत्र अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन को मजबूत करने के एनसीवीईटी के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। एएसक्यूए के साथ साझेदारी करके, हमारा उद्देश्य सर्वोत्तम नियामक प्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान करना, संस्थागत क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के लिए नवीन नियामक दृष्टिकोणों को बढ़ावा देना है।"
एनसीवीईटी के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय नियामक संस्था है। एनसीवीईटी प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करने वाली संस्थाओं और मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों की मान्यता और विनियमन, एनएसक्यूएफ-अनुरूप योग्यताओं के अनुमोदन, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन को बढ़ावा देने और देश में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है।
एएसक्यूए के बारे में
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई कौशल गुणवत्ता प्राधिकरण (एएसक्यूए) ऑस्ट्रेलिया में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण (वीईटी) का राष्ट्रीय नियामक है। इसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करना है ताकि विद्यार्थियों, उद्योग, सरकारों और समुदाय को राष्ट्रीय योग्यताओं की विश्वसनीयता पर भरोसा हो सके।