Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MCD and NDDB signs MoU for establishment of Compressed Bio-Gas plants in Delhi for proper utilization of cow dung
This agreement is an important step towards fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna River
Arrangements are being made to ensure that not even a small amount of cow dung enters the Yamuna River in the future
This agreement will serve as a model for making all major cities of the country clean
This initiative will not only increase the income of livestock farmers but will also improve cleanliness, generate Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG), and provide a major boost to organic farming
By December 2028, we will ensure that not a single litre of dirty water enters the Yamuna River
This symbolic initiative is very significant for ensuring cleanliness in all urban areas and for increasing the income of crores of livestock farmers across the country
Work has already begun on approximately 80 treatment plants in Delhi for the purification of sewer water and industrial waste
15 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi for the establishment of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plants in Delhi for the proper utilization of cow dung. On this occasion, Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Home Secretary, UnionS Cooperation Secretary, and several senior officials from the Central and Delhi Governments were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the agreement signed today will serve as a model for making all major cities of the country clean. He added that this initiative will not only increase the income of livestock farmers but will also improve cleanliness, generate Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG), and give a strong boost to organic farming.
Shri Amit Shah said that all citizens of the country want the water of the Yamuna River to be clean, but this dream cannot be realised without stopping the discharge of filth and sewage into the river. He added that this agreement is an important step towards fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna River.
Union Home Minister said that work has already started on approximately 80 treatment plants in Delhi for the purification of sewer water and industrial waste. He said that arrangements are being made to ensure that not even a small amount of cow dung enters the Yamuna River in the future. He added that this will not be possible without proper disposal of the waste from 1.25 lakh cattle. Shri Shah said that by December 2028, we will ensure that not a single litre of dirty water enters the Yamuna River.
Shri Amit Shah said that the processing of cow dung will be completed at the Nangli, Ghoga-Goyla and Ghazipur waste disposal plants. He said that this symbolic initiative is very important for ensuring cleanliness in all urban areas and for increasing the income of crores of livestock farmers across the country. He further said that today’s agreement will prove highly significant for all metropolitan cities across the country, and later, through cow dung processing, it will also be very beneficial for livestock farmers in rural areas throughout India. He mentioned that the agreement includes a provision to pay livestock farmers ₹1 per kilogram of cow dung.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত দিল্লীত গোবৰৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে কম্প্ৰেছড বায়’-গেছ প্ৰকল্প স্থাপনৰ অৰ্থে এমচিডি আৰু এনডিডিবিৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ
এই চুক্তি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ যমুনা নদী পৱিত্ৰ কৰাৰ সংকল্প পূৰণৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ
ভৱিষ্যতে যাতে যমুনা নদীত অলপো গোবৰ নপৰে, তাক নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে
এই চুক্তি দেশৰ সকলো ডাঙৰ চহৰক পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ এক আৰ্হি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব
এই পদক্ষেপে কেৱল পশুধন পালকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ স্বচ্ছতাৰ উন্নতি ঘটাব, কম্প্ৰেছড বায়’-গেছ (CBG) উৎপাদন কৰাৰ লগতে জৈৱিক কৃষিক এক ডাঙৰ গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব
২০২৮ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহৰ ভিতৰত আমি যমুনা নদীত এক লিটাৰো লেতেৰা পানী নোসোমোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিম
এই প্ৰতীকী পদক্ষেপটো দেশৰ সকলো চহৰীয়া অঞ্চলৰ স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু দেশজুৰি কোটি কোটি পশুধন পালকৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ
নলা-নৰ্দমাৰ পানী আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক আৱৰ্জনা বিশুদ্ধকৰণৰ বাবে দিল্লীত ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰায় ৮০ টা শোধন প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে
15 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত দিল্লী পৌৰ নিগম আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন ব’ৰ্ড (এনডিডিবি)ৰ মাজত দিল্লীত গোবৰৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে কম্প্ৰেছড বায়’-গেছ(CBG) প্ৰকল্প স্থাপনৰ অৰ্থে এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়। এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ পাম মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ ৰঞ্জন সিং ওৰফে লালন সিং, দিল্লীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী তৰণজিৎ সিং সান্ধু, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেখা গুপ্তা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সমবায় সচিব আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ তথা দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ কেইবাগৰাকীও জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱা চুক্তিখন দেশৰ সকলো ডাঙৰ চহৰক পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক আৰ্হি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপে কেৱল পশুধন পালকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জনেই বৃদ্ধি নকৰিব, বৰঞ্চ স্বচ্ছতাৰ উন্নতি, কম্প্ৰেছড বায়’-গেছৰ উৎপাদন আৰু জৈৱিক কৃষিক এক শক্তিশালী গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকেই যমুনা নদীৰ পানী পৰিষ্কাৰ হোৱাটো বিচাৰে, কিন্তু নদীত লেতেৰা জাবৰ-জোঁথৰ আৰু নলা-নৰ্দমাৰ পানী পেলোৱাটো বন্ধ নকৰিলে এই সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই চুক্তি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ যমুনা নদী পৱিত্ৰ কৰাৰ সংকল্প পূৰণৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নলা-নৰ্দমাৰ পানী আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক আৱৰ্জনা বিশুদ্ধকৰণৰ বাবে দিল্লীত ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰায় ৮০টা শোধন প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভৱিষ্যতে যাতে যমুনা নদীত অলপো গোবৰ নপৰে, তাক নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ১.২৫ লাখ পশুধনৰ আৱৰ্জনাৰ সঠিক নিষ্কাশন নোহোৱাকৈ এয়া সম্ভৱ নহ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০২৮ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহৰ ভিতৰত আমি যমুনা নদীত এক লিটাৰো লেতেৰা পানী নোসোমোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিম।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে নাংলী, ঘোগা-গোয়লা আৰু গাজীপুৰ আৱৰ্জনা নিষ্কাশন প্ৰকল্পত গোবৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰতীকী পদক্ষেপটো দেশৰ সকলো চহৰীয়া অঞ্চলৰ স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু দেশজুৰি কোটি কোটি পশুধন পালকৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আজিৰ এই চুক্তিখন সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো মহানগৰৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত গোবৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ই সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ পশুধন পালকসকলৰ বাবেও অতি লাভদায়ক হ’ব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই চুক্তিত পশুধন পালকসকলক প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰাম গোবৰৰ বাবদ ১ টকাকৈ পৰিশোধ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।