Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MCD and NDDB signs MoU for establishment of Compressed Bio-Gas plants in Delhi for proper utilization of cow dung
This agreement is an important step towards fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna River
Arrangements are being made to ensure that not even a small amount of cow dung enters the Yamuna River in the future
This agreement will serve as a model for making all major cities of the country clean
This initiative will not only increase the income of livestock farmers but will also improve cleanliness, generate Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG), and provide a major boost to organic farming
By December 2028, we will ensure that not a single litre of dirty water enters the Yamuna River
This symbolic initiative is very significant for ensuring cleanliness in all urban areas and for increasing the income of crores of livestock farmers across the country
Work has already begun on approximately 80 treatment plants in Delhi for the purification of sewer water and industrial waste
15 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi for the establishment of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plants in Delhi for the proper utilization of cow dung. On this occasion, Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Home Secretary, UnionS Cooperation Secretary, and several senior officials from the Central and Delhi Governments were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the agreement signed today will serve as a model for making all major cities of the country clean. He added that this initiative will not only increase the income of livestock farmers but will also improve cleanliness, generate Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG), and give a strong boost to organic farming.
Shri Amit Shah said that all citizens of the country want the water of the Yamuna River to be clean, but this dream cannot be realised without stopping the discharge of filth and sewage into the river. He added that this agreement is an important step towards fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna River.
Union Home Minister said that work has already started on approximately 80 treatment plants in Delhi for the purification of sewer water and industrial waste. He said that arrangements are being made to ensure that not even a small amount of cow dung enters the Yamuna River in the future. He added that this will not be possible without proper disposal of the waste from 1.25 lakh cattle. Shri Shah said that by December 2028, we will ensure that not a single litre of dirty water enters the Yamuna River.
Shri Amit Shah said that the processing of cow dung will be completed at the Nangli, Ghoga-Goyla and Ghazipur waste disposal plants. He said that this symbolic initiative is very important for ensuring cleanliness in all urban areas and for increasing the income of crores of livestock farmers across the country. He further said that today’s agreement will prove highly significant for all metropolitan cities across the country, and later, through cow dung processing, it will also be very beneficial for livestock farmers in rural areas throughout India. He mentioned that the agreement includes a provision to pay livestock farmers ₹1 per kilogram of cow dung.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں گائے کے گوبر کے مناسب استعمال کے لیے دہلی میں کمپریسڈ بایو گیس پلانٹس کے قیام کی غرض سے ایم سی ڈی اور این ڈی ڈی بی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے
یہ معاہدہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جمنا ندی کو پاک و صاف بنانے کے عزم کی تکمیل کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے
مستقبل میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں کہ گائے کے گوبر کی معمولی سی مقدار بھی جمنا ندی میں داخل نہ ہو
یہ معاہدہ ملک کے تمام بڑے شہروں کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گا
یہ مہم نہ صرف مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرے گا بلکہ صفائی ستھرائی کو بھی بہتر بنائے گا، کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی) کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے گا اور نامیاتی کاشت کاری کو بھی بڑی تقویت فراہم کرے گا
دسمبر 2028 تک ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ گندا پانی کا ایک لیٹر بھی جمنا ندی میں داخل نہ ہو
یہ علامتی پہل تمام شہری علاقوں میں صفائی کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک بھر کے کروڑوں مویشی پالنےکسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے
دہلی میں سیوریج کے پانی اور صنعتی فضلے کی صفائی کے لیے تقریباً 80 ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس پر کام پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکا ہے
15 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں آج نئی دہلی میں دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن (ایم سی ڈی) اور نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کے درمیان گائے کے گوبر کے مناسب استعمال کے لیے دہلی میں کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹس کے قیام کی غرض سے ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ترنجیت سنگھ سندھو، وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کے سکریٹری، مرکزی وزارتِ تعاون کے سکریٹری اور مرکزی و دہلی حکومتوں کے کئی اعلیٰ افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج دستخط کیے گئے معاہدے سے ملک کے تمام بڑے شہروں کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل نہ صرف مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرے گا بلکہ صفائی ستھرائی کو بھی بہتر بنائے گا، کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی) کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے گا اور نامیاتی کاشت کاری کو بھی مضبوط تقویت فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے تمام شہری چاہتے ہیں کہ جمنا ندی کا پانی صاف ہو، لیکن ندی میں گندگی اور سیوریج کے گندے پانی کو کو روکے بغیر یہ خواب پورا نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جمنا ندی کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کے عزم کی تکمیل کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ دہلی میں سیوریج کے پانی اور صنعتی فضلے کی صفائی کے لیے تقریباً 80 ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس پر کام پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں کہ گائے کے گوبر کی معمولی سی مقدار بھی جمنا ندی میں داخل نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1.25 لاکھ مویشیوں سے پیدا ہونے والے فضلے کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگائے بغیر یہ ممکن نہیں ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دسمبر 2028 تک ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ گندے پانی کا ایک لیٹر بھی جمنا ندی میں داخل نہ ہو۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نانگلی، گھوگا-گویلّا اور غازی پور کے کچرے کوتلف کرنے والے پلانٹس میں گائے کے گوبر کی پروسیسنگ کا کام مکمل کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ علامتی اقدام تمام شہری علاقوں میں صفائی کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک بھر کے کروڑوں مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے انتہائی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا معاہدہ ملک کے تمام بڑے شہروں کے لیے نہایت اہم ثابت ہوگا اور بعد میں گائے کے گوبر کی پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے پورے بھارت کے دیہی علاقوں میں مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں کے لیے بھی بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس معاہدے میں مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں کو گائے کے گوبر کے لیے ایک روپے فی کلو گرام کی ادائیگی کی شق شامل کی گئی ہے۔