Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MCD and NDDB signs MoU for establishment of Compressed Bio-Gas plants in Delhi for proper utilization of cow dung
This agreement is an important step towards fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna River
Arrangements are being made to ensure that not even a small amount of cow dung enters the Yamuna River in the future
This agreement will serve as a model for making all major cities of the country clean
This initiative will not only increase the income of livestock farmers but will also improve cleanliness, generate Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG), and provide a major boost to organic farming
By December 2028, we will ensure that not a single litre of dirty water enters the Yamuna River
This symbolic initiative is very significant for ensuring cleanliness in all urban areas and for increasing the income of crores of livestock farmers across the country
Work has already begun on approximately 80 treatment plants in Delhi for the purification of sewer water and industrial waste
15 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi for the establishment of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plants in Delhi for the proper utilization of cow dung. On this occasion, Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Home Secretary, UnionS Cooperation Secretary, and several senior officials from the Central and Delhi Governments were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the agreement signed today will serve as a model for making all major cities of the country clean. He added that this initiative will not only increase the income of livestock farmers but will also improve cleanliness, generate Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG), and give a strong boost to organic farming.
Shri Amit Shah said that all citizens of the country want the water of the Yamuna River to be clean, but this dream cannot be realised without stopping the discharge of filth and sewage into the river. He added that this agreement is an important step towards fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna River.
Union Home Minister said that work has already started on approximately 80 treatment plants in Delhi for the purification of sewer water and industrial waste. He said that arrangements are being made to ensure that not even a small amount of cow dung enters the Yamuna River in the future. He added that this will not be possible without proper disposal of the waste from 1.25 lakh cattle. Shri Shah said that by December 2028, we will ensure that not a single litre of dirty water enters the Yamuna River.
Shri Amit Shah said that the processing of cow dung will be completed at the Nangli, Ghoga-Goyla and Ghazipur waste disposal plants. He said that this symbolic initiative is very important for ensuring cleanliness in all urban areas and for increasing the income of crores of livestock farmers across the country. He further said that today’s agreement will prove highly significant for all metropolitan cities across the country, and later, through cow dung processing, it will also be very beneficial for livestock farmers in rural areas throughout India. He mentioned that the agreement includes a provision to pay livestock farmers ₹1 per kilogram of cow dung.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் உயிரி கழிவு எரிவாயு: யமுனை நதியைத் தூய்மைப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு புதிய முன்னெடுப்பு
15 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் பசு எருவினை முறையாகப் பயன்படுத்தி அழுத்தப்பட்ட உயிரி எரிவாயு ஆலைகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், தில்லி மாநகராட்சி மற்றும் தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்திற்கு இடையே கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது. மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா முன்னிலையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வில், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் டெல்லி அரசின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் குறித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, நாட்டின் அனைத்து முக்கிய நகரங்களையும் தூய்மையாக மாற்றுவதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஒரு சிறந்த முன்மாதிரியாக இருக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். குறிப்பாக, கால்நடை வளர்ப்போரின் வருமானத்தை உயர்த்துவதுடன், நகரங்களின் தூய்மையைப் பேணுதல் மற்றும் இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை ஊக்கப்படுத்துதல் எனப் பல்வேறு நன்மைகளை இத்திட்டம் உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் கனவுத் திட்டமான யமுனை நதி தூய்மைப்படுத்துதலில், இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஒரு மைல்கல்லாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது. தில்லியில் சுமார் 1.25 லட்சம் கால்நடைகளிலிருந்து வெளியேறும் கழிவுகள் யமுனை ஆற்றில் கலப்பதைத் தடுப்பது மிகவும் அவசியம். நங்லி, கோகா-கோயலா மற்றும் காசிப்பூர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள கழிவு மேலாண்மை மையங்கள் மூலம் பசுஞ்சாணம் பதப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இதற்காக, கால்நடை வளர்ப்போருக்குப் பசு எருவிற்கு கிலோவுக்கு ஒரு ரூபாய் ஊக்கத்தொகையாக வழங்கப்படும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தில்லியில் கழிவுநீர் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைக் கழிவுகளைச் சுத்திகரிக்க ஏற்கனவே 80-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆலைகள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இத்திட்டங்களின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, வரும் 2028-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள், யமுனை நதியில் ஒரு லிட்டர் அசுத்தமான நீர் கூட கலக்காத நிலையை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி, நகரங்களில் தூய்மையை நிலைநாட்டுவதோடு, இந்தியாவின் கிராமப்புற கால்நடை வளர்ப்போருக்கும் எதிர்காலத்தில் பெரும் பொருளாதாரப் பயனைத் தரும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284949&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையாள எண்: 2284949