Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MCD and NDDB signs MoU for establishment of Compressed Bio-Gas plants in Delhi for proper utilization of cow dung
This agreement is an important step towards fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna River
Arrangements are being made to ensure that not even a small amount of cow dung enters the Yamuna River in the future
This agreement will serve as a model for making all major cities of the country clean
This initiative will not only increase the income of livestock farmers but will also improve cleanliness, generate Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG), and provide a major boost to organic farming
By December 2028, we will ensure that not a single litre of dirty water enters the Yamuna River
This symbolic initiative is very significant for ensuring cleanliness in all urban areas and for increasing the income of crores of livestock farmers across the country
Work has already begun on approximately 80 treatment plants in Delhi for the purification of sewer water and industrial waste
15 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi for the establishment of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plants in Delhi for the proper utilization of cow dung. On this occasion, Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Home Secretary, UnionS Cooperation Secretary, and several senior officials from the Central and Delhi Governments were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the agreement signed today will serve as a model for making all major cities of the country clean. He added that this initiative will not only increase the income of livestock farmers but will also improve cleanliness, generate Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG), and give a strong boost to organic farming.
Shri Amit Shah said that all citizens of the country want the water of the Yamuna River to be clean, but this dream cannot be realised without stopping the discharge of filth and sewage into the river. He added that this agreement is an important step towards fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna River.
Union Home Minister said that work has already started on approximately 80 treatment plants in Delhi for the purification of sewer water and industrial waste. He said that arrangements are being made to ensure that not even a small amount of cow dung enters the Yamuna River in the future. He added that this will not be possible without proper disposal of the waste from 1.25 lakh cattle. Shri Shah said that by December 2028, we will ensure that not a single litre of dirty water enters the Yamuna River.
Shri Amit Shah said that the processing of cow dung will be completed at the Nangli, Ghoga-Goyla and Ghazipur waste disposal plants. He said that this symbolic initiative is very important for ensuring cleanliness in all urban areas and for increasing the income of crores of livestock farmers across the country. He further said that today’s agreement will prove highly significant for all metropolitan cities across the country, and later, through cow dung processing, it will also be very beneficial for livestock farmers in rural areas throughout India. He mentioned that the agreement includes a provision to pay livestock farmers ₹1 per kilogram of cow dung.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં ગાયના છાણના યોગ્ય ઉપયોગ માટે દિલ્હીમાં કમ્પ્રેસ્ડ બાયો-ગેસ પ્લાન્ટ્સની સ્થાપના માટે MCD અને NDDB વચ્ચે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયા
આ કરાર યમુના નદીને શુદ્ધ કરવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું
ભવિષ્યમાં યમુના નદીમાં ગાયનું થોડું પણ છાણ ન જાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે
આ કરાર દેશના તમામ મોટા શહેરોને સ્વચ્છ બનાવવા માટે એક મોડલ તરીકે કામ કરશે
આ પહેલથી પશુપાલકોની આવકમાં તો વધારો થશે જ પરંતુ સ્વચ્છતામાં પણ સુધારો થશે, કમ્પ્રેસ્ડ બાયો-ગેસ (CBG) ઉત્પન્ન થશે અને ઓર્ગેનિક ખેતીને મોટો વેગ મળશે
ડિસેમ્બર 2028 સુધીમાં અમે સુનિશ્ચિત કરીશું કે એક લિટર પણ ગંદુ પાણી યમુના નદીમાં ન જાય
આ પ્રતીકાત્મક પહેલ તમામ શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં સ્વચ્છતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને દેશભરના કરોડો પશુપાલકોની આવક વધારવા માટે ખૂબ જ નોંધપાત્ર છે
દિલ્હીમાં ગટરના પાણી અને ઔદ્યોગિક કચરાના શુદ્ધિકરણ માટે આશરે 80 ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ પર કામ શરૂ થઈ ચૂક્યું છે
15 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં, દિલ્હી મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશન (MCD) અને નેશનલ ડેરી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (NDDB) એ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ગાયના છાણના યોગ્ય ઉપયોગ માટે દિલ્હીમાં કમ્પ્રેસ્ડ બાયો-ગેસ (CBG) પ્લાન્ટ્સની સ્થાપના માટે એક સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય પશુપાલન અને ડેરી ઉદ્યોગ પ્રધાન શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ ઉર્ફે લલ્લન સિંહ, દિલ્હીના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી તરનજીત સિંહ સંધુ, મુખ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી રેખા ગુપ્તા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા સચિવ અને કેન્દ્ર તેમજ દિલ્હી સરકારના અનેક વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આજે સહી કરાયેલ કરાર દેશના તમામ મોટા શહેરોને સ્વચ્છ બનાવવા માટે એક મોડલ તરીકે કામ કરશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આ પહેલથી પશુપાલકોની આવકમાં તો વધારો થશે જ પરંતુ સ્વચ્છતામાં પણ સુધારો થશે, કમ્પ્રેસ્ડ બાયો-ગેસ (CBG) ઉત્પન્ન થશે અને ઓર્ગેનિક ખેતીને મજબૂત વેગ મળશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે દેશના તમામ નાગરિકો યમુના નદીનું પાણી સ્વચ્છ બને તેમ ઈચ્છે છે, પરંતુ નદીમાં ગંદકી અને સીવેજના નિકાલને રોક્યા વિના આ સ્વપ્ન સાકાર થઈ શકે નહીં. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આ કરાર યમુના નદીને શુદ્ધ કરવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સીવરના પાણી અને ઔદ્યોગિક કચરાના શુદ્ધિકરણ માટે દિલ્હીમાં આશરે 80 ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ્સ પર કામ શરૂ થઈ ચૂક્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભવિષ્યમાં યમુના નદીમાં ગાયનું થોડું પણ છાણ ન જાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે વ્યવસ્થાઓ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે 1.25 લાખ પશુઓના કચરાના યોગ્ય નિકાલ વિના આ શક્ય બનશે નહીં. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ડિસેમ્બર 2028 સુધીમાં, અમે સુનિશ્ચિત કરીશું કે એક લિટર પણ ગંદુ પાણી યમુના નદીમાં ન જાય.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે નાંગલી, ઘોગા-ગોયલા અને ગાઝીપુર કચરા નિકાલ પ્લાન્ટ્સ ખાતે ગાયના છાણની પ્રોસેસિંગનું કામ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પ્રતીકાત્મક પહેલ તમામ શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં સ્વચ્છતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને દેશભરના કરોડો પશુપાલકોની આવક વધારવા માટે ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે આજનો કરાર દેશભરના તમામ મહાનગરો માટે અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ સાબિત થશે અને પાછળથી ગાયના છાણના પ્રોસેસિંગ દ્વારા તે સમગ્ર ભારતના ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા પશુપાલકો માટે પણ ખૂબ ફાયદાકારક સાબિત થશે. તેમણે ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે આ કરારમાં પશુપાલકોને ગાયના છાણના ₹1 પ્રતિ કિલોગ્રામ ચૂકવવાની જોગવાઈ સામેલ છે.