Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President addresses Valedictory Session of Vidhayi Gaurav Yatra marking 75 years of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
Winning elections is important, but serving the people is more important: Vice-President
In a democracy, we may agree to disagree, but we must all remain committed to the people and the Constitution: Vice-President
State Legislatures are the living heartbeat of Indian democracy: Vice-President
Debate, discussion or even disruption must lead to a decision: Vice-President
Public service earns lasting respect, not electoral victory alone: Vice-President
History remembers Maharana Pratap, but it also remembers Chetak, every sincere contribution matters: Vice-President
15 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the Valedictory Session of the Vidhayi Gaurav Yatra: Former and Sitting Members’ Conclave, organised as part of the 75th-year celebrations of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly at Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha in Jaipur
Paying tribute to Rajasthan’s rich legacy of sacrifice, courage and patriotism, the Vice-President said that every generation of the State has strengthened the nation’s democratic ethos. He noted that democracy flourishes when people deliberate with dignity and place the national interest above every other consideration.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan observed that while winning elections is important, serving the people is even more important. He said elections are won through votes, but the lasting respect and affection of the people are earned through sincere public service. Appreciating the unique initiative of bringing together former and sitting legislators, he said such interactions preserve institutional memory and enable younger legislators to benefit from the wisdom and experience of their predecessors. He complimented Speaker Shri Vasudev Devnani for conceptualising the conclave.
Emphasising the importance of healthy democratic functioning, the Vice-President said that in a democracy, differences of opinion are natural. “We may agree to disagree, but we should all agree on one thing, our unwavering commitment to the people and the Constitution,” he said. Recalling his message to Members in the Rajya Sabha, he added, “Debate, discussion or even sometimes disruption must lead to a decision.”
The Vice-President said that the strength of India’s democracy does not rest only in the magnificence of its constitutional institutions. It rests equally in the quality of its debates, the dignity of its conduct and its commitment to constitutional values. He urged legislators to uphold these ideals in both letter and spirit.
Sharing an experience from his tenure as a Member of the Lok Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan recalled that recommendations made by the Parliamentary Sub-Committee on Textiles, which he had convened, ultimately led to the Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme. He urged legislators to actively contribute through debates, and Committee work, noting that even a single constructive suggestion can lead to significant policy reforms.
Quoting a verse from the Thirukkural, the Vice-President said that leaders who remain accessible and courteous earn the enduring trust of the people. He reminded Members that listening to citizens with empathy and treating them with dignity are as important as framing good policies.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan described the State Legislatures as the living heartbeat of Indian democracy. He said that while Parliament reflects the aspirations of the nation, State Legislatures give voice to the hopes and concerns of every village, town and family.
Calling attention to the responsibilities of elected representatives, the Vice-President said that every Member of a Legislature carries a profound responsibility. Every time a citizen casts a vote, they place their faith in democracy, he observed, adding that this faith must be honoured every single day through integrity, humility and dedication to public service.
Recalling his long association with Rajasthan’s political leadership, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said he had the privilege of working with former Chief Ministers Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat and Smt. Vasundhara Raje, and acknowledged the contribution of former Chief Minister Shri Ashok Gehlot to the State’s democratic journey. He also fondly remembered his association with late Shri Rajesh Pilot during his tenure as a Member of the Lok Sabha.
The Vice-President said public life demands patience, and sincere service is ultimately recognised. Invoking Rajasthan’s glorious history, the Vice-President said history can never forget Maharana Pratap, but it also remembers the unmatched loyalty and sacrifice of his trusted horse, Chetak. He said every individual, irrespective of the role they hold today, has an opportunity to leave behind a lasting legacy through sincerity and dedication. Referring to the Bhagavad Gita, he urged legislators to perform their duties selflessly without being anxious about rewards, observing that honest public service is always recognised in due course.
The Vice-President called upon all legislators to preserve the dignity of legislative institutions, strengthen the spirit of constructive dialogue, and leave behind stronger democratic institutions for future generations. He stressed that integrity, humility and dedication are essential to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, adding that a Viksit Rajasthan is integral to a Viksit Bharat.
The Vice-President also honoured former Speakers, former Deputy Speakers, and former and sitting Members of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly in recognition of their contribution to the State’s rich democratic and legislative tradition.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Governor of Punjab Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly Shri Vasudev Devnani, Rajasthan Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Law and Justice Shri Jogaram Patel, Leader of the Opposition Shri Tika Ram Jully, and former and sitting Members of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राजस्थान विधानसभा के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित ‘विधायी गौरव यात्रा’ के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
चुनाव जीतना महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन जनता की सेवा करना उससे भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है: उपराष्ट्रपति
लोकतंत्र में मतभेद स्वाभाविक हैं, लेकिन हम सभी की प्रतिबद्धता जनता और संविधान के प्रति होनी चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
राज्य विधानसभाएं भारतीय लोकतंत्र की जीवंत धड़कन हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
बहस, चर्चा या कभी-कभी व्यवधान भी अंततः किसी निर्णय तक पहुंचना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
स्थायी सम्मान केवल चुनावी जीत से नहीं, बल्कि जनसेवा से प्राप्त होता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
इतिहास केवल महाराणा प्रताप को ही नहीं, बल्कि चेतक को भी याद रखता है; हर ईमानदार योगदान महत्वपूर्ण होता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
15 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज जयपुर स्थित राजस्थान विधानसभा में राजस्थान विधानसभा के 75वें स्थापना वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित ‘विधायी गौरव यात्रा: पूर्व एवं वर्तमान सदस्यों के कॉन्क्लेव’ के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
राजस्थान की बलिदान, शौर्य और देशभक्ति की गौरवशाली परंपरा को नमन करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राज्य की प्रत्येक पीढ़ी ने देश के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को सुदृढ़ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र तभी फलता-फूलता है, जब लोग गरिमा के साथ विचार-विमर्श करें और हर अन्य विचार से ऊपर राष्ट्रहित को प्राथमिकता दें।
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि चुनाव जीतना महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन जनता की सेवा करना उससे भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव मतों से जीते जाते हैं, लेकिन जनता का स्थायी सम्मान और स्नेह केवल ईमानदार जनसेवा से ही प्राप्त होता है। पूर्व और वर्तमान विधायकों को एक मंच पर लाने की इस अनूठी पहल की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार के संवाद संस्थागत स्मृतियों को संरक्षित करते हैं और युवा जनप्रतिनिधियों को अपने पूर्ववर्तियों के अनुभव एवं मार्गदर्शन से सीखने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने इस कॉन्क्लेव की परिकल्पना करने के लिए राजस्थान विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री वासुदेव देवनानी की सराहना की।
लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था के स्वस्थ संचालन के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र में मतभेद स्वाभाविक हैं। उन्होंने कहा, हम किसी विषय पर सहमत या असहमत हो सकते हैं, लेकिन एक बात पर हम सभी की समान सहमति होनी चाहिए कि हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता जनता और संविधान के प्रति रहे। राज्यसभा के सदस्यों को दिए अपने संदेश का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, बहस, चर्चा या कभी-कभी व्यवधान भी अंततः किसी निर्णय तक पहुंचना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के लोकतंत्र की शक्ति केवल उसकी संवैधानिक संस्थाओं की गरिमा में ही निहित नहीं है, बल्कि बहस की गुणवत्ता, आचरण की मर्यादा और संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता में भी समान रूप से निहित है। उन्होंने जनप्रतिनिधियों से इन आदर्शों को भावना और व्यवहार, दोनों स्तरों पर आत्मसात करने और उनका पालन करने का आह्वान किया।
लोकसभा के सदस्य के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल का एक अनुभव साझा करते हुए श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि उनके संयोजन में गठित संसदीय वस्त्र उप-समिति (पार्लियामेंटरी सब-कमेटी ऑन टेक्सटाइल्स) द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों के परिणामस्वरूप अंततः टेक्नोलॉजी अपग्रेडेशन फंड स्कीम अस्तित्व में आई। उन्होंने जनप्रतिनिधियों से बहस, चर्चा और समिति (कमेटी) के कार्यों के माध्यम से सक्रिय योगदान देने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि एक भी रचनात्मक सुझाव महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत सुधारों का आधार बन सकता है।
तिरुक्कुरल के एक श्लोक का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जो नेता सहज उपलब्ध रहते हैं और विनम्र व्यवहार करते हैं, वे जनता का स्थायी विश्वास अर्जित करते हैं। उन्होंने सदस्यों को स्मरण कराया कि नागरिकों की बात सहानुभूति के साथ सुनना और उनके साथ गरिमापूर्ण व्यवहार करना, अच्छी नीतियां बनाने जितना ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने राज्य विधानसभाओं को भारतीय लोकतंत्र की जीवंत धड़कन बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां संसद राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, वहीं राज्य विधानसभाएं प्रत्येक गांव, कस्बे और परिवार की आशाओं एवं चिंताओं को स्वर प्रदान करती हैं।
निर्वाचित जनप्रतिनिधियों की जिम्मेदारियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रत्येक विधायक पर अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर बार जब कोई नागरिक अपना मत देता है, तो वह लोकतंत्र में अपना विश्वास व्यक्त करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विश्वास का सम्मान प्रत्येक दिन ईमानदारी, विनम्रता और जनसेवा के प्रति समर्पण के माध्यम से किया जाना चाहिए।
राजस्थान के राजनीतिक नेतृत्व के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को याद करते हुए श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि उन्हें पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री भैरों सिंह शेखावत और श्रीमती वसुंधरा राजे के साथ कार्य करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने राज्य की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा में पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत के योगदान की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने लोकसभा सदस्य के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान स्वर्गीय श्री राजेश पायलट के साथ अपने आत्मीय संबंधों को भी स्मरण किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक जीवन धैर्य की मांग करता है और ईमानदार सेवा को अंततः पहचान अवश्य मिलती है। राजस्थान के गौरवशाली इतिहास का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास केवल महाराणा प्रताप को ही नहीं, बल्कि उनके विश्वस्त अश्व चेतक की अतुलनीय निष्ठा और बलिदान को भी याद रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति, चाहे वह आज किसी भी भूमिका में हो, अपनी ईमानदारी और समर्पण के माध्यम से एक स्थायी विरासत छोड़ने का अवसर रखता है। श्रीमद्भगवद्गीता का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने जनप्रतिनिधियों से आह्वान किया कि वे फल की चिंता किए बिना निस्वार्थ भाव से अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करें। उन्होंने कहा कि ईमानदार जनसेवा को उचित समय पर सदैव मान्यता मिलती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी जनप्रतिनिधियों से विधायी संस्थाओं की गरिमा बनाए रखने, रचनात्मक संवाद की भावना को सुदृढ़ करने तथा भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए और अधिक मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएं छोड़ने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन को साकार करने के लिए ईमानदारी, विनम्रता और समर्पण अत्यंत आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित राजस्थान, विकसित भारत का अभिन्न अंग है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्य की समृद्ध लोकतांत्रिक एवं विधायी परंपरा में उनके योगदान के सम्मानस्वरूप राजस्थान विधानसभा के पूर्व अध्यक्षों, पूर्व उपाध्यक्षों तथा पूर्व एवं वर्तमान सदस्यों को भी सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री हरिभाऊ किसानराव बागडे, मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा, पंजाब के राज्यपाल श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, राजस्थान विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री वासुदेव देवनानी, राजस्थान के संसदीय कार्य, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री जोगाराम पटेल, नेता प्रतिपक्ष श्री टीकाराम जूली तथा राजस्थान विधानसभा के पूर्व एवं वर्तमान सदस्य उपस्थित थे।