Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Helpline for Senior Citizens Elderline 14567
National Pledge Taken By Over 5.36 lakh Citizens, Strengthen India's Commitment to Dignity, Care and Respect for Senior Citizens
15 JUL 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is consistently pursuing its obligation to ensure a life of dignity, security and inclusion for senior citizens through the National Helpline for Senior Citizens titled Elderline 14567 and also through the nationwide "Take a Pledge" initiative under the Ageing with Dignity campaign. These initiatives seek to build a compassionate society where every elderly citizen is respected, protected and empowered.
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar said that the respect for senior citizens is not merely a social responsibility but a collective national commitment towards building an inclusive and compassionate India. He urged the citizens to visit the Ministry's Ageing with Dignity portal to take the pledge and contribute towards a society where every elderly person lives with safety, dignity and respect.
Elderline (14567) is a toll-free, pan-India helpline dedicated to addressing the concerns and grievances of senior citizens across the country.
Dedicated to the nation on 1st October, 2021, the helpline operates all seven days in a week from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM across all States and Union Territories. It serves as a single-window platform for providing information, guidance, emotional support and field interventions to elderly persons in need.
The services offered through Elderline include information on healthcare facilities, old age homes, day-care centres, caregivers and elder-friendly products; guidance on legal issues, pension-related matters, government schemes, maintenance issues and dispute resolution. In addition, the Elderline covers field intervention for cases involving abuse, neglect, rescue, reunion of homeless senior citizens and emotional support to address loneliness, anxiety, family disputes and other psychosocial concerns.
Complementing the helpline is the Ministry's "Take a Pledge" campaign, which encourages citizens across the country to actively participate in creating an age-inclusive society by pledging their commitment towards the welfare of senior citizens.
Through the Pledge, the citizens resolve to respect, love, care for senior citizens in their family and community throughout their lives and treat senior citizens with kindness, compassion and empathy. The Pledge also focusses to value their knowledge, wisdom and experience while supporting them and becoming their voice and create awareness about the rights and interests of senior citizens stand against elder abuse and mistreatment and work collectively towards building a supportive and inclusive society where senior citizens live with respect, love and dignity.
The Ministry has witnessed encouraging public participation in the campaign, with over 5.36 lakh citizens having already taken the national pledge reaffirming their commitment towards elder care and social responsibility.
As part of the acknowledgement, the participants receive a digital Certificate of Commitment as a symbol of their dedication to the welfare of senior citizens.
The Ministry urges every citizen to become a part of this nationwide movement by taking the pledge and supporting the vision of "Ageing with Dignity."

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معمر شہریوں کے لیے قومی ہیلپ لائن ’ایلڈر لائن 14567‘
پانچ لاکھ 36 ہزار سے زیادہ شہریوں نے قومی عہد لیا ، جس میں انھوں نے بزرگ شہریوں کے وقار ، دیکھ بھال اور احترام کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دی
15 JUL 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات معمر شہریوں کے لیے قومی ہیلپ لائن ’ایلڈر لائن 14567‘ اور ’وقار کے ساتھ عمر رسیدگی‘ مہم کے تحت ملک گیر ’عہد لینے‘ کی پہل کے ذریعے معمر افراد کو باوقار، محفوظ اور بااختیار زندگی فراہم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو مسلسل آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ایک ایسے ہمدرد معاشرے کی تعمیر ہے جہاں ہر بزرگ شہری کا احترام کیا جائے، اسے تحفظ حاصل ہو اور وہ بااختیار زندگی گزار سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ معمر شہریوں کا احترام صرف ایک سماجی ذمہ داری نہیں بلکہ ایک جامع اور ہمدرد بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی قومی عزم ہے۔ انہوں نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ وزارت کے ’وقار کے ساتھ عمر رسیدگی‘ (ایجنگ وِدھ ڈگنٹی پورٹل) پورٹل پر جا کر عہد لیں اور ایسے معاشرے کی تشکیل میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں جہاں ہر بزرگ شخص تحفظ، وقار اور احترام کے ساتھ زندگی گزار سکے۔
’ایلڈر لائن (14567)‘ ایک ٹول فری، ملک گیر ہیلپ لائن ہے جو پورے ملک میں معمر شہریوں کے مسائل اور شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو قوم کے نام وقف کی گئی یہ ہیلپ لائن تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہفتے کے ساتوں دن صبح 8 بجے سے رات 8 بجے تک کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ ضرورت مند بزرگ افراد کو معلومات، رہنمائی، دلجوئی اور زمینی سطح پر مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک واحد رابطہ مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
ایلڈر لائن کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات میں صحت کی سہولتیں، اولڈ ایج ہومز، ڈے کیئر مراکز، نگہداشت کرنے والوں اور بزرگوں کے لیے موزوں مصنوعات سے متعلق معلومات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ قانونی معاملات، پنشن سے متعلق امور، سرکاری اسکیموں، دیکھ بھال کے مسائل اور تنازعات کے حل کے بارے میں بھی رہنمائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ایلڈر لائن ایسے معاملات میں زمینی سطح پر مداخلت بھی کرتی ہے جن میں بزرگوں کے ساتھ بدسلوکی، لاپروائی، بچاؤ اور امداد، بے گھر معمر شہریوں کی دوبارہ آبادکاری اور تنہائی، ذہنی دباؤ، خاندانی تنازعات اور دیگر سماجی و نفسیاتی مسائل کے حل کے لیےتعاون شامل ہے۔
ہیلپ لائن کی تکمیل وزارت کی ’ٹیک اے پلیج‘ مہم ہے ، جو ملک بھر کے شہریوں کو بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا عہد کرتے ہوئے عمر کی شمولیت والے معاشرے کی تشکیل میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔
عہد نامے کے ذریعے ، شہری زندگی بھر اپنے خاندان اور برادری میں بزرگ شہریوں کا احترام ، محبت ، ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے اور بزرگ شہریوں کے ساتھ مہربانی ، ہمدردی اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ سلوک کرنے کا عزم کرتے ہیں ۔ عہد نامہ ان کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ان کے علم ، دانشمندی اور تجربے کی قدر کرنے اور ان کی آواز بننے اور بزرگ شہریوں کے حقوق اور مفادات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جو بزرگوں کے ساتھ بدسلوکی اور بدسلوکی کے خلاف کھڑے ہوتے ہیں اور ایک معاون اور جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرتے ہیں جہاں بزرگ شہری احترام ، محبت اور وقار کے ساتھ رہتے ہیں ۔
وزارت نے اس مہم میں عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے ، جس میں 5.36 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں نے بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے پہلے ہی قومی عہد لے لیا ہے ۔
اعتراف کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، شرکاء کو بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ان کی لگن کی علامت کے طور پر ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ آف کمٹمنٹ حاصل ہوتا ہے ۔
وزارت ہر شہری سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ وہ عہد لے کر اس ملک گیر مہم کا حصہ بنیں اور ’’وقار کے ساتھ عمر رسیدگی‘‘(ایجنگ وِدھ ڈگنٹی‘ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔