Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Showcases Women-Led Rural Enterprises at Bharat Tex 2026
DAY-NRLM Brings Women-Led Rural Enterprises to the Global Stage at Bharat Tex 2026
Bharat Tex 2026 Highlights Government's Commitment to Women-Led Rural Enterprises
15 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), through the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), is participating in Bharat Tex 2026, being held from 14 to 17 July 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, showcasing products and enterprises led by rural women associated with Self-Help Groups (SHGs) from across India.
The Ministry's participation brings Lakhpati Didis from different states to the global textile platform, where they are showcasing their products and enterprises to visitors, buyers and industry stakeholders. Their participation highlights the growing role of rural women in building sustainable enterprises, strengthening household incomes and taking locally rooted skills and products to wider markets.
The Ministry's showcase was inaugurated by Shri Rohit Kansal, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, in the presence of Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development, and Dr. Molishree, Director, DAY-NRLM, Ministry of Rural Development. They interacted with the participating Lakhpati Didis and viewed the diverse range of products on display, representing women-led enterprises from across India.
The exhibition highlights the diverse skills and traditions preserved and promoted by rural women entrepreneurs across India. From handweaving and garment-making to handicrafts and products made from natural materials, the showcase reflects how age-old knowledge and local skills are being developed into sustainable women-led enterprises with access to wider markets.
The showcase features a diverse range of traditional crafts and regional specialties, including handweaving, Dhokra metalwork, Kolhapuri leather craft, jute craft, bamboo craft, woodcraft, beadwork, silk-thread jewellery and sustainable water hyacinth craft. Together, these traditions reflect the diversity of skills and materials carried forward by women-led SHG enterprises across India.
The showcase also features the Saras Shakti Collection, a first-of-its-kind premium gifting initiative under DAY-NRLM that curates high-quality handcrafted products created by rural women SHGs into branded institutional gift collections. The initiative enables women-led enterprises to access government and institutional markets while enhancing the value and visibility of rural craftsmanship.
The Saras Shakti selection is distinguished by its focus on quality, craftsmanship, design, packaging and market readiness. Products are carefully selected and developed to meet contemporary market expectations while retaining their regional identity and the traditional knowledge behind their creation. Through a distinct brand identity and curated presentation, Saras Shakti seeks to strengthen the market positioning of SHG products and create greater economic opportunities for rural women entrepreneurs.
The participation of Lakhpati Didis at Bharat Tex 2026 demonstrates how women associated with SHGs are progressing from livelihood activities to sustainable enterprises. Through DAY-NRLM, rural women receive support in accessing finance, building skills, developing products and strengthening market linkages, enabling them to increase their incomes and expand their enterprises.
DAY-NRLM has mobilised over 10 crore rural women into Self-Help Groups across India. Building on this extensive community institutional network, the Lakhpati Didi initiative is enabling rural women to strengthen their livelihoods, increase their incomes and build sustainable enterprises. Having crossed the milestone of 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, the Government is working towards the vision of creating 6 crore Lakhpati Didis.
The Ministry's participation at Bharat Tex 2026 provides rural women entrepreneurs with an opportunity to present their products on a global platform, engage with buyers and industry stakeholders and explore wider market opportunities. It reinforces the Government of India's commitment to strengthening women-led rural enterprises, preserving traditional skills and expanding market access for products created by rural women.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
بھارت ٹیکس 2026 میں خواتین کی قیادت میں دیہی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کی نمائش
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) نے خواتین کی قیادت میں دیہی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر پیش کیا
بھارت ٹیکس 2026 خواتین کی قیادت میں دیہی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کے فروغ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
15 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے ذریعے بھارت ٹیکس 2026 میں شرکت کر رہی ہے، جو 14 سے 17 جولائی 2026 تک نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ اس نمائش میں ملک بھر کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) سے وابستہ دیہی خواتین کی قیادت میں تیار کردہ مصنوعات اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے
وزارت کی اس شرکت کے ذریعے مختلف ریاستوں کی لکھ پتی دیدیاں عالمی ٹیکسٹائل پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی مصنوعات اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کر رہی ہیں، جہاں لوگوں، خریداروں اور ٹیکسٹائل صنعت سے وابستہ نمائندوں کو ان کی مصنوعات متعارف کرائی جا رہی ہیں۔ان کی شرکت اس بات کی عکاس ہے کہ دیہی خواتین پائیدار کاروباری سرگرمیوں کے فروغ، گھریلو آمدنی میں اضافے اور مقامی ہنر و مصنوعات کو وسیع منڈیوں تک پہنچانے میں مسلسل اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے نمائشی حصے کا افتتاح وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کنسل نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر دیہی روزگار سے متعلق جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سواتی شرما اور ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر مولیشری بھی موجود تھیں۔انہوں نے نمائش میں شریک لکھ پتی دیدیوں سے ملاقات کی اور ملک بھر کی خواتین کی قیادت میں چلنے والے کاروباری اداروں کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی متنوع مصنوعات کا جائزہ لیا۔
نمائش میں ملک بھر کی دیہی خواتین صنعت کاروں کی محفوظ کردہ اور فروغ دی گئی متنوع روایتی مہارتوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ ہاتھ سے بنے کپڑوں، ملبوسات، دستکاری اور قدرتی خام مال سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے ذریعے یہ دکھایا گیا ہے کہ صدیوں پرانی روایتی مہارتوں اور مقامی ہنر کو کس طرح پائیدار، خواتین کی قیادت میں چلنے والے کاروباری اداروں میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے، جنہیں اب وسیع منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔
نمائش میں ہاتھ سے بنے کپڑے، ڈوکرا دھاتی دستکاری، کولہاپوری چمڑے کی مصنوعات، جوٹ، بانس اور لکڑی کی دستکاری، موتیوں کا کام، ریشمی دھاگوں سے تیار کردہ زیورات اور واٹر ہائسنٹھ (آبی پودے) سے تیار کردہ ماحول دوست مصنوعات سمیت مختلف روایتی فنون اور علاقائی مصنوعات پیش کی گئی ہیں، جو ملک بھر میں خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی متنوع مہارتوں اور روایات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
نمائش میں سارس شکتی کلیکشن بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے، جو ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پریمیم تحائف کا پروگرام ہے۔ اس کے تحت دیہی خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی تیار کردہ اعلیٰ معیار کی دستکار مصنوعات کو ایک برانڈ کے تحت ادارہ جاتی تحائف کی شکل میں پیش کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے خواتین کے کاروباری اداروں کو سرکاری اور ادارہ جاتی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے اور دیہی دستکاری کی قدر و شناخت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
سارس شکتی کلیکشن کا امتیاز اس کا اعلیٰ معیار، نفیس کاریگری، جدید ڈیزائن، معیاری پیکجنگ اور مارکیٹ کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ تیاری ہے۔ ان مصنوعات کو اس انداز میں منتخب اور تیار کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی علاقائی شناخت اور روایتی ہنر کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جدید منڈی کی ضروریات بھی پوری کریں۔ مخصوص برانڈ شناخت اور مؤثر پیشکش کے ذریعے اس اقدام کا مقصد سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ میں مضبوط موجودگی قائم کرنا اور دیہی خواتین صنعت کاروں کے لیے مزید معاشی مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
بھارت ٹیکس 2026 میں لکھ پتی دیدیوں کی شرکت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں سے وابستہ خواتین محض روزگار تک محدود نہیں رہیں بلکہ کامیابی کے ساتھ پائیدار کاروباری ادارے قائم کر رہی ہیں۔ ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت انہیں مالی وسائل تک رسائی، مہارتوں میں اضافہ، مصنوعات کی تیاری اور مارکیٹ سے مضبوط روابط قائم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جس سے ان کی آمدنی اور کاروبار میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی خواتین کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے جوڑا جا چکا ہے۔ اسی مضبوط کمیونٹی نیٹ ورک کی بنیاد پر لکھ پتی دیدی مہم دیہی خواتین کو اپنی آمدنی بڑھانے، روزگار کو مستحکم بنانے اور پائیدار کاروبار قائم کرنے کے قابل بنا رہی ہے۔ حکومت 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیوں کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے بعد اب 6 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیاں تیار کرنے کے وژن پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
بھارت ٹیکس 2026 میں وزارت کی شرکت نے دیہی خواتین صنعت کاروں کو عالمی سطح پر اپنی مصنوعات پیش کرنے، خریداروں اور صنعت سے وابستہ نمائندوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے اور نئی منڈیوں تک رسائی کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کا مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام خواتین کی قیادت میں دیہی کاروباری اداروں کو فروغ دینے، روایتی ہنر کے تحفظ اور دیہی خواتین کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے لیے وسیع تر بازار فراہم کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔