AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush signs MoU with University of Delhi to advance research, innovation and sustainable utilisation of medicinal plants
Partnership between NMPB and Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences to promote product development, value addition, sustainable packaging and technology transfer
15 JUL 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening research and innovation in the medicinal plants sector, the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of Ayush, and the University of Delhi, through Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences (BCAS), signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi. The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
The collaboration aims to establish a long-term partnership for scientific research, product development, innovation, value addition, post-harvest technologies, sustainable packaging, technology transfer and capacity building, while promoting the sustainable utilization and conservation of India's rich medicinal plant resources.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said the initiative is in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of building a healthier, self-reliant and developed India by 2047. Describing the MoU as a landmark step, he said it would strengthen scientific research, promote innovation and unlock the vast potential of India's medicinal plant wealth through the integration of traditional knowledge with modern science.
The Minister observed that India possesses one of the world's richest repositories of medicinal plants and a centuries-old tradition of herbal healthcare. He emphasized that evidence-based research, innovation and value addition are essential to enhance the global credibility, competitiveness and market potential of India's medicinal plants sector.
Highlighting the broader impact of the partnership, Shri Jadhav said it would create new opportunities for young researchers, scientists and entrepreneurs, encourage innovation-led enterprises, generate livelihoods and contribute to the growth of India's bioeconomy. He expressed confidence that the collaboration would lead to the development of value-added products, sustainable technologies and farmer-centric solutions benefiting both industry and farming communities.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mahesh Dadhich, Chief Executive Officer, National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), emphasized the importance of research-driven innovation in enhancing farmers' income through medicinal plant cultivation. He highlighted the potential of developing eco-friendly and health-safe packaging materials derived from medicinal plant resources as sustainable alternatives to conventional aluminium-based packaging and other environmentally harmful materials.
He further noted that cultivating medicinal plants in suitable ecological zones, including riverine areas, can simultaneously promote biodiversity conservation, ecological restoration and sustainable livelihood generation for farming communities.
The collaboration will leverage BCAS’s expertise in food technology, nutraceuticals, post-harvest processing and sustainable packaging. The institution's recent innovations, including patented technologies for value addition of biological resources, are expected to provide further impetus to translational research, technology commercialization and entrepreneurship in the medicinal plants sector. The MoU is expected to strengthen industry-academia collaboration, accelerate technology transfer and enhance public awareness regarding the health, economic and environmental significance of medicinal plants.
The event was attended by Prof. Balaram Pani, Dean of Colleges, University of Delhi; Dr Abdul Qayum Director (Tech), senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush and NMPB; BCAS faculty members, researchers, and media representatives.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے ادویاتی پودوں پر تحقیق، اختراع اور ان کے پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) اور بھاسکراچاریہ کالج آف اپلائیڈ سائنسز کے درمیان مصنوعات کی تیاری، قدر میں اضافہ، پائیدار پیکیجنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شراکت داری
15 JUL 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
ادویاتی پودوں کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) اور بھاسکراچاریہ کالج آف اپلائیڈ سائنسز (بی سی اے ایس) کے ذریعے دہلی یونیورسٹی نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون میں ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔ اس موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو موجود تھے۔
اس اشتراک کا مقصد سائنسی تحقیق، مصنوعات کی تیاری، اختراع، قدر میں اضافہ، پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹیکنالوجیز، پائیدار پیکیجنگ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں طویل مدتی شراکت داری قائم کرنا ہے، تاکہ بھارت میں ادویاتی پودوں کے وافر وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال اور تحفظ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک ایک صحت مند، خود کفیل اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس مفاہمت نامے کو ایک سنگ میل قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے سائنسی تحقیق کو تقویت ملے گی، اختراع کو فروغ ملے گا اور جدید سائنس کے روایتی علم کے ذریعے بھارت کے ادویاتی پودوں کی وسیع صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لایا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا میں ادویاتی پودوں کے سب سے بڑے اور متنوع ذخائر میں سے ایک کا حامل ہے اور یہاں جڑی بوٹیوں پر مبنی علاج کی صدیوں پرانی روایت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق، اختراع اور قدر میں اضافہ، بھارت کے ادویاتی پودوں کے شعبے کی عالمی ساکھ، مسابقتی صلاحیت اور تجارتی امکانات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں۔
شراکت داری کے وسیع تر اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب جادھو نے کہا کہ اس سے نوجوان محققین، سائنس دانوں اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، اختراع پر مبنی صنعتوں کو فروغ ملے گا، روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا اور بھارت کی بایو اکانومی کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ اشتراک قدر میں اضافہ شدہ مصنوعات، پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز اور کسان دوست حل کی تیاری کا باعث بنے گا، جس سے صنعت اور کاشت کار برادری دونوں مستفید ہوں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب مہیش دادھیچ نے ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں تحقیق پر مبنی اختراع کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ادویاتی پودوں کے وسائل سے تیار کردہ ماحول دوست اور صحت کے لیے محفوظ پیکیجنگ مواد کی تیاری کے امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی، جو روایتی ایلومینیم پر مبنی پیکیجنگ اور دیگر ماحول کو نقصان پہنچانے والے مواد کا پائیدار متبادل ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ موزوں ماحولیاتی خطوں، بشمول دریا کے کنارے واقع علاقوں میں ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، ماحولیاتی بحالی اور کسان برادری کے لیے پائیدار ذریعۂ معاش کو بیک وقت فروغ دے سکتی ہے۔
یہ اشتراک بی سی اے ایس (بی سی اے ایس) کی غذائی ٹیکنالوجی، غذائی معاون اجزاء (نیوٹراسیوٹیکل)، پوسٹ ہارویسٹ پروسیسنگ اور پائیدار پیکیجنگ کے شعبوں میں مہارت سے استفادہ کرے گا۔ حیاتیاتی وسائل میں قدر کے اضافے سے متعلق ادارے کی حالیہ اختراعات، جن میں پیٹنٹ شدہ ٹیکنالوجی بھی شامل ہیں، ادویاتی پودوں کے شعبے میں اطلاقی تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی کی تجارتی کاری اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو مزید فروغ دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ مفاہمت کی یادداشت صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان اشتراک کو مضبوط بنائے گی، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرے گی اور ادویاتی پودوں کی صحت، معیشت اور ماحولیات کے حوالے سے اہمیت کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری میں اضافہ کرے گی۔
اس تقریب میں دہلی یونیورسٹی کے ڈین آف کالجز پروفیسر بلرام پانی، ڈاکٹر عبد القیوم، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیک)، آیوش کی وزارت اور نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) کے سینئر افسران، بی سی اے ایس (BCAS) کے اساتذہ، محققین اور ذرائع ابلاغ کے نمائندے شریک ہوئے۔