Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Haryana, Chandigarh and Punjab on 17th July
PM to roll out projects worth around ₹25,000 crore
PM to lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various development projects worth around ₹14,700 crore in Jind
PM to flag off India’s first Hydrogen train between Jind and Sonipat
This Train is among the World's Longest and Most Powerful Hydrogen Trains
Hydrogen Fuel Cell-Powered Train ensures Zero Carbon Emissions with Water Vapour as the only By-product
PM to Lay Foundation Stone of Sikh Museum in Kurukshetra, dedicated to the Legacy of Sikh Gurus and Sikh Heritage
PM to lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various development projects worth over ₹4,700 crore in Chandigarh, spanning healthcare, education and road infrastructure
PM to inaugurate Advanced Mother and Child Centre and Advanced Neurosciences Centre at PGIMER, Chandigarh
PM to dedicate to the nation fully access-controlled Packages 1 to 6 of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of rail and road infrastructure projects worth over ₹5,470 crore in Jalandhar
PM to inaugurate 75 redeveloped Amrit Bharat Railway Stations across 20 States
15 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Haryana, Chandigarh and Punjab on 17th July 2026. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will flag off India’s first Hydrogen train between Jind and Sonipat at Jind railway station. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various development projects worth around ₹14,700 crore at Eklavya Stadium, Jind. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will travel to Chandigarh where at around 1:45 PM, he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate various development projects worth over ₹4,700 crore. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Subsequently, Prime Minister will visit Jalandhar where he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over ₹5,470 crore.
PM in Jind
Prime Minister will flag off India's first hydrogen-powered train between Jind and Sonipat, marking an important step towards the adoption of clean and sustainable mobility in the railway sector. Designed, engineered and integrated in India, the train has been developed using indigenous technology, reflecting the country's growing capabilities in advanced railway engineering. With its introduction, India joins the select group of countries that have operational hydrogen-powered trains.
The train is powered by hydrogen fuel cell technology, which converts hydrogen into electricity to propel the train. The process produces only water vapour as a by-product, resulting in zero carbon emissions during operation.
Compared to diesel trains, they eliminate tailpipe emissions, lower dependence on fossil fuels and fossil fuel imports, and operate with significantly less noise. Unlike conventional electric trains, they do not require continuous overhead electrification infrastructure, as electricity is generated onboard through hydrogen fuel cells, making them a clean and efficient solution. The use of green hydrogen also reduces dependence on electricity generated from fossil fuel-based thermal power plants, supporting India's transition to sustainable transport.
India's hydrogen train features a 10-coach configuration, making it among the longest hydrogen-powered passenger trains developed so far. It is powered by a 3,200 HP propulsion system, making it one of the most powerful hydrogen-powered trainsets in operation.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation as well as lay the foundation stone of National Highway projects worth over ₹12,470 crores in Haryana.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 157.92 km long four-lane, fully access-controlled Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway (Packages 1 to 5), developed at a cost of around ₹9,680 crore. The Greenfield corridor forms part of the 667 km Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway. The expressway will reduce travel time between Delhi and Katra from about 14 hours to nearly 6 hours, while cutting the Delhi-Amritsar journey from about 8 hours to 4 hours. The project is expected to significantly decongest NH-44 (GT Road), boost pilgrim and tourist traffic to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi, and catalyse industrial and logistics development along the corridor.
Prime Minister will also dedicate the 33.81 km long four-lane, partially access-controlled Ambala-Kala Amb Highway on NH-7 and NH-344. The highway will strengthen connectivity between the Ambala urban agglomeration and the Kala Amb industrial belt, improve road links between Haryana and Himachal Pradesh, facilitate tourist movement to the hill regions and reduce logistics costs for industries in the Kala Amb area.
Another major project to be dedicated is the 40.60 km long Jind-Gohana Greenfield Highway on NH-352A. The new highway will reduce travel time between Jind and Gohana from about two hours to just 40 minutes, benefiting commuters, freight transport and the agriculturally significant Jind-Gohana region while improving connectivity to Rohtak, Panipat and Delhi-NCR.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the 24.27 km long Hansi–Barwala Brownfield Highway Project, which will upgrade the existing carriageway to a 2/4-lane configuration with paved shoulders.
Prime Minister will dedicate the Elevated Railway Track at Kurukshetra, a major urban infrastructure project that will eliminate long-standing traffic congestion at railway crossings in the city. The project will ensure smoother vehicular movement, improve road safety and enhance the operational efficiency of both rail and road transport systems.
Prime Minister will also dedicate major medical institutions to the nation - Pandit Neki Ram Sharma Government Medical College, Bhiwani, Maharishi Chyawan Medical College and Rao Tula Ram Hospital, Koriawas, Narnaul. These institutions will expand access to quality medical education in Haryana, increase the number of MBBS seats, improve the availability of specialist healthcare professionals and enable people to access better medical services closer to their homes, thereby strengthening the state's healthcare ecosystem
Further enriching the region's cultural infrastructure, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Sikh Museum at Kurukshetra. The museum will showcase the history of Sikhism, the teachings of the Sikh Gurus, their courage, sacrifices and the invaluable contribution of the Sikh community to India's civilization and culture through the use of modern technology.
PM in Chandigarh
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth over ₹4,700 crore, spanning healthcare, education and road infrastructure.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Advanced Mother and Child Centre and the Advanced Neurosciences Centre at Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh.
The Advanced Mother and Child Centre has been designed to provide comprehensive tertiary healthcare services for high-risk pregnancies, critically ill newborns and children requiring specialized treatment. Equipped with 300 beds and state-of-the-art medical facilities, the Centre will significantly strengthen maternal and child healthcare services and benefit thousands of families across the region.
The Advanced Neurosciences Centre will provide integrated services in neurology, neurosurgery, neuro-critical care and advanced diagnostic facilities under one roof. It will ensure timely and world-class treatment for patients suffering from complex neurological disorders while strengthening medical research, education and training in neurosciences.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a 150-bed state-of-the-art Critical Care Block under the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) at PGIMER, Chandigarh. The facility will significantly enhance emergency preparedness, intensive care services and disaster response capabilities while strengthening the overall healthcare infrastructure of the region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of several infrastructure projects pertaining to educational institutions in Chandigarh. These include the inauguration of Kurukshetra Boys Hostel & Mess at Punjab Engineering College, Hostel Block in Government College, Sector 46 and foundation stone of Research Scholars' Hostel at Punjab Engineering College. These facilities will strengthen academic infrastructure, improve residential facilities for students and researchers, and create a better environment for higher education.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of major road infrastructure projects aimed at improving connectivity in the region. He will inaugurate the 6-lane Greenfield Highway from IT City to Kurali in Mohali district, an important infrastructure project for the region. The highway will reduce travel time between Mohali, Kharar and Kurali while providing improved connectivity between Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the PR-7 Spur of the Ambala-Chandigarh Greenfield Highway (NH-205A), a 10.3-kilometre Greenfield corridor that will enable long-distance traffic to bypass the urban areas of Zirakpur and connect the Zirakpur Bypass directly to Aerocity, Chandigarh.
PM in Jalandhar
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of rail and road infrastructure projects worth over ₹5,470 crore, aimed at strengthening connectivity, improving passenger convenience and accelerating economic development in the region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 75 redeveloped railway stations, including Jalandhar Cantt, under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. The inauguration of 75 Amrit Stations across 20 States marks another significant milestone under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, one of the world's largest station redevelopment programmes. Developed at a cost of about ₹1,570 crore, these stations have been transformed into modern, passenger-friendly facilities. Redeveloped in the spirit of 'Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi', the stations incorporate elements reflecting local culture, heritage and architecture.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Daulatpur Chowk-Kartoli new rail line, constructed at a cost of about ₹830 crore as part of the Nangal Dam-Talwara-Mukerian New Rail Line Project. It will significantly strengthen rail connectivity between Punjab and Himachal Pradesh, benefiting the districts of Hoshiarpur and Una. The new rail line will provide connectivity to important religious destinations such as Shri Anandpur Sahib and Maa Chintpurni Temple, while enhancing access to remote areas by providing passengers with a faster, safer and more reliable mode of transportation.
Prime Minister will flag off the Kartoli-Ambala train service, which will improve connectivity across Punjab, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh. Prime Minister will also flag off the Amritsar (Chheharta)-Varanasi train service, establishing a direct rail link between two of India's most revered spiritual and cultural centres.
Further strengthening road infrastructure in the State, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of National Highway projects worth over ₹3,070 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 30.9-km-long Package-6 of the four-lane greenfield Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway. The section will facilitate easier and faster travel, particularly for heavy vehicles, while reducing fuel consumption and vehicle operating costs.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the development of the 25.2-km-long six-lane greenfield Southern Ludhiana Bypass. The project will reduce travel distance and time between Ludhiana and Bathinda, while also improving connectivity to other major economic centres.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 17 जुलाई को हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और पंजाब का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 26,800 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का शुभारम्भ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री जींद में लगभग 14,700 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री जींद और सोनीपत के बीच देश की पहली हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन को झंडी दिखाएंगे
यह ट्रेन दुनिया की सबसे लंबी और सबसे शक्तिशाली हाइड्रोजन ट्रेनों में से एक है
हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल से चलने वाली यह ट्रेन शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन करेगी, जिसमें जल वाष्प एकमात्र उप-उत्पाद है
प्रधानमंत्री कुरुक्षेत्र में सिख गुरुओं की विरासत और सिख परंपरा को समर्पित सिख संग्रहालय की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री चंडीगढ़ में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और सड़क अवसंरचना सहित 6,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री चंडीगढ़ के पीजीआईएमईआर में उन्नत मातृ एवं शिशु केंद्र और उन्नत तंत्रिका विज्ञान केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली-अमृतसर-कटरा एक्‍सप्रेसवे पैकेज 1 से 6 को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री जालंधर में 5,470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेल और सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 20 राज्यों में 75 पुनर्विकसित अमृत भारत रेलवे स्टेशनों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
15 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 17 जुलाई को हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और पंजाब का दौरा करेंगे। सुबह लगभग 11 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री जींद रेलवे स्टेशन पर जींद और सोनीपत के बीच चलने वाली देश की पहली हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 11:30 बजे जींद के एकलव्य स्टेडियम में लगभग 14,700 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। वे इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री चंडीगढ़ जाएंगे, जहां दोपहर करीब 1:45 बजे वे 6,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री जालंधर पहुंचेंगे, जहां वे 5,470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उनका उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री जिंद में
प्रधानमंत्री जींद और सोनीपत के बीच चलने वाली देश की पहली हाइड्रोजन-चालित ट्रेन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे, जो रेलवे क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ परिवहन को अपनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। भारत में ही डिजाइन, इंजीनियरिंग और एकीकृत की गई यह ट्रेन स्वदेशी तकनीक का उपयोग करके विकसित की गई है, जो उन्नत रेलवे इंजीनियरिंग में देश की बढ़ती क्षमताओं को दर्शाती है। इसके साथ ही, भारत उन चुनिंदा देशों के समूह में शामिल हो जाएगा जिनके पास हाइड्रोजन-चालित ट्रेनें परिचालन में हैं।
यह ट्रेन हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल तकनीक से चलती है, जो हाइड्रोजन को बिजली में परिवर्तित करके ट्रेन को आगे बढ़ाती है। इस प्रक्रिया में केवल जल वाष्प उप-उत्पाद के रूप में उत्पन्न होता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रेल संचालन के दौरान कार्बन उत्सर्जन शून्य होता है।
डीजल ट्रेनों की तुलना में ये ट्रेनें टेलपाइप उत्सर्जन को खत्म करती हैं, जीवाश्म ईंधन और जीवाश्म ईंधन आयात पर निर्भरता कम करती हैं और शोर भी काफी कम करती हैं। पारंपरिक इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेनों के विपरीत, इन्हें निरंतर ओवरहेड विद्युतीकरण बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है, क्योंकि बिजली ट्रेन के अंदर हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल के माध्यम से उत्पन्न होती है। इस प्रकार ये ट्रेनें पर्यावरण को लेकर स्वच्छ और कुशल समाधान बन जाती हैं। हरित हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित थर्मल पावर प्लांट से उत्पन्न बिजली पर निर्भरता को भी कम करता है, जिससे भारत के सतत परिवहन की ओर बदलाव में सहायता मिलती है।
भारत की हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन में 10 कोच हैं, जो इसे अब तक विकसित की गई सबसे लंबी हाइड्रोजन-चालित यात्री ट्रेनों में से एक बनाती है। यह 3,200 एचपी प्रणोदन प्रणाली द्वारा संचालित है, जो इसे परिचालन में मौजूद सबसे शक्तिशाली हाइड्रोजन-चालित ट्रेनों में से एक बनाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री हरियाणा में 12,470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखने के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र को समर्पित भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 9,680 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित 157.92 किलोमीटर लंबे, चार लेन वाले और पूरी तरह से सुलभ दिल्ली-अमृतसर-कटरा एक्सप्रेसवे (पैकेज 1 से 5) को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। यह ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर 667 किलोमीटर लंबे दिल्ली-अमृतसर-कटरा एक्सप्रेसवे का हिस्सा है। इस एक्सप्रेसवे से दिल्ली और कटरा के बीच यात्रा का समय लगभग 14 घंटे से घटकर लगभग 6 घंटे हो जाएगा, जबकि दिल्ली-अमृतसर की यात्रा का समय लगभग 8 घंटे से घटकर 4 घंटे हो जाएगा। इस परियोजना से एनएच-44 (जीटी रोड) पर ट्रैफिक काफी कम होने, श्री माता वैष्णो देवी के तीर्थयात्रा और पर्यटन में वृद्धि होने और कॉरिडोर के साथ औद्योगिक तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स विकास को गति मिलने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-7 और राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-344 पर बने 33.81 किलोमीटर लंबे चार लेन वाले, आंशिक रूप से प्रवेश-नियंत्रित अंबाला-काला अंब राजमार्ग का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह राजमार्ग अंबाला शहरी क्षेत्र और काला अंब औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत करेगा, हरियाणा और हिमाचल प्रदेश के बीच सड़क संपर्क को बेहतर बनाएगा, पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में पर्यटकों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाएगा और काला अंब क्षेत्र के उद्योगों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करेगा।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना जिसका उद्घाटन किया जाएगा, वह राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-352ए पर स्थित 40.60 किलोमीटर लंबा जिंद-गोहाना ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग है। यह नया राजमार्ग जिंद और गोहाना के बीच यात्रा के समय को लगभग दो घंटे से घटाकर मात्र 40 मिनट कर देगा, जिससे यात्रियों, माल परिवहन और कृषि की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण जिंद-गोहाना क्षेत्र को लाभ होगा, साथ ही रोहतक, पानीपत तथा दिल्ली-एनसीआर से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री हांसी-बरवाला ब्राउनफील्ड राजमार्ग परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे, जिसकी लंबाई 24.27 किलोमीटर है और जिसके अंतर्गत मौजूदा सड़क को पक्के शोल्डर के साथ 2/4 लेन का बना दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री कुरुक्षेत्र में एलिवेटेड रेलवे ट्रैक का लोकार्पण करेंगे। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण शहरी अवसंरचना परियोजना है जिससे शहर के रेलवे क्रॉसिंग पर लंबे समय से चली आ रही यातायात की भीड़भाड़ की समस्‍या समाप्त हो जाएगी। इस परियोजना से वाहनों की आवाजाही सुगम होगी, सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा और रेल तथा सड़क परिवहन प्रणालियों की परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री पंडित नेकी राम शर्मा सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज, भिवानी; महर्षि च्यवन मेडिकल कॉलेज और राव तुला राम अस्पताल, कोरियावास, नारनौल सहित प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थानों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इन संस्थानों से हरियाणा में गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा शिक्षा मिलेगी, एमबीबीएस सीटों की संख्या में वृद्धि होगी, विशेषज्ञ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं की उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा और लोगों को अपने घरों के पास बेहतर चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी और इससे राज्य की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली मजबूत होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री क्षेत्र के सांस्कृतिक आधारभूत ढांचे को और समृद्ध करते हुए कुरुक्षेत्र में सिख संग्रहालय की आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह संग्रहालय आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग के माध्यम से सिख धर्म के इतिहास, सिख गुरुओं की शिक्षाओं, उनके साहस, बलिदानों और भारत की सभ्यता तथा संस्कृति में सिख समुदाय के अमूल्य योगदान को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री चंडीगढ़ में
प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और सड़क अवसंरचना से संबंधित 6,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री चंडीगढ़ के पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (पीजीआईएमईआर) में एडवांस्ड मदर एंड चाइल्ड सेंटर और एडवांस्ड न्यूरोसाइंसेज सेंटर का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
एडवांस्ड मदर एंड चाइल्ड सेंटर को उच्च जोखिम वाली गर्भावस्थाओं, गंभीर रूप से बीमार नवजात शिशुओं और विशेष उपचार की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए व्यापक तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। 300 बिस्तरों और अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित यह केंद्र मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करेगा और इससे पूरे क्षेत्र में हजारों परिवारों को लाभ मिलेगा।
एडवांस्ड न्यूरोसाइंसेज सेंटर न्यूरोलॉजी, न्यूरोसर्जरी, न्यूरो-क्रिटिकल केयर और उन्नत निदान सुविधाओं को एक ही स्‍थान पर एकीकृत रूप से प्रदान करेगा। यह जटिल तंत्रिका संबंधी विकारों से पीड़ित रोगियों के लिए समय पर और विश्व स्तरीय उपचार सुनिश्चित करेगा, साथ ही न्यूरोसाइंसेज में चिकित्सा अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण को मजबूत करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री चंडीगढ़ के पीजीआईएमईआर में प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) के अंतर्गत 150 बिस्तरों वाले अत्याधुनिक क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। यह सुविधा आपातकालीन तैयारियों, गहन देखभाल सेवाओं और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाएगी, साथ ही क्षेत्र के समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री चंडीगढ़ में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से संबंधित कई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। इनमें पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज में कुरुक्षेत्र बॉयज़ हॉस्टल और मेस, सेक्टर 46 स्थित गवर्नमेंट कॉलेज में हॉस्टल ब्लॉक और पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज में रिसर्च स्कॉलर्स हॉस्टल का शिलान्यास शामिल है। इन सुविधाओं से शैक्षणिक बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती मिलेगी, छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए आवासीय सुविधाओं में सुधार होगा तथा उच्च शिक्षा के लिए बेहतर वातावरण बनेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री क्षेत्र में आवाजाही को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई प्रमुख सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। वे मोहाली जिले में आईटी सिटी से कुराली तक बनने वाले 6 लेन के ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह राजमार्ग मोहाली, खरार और कुराली के बीच यात्रा का समय कम करेगा और पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर के बीच बेहतर संपर्क व्यवस्था प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री जिरकपुर ग्रीनफील्ड बाईपास (6 लेन का मार्ग) की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इस परियोजना से जीरकपुर-पंचकुला मार्ग पर यात्रा का समय कम होने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही यात्रियों के लिए सुगम, तेज और सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित होगी। इसके अलावा, अंबाला-चंडीगढ़ ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग (एनएच-205ए) के पीआर-7 मार्ग की भी आधारशिला रखी जाएगी। यह 10.3 किलोमीटर लंबा ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर है, जो लंबी दूरी के यातायात को जीरकपुर के शहरी क्षेत्रों को बाईपास करने और जीरकपुर बाईपास को सीधे एयरोसिटी, चंडीगढ़ से जोड़ने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
जालंधर में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री 5,470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेल और सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और आधारशिला रखेंगे। इनका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में संपर्क को मजबूत करना, यात्री सुविधा में सुधार करना और आर्थिक विकास को गति देना है।
प्रधानमंत्री अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के अंतर्गत जालंधर कैंट सहित 75 पुनर्निर्मित रेलवे स्टेशनों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। 20 राज्यों में फैले 75 अमृत स्टेशनों का उद्घाटन अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के अंतर्गत एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो विश्व के सबसे बड़े स्टेशन पुनर्निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। लगभग 1,570 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित इन स्टेशनों को आधुनिक और यात्री-अनुकूल सुविधाओं में बदला गया है। 'विरासत भी, विकास भी' की भावना से पुनर्निर्मित इन स्टेशनों में स्थानीय संस्कृति, विरासत और वास्तुकला को दर्शाने वाले तत्व शामिल किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री नांगल बांध-तलवारा-मुकेरियन नई रेल लाइन परियोजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 830 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित दौलतपुर चौक-करतोली नई रेल लाइन का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इससे पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश के बीच रेल संपर्क काफी मजबूत होगा, जिससे होशियारपुर और ऊना जिलों को लाभ होगा। यह नई रेल लाइन श्री आनंदपुर साहिब और मां चिंतपूर्णी मंदिर जैसे महत्वपूर्ण धार्मिक स्थलों को जोड़ेगी, साथ ही यात्रियों को तेज, सुरक्षित और अधिक विश्वसनीय परिवहन साधन उपलब्ध कराकर दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री करतोली-अंबाला रेल सेवा को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे, जिससे पंजाब, हरियाणा और हिमाचल प्रदेश में कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी। प्रधानमंत्री अमृतसर (छेहर्टा)-वाराणसी रेल सेवा को भी झंडी दिखाएंगे, जिससे भारत के दो सबसे प्रतिष्ठित आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के बीच सीधा रेल संपर्क स्थापित होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री पंजाब में सड़क अवसंरचना को और मजबूत करने के लिए 3,070 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री चार लेन वाले नए दिल्ली-अमृतसर-कटरा एक्सप्रेसवे के 30.9 किलोमीटर लंबे पैकेज-6 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। एक्‍सप्रेसवे का यह हिस्‍सा विशेष रूप से भारी वाहनों के लिए सुगम और तेज यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, साथ ही ईंधन की खपत और वाहन संचालन लागत को भी कम करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री 25.2 किलोमीटर लंबे छह लेन वाले ग्रीनफील्ड दक्षिणी लुधियाना बाईपास के विकास की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस परियोजना से लुधियाना और बठिंडा के बीच यात्रा की दूरी और समय कम होगा, साथ ही अन्य प्रमुख आर्थिक केंद्रों से भी बेहतर संपर्क स्थापित होगा।