Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Opal Bidco Pte. Ltd. of 100% shareholding in STT GDC Pte. Ltd.
15 JUL 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition by Opal Bidco Pte. Ltd. of 100% shareholding in STT GDC Pte. Ltd.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition by Opal Bidco Pte. Ltd. (Opal Bidco) of 100% shareholding in STT GDC Pte. Ltd. (STT GDC) with Ruby Asia Holdings II Pte. Ltd. (Ruby), Singtel Interactive Pte. Ltd. (Singtel), Sunstone Investment Pte. Ltd. (Sunstone) and One Hundred And Thirty First Investment Company – Sole Proprietorship LLC (MIC Entity) acquiring economic interest (on a see-through basis) in STT GDC.
Ruby is a special purpose vehicle (SPV) indirectly wholly owned by investment funds, vehicles and / or accounts advised and managed by various subsidiaries of KKR & Co. Inc. (KKR).
Opal Bidco is an SPV that is indirectly wholly owned by investment funds, vehicles and / or accounts advised and managed by KKR.
Singtel is a wholly owned subsidiary of Singapore Telecommunications Limited (together with subsidiaries of Singapore Telecommuni- cations Limited, Singtel Group), a public listed company incorporated in Singapore.
The Singtel Group is a provider of connectivity, digital services and digital infrastructure, and has presence in Asia, Australia and Africa.
Sunstone is a special purpose vehicle incorporated in Singapore for the purpose of holding investments.
MIC Entity is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Mubadala Investment Company PJSC (Mubadala). Mubadala is a United Arab Emirates (UAE) public joint stock company wholly owned by the Government of Abu Dhabi in the UAE.
STT GDC is a direct subsidiary of STT Communications Ltd. and an indirect subsidiary of Singapore Technologies Telemedia Pte. Ltd., a Singapore headquartered group active in communications and media, data centres and infrastructure technologies businesses globally. STT GDC is a data centre provider. STT GDC is present in India through its indirect subsidiary, STT Global Data Centres India Private Limited, which is one of many data centre players active in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اوپل بِڈکو کو ایس ٹی ٹی جی ڈی سی کے 100 فیصد حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی
15 JUL 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے اوپل بِڈکو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی جانب سے ایس ٹی ٹی جی ڈی سی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے 100 فیصد حصص کے حصول کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس مجوزہ معاہدے کے تحت اوپل بِڈکو، ایس ٹی ٹی جی ڈی سی کے تمام حصص حاصل کرے گی، جبکہ روبی ایشیا ہولڈنگز II پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، سنگ ٹیل انٹرایکٹو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، سن اسٹون انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور ون ہنڈریڈ اینڈ تھرٹی فرسٹ انویسٹمنٹ کمپنی – سول پروپرائٹرشپ ایل ایل سی (ایم آئی سی ادارہ)، سی تھرو بنیاد پر ایس ٹی ٹی جی ڈی سی میں اقتصادی مفاد حاصل کریں گے۔
روبی ایک اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) ہے، جو بالواسطہ طور پر ان سرمایہ کاری فنڈز، اداروں اور اکاؤنٹس کی ملکیت ہے جن کا انتظام کے کے آر اینڈ کمپنی انکارپوریٹڈ (کے کے آر )کی مختلف ذیلی کمپنیاں کرتی ہیں۔
اسی طرح اوپل بِڈکو بھی ایک اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل ہے، جو بالواسطہ طور پر کے کے آر کے زیر انتظام سرمایہ کاری فنڈز، اداروں اور اکاؤنٹس کی مکمل ملکیت ہے۔
سنگ ٹیل انٹرایکٹو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، سنگاپور ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز لمیٹڈ کی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔ سنگ ٹیل گروپ ایشیا، آسٹریلیا اور افریقہ میں رابطہ خدمات، ڈیجیٹل خدمات اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولتیں فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سن اسٹون انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سنگاپور میں قائم ایک اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل ہے، جسے سرمایہ کاری رکھنے کے مقصد سے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
ایم آئی سی ادارہ، مبادلہ انویسٹمنٹ کمپنی پی جے ایس سی کی بالواسطہ مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔ مبادلہ متحدہ عرب امارات کی ایک عوامی جوائنٹ اسٹاک کمپنی ہے، جس کی مکمل ملکیت ابوظہبی حکومت کے پاس ہے۔
ایس ٹی ٹی جی ڈی سی، ایس ٹی ٹی کمیونیکیشنز لمیٹڈ کی براہِ راست اور سنگاپور ٹیکنالوجیز ٹیلی میڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی بالواسطہ ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔ یہ گروپ عالمی سطح پر مواصلات، میڈیا، ڈیٹا سینٹرز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں سرگرم ہے۔
ایس ٹی ٹی جی ڈی سی ایک ڈیٹا سینٹر فراہم کرنے والی کمپنی ہے، جو ہندوستان میں اپنی بالواسطہ ذیلی کمپنی ایس ٹی ٹی گلوبل ڈیٹا سینٹرز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے خدمات انجام دیتی ہے۔ یہ کمپنی ہندوستان میں سرگرم متعدد ڈیٹا سینٹر آپریٹروں میں شامل ہے۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اس معاملے سے متعلق تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔