Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
India and Poland Explore New Avenues for Cooperation in the MSME Sector
Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME welcomes Polish Delegation Led by Deputy Minister Michał Baranowski to Strengthen Bilateral Collaboration; highlights the pivotal role of India's MSME sector in driving economic growth, employment generation and exports
Secretary briefs the delegation on key flagship initiatives, including the Udyam Registration Portal, Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises, Technology Centres and Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) practices
Polish Deputy Minister, Mr. Michał Baranowski appreciates India's remarkable progress in strengthening its MSME ecosystem
15 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, held a bilateral meeting today at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi with a high-level delegation from the Republic of Poland led by Deputy Minister Mr. Michał Baranowski, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, to explore opportunities for strengthening cooperation in the MSME sector. Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, highlighted the pivotal role of India's MSME sector in driving economic growth, employment generation and exports. He noted that India has over 86 million registered MSME, contributing nearly 30 per cent to the country's GDP, over one-third of manufacturing output, and nearly half of India's exports, while supporting the livelihoods of around 330 million people.
Secretary also highlighted the Government of India's initiatives to build globally competitive and future-ready MSME through digital transformation, innovation, technology adoption, sustainable manufacturing and improved market access. He briefed the delegation on key flagship initiatives, including the Udyam Registration Portal, Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises, Technology Centres and Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) practices.
Emphasising the growing strategic partnership between India and Poland, Secretary, MSME, observed that Poland is India's largest trading and investment partner in Central and Eastern Europe. He noted that Bilateral trade has grown 3 times between 2013 and 2025, and expressed confidence that the recently concluded India–European Union Free Trade Agreement would further strengthen trade and investment ties, and take the Strategic Partnership between the two countries to another level.
Deputy Minister, Mr. Michał Baranowski appreciated India's remarkable progress in strengthening its MSME ecosystem and expressed Poland's keen interest in expanding collaboration with India. He reaffirmed Poland's commitment to deepening institutional partnerships and promoting greater business-to-business engagement between enterprises of both countries. The discussions also acknowledged the institutional engagement initiated in 2024 between the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) and the Polish Agency for Enterprise Development (PARP) to promote cooperation in the MSME sector.
The meeting aimed to strengthen bilateral cooperation between India and Poland in the MSME sector by enhancing collaboration in enterprise development, digital transformation, technology and innovation, market linkages, trade and investment, while facilitating stronger institutional partnerships and greater interaction between the MSME ecosystems of both countries.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور پولینڈ نے ایم ایس ایم ای کے شعبے میں تعاون کے نئے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بھرت کھیڑا نے نائب وزیر میخاؤ بارانووسکی کی قیادت میں آنے والے پولینڈ کے وفد کا خیر مقدم کیا؛ دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور برآمدات میں ہندوستان کے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کے کلیدی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
سکریٹری نے وفد کو اُدیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل، بہت چھوٹے اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم، ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر اور زیرو ڈیفیکٹ زیرو ایفیکٹ (زیڈ ای ڈی) طریقۂ کار سمیت اہم فلیگ شپ اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا
پولینڈ کے نائب وزیر جناب میخاؤ بارانووسکی نے ہندوستان کے ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں حاصل ہونے والی نمایاں پیش رفت کی تعریف کی
15 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون میں جمہوریہ پولینڈ کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقات کی۔ اس وفد کی قیادت اقتصادی ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے نائب وزیر جناب میخاؤ بارانووسکی کر رہے تھے۔ ملاقات کے دوران ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بھرت کھیڑا نے اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کے کلیدی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں 8 کروڑ 60 لاکھ سے زائد رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ای موجود ہیں، جو ملک کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں تقریباً 30 فیصد، مینوفیکچرنگ کی مجموعی پیداوار میں ایک تہائی سے زیادہ اور ہندوستان کی مجموعی برآمدات میں تقریباً نصف تعاون کرتے ہیں، جبکہ یہ شعبہ تقریباً 33 کروڑ افراد کے روزگار اور ذریعۂ معاش کی معاونت بھی کرتا ہے۔
سکریٹری نے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ تشکیل دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ اور بہتر مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے ذریعے اس شعبے کو مزید مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے پولینڈ کے وفد کو حکومت کی اہم فلیگ شپ اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا، جن میں اُدیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل، مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم، ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر اور زیرو ڈیفیکٹ، زیرو ایفیکٹ (زیڈ ای ڈی) طریقۂ کار شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور پولینڈ کے درمیان مضبوط ہوتی ہوئی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ پولینڈ وسطی اور مشرقی یورپ میں ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری شراکت دار ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2025 کے مقابلے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ حال ہی میں طے پانے والا ہندوستان–یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا۔
پولینڈ کے نائب وزیر جناب میخاؤ بارانووسکی نے ہندوستان کے ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں حاصل ہونے والی نمایاں پیش رفت کو سراہا اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے میں پولینڈ کی گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری اداروں کے درمیان براہ راست کاروباری روابط کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پولینڈ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر 2024 میں نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن (این ایس آئی سی) اور پولش ایجنسی فار انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ (پی اے آر پی) کے درمیان ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کیے گئے ادارہ جاتی اشتراک کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا۔
اس ملاقات کا مقصد کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع، مارکیٹ روابط، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان اور پولینڈ کے درمیان ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانا تھا، ساتھ ہی دونوں ممالک کے اداروں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنا اور ان کے ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظاموں کے درمیان باہمی روابط کو فروغ دینا بھی اس کا اہم مقصد تھا۔