Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
India and Poland Explore New Avenues for Cooperation in the MSME Sector
Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME welcomes Polish Delegation Led by Deputy Minister Michał Baranowski to Strengthen Bilateral Collaboration; highlights the pivotal role of India's MSME sector in driving economic growth, employment generation and exports
Secretary briefs the delegation on key flagship initiatives, including the Udyam Registration Portal, Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises, Technology Centres and Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) practices
Polish Deputy Minister, Mr. Michał Baranowski appreciates India's remarkable progress in strengthening its MSME ecosystem
15 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, held a bilateral meeting today at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi with a high-level delegation from the Republic of Poland led by Deputy Minister Mr. Michał Baranowski, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology, to explore opportunities for strengthening cooperation in the MSME sector. Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, highlighted the pivotal role of India's MSME sector in driving economic growth, employment generation and exports. He noted that India has over 86 million registered MSME, contributing nearly 30 per cent to the country's GDP, over one-third of manufacturing output, and nearly half of India's exports, while supporting the livelihoods of around 330 million people.
Secretary also highlighted the Government of India's initiatives to build globally competitive and future-ready MSME through digital transformation, innovation, technology adoption, sustainable manufacturing and improved market access. He briefed the delegation on key flagship initiatives, including the Udyam Registration Portal, Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises, Technology Centres and Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) practices.
Emphasising the growing strategic partnership between India and Poland, Secretary, MSME, observed that Poland is India's largest trading and investment partner in Central and Eastern Europe. He noted that Bilateral trade has grown 3 times between 2013 and 2025, and expressed confidence that the recently concluded India–European Union Free Trade Agreement would further strengthen trade and investment ties, and take the Strategic Partnership between the two countries to another level.
Deputy Minister, Mr. Michał Baranowski appreciated India's remarkable progress in strengthening its MSME ecosystem and expressed Poland's keen interest in expanding collaboration with India. He reaffirmed Poland's commitment to deepening institutional partnerships and promoting greater business-to-business engagement between enterprises of both countries. The discussions also acknowledged the institutional engagement initiated in 2024 between the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) and the Polish Agency for Enterprise Development (PARP) to promote cooperation in the MSME sector.
The meeting aimed to strengthen bilateral cooperation between India and Poland in the MSME sector by enhancing collaboration in enterprise development, digital transformation, technology and innovation, market linkages, trade and investment, while facilitating stronger institutional partnerships and greater interaction between the MSME ecosystems of both countries.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
भारत और पोलैंड ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में सहयोग के नए अवसर तलाशने पर चर्चा की
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री भारत खेरा ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने के लिए पोलैंड के उप मंत्री माइकल बरानोवस्की के नेतृत्व में आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया, उन्होंने आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन तथा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की चर्चा की
सचिव ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसमें उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना, प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और ज़ीरो डिफेक्ट ज़ीरो ईफेक्ट (जेडईडी) शामिल
पोलैंड के उप मंत्री श्री माइकल बरानोवस्की ने एमएसएमई परितंत्र को मजबूत करने में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की सराहना की
15 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने आज नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन में पोलैंड गणराज्य के एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व पोलैंड के आर्थिक विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में उप-मंत्री श्री माइकल बरानोवस्की कर रहे थे। बैठक का उद्देश्य एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने के अवसरों का पता लगाना था। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री भारत खेरा ने बताया कि आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की अहम भूमिका है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में 86 मिलियन से अधिक पंजीकृत एमएसएमई हैं, जो देश की सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत, विनिर्माण उत्पादन में एक-तिहाई से अधिक और भारत के निर्यात में लगभग आधे का योगदान देते हैं और इसके साथ ही यह लगभग 330 मिलियन लोगों की आजीविका का साधन भी हैं।
सचिव ने डिजिटल परिवर्तन, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, टिकाऊ विनिर्माण और बेहतर बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने की भारत सरकार की पहलों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना, प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और ज़ीरो डिफेक्ट ज़ीरो इफ़ेक्ट (जेडईडी) तरीकों सहित प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
एमएसएमई सचिव ने भारत और पोलैंड के बीच बढ़ती रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि पोलैंड मध्य और पूर्वी यूरोप में भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यापार और निवेश भागीदार है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2025 से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में 3 गुना बढ़ोतरी हुई है और उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हाल ही में संपन्न हुए भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते से व्यापार और निवेश संबंध और सुदृढ़ होंगे तथा दोनों देशों के बीच की रणनीतिक साझेदारी एक नए स्तर पर पहुंचेगी।
उप मंत्री श्री माइकल बरानोवस्की ने एमएसएमई परितंत्र को मजबूत करने में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की सराहना की और भारत के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने में पोलैंड की रुचि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने एक बार फिर दोनों देशों के उद्यमों के बीच संस्थागत भागीदारी बढ़ाने और अधिक व्यापार-से-व्यापार (बीटूबी) संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पोलैंड की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। चर्चाओं में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2024 में नेशनल स्मॉल इंडस्ट्रीज कॉरपोरेशन (एनएसआईसी) और पोलिश एजेंसी फॉर एंटरप्राइज डेवलपमेंट (पीएआरपी) के बीच शुरू की गई संस्थागत भागीदारी को भी स्वीकार किया गया।
इस बैठक का उद्देश्य उद्यम विकास, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, बाजार संपर्क, व्यापार और निवेश में सहयोग बढ़ाकर एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में भारत और पोलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के साथ ही दोनों देशों के एमएसएमई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के बीच मजबूत संस्थागत साझेदारी और बातचीत को अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाना था।