Ministry of Railways
Beta Version of New IRCTC Website to Go Live at 2100 hrs Today
15 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The beta version of the new IRCTC website is being launched today at 2100 hrs for users to experience the new look and feel of the website and provide feedback on its features. It can be accessed at the link: https://www.irctc.co.in/eticket/ . The link to the beta version is also provided on the existing website on the homepage.
These improvements were suggested by the students of Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) during their interaction with Hon'ble Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.
The IRCTC website was first launched in 2002 and currently handles an average of around 14.5 lakh tickets per day. The new website features a clean user interface and a simplified user experience.
IRCTC has made four major improvements in the beta version:
1.⁠ ⁠Captcha: No unnecessary captchas. No unnecessary pop-ups. No flashing graphics. No distracting elements.
2.⁠ ⁠Seat availability: Visible across all classes.
3.⁠ ⁠Faster checkout: Reduction in the number of steps required for booking.
4.⁠ ⁠Easier repeat booking: Saved passenger details.
The students were made a part of the design process wherein they gave suggestions on improving the look and feel of the website. Based on the feedback received, the new website is ready for trial.
The beta version will facilitate user feedback on further improvements, which will be incorporated in future releases to enhance customer satisfaction. Very soon, the IRCTC website will also be integrated with the upcoming new Passenger Reservation Engine. Since the Passenger Reservation Engine is also being revamped in parallel, the fully functional new IRCTC portal will be available in a few weeks.
In parallel, IRCTC is revamping the decades-old Passenger Reservation Engine that powers various train booking apps. This required extensive work because the system had to remain operational throughout the upgradation process. The new Passenger Reservation Engine will be launched very soon.
We request our users to provide valuable suggestions and feedback on the new design, which will help us further improve the IRCTC website.

रेल मंत्रालय
नई आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट का बीटा वर्जन आज रात 9 बजे लाइव होगा
15 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट के नए लुक और अनुभव को आजमाने और इसके फीचर्स पर फीडबैक देने के लिए उसकी नई वेबसाइट का बीटा वर्जन आज रात 9 बजे लॉन्च किया जा रहा है। इसे https://www.irctc.co.in/eticket/ लिंक पर जाकर देखा जा सकता है। बीटा वर्जन का लिंक मौजूदा वेबसाइट के होमपेज पर भी दिया गया है।
ये सुधार मालवीय नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (एमएनआईटी) के छात्रों ने रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के साथ बातचीत के दौरान सुझाए थे।
आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट पहली बार 2002 में लॉन्च की गई थी और अभी यह हर दिन औसतन लगभग 14.5 लाख टिकटों का काम संभालती है। नई वेबसाइट का यूजर इंटरफेस साफ-सुथरा है और यूजर अनुभव आसान बनाया गया है।
आईआरसीटीसी ने बीटा वर्जन में चार बड़े सुधार किए हैं:
1. कैप्चा: कोई अनावश्यक कैप्चा नहीं। कोई अनावश्यक पॉप-अप नहीं। कोई चमकते ग्राफिक्स नहीं। ध्यान भटकाने वाली कोई चीज नहीं।
2. सीट की उपलब्धता: सभी क्लास में दिखाई देती है।
3. तेज चेकआउट: बुकिंग के लिए ज़रूरी स्टेप्स की संख्या कम की गई है।
4. आसान रिपीट बुकिंग: यात्री की जानकारी सेव रहती है।
डिजाइन की प्रक्रिया में छात्रों को भी शामिल किया गया था, जिन्होंने वेबसाइट के लुक और फील को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सुझाव दिए। प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर, नई वेबसाइट ट्रायल के लिए तैयार है।
बीटा वर्जन से और सुधारों के लिए यूजर फ़ीडबैक मिल सकेगा, जिसे कस्टमर की संतुष्टि बढ़ाने के लिए भविष्य के वर्जन में शामिल किया जाएगा। बहुत जल्द, आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट को आने वाले नए पैसेंजर रिजर्वेशन इंजन के साथ भी जोड़ा जाएगा। चूंकि पैसेंजर रिजर्वेशन इंजन को भी साथ-साथ अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है, इसलिए पूरी तरह से काम करने वाला नया आईआरसीटीसी पोर्टल कुछ हफ्तों में उपलब्ध हो जाएगा।
इसके साथ ही, आईआरसीटीसी कई ट्रेन बुकिंग ऐप्स को चलाने वाले दशकों पुराने 'पैसेंजर रिजर्वेशन इंजन' को अपग्रेड कर रहा है। इसके लिए बहुत ज्यादा काम करना पड़ा क्योंकि अपग्रेडेशन के दौरान भी सिस्टम को चालू रखना जरूरी था। नया 'पैसेंजर रिजर्वेशन इंजन' जल्द ही लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
हम अपने यूजर्स से नए डिजाइन पर अपने कीमती सुझाव और फीडबैक देने का अनुरोध करते हैं, जिससे हमें आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट को और बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।