Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The Future Belongs to Those Who Learn, Adapt and Innovate: Shri Jayant Chaudhary at World Youth Skills Day 2026
MSDE unveils new initiatives to strengthen India’s future-ready skilling ecosystem
15 JUL 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
“The future belongs to those who continue to learn, adapt and innovate. India’s youth must be prepared not only for today’s jobs, but also for tomorrow’s opportunities,” said Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, at the World Youth Skills Day 2026 celebrations organised by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi.
Emphasising that skilling must be viewed as a lifelong journey, the Minister said, “Through IndiaSkills, Centres of Excellence, apprenticeships and stronger industry partnerships, we are creating pathways that connect young people with opportunities in India and across the world. We must also encourage more women to enter non-traditional sectors and enable every young Indian to challenge the status quo, embrace change and contribute to Viksit Bharat.”
During the event, the Minister unveiled the IndiaSkills Competition 2026–27 Guidelines, outlining the roadmap for India’s flagship skill competition across 63 industry-relevant skill categories. Registrations are now open on the Skill India Digital Hub for aspiring competitors from across the country.
The WorldSkills India Champions Club was also launched to bring together IndiaSkills and WorldSkills champions as mentors and ambassadors. The initiative will enable past champions to inspire aspiring competitors, promote excellence in vocational skills and support the next generation of skilled talent.
India’s medal winners from the Global Skills Challenge Australia 2026 and the Taipei Capital Cup 2026 were felicitated for securing a combined tally of three Gold Medals, three Silver Medals, one Bronze Medal and three Merit Awards, reinforcing India’s growing competitiveness on the global skills stage.
The Ministry also unveiled the Guidelines for the Creation of Centres of Excellence under Skill India. These guidelines aim to support the development of world-class, industry-aligned training facilities equipped with modern infrastructure, advanced technologies and strong industry partnerships.
A major highlight was the introduction of the Training Programme for Multi-Skilled Caregivers under PMKVY, in line with the Union Budget 2026–27 announcement to skill 1.5 lakh caregiving professionals. Of these, 1.3 lakh candidates will be trained through the MSDE ecosystem, creating a professionally trained workforce for healthcare, geriatric and home-based care while opening new employment opportunities, particularly for women and youth.
The event also marked the extension of the Pilot Project for Apprenticeship Engagement under NAPS in the North Eastern Region, aimed at expanding access to workplace-based learning and strengthening industry participation across the region.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, said, “Over the past 11 years, Skill India has evolved into a connected national ecosystem built through partnerships with States, industry and training institutions, empowering more than six crore youth. As we enter the next phase, our focus must move from scale to quality, relevance and outcomes. The theme ‘Skills for a Shared Future’ also reminds us that women and girls must remain central to India’s growth story.”
MSDE also announced the constitution of a Committee on Gender Mainstreaming to advance women-led development across the skilling ecosystem. Bringing together Ministry divisions, partner institutions and concerned Ministries, the Committee will work in mission mode to address barriers across the skilling-to-employment pathway, including outreach, mobility, training, apprenticeships, placements, retention and career progression.
The Ministry will also invite entries for a Best Practices Compendium on Skilling and Employment for Women, documenting evidence-based models that have improved women’s access to skills, employment, entrepreneurship and inclusive workplaces. Entries will open on July 20, 2026, for participation by government departments, States and Union Territories, industry, training institutions, CSR organisations and civil society.
Another major initiative announced was the proposed Skills Outcomes Fund, an outcomes-based financing platform of approximately ₹530 crore that will combine Government funding, CSR contributions and philanthropic capital to support more than two lakh young people with industry-aligned skilling, employment and livelihood opportunities.
An MoU was first exchanged between MSDE and NSDC for establishing the Fund within NSDC under the aegis of the Ministry. This was followed by an MoU between NSDC and the British Asian India Foundation for developing the India Skills Outcomes Platform. Funding under the initiative will be linked to independently verified milestones such as certification, placement and retention, strengthening accountability, innovation and industry relevance.
The event also featured the unveiling of the design of the proposed sculpture, “Skilled India, Empowered India – A Collective Growth Story,” to be installed at Kaushal Bhawan. The sculpture pays tribute to generations of artisans, workers, professionals, innovators and entrepreneurs whose skills have shaped India’s progress.
Skilled women learners from the Chaudhary Ajit Singh Centre of Excellence for Design and Fashion Technology, Baghpat, Uttar Pradesh, were also felicitated. The Centre has trained its first batch of 50 women as advance Sewing Machine Operators through industry-aligned training that integrates modern technologies, AI-powered learning solutions, and advanced manufacturing practices. The initiative demonstrates how future-ready skilling is strengthening livelihoods, enhancing employability and advancing women's economic empowerment.
The event was attended by Shri Dilip Kumar, Director General, DGT; Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhanshu, Additional Secretary, MSDE; Ms. Manisha Sensarma, Senior Economic Adviser, MSDE; Shri Arunkumar Pillai, CEO, NSDC; along with industry leaders, representatives of State Skill Missions and Sector Skill Councils, training partners, WorldSkills champions, learners and officials from across the Skill India ecosystem.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مستقبل اُن ہی لوگوں کا ہے جو سیکھتے ہیں، نئی چیزیں اپناتے ہیں اور اختراع کرتے ہیں: ورلڈ یوتھ اسکلز ڈے 2026 کے موقع پر جناب جینت چودھری کا اظہار خیال
ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے بھارت کے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنرمندی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نئی پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کیا
15 JUL 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
کوشل بھون، نئی دہلی میں ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت(ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے زیر اہتمام ورلڈ یوتھ اسکلز ڈے 2026 تقریب کے دوران ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، حکومت ہند، جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا کہ ’’مستقبل ان ہی لوگوں کا ہے جو مسلسل سیکھتے ہیں، نئی چیزیں اپناتے ہیں اور اختراع کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف آج کے روزگار بلکہ آنے والے کل کے مواقع کے لیے بھی تیار رہنا ہوگا۔‘‘
اس امر پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہنرمندی کو تاحیات جاری رہنے والے سفر کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’ انڈیا اسکلز، سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس، اپرنٹس شپس اور مضبوط صنعتی شراکت کے ذریعے، ہم ایسے راستے تیار کر رہے ہیں جو نوجوانوں کو بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں مواقع سے مربوط کرتے ہیں۔ ہمیں مزید خواتین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیے کہ وہ غیر روایتی شعبوں میں داخل ہوں اور ہر نوجوان ہندوستانی کو جمود کو چیلنج کرنے، تبدیلی کو قبول کرنے اور وکست بھارت میں تعاون دینے کے قابل بنائیں۔‘‘
تقریب کے دوران، محترم وزیر نے انڈیا اسکلز کمپٹیشن 2026-27 کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ، اور صنعت سے متعلق ہنرمندی کے 63 زمروں میں بھارت کے فلیگ شپ ہنرمندی مقابلوں کے لیے روڈمیپ کو اجاگر کیا ۔ حصہ لینے کے خواہش مند ملک بھر کے امیدواروں کے لیے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب پر رجسٹریشن کا عمل شروع ہوچکا ہے۔
ورلڈ اسکلز انڈیا چیمپئنس کلب بھی انڈیا اسکلز اور ورلڈ اسکلز چیمپئنس کو بطور سرپرست اور سفیروں کے ساتھ لانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پہل قدمی ماضی کے چیمپئنس کو خواہشمند امیدواروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں میں عمدگی کو فروغ دینے اور ہنر مند افراد کی آئندہ پیڑھی کی مدد کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
گلوبل اسکلز چیلنج آسٹریلیا 2026 اور تائی پے کیپٹل کپ 2026 میں بھارت کے تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو تین گولڈ میڈل، تین سلور میڈل، ایک کانسی کا تمغہ اور تین میرٹ ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی گئی، جس سے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مسابقت کو تقویت ملی۔
وزارت نے اسکل انڈیا کے تحت عمدگی کے مراکز کے قیام کے رہنما خطوط کی بھی رونمائی کی۔ ان رہنما خطوط کا مقصد عالمی معیار کی ترقی میں معاونت کرنا ہے، صنعت سے منسلک تربیتی سہولیات جو جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ، جدید تکنالوجیوں اور مضبوط صنعتی شراکت داریوں سے آراستہ ہیں۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 کے اعلان کے مطابق 1.5 لاکھ دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت کثیر ہنر مند نگہداشت کرنے والوں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز ایک اہم بات تھی۔ ان میں سے 1.3 لاکھ امیدواروں کو ایم ایس ڈی ای ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعے تربیت دی جائے گی، جس سے حفظانِ صحت، جیریاٹرک اور گھریلو نگہداشت کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت تیار کی جائے گی، خاص طور پر خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع واشگاف ہوں گے۔
اس تقریب نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں این اے پی ایس کے تحت اپرنٹس شپ مشغولیت کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی توسیع کو بھی نشان زد کیا، جس کا مقصد کام کی جگہ پر مبنی سیکھنے تک رسائی کو بڑھانا اور پورے خطے میں صنعت کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کی سکریٹری، محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے کہا، ’’ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں، اسکل انڈیا ریاستوں، صنعت اور تربیتی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ذریعے ایک مربوط قومی ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل ہوا ہے، جس نے چھ کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ جیسے ہی ہم آئندہ مرحلے میں داخل ہوں گے، ہماری توجہ پیمانے سے معیار، مطابقت اور نتائج کی طرف بڑھنی چاہیے۔’مشترکہ مستقبل کے لیے ہنر‘ کا موضوع ہمیں یہ بھی یاد دلاتا ہے کہ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہونی چاہیے۔‘‘
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے ہنرمندی ایکوسسٹم میں خواتین کے زیر قیادت ترقی کو صنفی قومی دھارے میں شامل کرنے پر ایک کمیٹی کی تشکیل کا اعلان کیا۔ وزارت کی ڈویژنوں، شراکت دار اداروں اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کو قریب لاکرکمیٹی، رابطہ کاری، نقل و حرکت، تربیت، اپرینٹس شپ، نوکری دلانے، برقرار رکھنے اور کریئر میں رفتہ رفتہ ترقی سمیت ہنرمندی سے روزگار کے راستے میں موجود رکاؤٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کرے گی۔
وزارت خواتین کے لیے مہارت اور روزگار کے حوالے سے بہترین طریقوں کے ایک مجموعے کے لیے بھی درخواستیں مدعو کرے گی۔ اس کا مقصد ایسے ثبوتوں پر مبنی ماڈلز کو دستاویزی شکل دینا ہے جنہوں نے خواتین کی مہارتوں، روزگار، کاروباری صلاحیتوں اور شمولیاتی کام کی جگہوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ سرکاری محکموں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، صنعتوں، تربیتی اداروں، سی ایس آر تنظیموں اور سول سوسائٹی کی شرکت کے لیے درخواستوں کا آغاز 20 جولائی 2026 سے ہوگا۔
ایک اور اہم پہل قدمی کا اعلان کیا گیا جو کہ مجوزہ 'اسکلز آؤٹ کمز فنڈ' ہے۔ یہ تقریباً 530 کروڑ روپے کا نتائج پر مبنی مالیاتی پلیٹ فارم ہوگا جو دو لاکھ سے زائد نوجوانوں کو صنعت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق مہارتوں، روزگار اور ذرائع معاش کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے سرکاری فنڈز، سی ایس آر کے تعاون اور فلاحی سرمائے کو یکجا کرے گا۔
پہلے وزارت کے زیرِ سرپرستی این ایس ڈی سی کے اندر اس فنڈ کے قیام کے لیے ایم ایس ڈی ای اور این ایس ڈی سی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔ بعد ازاں، 'انڈیا اسکلز آؤٹ کمز پلیٹ فارم' کی تیاری کے لیے این ایس ڈی سی اور برٹش ایشین انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے درمیان ایک اور مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس پہل قدمی کے تحت فنڈز کی فراہمی کو آزادانہ طور پر تصدیق شدہ مراحل جیسے کہ سند ملنے، نوکری لگنے اور ملازمت پر برقرار رہنے سے جوڑا جائے گا، جس سے جوابدہی، جدت طرازی اور صنعت کے ساتھ مطابقت کو مضبوطی ملے گی۔
اس تقریب میں مجوزہ مجسمے کے ڈیزائن کی رونمائی بھی کی گئی، جس کا عنوان "ہنرمند بھارت، بااختیار بھارت - ایک اجتماعی ترقی کی داستان" ہے، اور اسے 'کوشل بھون' میں نصب کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مجسمہ کاریگروں، مزدوروں، پیشہ ور افراد، جدت طرازوں اور کاروباری شخصیات کی نسلوں کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتا ہے جن کی مہارتوں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو نئی شکل دی ہے۔
چودھری اجیت سنگھ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار ڈیزائن اینڈ فیشن ٹیکنالوجی، باغپت (اتر پردیش) سے تعلق رکھنے والی ہنرمند خواتین طالبات کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔ اس مرکز نے ایڈوانسڈ سیونگ مشین آپریٹرز کے طور پر 50 خواتین کے اپنے پہلے بیچ کو صنعت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق تربیت فراہم کی ہے، جس میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلیجنس پر مبنی تعلیمی حل اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقے شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدام یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہنرمندی ذرائع معاش کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے، روزگار کے امکانات کو بڑھا رہی ہے اور خواتین کی اقتصادی خودمختاری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ڈی جی ٹی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب دلیپ کمار؛ ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب نرنجن کمار سدھانشو؛ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی سینئر اقتصادی مشیر، محترمہ منیشا سین شرما؛ این ایس ڈی سی کے سی ای او جناب ارون کمار پلئی کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی قائدین، ریاستی اسکل مشنوں اور سیکٹر اسکل کونسلز کے نمائندوں، تربیتی شراکت داروں، ورلڈ اسکلز چیمئنس، طلبا اور اسکل انڈیا ایکو سسٹم کے دیگر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔