Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal Meets European Industry Leaders in Brussels to Deepen India–EU Industrial and Technology Cooperation
15 JUL 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, undertook a series of industry-focused engagements in Brussels on 14–15 July 2026 on the sidelines of the India–EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) Ministerial.
On 14 July 2026, Shri Piyush Goyal met Mr. Alain Queverin, CEO, Thales Belgium, to discuss strengthening industrial cooperation and exploring opportunities for technology partnerships. He also held discussions with Mr. Jean Christophe Bogaert, Managing Director, Silox Group, on expanding bilateral trade opportunities and enhancing industrial collaboration. These meetings marked the beginning of the Minister's industry outreach in Brussels, providing a constructive platform for engagement with European industry leaders and setting the stage for subsequent interactions.
On 15 July 2026, Shri Piyush Goyal participated, along with the Minister of External Affairs and the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, in a Business Roundtable hosted by the Federation of Enterprises in Belgium (FEB). The roundtable brought together leading Indian and European industry representatives to deliberate on trade facilitation, investment flows, supply chain resilience and digital innovation.
Later in the day, Shri Piyush Goyal interacted with members of the FICCI delegation at Hotel Steigenberger. Representatives of Indian industry shared their perspectives on enhancing competitiveness, addressing regulatory challenges and leveraging opportunities under the TTC framework. The Minister reaffirmed the Government's commitment to supporting Indian industry in expanding market access and fostering innovation-driven partnerships.
Shri Piyush Goyal's engagements in Brussels underscored India's emphasis on industry-led growth and highlighted the critical role of business and industry in advancing India–EU economic cooperation. Held on the sidelines of the India–EU TTC Ministerial, these interactions reaffirmed the Government's commitment to strengthening industrial partnerships, promoting innovation, facilitating greater market access and creating new opportunities for Indian enterprises in Europe.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய தொழில் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, ஐரோப்பியத் தொழில் துறைத் தலைவர்களுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் சந்திப்பு
15 JUL 2026 8:20PM by PIB Chennai
2026 ஜூலை 14-15 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் பிரஸ்ஸல்ஸில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சிலின் (TTC) அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், தொழில்துறை சார்ந்த பல்வேறு சந்திப்புகளை மேற்கொண்டார்.
2026 ஜூலை 14 அன்று, திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், தேல்ஸ் பெல்ஜியத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரியான திரு அலைன் குவெரினைச் சந்தித்து, தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கூட்டாண்மைக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வது குறித்து விவாதித்தார். மேலும், இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவது மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து சிலோக்ஸ் குழுமத்தின் மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திரு ஜீன் கிறிஸ்டோஃப் போகார்ட்டுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
2026 ஜூலை 15 அன்று, பெல்ஜியம் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த வணிகம் சார்ந்த வட்டமேஜை மாநாட்டில், வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் மற்றும் மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பங்கேற்றார். வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்குதல், முதலீட்டு வரத்து, விநியோகச் சங்கிலியின் உறுதித்தன்மை மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் புத்தாக்கம் ஆகியவை குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக, இந்தியா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பாவைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னணித் தொழில் துறைப் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஹோட்டல் ஸ்டீஜென்பெர்கரில் ஃபிக்கி பிரதிநிதி குழு உறுப்பினர்களுடன் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கலந்துரையாடினார். போட்டித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஒழுங்குமுறைச் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளுதல் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சில் கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுதல் ஆகியவை குறித்த தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை இந்தியத் தொழில்துறையின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். சந்தை அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதிலும், புதுமை சார்ந்த கூட்டாண்மைகளை வளர்ப்பதிலும், இந்தியத் தொழில்துறைக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அமைச்சர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285114&reg=3&lang=1