Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal Meets European Industry Leaders in Brussels to Deepen India–EU Industrial and Technology Cooperation
15 JUL 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, undertook a series of industry-focused engagements in Brussels on 14–15 July 2026 on the sidelines of the India–EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) Ministerial.
On 14 July 2026, Shri Piyush Goyal met Mr. Alain Queverin, CEO, Thales Belgium, to discuss strengthening industrial cooperation and exploring opportunities for technology partnerships. He also held discussions with Mr. Jean Christophe Bogaert, Managing Director, Silox Group, on expanding bilateral trade opportunities and enhancing industrial collaboration. These meetings marked the beginning of the Minister's industry outreach in Brussels, providing a constructive platform for engagement with European industry leaders and setting the stage for subsequent interactions.
On 15 July 2026, Shri Piyush Goyal participated, along with the Minister of External Affairs and the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, in a Business Roundtable hosted by the Federation of Enterprises in Belgium (FEB). The roundtable brought together leading Indian and European industry representatives to deliberate on trade facilitation, investment flows, supply chain resilience and digital innovation.
Later in the day, Shri Piyush Goyal interacted with members of the FICCI delegation at Hotel Steigenberger. Representatives of Indian industry shared their perspectives on enhancing competitiveness, addressing regulatory challenges and leveraging opportunities under the TTC framework. The Minister reaffirmed the Government's commitment to supporting Indian industry in expanding market access and fostering innovation-driven partnerships.
Shri Piyush Goyal's engagements in Brussels underscored India's emphasis on industry-led growth and highlighted the critical role of business and industry in advancing India–EU economic cooperation. Held on the sidelines of the India–EU TTC Ministerial, these interactions reaffirmed the Government's commitment to strengthening industrial partnerships, promoting innovation, facilitating greater market access and creating new opportunities for Indian enterprises in Europe.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के बीच औद्योगिक और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग अधिक सुदृढ़ करने के लिए ब्रसेल्स में यूरोपीय उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गजों से मुलाकात की
15 JUL 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 14 और 15 जुलाई 2026 को ब्रसेल्स में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के अवसर पर उद्योग केंद्रित कई कार्यक्रमों में शामिल हुए।
14 जुलाई 2026 को, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने थेल्स बेल्जियम के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री एलेन क्वेरिन से मुलाकात की और औद्योगिक सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने तथा प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी के अवसरों को तलाशने के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने सिलॉक्स ग्रुप के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जीन क्रिस्टोफ़ बोगार्ट के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के अवसरों और औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी बातचीत की। इन बैठकों के साथ ब्रसेल्स में मंत्री के उद्योग संपर्क कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत हुई, जिससे यूरोपीय उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गजों के साथ बातचीत के लिए एक रचनात्मक मंच मिला और आगे की चर्चाओं के लिए आधार तैयार हुआ।
15 जुलाई 2026 को, श्री पीयूष गोयल बेल्जियम में फेडरेशन ऑफ एंटरप्राइजेज (एफईबी) द्वारा आयोजित एक व्‍यापार गोलमेज बैठक में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ विदेश मंत्री तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे। इस बैठक में भारत और यूरोप के प्रमुख उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने व्यापार करने में सुगमता लाने, निवेश प्रवाह, सप्लाई चेन में लचीलपन और डिजिटल नवाचार जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की।
इसके बाद श्री पीयूष गोयल ने होटल स्टीगेनबर्गर में फिक्की प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की। भारतीय उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने, नियामक संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और टीटीसी फ्रेमवर्क के तहत अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए। मंत्री ने बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और नवाचार-आधारित साझेदारियों को बढ़ावा देने में भारतीय उद्योग को सहायता देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
ब्रसेल्स में श्री पीयूष गोयल की मुलाकातों से उद्योग आधारित विकास पर भारत के जोर देने की भावना और भारत-यूरोपीय संघ आर्थिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में व्यापार और उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका प्रदर्शित होती है। भारत-यूरोपीय संघ टीटीसी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के अवसर पर हुई इन मुलाकातों से औद्योगिक भागीदारी को मजबूत करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, अधिक बाजार पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाने और यूरोप में भारतीय उद्यमों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि होती है।