Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Holds Bilateral Meetings with BRICS Counterparts; Calls for Stronger Cooperation on Labour, Skills and Digital Public Infrastructure
15 JUL 2026 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting was held successfully in Hyderabad under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026. The meeting brought together Labour and Employment Ministers, Heads of Delegation from BRICS countries, representatives of employers’ and workers’ organisations, and knowledge partners to deliberate on key labour, employment and social security issues shaping the future of work.
The Meeting was followed by bilateral meetings undertaken by the Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya with counterparts from Indonesia, Iran, Russia, the United Arab Emirates, and the International Social Security Association (ISSA).
The leaders deliberated on harnessing digital solutions to make labour markets more inclusive and efficient. India highlighted India's e-Shram and National Career Service (NCS) portals as pioneering DPIs driving social protection, employment services and international labour mobility.Discussions also focused on strengthening south-south cooperation through BRICS CONNECT to foster collaboration in skilling, workforce planning and digital innovation.
• Dr. Abdulrahman Al Awar (Minister of Human Resources and Emiratisation, UAE): Discussions focused on strengthening labour mobility and India's progress in Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and possibility of further collaboration in this area. UAE was also invited to be part of the ongoing India-ILO feasibility study for development of International Reference Classification of Occupations. The importance of collaborative efforts in developing a globally relevant occupational classification framework was highlighted.
• Mr Anton Kotyakov (Minister of Labour and Social Protection, Russia): Discussions centred on enhancing India–Russia engagement in employment and social protection through greater policy dialogue, cooperation in skill development, and sharing of digital solutions for labour market governance. Russia was invited to participate in the India-ILO feasibility study for development of International Reference Classification of Occupations. It was further stated that the possibility of signing of the Social Security Agreement (SSA) between the two countries may also be explored.
• Mr. Yassierli (Minister of Manpower, Indonesia): The meeting focused on expanding India–Indonesia cooperation in the areas of employment, workforce development, and digital public infrastructure. India offered to share its experience in developing Digital Public Goods and expressed its willingness to collaborate with Indonesia in leveraging digital technologies to strengthen labour and employment services.
• Mr. H.E. Dr. Ahmad Meidari (Minister of Cooperatives, Labour and Social Welfare, Iran): The meeting reviewed opportunities to deepen India–Iran cooperation in the fields of employment, labour administration, and digital transformation. India shared its experience in the development of Digital Public Infrastructure and conveyed its readiness to collaborate with Iran for increasing the adoption of technology-driven solutions to strengthen labour and employment services.
• Dr. Mohammed Azman (International Social Security Association): Discussions focused on strengthening cooperation between India and the ISSA in advancing social security systems and promoting the exchange of global best practices. The Hon'ble Minister acknowledged the ISSA Award conferred on India in recognition of its outstanding achievements in expanding social security coverage in 2025. It was also highlighted that India's social security coverage has now crossed one billion (1,000 million) people in 2026, reflecting the Government's sustained commitment to universal and inclusive social protection.
Overall, the bilateral meetings and engagements further emphasised the broad support for BRICS CONNECT as a platform for advancing practical cooperation, exchange of best practices, and the development of inclusive, resilient, and future-ready labour markets
In the bilateral meetings held by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, the following points emerged-
• H.E. Mr. Francisco Macena da Silva (Vice Minister of Labour and Employment, Federative Republic of Brazil): Discussions focused on further strengthening the India–Brazil Strategic Partnership through cooperation in skills development, digital employment services, labour market information systems, and social protection. Brazil's participation in the ongoing feasibility study for the International Reference Classification of Occupations was appreciated, and both sides reaffirmed their commitment to advancing BRICS CONNECT through knowledge sharing and capacity building.
• H.E. Mr. Yu Jiadong (Vice Minister, Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security, China): Discussions centred on enhancing cooperation in future skills, digital employment services, labour market governance, and social protection. India's initiatives to promote women's workforce participation and strengthen digital public infrastructure for labour governance were acknowledged. Both sides also reaffirmed their commitment to advancing BRICS CONNECT and fostering inclusive and future-ready labour markets.
The successful adoption of the Declaration and the launch of BRICS Connect mark a significant step forward in strengthening BRICS cooperation in the field of labour and employment. The Meeting concluded with a shared resolve to continue working collectively toward a world of work that promotes social justice, decent employment, innovation, resilience, and inclusive development for all.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ब्रिक्स देशों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं; श्रम, कौशल और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया
15 JUL 2026 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के तहत हैदराबाद में 12वीं ब्रिक्स श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री बैठक सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री, प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुख, नियोक्ता और श्रमिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि तथा ज्ञान साझेदार शामिल हुए। उन्होंने काम के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले श्रम, रोजगार और सामाजिक सुरक्षा से जुड़े अहम मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
इस बैठक के बाद, केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, रूस, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
नेताओं ने श्रम बाजारों को और अधिक समावेशी और कुशल बनाने के लिए डिजिटल समाधानों का उपयोग करने पर चर्चा की। भारत ने अपने 'ई-श्रम' और 'नेशनल करियर सर्विस' (एनसीएस) पोर्टल को अग्रणी डीपीआई के तौर पर पेश किया, जो सामाजिक सुरक्षा, रोजगार सेवाओं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर श्रमिकों की आवाजाही को बढ़ावा देते हैं। साथ ही, कौशल विकास, कार्यबल योजना और डिजिटल नवोन्मेष में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए ब्रिक्स कनेक्ट के ज़रिए 'दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग' को मजबूत करने पर भी चर्चा हुई।
डॉ. अब्दुल रहमान अल अवार (मानव संसाधन और अमीरातीकरण मंत्री, यूएई): चर्चा मुख्य रूप से श्रमिकों के आवागमन को मजबूत करने और डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) में भारत की प्रगति और इस क्षेत्र में आगे सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर केंद्रित रही। यूएई को व्यवसायों का अंतरराष्ट्रीय संदर्भ वर्गीकरण विकसित करने के लिए वर्तमान में जारी भारत-आईएलओ व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन का हिस्सा बनने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया गया। वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रासंगिक व्यावसायिक वर्गीकरण फ्रेमवर्क विकसित करने में मिलकर काम करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
श्री एंटोन कोट्याकोव (श्रम और सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंत्री, रूस): चर्चा नीतिगत संवाद, कौशल विकास में सहयोग और श्रम बाजार प्रशासन के लिए डिजिटल समाधान साझा करने के माध्यम से रोजगार और सामाजिक सुरक्षा में भारत-रूस की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित थी। व्यवसायों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ वर्गीकरण के विकास के लिए भारत-आईएलओ व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन में भाग लेने के लिए रूस को आमंत्रित किया गया। यह भी कहा गया कि दोनों देशों के बीच सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौते (एसएसए) पर हस्ताक्षर करने की संभावना की भी तलाश की जा सकती है।
श्री यास्सियरली (श्रम मंत्री, इंडोनेशिया): बैठक में रोजगार, कार्यबल विकास और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के क्षेत्रों में भारत–इंडोनेशिया सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। भारत ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना विकसित करने के अपने अनुभव को साझा करने की पेशकश की और श्रम एवं रोजगार सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए डिजिटल तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने में इंडोनेशिया के साथ सहयोग करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
महामहिम डॉ. अहमद मेदारी (सहकारी, श्रम और सामाजिक कल्याण मंत्री, ईरान): इस बैठक में रोजगार, श्रम प्रशासन और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के क्षेत्रों में भारत-ईरान सहयोग को मजबूत करने के अवसरों की समीक्षा की गई। भारत ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के विकास में अपने अनुभव साझा किए और श्रम और रोजगार सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों के अपनाने में ईरान के साथ सहयोग करने की अपनी तत्परता व्यक्त की।
डॉ. मोहम्मद अजमान (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ): चर्चा में सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत और आईएसएसए के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। माननीय मंत्री ने 2025 में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के विस्तार में भारत की उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के सम्मान में भारत को मिले ISSA पुरस्कार को स्वीकार किया। इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया कि 2026 में भारत का सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज अब एक अरब (1,000 मिलियन) को पार कर गया है, जो सभी के लिए समान और समावेशी सामाजिक सुरक्षा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
कुल मिलाकर, द्विपक्षीय बैठकों और चर्चाओं में ब्रिक्स कनेक्ट के लिए व्यापक समर्थन पर जोर दिया गया, जो व्यावहारिक सहयोग, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और समावेशी, सुदृढ़ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार श्रम बाजारों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने का एक मंच है।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे द्वारा आयोजित द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में निम्नलिखित मुद्दे सामने आए
महामहिम श्री फ्रांसिस्को मासेना दा सिल्वा (श्रम और रोजगार उप मंत्री, ब्राजील गणराज्य): चर्चा प्रमुख रूप से कौशल विकास, डिजिटल रोजगार सेवाओं, श्रम बाजार सूचना प्रणाली और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के ज़रिए भारत-ब्राजील रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित रही। व्यवसायों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ वर्गीकरण के लिए चल रहे व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन में ब्राजील की भागीदारी की सराहना की गई। साथ ही, दोनों पक्षों ने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण के ज़रिए 'ब्रिक्स कनेक्ट' को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री यू जियाडोंग (उप-मंत्री, मानव संसाधन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंत्रालय, चीन): चर्चाएँ भविष्य की कुशलताओं, डिजिटल रोजगार सेवाओं, श्रम बाजार शासन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित रहीं। कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और श्रम प्रबंधन के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना मजबूत करने के भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने 'ब्रिक्स कनेक्ट' को आगे बढ़ाने तथा समावेशी और भविष्य-अनुकूल श्रम बाजारों को विकसित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
घोषणापत्र को सफलतापूर्वक अपनाना और 'ब्रिक्स कनेक्ट' की शुरुआत, श्रम और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में ब्रिक्स सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। बैठक का समापन इस साझा संकल्प के साथ हुआ कि एक ऐसी कार्य-दुनिया के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखा जाएगा, जो सामाजिक न्याय, सम्मानजनक रोजगार, नवाचार, सहनीयता और सभी के लिए समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देता हो।