Ministry of Science & Technology
BRIC-THSTI celebrates 17th Foundation Day
15 JUL 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), an institute of the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC), Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India, celebrated its 17th Foundation Day on 15th July 2026 in a ceremony marked by distinguished guests and significant milestones
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT and Director General, BRIC, appreciated the exceptional milestones scaled by THSTI over its 17-year journey. He commended the institute's robust translation ecosystem and high-impact scientific output, underscoring its pivotal role as a driver of innovation and self-reliance in India's rapidly expanding bioeconomy.
During the celebrations, Prof Roger Foo, Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan Professor of Medicine and Vice Dean of Research at NUS Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine, delivered the Foundation Day lecture. Dr Foo advocated for a paradigm shift from reactive disease management to proactive, population-wide prevention to bridge the decade-long gap between life expectancy and true health span. Highlighting hypertension and hyperlipidaemia as leading stroke risk factors, he emphasised that conventional metrics like BMI are no longer sufficient to map modern metabolic vulnerabilities. He urged the integration of deep metabolic phenotyping to detect hidden conditions, such as visceral adiposity, long before clinical symptoms appear.
The Foundation Day event saw the exchange of numerous strategic agreements with key industry partners across various domains. The event concluded with an awards ceremony, recognising the outstanding achievements of THSTI's faculty, scientists, PhD scholars, and staff, and a cultural function.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बीआरआईसी - टीएचएसटीआई ने अपना 17वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
15 JUL 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार परिषद (बीआरआईसी) के ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई) ने 15 जुलाई 2026 को विशिष्ट अतिथियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति एवं महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों के साथ एक समारोह में अपना 17वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया।
डॉ. राजेश गोखले, डीबीटी के सचिव और बीआरआईसी के महानिदेशक ने टीएचएसटीआई की 17 वर्षों की यात्रा में प्राप्त शानदार उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने संस्थान के मज़बूत अनुवाद पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और प्रभावशाल वैज्ञानिक आउटपुट की सराहना की और भारत में तेज़ी से बढ़ती जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था में नवाचार एवं आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
समारोह के दौरान, प्रो. रोजर फू, 'जायद बिन सुल्तान अल नाहयान प्रोफेसर इन मेडिसिन' तथा एनयूएस योंग लू लिन स्कूल ऑफ़ मेडिसिन में अनुसंधान के उप-डीन ने स्थापना दिवस पर व्याख्यान दिया। डॉ. फू ने बीमारी होने पर उसके इलाज के बजाय आबादी-स्तर पर बीमारी की रोकथाम को प्राथमिकता देने वाले दृष्टिकोण की वकालत की ताकि जीवन प्रत्याशा एवं वास्तविक स्वस्थ जीवनकाल के बीच लगभग एक दशक के अंतर को कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने हाइपरटेंशन और हाइपरलिपिडेमिया को स्ट्रोक के मुख्य जोखिम कारकों के रूप में रेखांकित किया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि बीएमआई जैसे पारंपरिक पैमाने अब आधुनिक मेटाबोलिक कमज़ोरियों को समझने के लिए पर्याप्त नहीं हैं। उन्होंने क्लिनिकल लक्षण दिखने से बहुत पहले ही विसरल एडिपोसिटी (अंदरूनी अंगों के आसपास मौजूद वसा का अत्यधिक जमाव) जैसी छिपी हुई स्थितियों का पता लगाने के लिए 'डीप मेटाबोलिक फेनोटाइपिंग' (शरीर की चयापचय कार्यप्रणाली का अत्यधिक गहराई एवं विस्तार से विश्लेषण) को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
स्थापना दिवस के कार्यक्रम में अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख उद्धोग साझेदारों के साथ कई रणनीतिक समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। कार्यक्रम का समापन एक पुरस्कार समारोह एवं सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ हुआ, जिसमें टीएचएसटीआई के संकायों, वैज्ञानिकों, पीएचडी विद्वानो और कर्मचारियों को शानदार उपलब्धियों के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।