खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने 20 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के आठवें चरण की शुरुआत की
15 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने 'इंडिया माइनिंग वीक 2026' के कर्टेन रेजर इवेंट के दौरान अहम और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉक की ई-नीलामी के आठवें चरण की शुरुआत की। यह लॉन्च भारत की अहम खनिज सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, आधुनिक विनिर्माण, रक्षा, एयरोस्पेस और अन्य रणनीतिक सेक्टर के लिए जरूरी खनिजों की मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने की सरकार की कोशिशों में एक और अहम पड़ाव है। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, बड़े उद्योगपति, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उफक्रम (पीएसयू), थिंक टैंक, संभावित बोली लगाने वाले और मीडिया के सदस्य शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि इंडिया माइनिंग वीक भारत के खनन क्षेत्र के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग के नेताओं, निवेशकों, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं और शिक्षाविदों को एक साथ लाने वाले एक प्रमुख मंच की शुरुआत है। उन्होंने कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की आठवीं किश्त का शुभारंभ खनिज सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, निवेश को आकर्षित करने और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार खनन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए भारत की खनिज क्षमता को अनलॉक करने की सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने कहा कि खनन राष्ट्र निर्माण, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और विकसित भारत का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। उन्होंने वाणिज्यिक खनन, डिजिटल प्रशासन और निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी सहित क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि खनन के लाभ स्थानीय समुदायों के विकास में योगदान दें।
सचिव, खान मंत्रालय श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि 'इंडिया माइनिंग वीक' को एक सालाना वैश्विक मंच के तौर पर देखा जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत की खनन क्षमता को दिखाना, तकनीक को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना और सरकारों, उद्योग और निवेशकों के बीच भागीदारी को मजबूत करना है। उन्होंने बताया कि आठवें चरण में नौ राज्यों में फैले 20 अहम और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉक शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही, पेश किए गए अहम खनिज ब्लॉक की कुल संख्या 88 हो गई है, जिनमें से 56 की नीलामी पहले ही सफलतापूर्वक हो चुकी है। यह भारत के सुधार-आधारित खनन क्षेत्र में उद्योग के बढ़ते भरोसे को दिखाता है।
आठवें चरण के तहत, नीलामी के लिए 13 नए चिह्नित खनिज ब्लॉक और खनिज (नीलामी) नियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत दूसरे प्रयास में पेश किए गए 7 खनिज ब्लॉक सहित 20 अहम और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉक रखे गए थे।
नीलामी के लिए रखे गए ब्लॉकों का विवरण:
राज्य
ब्लॉकों की संख्या
खनिज
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
मोलिब्डेनम, ग्रेफाइट
बिहार
3
ग्लोकोनाइट, वैनेडियम-युक्त मैग्नेटाइट-इल्मेनाइट
छत्तीसगढ
5
ग्लोकोनाइट, वैनेडियम, गैलियम, टाइटेनियम, रेयर अर्थ एलिमेंट्स (REE), बॉक्साइट, एल्युमिनस लैटेराइट, फॉस्फोराइट और चूना पत्थर
महाराष्ट्र
2
रेयर अर्थ एलिमेंट्स (आरईई), वैनेडियम, गैलियम, टाइटेनियम, बॉक्साइट और एल्युमिनस लैटेराइट
ओडिशा
3
वैनेडियम, टाइटेनियम, मैंगनीज और ग्रेफाइट
पंजाब
1
पोटाश और हैलाइट
राजस्थान
2
पोटाश और हैलाइट, टंगस्टन
तेलंगाना
1
टाइटेनियम, वैनेडियम, गैलियम और एल्युमिनस लैटेराइट
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
दुर्लभ धातु (लिथियम, सीज़ियम और रूबिडियम)
इस चरण के तहत पेश किए गए ब्लॉक में रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का एक विविध पोर्टफोलियो शामिल है जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों, विद्युत गतिशीलता, उन्नत विनिर्माण, उर्वरक, रक्षा, एयरोस्पेस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और अन्य रणनीतिक उद्योगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उनकी नीलामी से भारत की खनिज सुरक्षा मजबूत होने, आयात निर्भरता कम होने और देश के दीर्घकालिक औद्योगिक विकास और ऊर्जा संक्रमण को समर्थन मिलने की उम्मीद है।
निविदा दस्तावेजों की बिक्री 15 जुलाई 2026 को शुरू हुई। निविदा दस्तावेजों की खरीद की अंतिम तिथि 14 सितंबर 2026 (17:00 बजे आईएसटी) है, जबकि बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि (तकनीकी बोली और प्रारंभिक मूल्य प्रस्ताव) 21 सितंबर 2026 (17:00 बजे आईएसटी) है।
यह नीलामी ऑनलाइन होगी और इसमें दो चरणों वाली पारदर्शी 'असेंडिंग फॉरवर्ड ऑक्शन' प्रक्रिया अपनाई जाएगी। इसमें पसंदीदा बोली लगाने वाले का चयन भेजे गए खनिज के मूल्य के सबसे अधिक प्रतिशत की बोली के आधार पर किया जाएगा। ब्लॉक, नीलामी की शर्तों और समय-सीमा के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी एमएसटीसी ई-ऑक्शन प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है।
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/
आठवें चरण की शुरुआत के साथ, खान मंत्रालय ने खोज और खनन के लिए उपलब्ध महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉक की पाइपलाइन को और मजबूत किया है। यह पहल घरेलू खनिज सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और 'विकसित भारत 2047' के विजन के अनुरूप एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी खनिज क्षेत्र बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प को और मजबूत करती है।

Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Minister of State Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Launch the Eighth Tranche of Auction of 20 Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks
15 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines, along with Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, launched the Eighth Tranche of e-auction of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks during the Curtain Raiser event of India Mining Week 2026. The launch marks another significant milestone in the Government’s efforts to strengthen India’s critical mineral security, reduce import dependence and build resilient supply chains for minerals essential to clean energy, advanced manufacturing, defence, aerospace and other strategic sectors. The event was attended by senior officials of the Government of India, representatives of State Governments, industry leaders, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), think tanks, prospective bidders and members of the media.
Addressing the gathering, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Coal and Mines, said that India Mining Week marks the beginning of a premier platform bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, investors, technology providers and academia to accelerate the growth of India’s mining sector. He highlighted that the launch of the Eighth Tranche of Critical and Strategic Mineral Blocks reflects the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening mineral security, attracting investments and unlocking India’s mineral potential to build a globally competitive and future-ready mining ecosystem.
Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, said that mining is a key pillar of nation-building, energy security and Viksit Bharat. He highlighted the transformative reforms in the sector, including commercial mining, digital governance and greater private sector participation, which are driving transparency, efficiency and sustainable growth while ensuring that the benefits of mining contribute to the development of local communities.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, said that India Mining Week is envisioned as an annual global platform to showcase India’s mining potential, encourage technology adoption and foster partnerships among governments, industry and investors. He highlighted that the eighth tranche comprises 20 critical and strategic mineral blocks across nine States, taking the total number of critical mineral blocks offered to 88, of which 56 have already been successfully auctioned, reflecting growing industry confidence in India’s reform-driven mining sector
Under the Eighth Tranche, 20 critical and strategic mineral blocks were put up for auction, comprising 13 newly identified mineral blocks and 7 mineral blocks offered under the Second Attempt in accordance with the provisions of the Mineral (Auction) Rules.
Details of blocks put up for auction:
State
Number of Blocks
Minerals
Andhra Pradesh
2
Molybdenum, Graphite
Bihar
3
Glauconite, Vanadium-bearing Magnetite-Ilmenite
Chhattisgarh
5
Glauconite, Vanadium, Gallium, Titanium, Rare Earth Elements (REE), Bauxite, Aluminous Laterite, Phosphorite and Limestone
Maharashtra
2
Rare Earth Elements (REE), Vanadium, Gallium, Titanium, Bauxite and Aluminous Laterite
Odisha
3
Vanadium, Titanium, Manganese and Graphite
Punjab
1
Potash and Halite
Rajasthan
2
Potash and Halite, Tungsten
Telangana
1
Titanium, Vanadium, Gallium and Aluminous Laterite
West Bengal
1
Rare Metal (Lithium, Cesium and Rubidium)
The blocks offered under this tranche comprise a diverse portfolio of strategically important minerals that are critical for clean energy technologies, electric mobility, advanced manufacturing, fertilizers, defence, aerospace, electronics and other strategic industries. Their auction is expected to strengthen India's mineral security, reduce import dependence and support the country's long-term industrial growth and energy transition.
The sale of Tender Documents commenced on 15 July 2026. The last date for purchase of the Tender Documents is 14 September 2026 (17:00 hrs IST), while the last date for submission of bids (Technical Bid and Initial Price Offer) is 21 September 2026 (17:00 hrs IST).
The auction will be conducted online through a transparent two-stage ascending forward auction process, with the preferred bidder being selected on the basis of the highest percentage of the value of mineral dispatched quoted. Detailed information on the blocks, auction terms and timelines is available on the MSTC e-auction platform.
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/
With the launch of the Eighth Tranche, the Ministry of Mines has further strengthened the pipeline of critical and strategic mineral blocks available for exploration and mining. The initiative reinforces the Government's commitment to enhancing domestic mineral security, promoting private sector participation and building a resilient, self-reliant and globally competitive mineral sector in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.