Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO HOST OPERATION SOUTHERN READINESS 26-2 AT SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND, KOCHI
16 JUL 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will host Operation Southern Readiness 26-2 at the Southern Naval Command, Kochi, from 20 to 23 Jul 2026. The four-day multinational training engagement will be conducted in partnership with the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) under the aegis of the Indian Navy-led Combined Task Force 154 (CTF 154), CMF’s dedicated Training Task Force.
The event will bring together personnel from CMF Partner Nations for professional maritime security training, practical experience, and exchange of Best Practices. Through its association with CMF, a multinational maritime partnership comprising over 40 nations, the Indian Navy continues to contribute to regional capacity building and collective maritime security.
The training programme will combine classroom instruction, simulator-based training, and practical exposure. Sessions will cover areas including Maritime Law, Maritime Domain Awareness and Information Sharing, Counter-Narcotics, Force Protection, Asymmetric Threats, and maritime Uncrewed Systems. Participants will also be trained in Damage Control and Firefighting, maritime communications, Survival at Sea, Boarding procedures, and hands on training onboard Indian Naval ship.
Operation Southern Readiness 26-2 will showcase the Indian Navy’s modern training infrastructure, state-of-the-art simulators, advanced instructional methodologies, and professional expertise. The integration of theoretical instructions with practical application is aimed at enhancing interoperability, professional understanding, and cooperation among participating nations.
The conduct of the engagement at Southern Naval Command, Kochi, reinforces the Indian Navy’s growing contribution to multinational maritime training. It also highlights Southern Naval Command’s role as a leading training hub and strengthens the Indian Navy’s standing as a preferred destination for professional sea training.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொச்சியில் 4 நாள் சர்வதேச கடல்சார் பயிற்சியைக் கடற்படை நடத்துகிறது
16 JUL 2026 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படை, 2026 ஜூலை 20 முதல் 23 வரை கொச்சியில் உள்ள தெற்கு கடற்படைத் தளத்தில் 'ஆபரேஷன் சதர்ன் ரெடினஸ் 26-2' என்ற பெயரிலான பயிற்சியை நடத்தவுள்ளது . இந்த நான்கு நாள் பன்னாட்டுப் பயிற்சியானது, இந்தியக் கடற்படை தலைமையில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இதில் பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகள் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
இந்த நிகழ்வானது, தொழில்முறை கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்புப் பயிற்சி, செய்முறை அனுபவம், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்காக, நடத்தப்படுகிறது. 40-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளை உள்ளடக்கிய பன்னாட்டு கடல்சார் கூட்டமைப்பான சிஎம்எஃப் உடனான தனது தொடர்பின் மூலம் , இந்தியக் கடற்படையானது பிராந்தியத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் கூட்டு கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பிற்கும் தொடர்ந்து பங்களித்து வருகிறது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தில், கடல்சார் சட்டம், கடல்சார் கள விழிப்புணர்வு, தகவல் பகிர்வு, போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு, ஆளில்லா கடல்சார் அமைப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட அமர்வுகள் இடம்பெறும்.
கொச்சியில் உள்ள தெற்கு கடற்படைத் தளத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்வானது, பன்னாட்டு கடல்சார் பயிற்சியில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்களிப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285282&reg=3&lang=1