Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO HOST OPERATION SOUTHERN READINESS 26-2 AT SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND, KOCHI
16 JUL 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will host Operation Southern Readiness 26-2 at the Southern Naval Command, Kochi, from 20 to 23 Jul 2026. The four-day multinational training engagement will be conducted in partnership with the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) under the aegis of the Indian Navy-led Combined Task Force 154 (CTF 154), CMF’s dedicated Training Task Force.
The event will bring together personnel from CMF Partner Nations for professional maritime security training, practical experience, and exchange of Best Practices. Through its association with CMF, a multinational maritime partnership comprising over 40 nations, the Indian Navy continues to contribute to regional capacity building and collective maritime security.
The training programme will combine classroom instruction, simulator-based training, and practical exposure. Sessions will cover areas including Maritime Law, Maritime Domain Awareness and Information Sharing, Counter-Narcotics, Force Protection, Asymmetric Threats, and maritime Uncrewed Systems. Participants will also be trained in Damage Control and Firefighting, maritime communications, Survival at Sea, Boarding procedures, and hands on training onboard Indian Naval ship.
Operation Southern Readiness 26-2 will showcase the Indian Navy’s modern training infrastructure, state-of-the-art simulators, advanced instructional methodologies, and professional expertise. The integration of theoretical instructions with practical application is aimed at enhancing interoperability, professional understanding, and cooperation among participating nations.
The conduct of the engagement at Southern Naval Command, Kochi, reinforces the Indian Navy’s growing contribution to multinational maritime training. It also highlights Southern Naval Command’s role as a leading training hub and strengthens the Indian Navy’s standing as a preferred destination for professional sea training.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کی جنوبی بحری کمان، کوچی میں آپریشن ‘‘سدرن ریڈینس 2-26’’ کی میزبانی کرے گی
16 JUL 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ 20 سے 23 جولائی 2026 تک جنوبی بحری کمان، کوچی میں آپریشن سدرن ریڈینس 2-26 کی میزبانی کرے گی۔ چار روزہ کثیر ملکی تربیتی پروگرام بھارتی بحریہ کی قیادت میں قائم کمبائنڈ ٹاسک فورس 154 (سی ٹی ایف 154)، جو کمبائنڈ میری ٹائم فورسز (سی ایم ایف) کی خصوصی تربیتی ٹاسک فورس ہے، کے تحت سی ایم ایف کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
اس پروگرام میں سی ایم ایف کے شراکت دار ممالک کے اہلکار شرکت کریں گے، جہاں انہیں بحری سلامتی سے متعلق پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، عملی تجربہ اور بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ 40 سے زائد ممالک پر مشتمل کثیر ملکی بحری شراکت داری سی ایم ایف کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے بھارتی بحریہ علاقائی استعداد میں اضافے اور اجتماعی بحری سلامتی کے فروغ میں اپنا کردار جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
تربیتی پروگرام میں کلاس روم کی تدریس، سمیولیٹر پر مبنی تربیت اور عملی مشقیں شامل ہوں گی۔ اس دوران بحری قانون، بحری حدود سے متعلق بیداری اور معلومات کے تبادلے، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے انسداد، فورس پروٹیکشن، غیر روایتی خطرات اور بغیر عملے کے بحری نظام جیسے موضوعات پر تربیت دی جائے گی۔ شرکاء کو نقصانات پر قابو پانے اور آگ بجھانے، بحری مواصلات، سمندر میں بقا، جہاز پر چڑھائی کے طریقۂ کار اور بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز پر عملی تربیت بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
آپریشن سدرن ریڈینس 2-26 بھارتی بحریہ کے جدید تربیتی ڈھانچے، جدید ترین سمیولیٹروں، اعلیٰ تدریسی طریقۂ کار اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو اجاگر کرے گا۔ نظریاتی تعلیم کو عملی تربیت کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کا مقصد شریک ممالک کے درمیان باہمی ہم آہنگی، پیشہ ورانہ فہم اور تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
جنوبی بحری کمان، کوچی میں اس تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کثیر ملکی بحری تربیت میں بھارتی بحریہ کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ جنوبی بحری کمان کی ایک ممتاز تربیتی مرکز کے طور پر حیثیت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے اور پیشہ ورانہ بحری تربیت کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کے ترجیحی مرکز ہونے کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے۔