Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Mobile Network Quality Across Sindhudurg District and Highway Drive from Pune to Sindhudurg in Maharashtra LSA
16 JUL 2026 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released findings of Independent Drive Test (IDT) conducted across Sindhudurg, Maharashtra LSA, during the month of April 2026, for information of general telecom consumers. The purpose of this drive test is to assess and verify real time quality of mobile network services (both voice & data) provided by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). During the IDT, TRAI captures performance of TSPs for key Quality of Service (QoS) parameters like Coverage, Call Drop Rate (CDR), Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), data Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput etc., which are then published to inform Consumers and encourage TSPs to improve their services.
These IDTs have been designed to capture on ground mobile network performance of all TSPs across diverse usages environment like cities, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc. In this type of drive testing, live data and voice sessions are established using SIM cards from all TSPs over 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G networks. Multiple advanced test handsets are used, and the sessions are monitored and analysed in real-time using advanced Software Systems.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted drive tests across City drive – 451.7 Kms, Hotspot locations - 13, Walk Test - 8.5 Kms, Highway - 567.3 Kms in Sindhudurg District during 14th April 2026 to 17th April 2026 in Maharashtra LSA. These tests were conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office Bengaluru. The observations presented in drive test reports represent the performance of the TSPs on the area/ route under test on the day/ time of conducting the drive test.
Drive Test Route Map: The following map provides overview of drive test routes indicating City drive, Inter-operator calling, Hotspots and Walk tests, as per the legends shown on the map: -
Key Parameters Assessed
1. Coverage Gap: Percentage of samples, for which signal strength observed less than the minimum prescribed signal strength for respective technology (2G/ 3G/ 4G/ 5G).
2. Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS).
3. Call Silence Instance: Number of call silence instances occurred during the calls.
4. Data Servies: Download/ Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate
The overall mobile network performance in Sindhudurg District for the key parameters has been summarised below: -
1. Sindhudurg District
1. Coverage Gap - The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 8630/ 25174 for Airtel, 15234/ 45856 for BSNL, 11473/ 38823 for RJIL and 13307/ 35311 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map Annexed.
2. Dropped Calls - Dropped calls, measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 8/226 for Airtel, 30/399 for BSNL, 21/364 for RJIL and 24/327 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
3. Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances, measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 17/ 218 for Airtel, 5/ 319 for BSNL, 26/ 330 for RJIL and 11/ 292 for VIL. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
4. Data Download and Upload Throughput:
i) Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 94.50 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 2.30 Mbps for BSNL (4G), 127.94 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 20.51 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Download throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
ii) Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 17.62 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 1.62 Mbps for BSNL (4G), 11.35 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 3.81 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Upload throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
Locations of Dropped Calls and Call Silence instances can be seen by clicking red dot on the map Annexed.
2. Highway Drive - Pune to Panaji
1. Coverage Gap - The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 6273/ 43980 for Airtel, 14318/ 42702 for BSNL, 4189/ 46229 for RJIL and 5897/ 45418 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map Annexed.
2. Dropped Calls - Dropped calls, measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 13/226 for Airtel, 34/226 for BSNL, 10/237 for RJIL and 10/233 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
1. Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances, measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 23/ 216 for Airtel, 9/ 195 for BSNL, 11/ 233 for RJIL and 4/ 232 for VIL. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
2. Data Download and Upload Throughput:
i) Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 97.74 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 5.07 Mbps for BSNL (4G), 209.96 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 49.24 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Download throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
ii) Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 19.08 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 1.87 Mbps for BSNL (4G), 19.90 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 11.33 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Upload throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
Locations of Dropped Calls and Call Silence instances can be seen by clicking red dot on the map Annexed.
Details of drive test route and area covered during the IDT is as under:-
1. City - The areas covered in the city drive are Kunkeshwar, Devgad, Vadade, Kasal, Kudal, Sawantwadi, Vengurla, Tarkarli, Malvan and Achra etc. in Sindhudurg District.
2. Highway - Pune to Panaji passing through Pirangut, Tamhini, Mangaon, Lonere, Poladpur, Khed, Tural, Sangameshwar, Rajapur, Talere, Kudal and Goa Dabolim International Airport.
3. Hotspot - The hot spot locations, capturing stationary user experience, are Chivla Beach & Rock Garden, Devbagh Beach, Devgad Bus Stand & Beach Area, Kankavli Bus Stand & Market Area, Kankavli College Road to Court Road to Tilak Chowk Loop, Kunkeshwar Temple Area, Malvan Market Area, Mithbav Beach, Oros District Collector Office Area, Sawantwadi Market Area, Sindhudurg Fort (Malvan), Tarkarli Beach, and Vengurla Beach & Jetty Area.
1. Walk Test - The walk tests conducted on 16th and 17th April 2026, covered Kudal MIDC Area Internal Roads Loop, Kudal Railway Station Area, Malvan Jetty to Dandi Beach Road to Wayari Area, Sawantwadi Lake Periphery Road Loop, and Vengurla Market Inner Roads to Camp Area Loop. capturing mobile network behaviour in crowded pedestrian environments.
The findings of this IDT report have been shared with respective TSPs for taking further necessary action at their end. Detailed reports of IDT are made available on the TRAI website at www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification or additional information, an email can be sent to adv.bengaluru@trai.gov.in or Regional Office of TRAI at Bengaluru RO can be contacted on telephone no. +91-80-22865004.
Click here to see Annexure

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے پورے سندھو درگ ضلع میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کے معیار اور مہاراشٹر ایل ایس اے میں پونے سے سندھو درگ تک ہائی وے ڈرائیو کا جائزہ لیا
16 JUL 2026 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے عام ٹیلی کام صارفین کی معلومات کے لیے اپریل 2026 کے مہینے کے دوران سندھو درگ ، مہاراشٹر ایل ایس اے میں کئے گئے انڈیپینڈنٹ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کے نتائج جاری کیے ہیں ۔ اس ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کا مقصد ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ موبائل نیٹ ورک سروسز (وائس اور ڈیٹا دونوں) کے ریئل ٹائم کوالٹی کا جائزہ لینا اور تصدیق کرنا ہے ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کے دوران ، ٹرائی کلیدی کوالٹی آف سروس (کیو او ایس) پیرامیٹرز جیسے کوریج ، کال ڈراپ ریٹ (سی ڈی آر) کال سیٹ اپ سکسیز ریٹ (سی ایس ایس آر) ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ (ڈی ایل) اور اپ لوڈ (یو ایل) تھرو پٹ وغیرہ کے لیے ٹی ایس پیز کی کارکردگی کو کیپچرکرتا ہے ، جو پھر صارفین کو مطلع کرنے اور ٹی ایس پیز کو اپنی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے شائع کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
ان آئی ڈی ٹیز کو شہروں ، ہاٹ سپاٹ ، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ہبس وغیرہ جیسے متنوع استعمال کے ماحول میں تمام ٹی ایس پیز کی زمینی موبائل نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس قسم کی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹنگ میں ، 2 جی ، 3 جی ، 4 جی ، اور 5 جی نیٹ ورکس پر تمام ٹی ایس پیز کے سم کارڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لائیو ڈیٹا اور وائس سیشن قائم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ متعدد جدید ٹیسٹ ہینڈ سیٹس استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں اور جدید سافٹ ویئر سسٹمز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حقیقی وقت میں سیشنوں کی نگرانی اور تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ٹرائی نے اپنی تقرر کردہ ایجنسی کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر ایل ایس اے میں 14 اپریل 2026 سے 17 اپریل 2026 کے دوران ضلع سندھو درگ میں سٹی ڈرائیو-451.7 کلومیٹر ، ہاٹ اسپاٹ مقامات-13 ، واک ٹیسٹ-8.5 کلومیٹر ، ہائی وے-567.3 کلومیٹر پر ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کیے ۔ یہ ٹیسٹ ٹرائی کے علاقائی دفتر بنگلورو کی نگرانی میں کیے گئے تھے ۔ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ رپورٹوں میں پیش کردہ مشاہدات ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے انعقاد کے دن/وقت پر ٹیسٹ کے تحت علاقے/راستے پر ٹی ایس پیز کی کارکردگی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔
ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ روٹ میپ: مندرجہ ذیل نقشہ نقشے پر دکھائے گئے علامتوں کے مطابق ، سٹی ڈرائیو ، انٹر آپریٹر کالنگ ، ہاٹ اسپاٹ اور واک ٹیسٹ کی نشاندہی کرنے والے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے راستوں کا جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ -
کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا گیا
1. کوریج گیپ: نمونوں کا فیصد ، جس کے لیے سگنل کی طاقت متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی (2G/3G/4G/5G) کے لیے مقرر کردہ کم از کم سگنل کی طاقت سے کم تھی ۔
2. وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر) ڈراپ کال ریٹ (ڈی سی آر) کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم ، کال سائلنس ریٹ ، اسپیچ کوالٹی (ایم او ایس)
3. کال سائلنس کے واقعات: تین سیکنڈ سے زیادہ دورانیے کی کال خاموشی کے واقعات، جو قائم ہونے والی مجموعی کالوں کے مقابلے میں ریکارڈ کیے گئے، ایئرٹیل میں 218 میں سے 17، بی ایس این ایل میں 319 میں سے 5، آر جے آئی ایل میں 330 میں سے 26 اور وی آئی ایل میں 292 میں سے 11 رہے۔ کال خاموشی کے ان واقعات کے مقامات کی تفصیلات منسلک نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
4. ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈاوراپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ:
i) ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ کی کارکردگی (مجموعی): اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ رفتار ایئرٹیل (5جی/4جی) کے لیے 94.50 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ، بی ایس این ایل (4جی) کے لیے 2.30 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ، آر جے آئی ایل (5جی/4جی) کے لیے 127.94 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ اور وی آئی ایل (5جی/4جی/2جی) کے لیے 20.51 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ ڈاؤن لوڈ تھروپٹ کی تفصیلات منسلک نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ii) ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کی کارکردگی (مجموعی): اوسط اپ لوڈ رفتار ایئرٹیل (5جی/4جی) کے لیے 17.62 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ، بی ایس این ایل (4جی) کے لیے 1.62 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ، آر جے آئی ایل (5جی/4جی) کے لیے 11.35 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ اور وی آئی ایل (5جی/4جی/2جی) کے لیے 3.81 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ اپ لوڈ تھروپٹ کی تفصیلات منسلک نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
2۔ شاہراہ ڈرائیو – پونے سے پنجی
1. کوریج میں خلا:آوازکی جانچ کے دوران خودکار انتخابی موڈ (5جی/4جی/3جی/2جی) میں سگنل کی طاقت کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس میں کمزور سگنل والے نمونوں کی تعداد کو مجموعی نمونوں کے مقابلے میں ناپا گیا۔ یہ شرح ایئرٹیل کے لیے 43,980 میں سے 6,273، بی ایس این ایل کے لیے 42,702 میں سے 14,318، آر جے آئی ایل کے لیے 46,229 میں سے 4,189 اور وی آئی ایل کے لیے 45,418 میں سے 5,897 ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ کوریج میں موجود خلا کی تفصیلات منسلک نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
2. کال منقطع ہونے کے واقعات:کامیابی سے ہونے والی کالوں کے مقابلے میں منقطع ہونے والی کالوں کی تعداد ایئرٹیل کے لیے 226 میں سے 13، بی ایس این ایل کے لیے 226 میں سے 34، آر جے آئی ایل کے لیے 237 میں سے 10 اور وی آئی ایل کے لیے 233 میں سے 10 رہی۔ کال منقطع ہونے کے مقامات کی تفصیلات منسلک نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
3. کال سائلنس کے معاملے:تین سیکنڈ سے زیادہ دورانیے کی کال خاموشی کے واقعات، قائم ہونے والی مجموعی کالوں کے مقابلے میں، ایئرٹیل میں 216 میں سے 23، بی ایس این ایل میں 195 میں سے 9، آر جے آئی ایل میں 233 میں سے 11 اور وی آئی ایل میں 232 میں سے 4 ریکارڈ کیے گئے۔ ان واقعات کے مقامات کی تفصیلات بھی منسلک نقشے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
4. ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ تھروپٹ:
i) ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ کی کارکردگی (مجموعی):اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ رفتار ایئرٹیل (5جی/4جی) کے لیے 97.74 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ، بی ایس این ایل (4جی) کے لیے 5.07 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ، آر جے آئی ایل (5جی/4جی) کے لیے 209.96 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ اور وی آئی ایل (5جی/4جی/2جی) کے لیے 49.24 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ ڈاؤن لوڈ تھروپٹ کی تفصیلات منسلک نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ii) ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کی کارکردگی (مجموعی):اوسط اپ لوڈ رفتار ایئرٹیل (5جی/4جی) کے لیے 19.08 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ، بی ایس این ایل (4جی) کے لیے 1.87 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ، آر جے آئی ایل (5جی/4جی) کے لیے 19.90 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ اور وی آئی ایل (5جی/4جی/2جی) کے لیے 11.33 میگا بٹس فی سیکنڈ ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ اپ لوڈ تھروپٹ کی تفصیلات منسلک نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
منسلک نقشے میں سرخ نقطے پر کلک کرکے کال منقطع ہونے اور کال خاموشی کے واقعات کے مقامات دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔
آئی ڈی ٹی کے دوران ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے راستے اور احاطہ کیے گئے علاقوں کی تفصیلات-
1. شہری راستہ:شہری ڈرائیو کے دوران سندھودرگ ضلع کے کنکیشور، دیوگڑھ، وڈاڈے، کاسل، کڈال، ساونت واڑی، وینگورلا، تارکرلی، مالون اور اچرا سمیت مختلف علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
2. شاہراہ کےراستے:پونے سے پنجی تک کے راستے میں پیرانگٹ، تامہنی، مانگاؤں، لونیرے، پولادپور، کھیڈ، تورل، سانگمیشور، راجاپور، تالیرے، کڈال اور گوا کے ڈابولِم بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے تک کے علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
3. ہاٹ اسپاٹس:مستقل مقام پر صارفین کے تجربے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے چیولا بیچ اور راک گارڈن، دیوباغ بیچ، دیوگڑھ بس اسٹینڈ اور ساحلی علاقہ، کنکاولی بس اسٹینڈ اور مارکیٹ علاقہ، کنکاولی کالج روڈ سے کورٹ روڈ اور تلک چوک لوپ، کنکیشور مندر علاقہ، مالون مارکیٹ، مِتھباو بیچ، اوروس ضلع کلکٹر دفتر، ساونت واڑی مارکیٹ، سندھودرگ قلعہ (مالون)، تارکرلی بیچ، اور وینگورلا بیچ و جیٹی کے مقامات کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔
4. واک ٹیسٹ:16 اور 17 اپریل 2026 کو کیے گئے واک ٹیسٹ میں کڈال ایم آئی ڈی سی کے اندرونی سڑکوں کا لوپ، کڈال ریلوے اسٹیشن علاقہ، مالون جیٹی سے ڈانڈی بیچ روڈ اور ویاری علاقہ، ساونت واڑی جھیل کے اطراف کی سڑک، اور وینگورلا مارکیٹ کی اندرونی سڑکوں سے کیمپ ایریا تک کے لوپ کا احاطہ کیا گیا، تاکہ ہجوم والے پیدل چلنے کے ماحول میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کے رویے کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
اس آئی ڈی ٹی رپورٹ کے نتائج متعلقہ ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان (ٹی ایس پیز) کے ساتھ شیئر کر دیے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی جانب سے ضروری کارروائی کر سکیں۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کی تفصیلی رپورٹیں ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ مزید وضاحت یا اضافی معلومات کے لیے adv.bengaluru@trai.gov.in پر ای میل بھیجی جا سکتی ہے یا ٹرائی کے بنگلورو علاقائی دفتر سے فون نمبر +91-80-22865004 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ دیکھنے کےلیےیہاں کلک کریں: