Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Mobile Network Quality Across Uttara Kannada District, Karnataka LSA
16 JUL 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released findings of Independent Drive Test (IDT) conducted across Uttara Kannada District, Karnataka LSA, during the month of May 2026, for information of general telecom consumers. The purpose of this drive test is to assess and verify real time quality of mobile network services (both voice & data) provided by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). During the IDT, TRAI captures performance of TSPs for key Quality of Service (QoS) parameters like Coverage, Call Drop Rate (CDR), Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), data Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput etc., which are then published to inform Consumers and encourage TSPs to improve their services.
These IDTs have been designed to capture on ground mobile network performance of all TSPs across diverse usages environment like cities, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc. In this type of drive testing, live data and voice sessions are established using SIM cards from all TSPs over 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G networks. Multiple advanced test handsets are used, and the sessions are monitored and analysed in real-time using advanced Software Systems.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted drive tests across City drive – 440.5 KMs, Hotspot locations - 12, Walk Test – 8.7 KMs, Railway – 761.0 KMs, in Karwar city & nearby areas from 18th May 2026 to 21st May 2026 in Karnataka LSA. These tests were conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office Bengaluru. The observations presented in drive test reports represent the performance of the TSPs on the area/ route under test on the day/ time of conducting the drive test.
Drive Test Route Map: The following map provides overview of drive test routes indicating City drive, Inter-operator calling, Hotspots and Walk tests, as per the legends shown on the map:-
Key Parameters Assessed
1. Coverage Gap: Percentage of samples, for which signal strength observed less than the minimum prescribed signal strength for respective technology (2G/ 3G/ 4G/ 5G).
2. Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS).
3. Call Silence Instance: Number of call silence instance occurred during the calls.
4. Data Servies: Download/ Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate
The overall mobile network performance in Uttara Kannada District for the key parameters has been summarised below:-
a) Coverage Gap - The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 5104/34323 for Airtel, 10378/35480 for BSNL, 7089/37941 for RJIL and 6626/28580 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map Annexed.
b) Dropped Calls - Dropped calls, measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 14/311 for Airtel, 28/306 for BSNL, 17/346 for RJIL and 12/260 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
c) Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances, measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 17/ 304 for Airtel, 8/ 274 for BSNL, 12/331 for RJIL and 8/230 for VIL. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in the map Annexed.
d) Data Download and Upload Throughput:
i) Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 109.02 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 5.73 Mbps for BSNL (4G), 229.12 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 25.04 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Download throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
ii) Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 26.02 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 2.07 Mbps for BSNL (4G), 18.19 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 10.78 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Upload throughput has been provided in the map Annexed.
Locations of Dropped Calls and Call Silence instances can be seen by clicking red dot on the map Annexed.
Details of drive test route and area covered during the IDT is as under:-
a) City - The areas covered in the city drive are Shirwada, Kodibag, Hattikeri, Ankola, Mirjan, Bhatkal, Anantwadi, Kasarkoda, Kumta, Devimane, Sirsi, Manchikere, Yellapur, Bhagavati, Ambikanagar, Dandeli, Bapeli, Ganeshgudi and Haliyal etc. in Uttara Kannada District.
b) Railway Route - Bengaluru to Karwar passing through Hassan, Mangaluru, Udupi, Murdeshwar and Ankola etc.
c) Hotspot - The hot spot locations, capturing stationary user experience, are Ankola Bus Stand, Bhatkal Bus Stand, Dandeli Bus Stand, District Hospital Karwar, Government Hospital Dandeli, Government Hospital Haliyal, Haliyal Bus Stand, Honnavar Bus Stand, Karwar Bus Stand, Kumta Bus Stand, Sirsi Bus Stand, and Yellapura Bus Stand.
d) Walk Test - The walk tests conducted on 19th to 20th May 2026, covered Bhatkal Old Town Walkway, Karwar Beach Promenade Stretch, Kumta Town Bazaar Walk, Murdeshwar Beach & Temple Walkway, and Sirsi Sri Marikamba Temple.etc.
The findings of this IDT report have been shared with respective TSPs for taking further necessary action at their end. Detailed reports of IDT are made available on the TRAI website at www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification or additional information, an email can be sent to adv.bengaluru@trai.gov.in or Regional Office of TRAI at Bengaluru RO can be contacted on telephone No. +91-80-22865004.
Click here for annexure

संचार मंत्रालय
टीआरएआई ने कर्नाटक एलएसए के उत्तर कन्नड़ जिले में मोबाइल नेटवर्क की गुणवत्ता का आकलन किया
16 JUL 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) ने मई 2026 के दौरान कर्नाटक एलएसए के उत्तर कन्नड़ जिले में आयोजित स्वतंत्र ड्राइव टेस्ट (आईडीटी) के निष्कर्ष आम दूरसंचार उपभोक्ताओं की जानकारी के लिए जारी किए हैं। इस ड्राइव टेस्ट का उद्देश्य दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली मोबाइल नेटवर्क सेवाओं (वॉयस और डेटा दोनों) की वास्तविक समय गुणवत्ता का आकलन और सत्यापन करना है। आईडीटी के दौरान, टीआरएआई कवरेज, कॉल ड्रॉप रेट (सीडीआर), कॉल सेटअप सक्सेस रेट (सीएसआर), डेटा डाउनलोड (डीएल) और अपलोड (यूएल) थ्रूपुट आदि जैसे प्रमुख सेवा गुणवत्ता (क्यूओएस) मापदंडों के लिए टीएसपी के प्रदर्शन को रिकॉर्ड करता है, जिन्हें बाद में उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित करने और टीएसपी को अपनी सेवाओं में सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु प्रकाशित किया जाता है।
इन आईडीटी (इंटरनल डेटा टेस्टिंग डिवाइस) को शहरों, हॉटस्पॉट, सार्वजनिक परिवहन केंद्रों आदि जैसे विभिन्न उपयोग परिवेशों में सभी टीएसपी (ट्रांसपोर्टर सेवा प्रदाता) के मोबाइल नेटवर्क प्रदर्शन को मापने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस प्रकार के ड्राइव टेस्टिंग में, 2G, 3G, 4G और 5G नेटवर्क पर सभी टीएसपी के सिम कार्ड का उपयोग करके लाइव डेटा और वॉयस सेशन स्थापित किए जाते हैं। कई उन्नत टेस्ट हैंडसेट का उपयोग किया जाता है, और उन्नत सॉफ्टवेयर सिस्टम का उपयोग करके सेशन की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी और विश्लेषण किया जाता है।
टीआरएआई ने अपनी नियुक्त एजेंसी के माध्यम से, कर्नाटक एलएसए में 18 मई 2026 से 21 मई 2026 तक कारवार शहर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में सिटी ड्राइव (440.5 किलोमीटर), हॉटस्पॉट लोकेशन (12), वॉक टेस्ट (8.7 किलोमीटर) और रेलवे ट्रैक (761.0 किलोमीटर) पर ड्राइव टेस्ट आयोजित किए। ये टेस्ट टीआरएआई के बेंगलुरु स्थित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की देखरेख में किए गए। ड्राइव टेस्ट रिपोर्ट में प्रस्तुत अवलोकन, ड्राइव टेस्ट के दिन/समय पर परीक्षण क्षेत्र/मार्ग पर टीएसपी के प्रदर्शन को दर्शाते हैं।
ड्राइव टेस्ट रूट मैप: निम्नलिखित मानचित्र ड्राइव टेस्ट मार्गों की जानकारी देता है, जिसमें मानचित्र पर दिखाए गए संकेतों के अनुसार सिटी ड्राइव, इंटर-ऑपरेटर कॉलिंग, हॉटस्पॉट और वॉक टेस्ट को दर्शाया गया है:-
प्रमुख मापदंडों का आकलन किया गया
1. कवरेज गैप: नमूनों का प्रतिशत, जिनके लिए सिग्नल की मज़बूती संबंधित तकनीक (2G/ 3G/ 4G/ 5G) के लिए निर्धारित न्यूनतम सिग्नल से कम पाई गई।
2. वॉइस सेवाएं: कॉल सेटअप सफलता दर (सीएसएसआर), कॉल ड्रॉप दर (डीसीआर), कॉल सेटअप समय, कॉल साइलेंस दर तथा स्पीच गुणवत्ता (एमओएस)।
3. कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस : कॉल के दौरान हुई कॉल साइलेंस की संख्या।
4. डेटा सेवाएं: डाउनलोड/अपलोड थ्रूपुट, लेटेंसी, जिटर, पैकेट ड्रॉप दर
उत्तरा कन्नड़ जिले में प्रमुख मापदंडों के आधार पर समग्र मोबाइल नेटवर्क प्रदर्शन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:-
a) कवरेज गैप - ऑटो-सिलेक्शन मोड (5G/4G/3G/2G) में ड्राइव टेस्ट रूट पर वॉइस टेस्टिंग के दौरान देखी गई सिग्नल स्ट्रेंथ, कुल एकत्रित नमूनों में से खराब सिग्नल स्ट्रेंथ वाले नमूनों की संख्या के रूप में मापी गई, एयरटेल के लिए 5104/34323, बीएसएनएल के लिए 10378/35480, आरजेआईएल के लिए 7089/37941 और वीआईएल के लिए 6626/28580 थी। कवरेज गैप का विवरण संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
b) कॉल ड्रॉप - सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित कॉलों की संख्या में से कॉल ड्रॉप होने की संख्या को एयरटेल के लिए 14/311, बीएसएनएल के लिए 28/306, आरजेआईएल के लिए 17/346 और वीआईएल के लिए 12/260 माना गया। कॉल ड्रॉप होने के स्थानों का विवरण संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
) कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस- कुल स्थापित कॉलों में से 3 सेकंड से अधिक समय तक साइलेंस रहने की कुल संख्या के रूप में मापी गई कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस, एयरटेल के लिए 17/304, बीएसएनएल के लिए 8/274, आरजेआईएल के लिए 12/331 और वीआईएल के लिए 8/230 थीं कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस के स्थानों का विवरण संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
d) डेटा डाउनलोड और अपलोड थ्रूपुट:
i) डेटा डाउनलोड प्रदर्शन (समग्र): एयरटेल (5G/4G) के लिए औसत डाउनलोड गति 109.02 एमबीपीएस, बीएसएनएल (4G) के लिए 5.73 एमबीपीएस, आरजेआईएल (5G/4G) के लिए 229.12 एमबीपीएस और वीआईएल (5G/4G/2G) के लिए 25.04 एमबीपीएस देखी गई। डाउनलोड थ्रूपुट का विवरण संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
ii) डेटा अपलोड प्रदर्शन (समग्र): एयरटेल (5G/4G) के लिए औसत अपलोड गति 26.02 एमबीपीएस, बीएसएनएल (4G) के लिए 2.07 एमबीपीएस, आरजेआईएल (5G/4G) के लिए 18.19 एमबीपीएस और वीआईएल (5G/4G/2G) के लिए 10.78 एमबीपीएस देखी गई। अपलोड थ्रूपुट का विवरण संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
साथ लगे मानचित्र पर लाल बिंदु पर क्लिक करके ड्रॉप हुई कॉल और कॉल साइलेंस की जगहों को देखा जा सकता है।
आईडीटी के दौरान ड्राइव टेस्ट रूट और कवर किए गए क्षेत्र का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
) शहर- सिटी ड्राइव में शामिल क्षेत्र उत्तर कन्नड़ जिले के शिरवाड़ा, कोडीबाग, हट्टीकेरी, अंकोला, मिर्जान, भटकल, अनंतवाड़ी, कसारकोडा, कुमता, देवीमाने, सिरसी, मंचिकेरे, येलापुर, भगवती, अंबिकानगर, दांदेली, बापेली, गणेशगुड़ी और हलियाल आदि हैं।
) रेल मार्ग- बेंगलुरु से कारवार तक, हसन, मंगलुरु, उडुपी, मुरुदेश्वर और अंकोला आदि से होकर गुजरता है।
) हॉटस्पॉट- स्थिर उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को कैप्चर करने वाले हॉटस्पॉट स्थान हैं: अंकोला बस स्टैंड, भटकल बस स्टैंड, दांडेली बस स्टैंड, जिला अस्पताल कारवार, सरकारी अस्पताल दांडेली, सरकारी अस्पताल हलियाल, हलियाल बस स्टैंड, होन्नावर बस स्टैंड, कारवार बस स्टैंड, कुमटा बस स्टैंड, सिरसी बस स्टैंड और येल्लापुरा बस स्टैंड।
) पैदल परीक्षण- 19 से 20 मई 2026 को आयोजित पैदल परीक्षणों में भटकल ओल्ड टाउन वॉकवे, कारवार बीच प्रोमेनेड स्ट्रेच, कुमटा टाउन बाजार वॉकवे, मुरुदेश्वर बीच और मंदिर वॉकवे तथा सिरसी श्री मारिकम्बा मंदिर आदि शामिल थे।
इस आईडीटी रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्ष संबंधित टीएसपी (औषध सेवा प्रदाता) के साथ साझा कर दिए गए हैं ताकि वे अपने स्तर पर आवश्यक कार्रवाई कर सकें। आईडीटी की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट टीआरएआई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या अतिरिक्त जानकारी के लिए, adv.bengaluru@trai.gov.in पर ईमेल भेजा जा सकता है या बेंगलुरु स्थित टीआरएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय से +91-80-22865004 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
अनुलग्नक के लिए यहां क्लिक करें