Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST Supports M/s K. N. Biosciences (India) Private Limited, Hyderabad, for Commercialization of Indigenous C-Phycocyanin Production Technology from Spirulina
16 JUL 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India's capabilities in biotechnology-based sustainable manufacturing, the Technology Development Board (TDB), under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial assistance to M/s K. N. Biosciences (India) Private Limited, Hyderabad, for the project titled “Production of C-Phycocyanin using Spirulina sp. as a Cell Factory.” The project aims to commercialize an indigenous technology for producing high-value C-phycocyanin, a natural blue pigment with applications across the food, nutraceutical, agriculture, aquaculture, poultry feed, and biostimulant sectors, while reducing India's dependence on imported natural colorants.
The technology has been developed by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati using an indigenous Spirulina strain (NCIM 5143) and has been transferred to the company through a formal Transfer of Technology (ToT) agreement for commercial production. The initiative reflects the successful translation of publicly funded research into market-ready biotechnology products and aligns with the Government of India's vision of strengthening bioeconomy, sustainable manufacturing, and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The project integrates an optimized upstream cultivation process with an environmentally sustainable downstream extraction and purification technology for the production of high-purity C-phycocyanin. Using controlled photoautotrophic cultivation under optimized light and nutrient conditions, the process generates high-density Spirulina biomass rich in phycocyanin. This is followed by a green, solvent-free extraction and single-step purification process, enabling efficient recovery of food-grade and analytical-grade C-phycocyanin with reduced processing complexity and environmental impact.
Unlike conventional extraction methods, the indigenous process minimizes the use of chemicals while delivering high product purity suitable for diverse industrial applications. The final product is obtained as a stable, water-soluble blue powder that has been benchmarked against commercial international standards. With growing global demand for natural food ingredients and clean-label products, the technology offers significant commercial opportunities while supporting sustainable and eco-friendly manufacturing practices.
The project will establish commercial-scale production capabilities for C-phycocyanin in India, creating an indigenous value chain for natural pigments and specialty bioproducts. The initiative is expected to support import substitution, promote value addition to algal biotechnology, strengthen India's bio-manufacturing ecosystem, and enhance the country's competitiveness in global markets for natural ingredients and nutraceuticals.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, "India's bioeconomy presents immense opportunities to transform indigenous research into globally competitive products. Technologies such as this demonstrate how scientific innovation can create sustainable alternatives to imported specialty ingredients while promoting green manufacturing and value-added biotechnology. TDB remains committed to supporting commercialization of such indigenous technologies that strengthen India's self-reliance and global leadership in the bio-based economy."
Expressing gratitude for the support, the leadership of M/s K. N. Biosciences (India) Private Limited stated that the assistance from TDB will enable the company to establish commercial-scale production facilities and accelerate the market deployment of high-quality indigenous C-phycocyanin. The company noted that the project will contribute to building a robust domestic ecosystem for natural bio-based products while addressing growing demand across domestic and international markets.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی نے اسپائرولینا سے مقامی سی-فائیکوکینن پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی کی کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے میسرز کے این بائیو سائنسز (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، حیدرآباد کی مدد کی
16 JUL 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے تحت محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے بایوٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ، میسرز کے این بائیو سائنسز (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، حیدرآباد کو سیل فیکٹری کے طور پر "اسپائرولینا ایس پی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سی-فائیکوکینن کی پیداوار" کے عنوان سے پروجیکٹ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔ "۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد درآمد شدہ قدرتی رنگوں پر ہندوستان کے انحصار کو کم کرتے ہوئے ، خوراک ، غذائیت سے متعلق ادویات ، زراعت ، آبی زراعت ، پولٹری فیڈ اور بائیو اسٹیمولیٹ شعبوں میں ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ ایک قدرتی نیلے رنگ کا روغن ، اعلی قیمت والی سی-فائیکوکینن تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی طرزکا بناناہے ۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) گوہاٹی نے ایک مقامی اسپائرولینا اسٹرین (این سی آئی ایم 5143) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی ہے اور اسے تجارتی پیداوار کے لیے باضابطہ ٹرانسفر آف ٹیکنالوجی (ٹی او ٹی) معاہدے کے ذریعے کمپنی کو منتقل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل بازار کے لیے تیار بائیوٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات میں عوامی طور پر مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی تحقیق کی کامیاب تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور بائیو اکنامی ، پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ اور آتم نربھر بھارت کو مضبوط بنانے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ مکمل خالص سی-فائیکوکینن کی پیداوار کے لیے ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار نیچے کی طرف نکالنے اور صاف کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ایک بہتر اپ اسٹریم کاشت کاری کے عمل کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔ بہتر روشنی اور غذائیت کے حالات کے تحت کنٹرول شدہ فوٹو آٹوٹروفک کاشت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، یہ عمل فائیکوکینن سے بھرپور اعلی کثافت والے اسپائرولینا بائیو ماس پیدا کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد سبز ، سالوینٹ سے پاک نکالنے اور سنگل مرحلہ صاف کرنے کا عمل ہوتا ہے ، جو پروسیسنگ کی پیچیدگی اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ فوڈ گریڈ اور تجزیاتی گریڈ سی فائیکوکینن کی موثر بازیابی کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
نکالنے کے روایتی طریقوں کے برعکس ، مقامی عمل کیمیکلز کے استعمال کو کم کرتا ہے جبکہ متنوع صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے موزوں اعلی مصنوعات کی خالص شکل فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ حتمی مصنوعات ایک مستحکم ، پانی میں گھلنشیل نیلے پاؤڈر کے طور پر حاصل کی جاتی ہے جسے تجارتی بین الاقوامی معیارات کے خلاف معیار بنایا گیا ہے ۔ قدرتی کھانے کے اجزاء اور صاف لیبل والی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کے ساتھ ، یہ ٹیکنالوجی پائیدار اور ماحول دوست مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے اہم تجارتی مواقع پیش کرتی ہے ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان میں سی-فائیکوکینن کے لیے تجارتی پیمانے پر پیداواری صلاحیتیں قائم کرے گا ، جس سے قدرتی روغنوں اور خصوصی بائیو پروڈکٹس کے لیے ایک مقامی ویلیو چین تیار ہوگا ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے درآمدی متبادل میں مدد ملے گی ، الگل بائیوٹیکنالوجی میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ ملے گا ، ہندوستان کے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت ملے گی ، اور قدرتی اجزاء اور نیوٹریسیوٹیکلز کے لیے عالمی منڈیوں میں ملک کی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا ، "ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی معیشت مقامی تحقیق کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کے بے پناہ مواقع پیش کرتی ہے ۔ اس طرح کی ٹیکنالوجیز یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ کس طرح سائنسی اختراع گرین مینوفیکچرنگ اور ویلیو ایڈڈ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے درآمد شدہ خصوصی اجزاء کے پائیدار متبادل تشکیل دے سکتی ہے ۔ ٹی ڈی بی ایسی دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تجارتی کاری کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو حیاتیاتی بنیاد پر معیشت میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری اور عالمی قیادت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔
میسرز کے این بائیو سائنسز (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی قیادت نے اس تعاون کے لیے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹی ڈی بی کی مدد سے کمپنی تجارتی پیمانے پر پیداواری سہولیات قائم کرنے اور اعلی معیار کے مقامی سی فائیکوکینن کی مارکیٹ تعیناتی میں تیزی لانے کے قابل ہو جائے گی ۔ کمپنی نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرتے ہوئے قدرتی بائیو بیسڈ مصنوعات کے لیے ایک مضبوط گھریلو ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔