Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST Supports M/s K. N. Biosciences (India) Private Limited, Hyderabad, for Commercialization of Indigenous C-Phycocyanin Production Technology from Spirulina
16 JUL 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India's capabilities in biotechnology-based sustainable manufacturing, the Technology Development Board (TDB), under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial assistance to M/s K. N. Biosciences (India) Private Limited, Hyderabad, for the project titled “Production of C-Phycocyanin using Spirulina sp. as a Cell Factory.” The project aims to commercialize an indigenous technology for producing high-value C-phycocyanin, a natural blue pigment with applications across the food, nutraceutical, agriculture, aquaculture, poultry feed, and biostimulant sectors, while reducing India's dependence on imported natural colorants.
The technology has been developed by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati using an indigenous Spirulina strain (NCIM 5143) and has been transferred to the company through a formal Transfer of Technology (ToT) agreement for commercial production. The initiative reflects the successful translation of publicly funded research into market-ready biotechnology products and aligns with the Government of India's vision of strengthening bioeconomy, sustainable manufacturing, and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The project integrates an optimized upstream cultivation process with an environmentally sustainable downstream extraction and purification technology for the production of high-purity C-phycocyanin. Using controlled photoautotrophic cultivation under optimized light and nutrient conditions, the process generates high-density Spirulina biomass rich in phycocyanin. This is followed by a green, solvent-free extraction and single-step purification process, enabling efficient recovery of food-grade and analytical-grade C-phycocyanin with reduced processing complexity and environmental impact.
Unlike conventional extraction methods, the indigenous process minimizes the use of chemicals while delivering high product purity suitable for diverse industrial applications. The final product is obtained as a stable, water-soluble blue powder that has been benchmarked against commercial international standards. With growing global demand for natural food ingredients and clean-label products, the technology offers significant commercial opportunities while supporting sustainable and eco-friendly manufacturing practices.
The project will establish commercial-scale production capabilities for C-phycocyanin in India, creating an indigenous value chain for natural pigments and specialty bioproducts. The initiative is expected to support import substitution, promote value addition to algal biotechnology, strengthen India's bio-manufacturing ecosystem, and enhance the country's competitiveness in global markets for natural ingredients and nutraceuticals.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, "India's bioeconomy presents immense opportunities to transform indigenous research into globally competitive products. Technologies such as this demonstrate how scientific innovation can create sustainable alternatives to imported specialty ingredients while promoting green manufacturing and value-added biotechnology. TDB remains committed to supporting commercialization of such indigenous technologies that strengthen India's self-reliance and global leadership in the bio-based economy."
Expressing gratitude for the support, the leadership of M/s K. N. Biosciences (India) Private Limited stated that the assistance from TDB will enable the company to establish commercial-scale production facilities and accelerate the market deployment of high-quality indigenous C-phycocyanin. The company noted that the project will contribute to building a robust domestic ecosystem for natural bio-based products while addressing growing demand across domestic and international markets.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड - विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने हैदराबाद स्थित मेसर्स केएन बायोसाइंसेज (इंडिया) प्रा. लि. को स्पिरुलिना से स्वदेशी सी-फाइकोसायनिन उत्पादन तकनीक के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए सहयोग प्रदान किया
16 JUL 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जैव प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सतत विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के अधीन प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने हैदराबाद स्थित मेसर्स केएन बायोसाइंसेज (इंडिया) प्रा. लि. को "स्पिरुलिना एसपी. को सेल फैक्ट्री के रूप में उपयोग करके सी-फाइकोसायनिन का उत्पादन" नामक परियोजना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य उच्च-मूल्य वाले सी-फाइकोसायनिन, एक प्राकृतिक नीले रंगद्रव्य के उत्पादन के लिए एक स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यावसायीकरण करना है, जिसका उपयोग खाद्य, पोषण, कृषि, मत्स्य पालन, मुर्गी पालन और जैव उत्तेजक क्षेत्रों में होता है, साथ ही आयातित प्राकृतिक रंगीन पदार्थों पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करना है।
यह तकनीक भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) गुवाहाटी द्वारा स्वदेशी स्पिरुलिना स्ट्रेन (एनसीआईएम 5143) का उपयोग करके विकसित की गई है और वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन के लिए एक औपचारिक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) समझौते के माध्यम से कंपनी को हस्तांतरित कर दी गई है। यह पहल सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान को बाजार के लिए तैयार जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों में सफलतापूर्वक परिवर्तित करने का प्रतीक है और जैव अर्थव्यवस्था, सतत विनिर्माण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को मजबूत करने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
यह परियोजना उच्च-शुद्धता वाले सी-फाइकोसायनिन के उत्पादन के लिए एक अनुकूलित अपस्ट्रीम संवर्धन प्रक्रिया को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल डाउनस्ट्रीम निष्कर्षण और शुद्धिकरण तकनीक के साथ एकीकृत करती है। अनुकूलित प्रकाश और पोषक तत्वों की स्थितियों में नियंत्रित फोटोऑटोट्रोफिक संवर्धन का उपयोग करके, यह प्रक्रिया फाइकोसायनिन से भरपूर उच्च-घनत्व वाले स्पिरुलिना बायोमास का उत्पादन करती है। इसके बाद एक हरित, विलायक-मुक्त निष्कर्षण और एकल-चरण शुद्धिकरण प्रक्रिया अपनाई जाती है, जिससे प्रकिया की जटिलता और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करते हुए खाद्य-श्रेणी और विश्लेषणात्मक-श्रेणी के सी-फाइकोसायनिन की कुशल पुनर्प्राप्ति संभव हो पाती है।
परंपरागत निष्कर्षण विधियों के विपरीत, यह स्वदेशी प्रक्रिया रसायनों के उपयोग को कमतर करते हुए उच्च-शुद्धता वाला उत्पाद प्रदान करती है जो विभिन्न औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयुक्त है। अंतिम उत्पाद एक स्थिर, जल में घुलनशील नीले पाउडर के रूप में प्राप्त होता है, जिसका अंतरराष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक मानकों के साथ मानकीकरण किया गया है। प्राकृतिक खाद्य सामग्री और स्वच्छ-लेबल उत्पादों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग के साथ, यह तकनीक टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं का समर्थन करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण व्यावसायिक अवसर प्रदान करती है।
इस परियोजना के अंतगर्त भारत में सी-फाइकोसायनिन के वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर उत्पादन की क्षमता स्थापित की जाएगी, जिससे प्राकृतिक रंजकों और विशिष्ट जैव उत्पादों के लिए एक स्वदेशी मूल्य श्रृंखला का निर्माण होगा। इस पहल से आयात प्रतिस्थापन को बढ़ावा मिलने, शैवाल जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में मूल्यवर्धन को प्रोत्साहित करने, भारत के जैव-विनिर्माण इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने और प्राकृतिक अवयवों और पोषक तत्वों के लिए वैश्विक बाजारों में देश की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था स्वदेशी अनुसंधान को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करने के अपार अवसर प्रदान करती है। इस प्रकार की प्रौद्योगिकियां दर्शाती हैं कि कैसे वैज्ञानिक नवाचार आयातित विशेष सामग्रियों के टिकाऊ विकल्प तैयार कर सकता है, साथ ही हरित विनिर्माण और मूल्यवर्धित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा दे सकता है। प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड ऐसी स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो जैव-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक नेतृत्व को मजबूत करती हैं।
मेसर्स केएन बायोसाइंसेज (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के नेतृत्व ने सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड से मिली सहायता से कंपनी को वाणिज्यिक स्तर पर उत्पादन सुविधाएं स्थापित करने और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले स्वदेशी सी-फाइकोसायनिन को बाजार में तेजी से पहुंचाने में मदद मिलेगी। कंपनी ने कहा कि यह परियोजना घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करते हुए प्राकृतिक जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के लिए एक मजबूत घरेलू इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण में योगदान देगी।