Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India’s BRICS Chairship: Two-Day Standards Bodies Meet Kicks Off in Bengaluru
"Consider Diverse Needs": Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Pushes for Consensus based Standardisation Approach for Global Development
India Champions Global Resilience and Cooperation at the BRICS National Standards Bodies Meeting in Bengaluru hosted by BIS
Common Understanding on the MOU for Cooperation in the Standardization Achieved
16 JUL 2026 4:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
Reaffirming its commitment to fostering global economic and technical collaboration, India inaugurated the two-day meeting of the Heads of the National Standards Bodies (NSBs) under its BRICS Chairship today in Bengaluru. The high-level gathering marks a significant step forward in harmonizing quality infrastructure across emerging markets, culminating in a consensus on a new Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in standardization.
Addressing the delegation, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister, emphasized India’s dedication to the "Global Good" under the overarching theme of India’s BRICS Chairship: ‘Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability.’
Reflecting the people-centric and humanity-first approach articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 2025 Rio Summit, the Union Minister stated, “India firmly believes that standards should be developed through inclusive, transparent, and consensus-based processes that take into account the diverse needs and developmental priorities of all countries.” He further commended the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) for its strong institutional foundation, noting that India's growing expertise positions the nation to make meaningful contributions to international knowledge sharing.
The vital role of standardization in global trade and sustainability was echoed by senior officials. Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary of the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), highlighted the broader impacts of the summit: “By working together, we can develop standards that not only facilitate trade and technological advancement but also contribute to building a more resilient, sustainable, and inclusive future for our nations and the global community.”
Welcoming the international delegates, Shri Sanjay Garg, Director General of BIS, underscored the operational benefits of the summit. “Through closer cooperation, knowledge sharing, and the exchange of best practices, we can strengthen our national standardization systems while contributing meaningfully to international standardization efforts,” he said.
A Milestone Achievement: Consensus on Standardization MoU
A major breakthrough of the day's proceedings was the common understanding reached on the draft MoU on Cooperation in the Field of Standardization among the BRICS National Standards Bodies. Representatives recognized the agreement as a crucial milestone that will reinforce quality infrastructure, enhance consumer protection, reduce technical barriers to trade, and strengthen the bloc's collective engagement with international organizations such as the ISO and IEC.
Affirming their collective commitment for collaboration in the field of Standardization; the NSBs of majority of the BRICS member countries signed the MoU during the meeting with the remaining NSBs reaffirming their commitment to sign at the earliest upon completion of the requisite national-level approval processes.
BRICS now brings together the world's leading emerging markets and developing countries, representing approximately 49.5% of the global population, 40% of global GDP, and 26% of global trade. The harmonization of standards across this bloc promises transformative economic benefits on a global scale.
Looking Ahead: The Future of AI Standards
The Meeting of Heads of BRICS National Standards Bodies will continue on 17 July, 2026, featuring a highly anticipated Thematic Workshop on Standardization in Artificial Intelligence (AI). The session will include expert presentations from global standards authorities, including BIS (India), GOST R (Russian Federation), SAC (China), ABNT (Brazil), and MoIAT-SAS (UAE). This will be followed by an interactive dialogue among the Heads of the BRICS NSBs to identify emerging AI standardization priorities and explore new avenues for technological cooperation.
The Bureau of Indian Standards remains steadfast in its commitment to advancing international partnerships and reinforcing India’s leadership in the global standardization ecosystem through robust, collaborative initiatives under the BRICS framework.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતનું બ્રિક્સ પ્રમુખપદ: બેંગલુરુમાં બે દિવસીય સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ બોડીઝની બેઠક શરૂ થઈ
"વિવિધ જરૂરિયાતોને ધ્યાનમાં લો": કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીએ વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ માટે સર્વસંમતિ આધારિત માનકીકરણ અભિગમ પર ભાર મૂક્યો
BIS દ્વારા બેંગલુરુમાં આયોજિત નેશનલ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ બોડીઝની બેઠકમાં ભારતે વૈશ્વિક સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને સહયોગનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું
માનકીકરણમાં સહકાર માટેના MOU પર સામાન્ય સમજૂતી સાધવામાં આવી
16 JUL 2026 4:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વૈશ્વિક આર્થિક અને તકનીકી સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરતા, ભારતે આજે તેના બ્રિક્સ (BRICS) પ્રમુખપદ હેઠળ બેંગલુરુમાં નેશનલ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ બોડીઝ (NSBs) ના વડાઓની બે દિવસીય બેઠકનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. આ ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠક ઉભરતા બજારોમાં ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને સુમેળભર્યું બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે, જે માનકીકરણમાં સહકાર માટેના નવા MoU પર સર્વસંમતિ સાથે પૂર્ણ થઈ છે.
પ્રતિનિધિમંડળને સંબોધતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીએ ભારતના બ્રિક્સ પ્રમુખપદની મુખ્ય થીમ: 'બિલ્ડિંગ ફોર રેઝિલિયન્સ, ઇનોવેશન, કોઓપરેશન એન્ડ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી' હેઠળ 'વૈશ્વિક કલ્યાણ' માટે ભારતની સમર્પણ ભાવના પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. વર્ષ 2025 ની રિયો સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા વ્યક્ત કરાયેલા જન-કેન્દ્રીય અને માનવતા-પ્રથમ અભિગમને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "ભારત દઢપણે માને છે કે માનકો સર્વસમાવેશક, પારદર્શક અને સર્વસંમતિ આધારિત પ્રક્રિયાઓ દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવવા જોઈએ જે તમામ દેશોની વિવિધ જરૂરિયાતો અને વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રાથમિકતાઓને ધ્યાનમાં લે." તેમણે બ્યુરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ (BIS) ના મજબૂત સંસ્થાકીય પાયાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારતની વધતી જતી કુશળતા દેશને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જ્ઞાનના આદાનપ્રદાનમાં અર્થપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
વૈશ્વિક વેપાર અને ટકાઉપણુંમાં માનકીકરણની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા પણ પુનરાવર્તતિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ (DoCA) ના સચિવ સુશ્રી નિધિ ખરેએ આ સમિટની વ્યાપક અસરો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો: "સાથે મળીને કામ કરીને, આપણે એવા ધોરણો વિકસાવી શકીએ છીએ જે માત્ર વેપાર અને તકનીકી પ્રગતિને સરળ બનાવતા નથી પરંતુ આપણા દેશો અને વૈશ્વિક સમુદાય માટે વધુ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક, ટકાઉ અને સર્વસમાવેશક ભવિષ્યના નિર્માણમાં પણ યોગદાન આપે છે." આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિનિધિઓનું સ્વાગત કરતા, બીઆઈએસ (BIS) ના મહાનિદેશક શ્રી સંજય ગર્ગે આ સમિટના ઓપરેશનલ ફાયદાઓ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "વધુ નજીકના સહયોગ, જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓના આદાનપ્રદાન દ્વારા, આપણે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માનકીકરણના પ્રયાસોમાં અર્થપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપવાની સાથે સાથે આપણી રાષ્ટ્રીય માનકીકરણ પ્રણાલીઓને મજબૂત બનાવી શકીએ છીએ."
એક ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ: માનકીકરણ સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર સર્વસંમતિ
દિવસની કાર્યવાહીની એક મોટી સફળતા બ્રિક્સ નેશનલ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ બોડીઝ વચ્ચે માનકીકરણના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર પરના મુસદ્દા સમજૂતી કરાર પર સધાયેલી સામાન્ય સમજૂતી હતી. પ્રતિનિધિઓએ આ કરારને એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ગણાવ્યો હતો જે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત બનાવશે, ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષામાં વધારો કરશે, વેપારમાં તકનીકી અવરોધો ઘટાડશે અને ISO અને IEC જેવી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ સાથે આ જૂથના સામૂહિક જોડાણને મજબૂત કરશે. માનકીકરણના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ માટે તેમની સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુષ્ટિ કરતા; મોટાભાગના બ્રિક્સ સભ્ય દેશોના એનએસબી (NSBs) એ બેઠક દરમિયાન સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા, જ્યારે બાકીના એનએસબી (NSBs) એ જરૂરી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની મંજૂરી પ્રક્રિયાઓ પૂર્ણ થયા પછી વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. બ્રિક્સ હવે વિશ્વના અગ્રણી ઉભરતા બજારો અને વિકાસશીલ દેશોને એકસાથે લાવે છે, જે વૈશ્વિક વસ્તીના આશરે 49.5%, વૈશ્વિક જીડીપી (GDP) ના 40% અને વૈશ્વિક વેપારના 26% નું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. આ જૂથમાં ધોરણોનું સુમેળ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પરિવર્તનકારી આર્થિક લાભોનું વચન આપે છે.
ભવિષ્ય તરફ નજર: આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ ધોરણોનું ભવિષ્ય
બ્રિક્સ નેશનલ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ બોડીઝના વડાઓની બેઠક 17 જુલાઈ, 2026 ના રોજ પણ ચાલુ રહેશે, જેમાં આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સમાં માનકીકરણ પર ખૂબ જ પ્રતીક્ષિત થીમેટિક વર્કશોપ યોજાશે. આ સત્રમાં બીઆઈએસ, ગોસ્ટ આર (GOST R - રશિયન ફેડરેશન), એસએસી (SAC - ચીન), એબીએનટી (ABNT - બ્રાઝિલ), અને એમઓઆઈએટી-એસએએસ (MoIAT-SAS - યુએઈ) સહિતના વૈશ્વિક ધોરણોના સત્તાધિકારીઓ દ્વારા નિષ્ણાત પ્રસ્તુતિઓ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ પછી બ્રિક્સ એનએસબીના વડાઓ વચ્ચે ઉભરતી એઆઈ માનકીકરણ પ્રાથમિકતાઓને ઓળખવા અને તકનીકી સહયોગ માટેના નવા માર્ગો શોધવા માટે પરસ્પર સંવાદ યોજાશે. બ્યુરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ બ્રિક્સ (BRICS) માળખા હેઠળ મજબૂત, સહયોગી પહેલો દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારીને આગળ વધારવા અને વૈશ્વિક માનકીકરણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં ભારતના નેતૃત્વને મજબૂત કરવા માટે તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતામાં અડગ છે.