Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Strengthens Professional Management of InvIT-led Operations and Maintenance of National Highway Assets
General Management Consultants engaged to institutionalize technology-driven, professional O&M practices across NHIT assets
16 JUL 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards institutionalising professional and technology-driven Operations and Maintenance (O&M) of National Highway assets, the National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT), an InvIT sponsored by NHAI, has engaged General Management Consultants (GMCs) for effective O&M of National Highways under its portfolio. National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT) was registered with SEBI in October 2020 and manages National Highway assets for a combined length of 2,653 km. In the first phase, O&M of 908 km long National Highway assets will be managed by GMCs. The initiative is aimed at enhancing asset performance, improving operational efficiency and adopting the best global practices in management of operational National Highway assets.
NHIT is supported by National Highways InvIT Project Managers Private Limited (NHIPMPL), a wholly owned subsidiary of NHAI, that functions as the Project Manager. As a Project Manager, NHIPMPL is responsible for ensuring efficient Operation and Maintenance of the National Highway assets, either directly or through consultants, while maintaining robust reporting, disclosure and certification in accordance with SEBI InvIT Regulations.
To further strengthen the O&M framework, NHIT has engaged General Management Consultants to assist NHIPMPL in delivering end-to-end professional asset management solutions. The consultants will undertake systematic inspections of the National Highway assets through daily, weekly and monthly assessments using both visual inspections and modern equipment-based evaluation techniques. Based on these assessments, GMCs will identify maintenance requirements, safety interventions, defect rectification works, capacity augmentation measures and other improvement initiatives for the comfort of road users.
In addition, GMC will manage procurement of specialised contractors and agencies, supervise execution of works, certify completed works, recommend measures for improving toll plaza operations and traffic management, as well as ensure timely reporting and compliance with SEBI's regulatory framework governing Infrastructure Investment Trusts.
The initiative highlights NHAI’s continuous focus towards adopting global best practices in lifecycle management of National Highway infrastructure. This will help to create a dedicated ecosystem of professional O&M consultants with specialised expertise in National Highway asset management, while simultaneously generating new avenues for business, innovation and employment in the infrastructure sector.
Building upon this initiative, NHAI also plans to develop a robust ecosystem of specialised Operations and Maintenance contractors to further strengthen asset management capabilities across the National Highway network.
By strengthening governance standards, enhancing operational efficiencies and ensuring greater compliance with SEBI's regulatory requirements, the model will further reinforce investor confidence and facilitate increased investments from domestic and global investors in India’s National Highway assets.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے آئی این وی آئی ٹی پر مبنی کارروائیوں اور قومی شاہراہوں کے اثاثوں کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشہ ورانہ انتظام کو مضبوط کیا
جنرل مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹس این ایچ آئی ٹی اثاثوں میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی،پیشہ ورانہ او اینڈ ایم طریقوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے میں مصروف
16 JUL 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائی ویز انفرا ٹرسٹ (این ایچ آئی ٹی)،جو کہ این ایچ اے آئی کی سرپرستی میں ایک انو آئی ٹی ہے،نے اپنے نیشنل ہائی وے اثاثوں کے پیشہ ورانہ اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے آپریشنز اور مینٹیننس (او اینڈ ایم) کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے،پورٹ فولیو کے تحت قومی شاہراہوں کے موثر او اینڈ ایم کے لیے جنرل مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹس (جی ایم سی) کو شامل کیا ہے۔ نیشنل ہائی ویز انفرا ٹرسٹ (این ایچ آئی ٹی) اکتوبر 2020 میں ایس ای بی آئی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہوا تھا اور 2,653 کلومیٹر کی مشترکہ لمبائی کے لیے نیشنل ہائی وے اثاثوں کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں،908 کلومیٹر طویل نیشنل ہائی وے اثاثوں کے او اینڈ ایم کا انتظام جی ایم سی کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد اثاثوں کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا،آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور آپریشنل نیشنل ہائی وے اثاثوں کے انتظام میں بہترین عالمی طریقوں کو اپنانا ہے۔
این ایچ آئی ٹی کو نیشنل ہائی ویز این وی آئی ٹی پروجیکٹ منیجرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (این ایچ آئی پی ایم پی ایل) کی حمایت حاصل ہے جو این ایچ اے آئی کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے،جو پروجیکٹ منیجر کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ منیجر کے طور پر،این ایچ آئی پی ایم پی ایل قومی شاہراہ کے اثاثوں کے موثر آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے،یا تو براہ راست یا مشیروں کے ذریعے،جبکہ سیبی انوٹ ضابطوں کے مطابق مضبوط رپورٹنگ،انکشاف اور تصدیق کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔
او اینڈ ایم فریم ورک کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے این ایچ آئی ٹی نے جنرل مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹس کو این ایچ آئی پی ایم پی ایل کو اینڈ ٹو اینڈ پروفیشنل اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کے حل فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا ہے۔ کنسلٹنس، روزانہ،ہفتہ وار اور ماہانہ تشخیص کے ذریعے قومی شاہراہ کے اثاثوں کا مشاہداتی معائنہ اور آلات پر مبنی جدید تشخیصی تکنیکوں دونوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے منظم معائنہ کریں گے۔ ان جائزوں کی بنیاد پر،جی ایم سیز سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے آرام کے لیے دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات،حفاظتی اقدامات،نقائص کی اصلاح کے کاموں،صلاحیت میں اضافے کے اقدامات اور دیگر بہتری کے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ،جی ایم سی خصوصی ٹھیکیداروں اور ایجنسیوں کی خریداری کا انتظام کرے گا،کاموں پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کرے گا،مکمل شدہ کاموں کی تصدیق کرے گا،ٹول پلازہ آپریشنز اور ٹریفک مینجمنٹ کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات کی سفارش کرے گا،ساتھ ہی ساتھ انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ کو چلانے والے سیبی کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے ساتھ بروقت رپورٹنگ اور تعمیل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
یہ پہل قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لائف سائیکل مینجمنٹ میں عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی طرف این ایچ اے آئی کی مسلسل توجہ کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اس سے نیشنل ہائی وے اثاثہ جات کے انتظام میں خصوصی مہارت کے ساتھ پیشہ ور او اینڈ ایم کنسلٹنٹس کا ایک وقف ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں مدد ملے گی،جبکہ ساتھ ہی ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں کاروبار،اختراع اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں
اس پہل کی بنیاد پر،این ایچ اے آئی نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک میں اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی آپریشنز اور مینٹیننس ٹھیکیداروں کا ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کا بھی ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
حکمرانی کے معیارات کو مضبوط بنانے،آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور سیبی کی ریگولیٹری ضروریات کی زیادہ تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے سے،یہ ماڈل سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو مزید تقویت بخشے گا اور ہندوستان کے نیشنل ہائی وے اثاثوں میں ملکی اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنائے گا۔