Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Strengthens Professional Management of InvIT-led Operations and Maintenance of National Highway Assets
General Management Consultants engaged to institutionalize technology-driven, professional O&M practices across NHIT assets
16 JUL 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards institutionalising professional and technology-driven Operations and Maintenance (O&M) of National Highway assets, the National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT), an InvIT sponsored by NHAI, has engaged General Management Consultants (GMCs) for effective O&M of National Highways under its portfolio. National Highways Infra Trust (NHIT) was registered with SEBI in October 2020 and manages National Highway assets for a combined length of 2,653 km. In the first phase, O&M of 908 km long National Highway assets will be managed by GMCs. The initiative is aimed at enhancing asset performance, improving operational efficiency and adopting the best global practices in management of operational National Highway assets.
NHIT is supported by National Highways InvIT Project Managers Private Limited (NHIPMPL), a wholly owned subsidiary of NHAI, that functions as the Project Manager. As a Project Manager, NHIPMPL is responsible for ensuring efficient Operation and Maintenance of the National Highway assets, either directly or through consultants, while maintaining robust reporting, disclosure and certification in accordance with SEBI InvIT Regulations.
To further strengthen the O&M framework, NHIT has engaged General Management Consultants to assist NHIPMPL in delivering end-to-end professional asset management solutions. The consultants will undertake systematic inspections of the National Highway assets through daily, weekly and monthly assessments using both visual inspections and modern equipment-based evaluation techniques. Based on these assessments, GMCs will identify maintenance requirements, safety interventions, defect rectification works, capacity augmentation measures and other improvement initiatives for the comfort of road users.
In addition, GMC will manage procurement of specialised contractors and agencies, supervise execution of works, certify completed works, recommend measures for improving toll plaza operations and traffic management, as well as ensure timely reporting and compliance with SEBI's regulatory framework governing Infrastructure Investment Trusts.
The initiative highlights NHAI’s continuous focus towards adopting global best practices in lifecycle management of National Highway infrastructure. This will help to create a dedicated ecosystem of professional O&M consultants with specialised expertise in National Highway asset management, while simultaneously generating new avenues for business, innovation and employment in the infrastructure sector.
Building upon this initiative, NHAI also plans to develop a robust ecosystem of specialised Operations and Maintenance contractors to further strengthen asset management capabilities across the National Highway network.
By strengthening governance standards, enhancing operational efficiencies and ensuring greater compliance with SEBI's regulatory requirements, the model will further reinforce investor confidence and facilitate increased investments from domestic and global investors in India’s National Highway assets.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने इनविट-आधारित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परिसंपत्तियों के परिचालन एवं अनुरक्षण के पेशेवर प्रबंधन को मजबूत किया
एनएचआईटी परिसंपत्तियों में प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और पेशेवर परिचालन एवं अनुरक्षण व्यवस्था को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए सामान्य प्रबंधन सलाहकार नियुक्त किए गए
16 JUL 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परिसंपत्तियों के पेशेवर और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित परिचालन और अनुरक्षण को संस्थागत बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए एनएचएआई द्वारा प्रायोजित एक इनविट (आईएनवीआईटी)-राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग इंफ्रा ट्रस्ट (एनएचआईटी)- ने अपने पोर्टफोलियो के तहत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के प्रभावी परिचालन एवं अनुरक्षण के लिए सामान्य प्रबंधन सलाहकारों (जीएमसी) को नियुक्त किया है। एनएचआईटी का पंजीकरण भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) में अक्टूबर 2020 में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्टर इनवेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (आईएनवीआईटी) के रूप में हुआ था। वर्तमान में यह कुल 2,653 किलोमीटर की लंबाई की राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परिसंपत्तियों का प्रबंधन करता है। पहले चरण में, 908 किलोमीटर लंबे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परिसंपत्तियों के परिचालन एवं अनुरक्षण का दायित्व जीएमसी द्वारा किया जाएगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य परिसंपत्तियों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार, परिचालन दक्षता बढाना तथा परिचालनाधीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परिसंपत्तियों के प्रबंधन में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाना है।
एनएचआईटी को नेशनल हाइवेज इनविट प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजर्स प्रइवेट लिमिटेड ( एनएचआईपीएमपीएल) का सहयोग प्राप्त है, जो एनएचएआई की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है और परियोजना प्रबंधक के रूप में कार्य करती है। परियोजना प्रबंधक के रूप में एनएचआईपीएमपीएल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परिसंपत्तियों के कुशल परिचालन एवं अनुरक्षण को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से अथवा सलाहकारों के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित करने के साथ- साथ सेबी के इनविट विनियमों के अनुरूप रिपोर्टिंग प्रकटीकरण तथा प्रमाणन की मजबूत व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए उत्तरदायी है।
परिसंचालन एवं अनुरक्षण ढांचे को और अधिक मजबूत करने उद्देश्य से एनएचआईटी ने एनएचआईपीएमपीएल को संपूर्ण पेशेवर परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन समाधान उपलब्ध कराने में सहयोग हेतु सामान्य प्रबंधन सलाहकारों की नियुक्ति की है। ये सलाहकार दृश्य निरीक्षण तथा आधुनिक उपकरणों पर आधारित मूल्यांकन तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए प्रतिदिन, साप्ताहिक और मासिक आकलन के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परिसंपत्तियों का व्यवस्थित निरीक्षण करेंगे। इन आकलनों के आधार पर वे अनुरक्षण आवश्यकताओं, सड़क सुरक्षा संबंधी हस्तक्षेपों, दोष निवारण कार्यों, क्षमता वृद्धि उपायों तथा सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुविधा के लिए अन्य सुधारात्मक पहलों की पहचान करेंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, जीएमसी विशेषीकृत ठेकेदारों और एजेंसियों की खरीद प्रक्रिया का प्रबंधन करेंगे, कार्यों के निष्पादन की निगरानी करेंगे, पूर्ण किए गए कार्यों को प्रमाणन करेंगे, टोल प्लाजा संचालन एवं यातायात प्रबंधन में सुधार के उपाय सुझाएंगे तथा इनविट से संबंधित सेबी के विनियामक ढांचे के अनुरूप समयबद्ध रिपोर्टिंग और अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के जीवनचक्र प्रबंधन में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के प्रति एनएचएआई की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। इससे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन में विशेष विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले पेशेवर परिचालन एवं अनुरक्षण सलाहकारों का एक समर्पित इकोसिस्टम विकसित होगा, साथ ही अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय, नवाचार और रोजगार के नए अवसर भी सृजित होंगे।
इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए एनएचएआई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क में परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन क्षमताओं को और अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए विशेषीकृत परिचालन और अनुरक्षण ठेकेदारों का एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने की भी योजना बना रहा है।
गवर्नेंस मानकों को मजबूत बनाने, परिचालन दक्षता में वृद्धि करने तथा सेबी की विनियामक आवश्यकताओं के बेहतर अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के माध्यम से ये मॉडल निवेशकों का विश्वास और अधिक मजबूत करेगा तथा देश की राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संपत्तियों में घरेलू और वैश्विक निवेशकों से अधिक निवेश आकर्षित करने में सहायक होगा।